Skip to Content

OXIS TURBOHALER 12 MICROGRAMS

Active substance(s): EFORMOTEROL FUMARATE DIHYDRATE / FORMOTEROL FUMARATE / FORMOTEROL FUMARATE DIHYDRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Assessed against the UK PIL dated November 2014
Package Leaflet: Information for the user
Oxis® Turbohaler® 12 micrograms
Inhalation Powder
(Formoterol fumarate)

MOCK UP

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using
this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
The name of your medicine is Oxis Turbohaler 12
micrograms per dose Inhalation Powder, but will be
referred to as Oxis Turbohaler throughout the remainder of
the leaflet.

2. What you need to know before you use Oxis
Turbohaler
By Caroline McDermott at
Do not use Oxis Turbohaler:
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to formoterol, or any
of the other ingredients, of this medicine (listed in
section 6).
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Oxis
Turbohaler if:
• You are diabetic. You may need some additional blood
sugar tests while you are using Oxis Turbohaler.
• You have high blood pressure or you have ever had a
heart problem.
• You have problems with your thyroid gland.
• You have low levels of potassium in your blood. Your
doctor may take blood samples to check the levels of
potassium in your blood.
• You have severe liver problems such as liver cirrhosis.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist before using Oxis Turbohaler.

What is in this leaflet:
1. What Oxis Turbohaler is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Oxis Turbohaler
3. How to use Oxis Turbohaler
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Oxis Turbohaler
6. Contents of the pack and other information

Other medicines and Oxis Turbohaler
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have
recently taken or might take any other medicines. This
includes medicines that you buy without a prescription and
herbal medicines. This is because Oxis Turbohaler can
affect the way some medicines work and some medicines
can have an effect on Oxis Turbohaler.

1. What Oxis Turbohaler is and what it is used for
Oxis Turbohaler is an inhaler. It contains a medicine called
formoterol. This belongs to a group of medicines called
‘long-acting beta-agonists’ or ‘bronchodilators’.

In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
any of the following medicines:
• Beta-blocker medicines (such as atenolol or
propranolol for high blood pressure), including
eyedrops (such as timolol for glaucoma).
• Medicines for a fast or uneven heart beat (such as
quinidine).
• Medicines like digoxin, often used to treat heart failure.
• Diuretics, also known as ‘water tablets’ (such as
furosemide). These are used to treat high blood
pressure.
• Steroid medicines that you take by mouth (such as
prednisolone).
• Xanthine medicines (such as theophylline or
aminophylline). These are often used to treat asthma.
• Erythromycin (used to treat infections).
• Anti-histamines (such as terfenadine).
• Other substances that dilate the airways
(bronchodilators, such as salbutamol).
• Ephedrine (used to treat asthma or as a decongestant).
• Tricyclic anti-depressants (such as amitriptyline).
If any of the above applies to you, or if you are not sure,
talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Oxis
Turbohaler.

It works by relaxing the muscles in your airways. This helps
you to breathe more easily. It starts to work within 1 to 3
minutes and the effects last up to 12 hours.
Your doctor has prescribed this medicine to treat asthma or
chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD).
Asthma
Oxis Turbohaler is used to treat asthma in adults,
adolescents and children aged 6 years and older.
For asthma, your doctor will prescribe two asthma inhalers:
Oxis Turbohaler and a separate ‘corticosteroid’ inhaler.
These should be used together.
• Oxis Turbohaler is used to help prevent asthma
symptoms from happening.
• Some people also use Oxis Turbohaler when they
need extra doses for relief of asthma symptoms, to
make it easier to breathe again.
• Oxis Turbohaler can also be used before exercise to
prevent asthma symptoms caused by exercise.
Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD)
Oxis Turbohaler can also be used to treat the symptoms of
COPD in adults. COPD is a long-term disease of the
airways in the lungs, which is often caused by cigarette
smoking.

Also tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are going to have
a general anaesthetic for an operation or for dental work.
The addition of anticholinergics (such as tiotropium or
ipratropium bromide) to the treatment with Oxis Turbohaler,
can help to open your airways even more.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
• If you are pregnant, or breast-feeding, think you may
be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your
doctor for advice before taking this medicine - do not
use Oxis Turbohaler unless your doctor tells you to.
• If you get pregnant while using Oxis Turbohaler, do not
stop using Oxis Turbohaler but talk to your doctor
immediately.
Driving and using machines
Oxis Turbohaler is not likely to affect you being able to
drive or use any tools or machines.
Oxis Turbohaler contains lactose
Oxis Turbohaler contains lactose, which is a type of sugar.
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, talk to your doctor before using
this medicine. The amount of lactose in this medicine does
not normally cause problems in people who are lactose
intolerant.
The excipient lactose contains small amounts of milk
proteins, which may cause allergic reactions.





A total daily dose of more than 4 inhalations is not
normally needed. This includes the inhalations that you
take every day, when you get asthma symptoms and
before exercise. However, your doctor may allow you
to take up to 6 inhalations a day. Do not use more than
6 inhalations in total in 24 hours.
Do not take more than 3 inhalations at any one time.

Children and adolescents (6 to 17 years)
• The recommended dose is 1 inhalation once or twice a
day.
• Some children also use Oxis Turbohaler as a ‘reliever
inhaler’. If your child gets asthma symptoms, the usual
dose is 1 inhalation when they happen.
• A total daily dose of more than 2 inhalations is not
normally needed. This includes the inhalations that
your child takes every day, when they get asthma
symptoms and before exercise. However, your doctor
may allow your child to take up to 4 inhalations a day.
Your child should not use more than 4 inhalations in
total in 24 hours.
• Your child should not have more than 1 inhalation at
any one time.

3. How to use Oxis Turbohaler
• Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or
pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
• Do not increase the dose of Oxis Turbohaler
prescribed by your doctor without talking to your doctor
first.
• If you are using Oxis Turbohaler regularly for asthma or
COPD you should continue to use your medicine, even
if you have no symptoms.

Your doctor (or asthma nurse) will help you to manage
your asthma. Once your asthma is well controlled your
doctor may consider it appropriate to gradually reduce
the dose of Oxis Turbohaler.

Important information about your asthma or COPD
symptoms
If you feel you are getting breathless or wheezy while using
Oxis Turbohaler, you should continue to use Oxis
Turbohaler but go to see your doctor as soon as possible,
as you may need additional treatment.

Adults (18 years and above)
• The recommended dose is 1 inhalation before
exercise.
• A total daily dose of more than 4 inhalations is not
normally needed. This includes the inhalations that you
take every day, when you get asthma symptoms and
before exercise. However, your doctor may allow you
to take up to 6 inhalations a day. Do not use more than
6 inhalations in total in 24 hours.
• Do not take more than 3 inhalations at any one time.

Contact your doctor immediately if:
• Your breathing is getting worse or you often wake up at
night with asthma.
• You start getting chest tightness.
• You are not getting relief from your current dose.
• You need to take more than your usual dose for more
than two days in a week.
• You need to use your Turbohaler more often than
usual before exercise.
These signs could mean that your asthma or COPD is not
being properly controlled and you may need different or
additional treatment immediately.

Asthma caused by exercise
If you or your child have asthma symptoms caused by
exercise, your doctor may advise you or your child to use
Oxis Turbohaler before exercise as well. Oxis Turbohaler
should not be used in children under 6 years of age.

Asthma
Oxis Turbohaler should not be used in children under 6
years of age.

Children and adolescents (6 to 17 years)
• The recommended dose is 1 inhalation before
exercise.
• A total daily dose of more than 2 inhalations is not
normally needed. This includes the inhalations that
your child takes every day, when they get asthma
symptoms and before exercise. However, your doctor
may allow your child to take up to 4 inhalations a day.
Your child should not use more than 4 inhalations in
total in 24 hours.
• Your child should not have more than 1 inhalation at
any one time.

Adults (18 years and above)
• The recommended dose is 1 inhalation, once or twice a
day.
• Your doctor may increase this to 2 inhalations, once or
twice a day.
• Some people also use Oxis Turbohaler as a ‘reliever
inhaler’. If you get asthma symptoms, the usual dose is
1 inhalation when they happen.

Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD)
• Only to be used by adults (aged 18 years and above).
• The recommended dose is 1 inhalation once or twice a
day.
• Your doctor may advise you to take extra doses for
relief of your COPD symptoms.
• You should not have more than 4 inhalations a day.
• Do not take more than 2 inhalations at any one time.

Preparing your new Oxis Turbohaler
Before using your new Oxis Turbohaler for the first time,
you need to prepare it for use as follows:







Unscrew the white cover and
lift it off. You may hear a
rattling sound.
Hold your Oxis Turbohaler
upright with the turquoise
grip at the bottom.
Turn the turquoise grip as far
as it will go in one direction.
Then turn it as far as it will go
in the other direction (it does
not matter which way you turn
first). You should hear a click
sound.
Do this again, turning the
turquoise grip in both
directions.
Your Oxis Turbohaler is now
ready for use.

Do not try to remove or twist the mouthpiece. It is fixed to
your Turbohaler and must not be taken off. Do not use your
Turbohaler if it has been damaged or if the mouthpiece has
come apart from your Turbohaler.
As with all inhalers, caregivers should ensure that children
prescribed Oxis Turbohaler use correct inhalation
technique, as described above.
Cleaning your Turbohaler
Wipe the outside of the mouthpiece once a week with a dry
tissue. Do not use water or liquids.
When to start using a new Turbohaler
• The Turbohaler contains 60 doses (inhalations). The
dose indicator tells you how many doses are left in the
Turbohaler.
• When you first see a red mark at the edge of the
indicator window, there are approximately 20 doses
left. When the red mark reaches the bottom of the
indicator window, you must start using your new
Turbohaler.

How to take an inhalation
Every time you need to take an
inhalation, follow the instructions below.
1. Unscrew the white cover and lift it off. You may hear a
rattling sound.
2. Hold your Turbohaler upright with the turquoise grip
at the bottom.
3. Do not hold the mouthpiece when you load your
Turbohaler. To load your Turbohaler with a dose, turn
the turquoise grip as far as it will go in one direction.
Then turn it as far as it will go in the other direction (it
does not matter which way you turn it first). You should
hear a click sound. Your Turbohaler is now loaded and
ready to use.
Only load your Turbohaler when you need to use it.
4. Hold your Turbohaler away from your mouth. Breathe
out gently (as far as is comfortable). Do not breathe out
through your Turbohaler.
5. Place the mouthpiece gently
between your teeth. Close
your lips. Breathe in as deeply
and as hard as you can
through your mouth. Do not
chew or bite on the
mouthpiece.
6. Remove your Turbohaler from your mouth. Then
breathe out gently. The amount of medicine that is
inhaled is very small. This means you may not be able
to taste it after inhalation. If you have followed the
instructions, you can still be confident that you have
inhaled the dose and the medicine is now in your
lungs.
7. If you are to take a second inhalation, repeat steps 2 to
6.

Note:
• The grip will still twist and ‘click’ even when your
Turbohaler is empty.
• The sound that you hear as you shake your Turbohaler
is produced by a drying agent and not the medicine.
Therefore the sound does not tell you how much
medicine is left in your Turbohaler.
• If you load your Oxis Turbohaler more than once by
mistake before taking your dose, you will still only
receive one dose. However, the dose indicator will
register all the loaded doses.
If you use more Oxis Turbohaler than you should
If you use more Oxis Turbohaler than you should, contact
your doctor or pharmacist for advice immediately. The
following effects may happen: trembling, headache or a
rapid heart beat.
If you forget to use Oxis Turbohaler
• If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you
remember. However, if it is nearly time for your next
dose, skip the missed dose.
• Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose.
If you stop using Oxis Turbohaler
Do not stop using Oxis Turbohaler without talking to your
doctor.
If you have any further questions on using your Turbohaler,
ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
If the following happens to you, stop using Oxis
Turbohaler and talk to your doctor immediately:
• Bronchospasm (tightening of the muscles in the
airways which causes sudden wheezing) after inhaling
your medicine. This happens very rarely, may affect up
to 1 in 10,000 people.
Other possible side effects:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• Trembling or shaking. If these effects occur, they are
usually mild and usually disappear as you continue to
use Oxis Turbohaler.
• Headache.
• Feeling dizzy.
• Nausea (feeling sick).
• Muscle cramps.
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• Palpitations (awareness of your heart beating). If this
effect occurs, it is usually mild and usually disappears
as you continue to use Oxis Turbohaler.
• Fast heart beat.
• Allergic reactions such as rash, itching and
bronchospasm.
• Low level of potassium in your blood.
• An increase in the amount of sugar (glucose) in your
blood.
• Taste changes, such as and unpleasant taste in your
mouth.
• Changes in your blood pressure.
• Uneven heart beat.
• Chest pain or tightness in the chest (angina pectoris).

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Oxis 12 Turbohaler contains
The active substance is formoterol fumarate dihydrate.
Each dose contains 12 micrograms of formoterol fumarate
of which you can inhale 9 micrograms.
The other ingredient is lactose monohydrate (which
contains milk proteins).
What Oxis Turbohaler 12 looks like and contents of the
pack
The inhaler has a white plastic cap and body with a
turquoise turning grip surrounded by a plastic security seal.
The turning grip has 5 embossed in braille which is the
identification code for formoterol. The white plastic cap can
be twisted off to expose the mouth piece and a counter
which indicates how many doses are left in the Turbohaler.
The inhaler contains a white inhalation powder.
Each Oxis Turbohaler contains 60 doses and is available in
pack of 1.
PL 20774/1502 Oxis Turbohaler 12 micrograms

POM

Manufactured by: AstraZeneca AB, Sweden.
Procured from within the EU. Product Licence Holder:
Quadrant Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Lynstock House, Lynstock
Way, Lostock, Bolton, BL6 4SA. Repackaged by Maxearn
Ltd, Bolton, BL6 4SA.
Leaflet prepared date: 25th October 2016
Oxis and Turbohaler are registered trademarks of
AstraZeneca AB.

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
• Feeling restless or agitated.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly
(see details below). By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
United Kingdom
Yellow Card Scheme
Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
5. How to store Oxis Turbohaler
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 30°C.
Keep the container/cap tightly closed.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated
on the carton or on the side of your Turbohaler.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Always be sure to dispose of your used Turbohaler
responsibly, since some of the medicine will remain inside it.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away
medicines you no longer use. These measures will help
protect the environment.

8. Replace the cover tightly after use.
PP1/1502/V3

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide