Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

OXALIPLATIN 5MGLML CONCENTRATE FOR SOLUTION FOR INFUSION

Active substance(s): OXALIPLATIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET

1

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Oxaliplatin 5 mg/ml concentrate for solution for infusion
Oxaliplatin
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor.

In this leaflet:
1.
What Oxaliplatin is and what it is used for
2.
Before you use Oxaliplatin
3.
How to use Oxaliplatin
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Oxaliplatin
6.
Further information

1.

WHAT OXALIPLATIN IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

Oxaliplatin is used to treat metastatic (advanced) cancer of the colon (large bowel) or rectum (back passage),
or as additional treatment following surgery to remove a tumour (growth) in the colon.
It is used in combination with other anticancer agents, 5-fluorouracil (5-FU) and folinic acid (FS).

2.

BEFORE YOU USE OXALIPLATIN

Do not use Oxaliplatin
- if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to oxaliplatin or the other ingredient of Oxaliplatin 5 mg/ml
concentrate for solution for infusion, lactose monohydrate.
- if you are breast-feeding
- if you already have a reduced number of blood cells (white blood cells and/or platelets).
- if you already have tingling and numbness in the fingers and/or toes, and have difficulty performing
delicate tasks, such as buttoning clothes
- if you have severe kidney problems
Even if you are male, please ensure that you read the section of this leaflet that concerns pregnancy
and breast-feeding.
Take special care with Oxaliplatin
- if you have ever suffered an allergic reaction to platinum-containing medicines such as carboplatin or
cisplatin
- if you have moderate kidney problems
- if you have any liver problems
- if you are pregnant or planning a pregnancy. It is very important that you discuss this with your doctor
before you receive any treatment.
- if your blood cell counts are too low after previous oxaliplatin treatment. Your doctor will perform tests
to check that you have sufficient blood cells before treatment.
- if you have symptoms of nerve damage such as weakness, numbness, disturbances of feeling or taste
after previous oxaliplatin treatment. These effects are often triggered by exposure to cold. If you notice
such symptoms tell your doctor, especially if they are troublesome and/or last longer than 7 days. Your
2

-

doctor will carry out neurological examinations, before and regularly during treatment, especially if you
are given other drugs which may cause nerve damage. Symptoms of nerve damage can persist after the
end of the treatment.
if you also receive 5-fluorouracil, because the risk of diarrhoea, vomiting, sore mouth and blood
abnormalities is increased.

Using other medicines
Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines
obtained without a prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Oxaliplatin should not be used during pregnancy. It is therefore important to tell your doctor if you are
pregnant. If you become pregnant during your treatment, you must inform your doctor immediately.
Effective birth control to prevent pregnancy is advised during treatment and after the end of treatment for the
following 4 months for women and for 6 months for men.
Oxaliplatin may have an anti-fertility effect which could be irreversible. Men treated with oxaliplatin are
therefore advised not to father a child during and up to 6 months after treatment and to seek advice on
conservation of sperm prior to treatment.
Breast-feeding should be discontinued before starting treatment with Oxaliplatin.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
It is unknown whether treatment with Oxaliplatin affects the ability to drive and use machines.
If you feel sleepy and/or dizzy, or have nausea or vomiting, following oxaliplatin infusion do not drive,
operate potentially dangerous machinery, or engage in other activities that may be hazardous because of
decreased alertness.
Oxaliplatin treatment may transiently affect vision. If you have problems with vision, do not drive, operate
potentially dangerous machinery, or engage in other activities that may be hazardous.

3.

HOW TO USE OXALIPLATIN

For adults only.
Oxaliplatin will be prescribed for you by a specialist in cancer treatment.
Oxaliplatin is given by injection into a vein (an intravenous infusion) over a 2 to 6 hour period.
The dose of Oxaliplatin is based on your body surface area (calculated from your height and weight). The
dose will also depend on results of blood tests and whether you have previously experienced side effects with
Oxaliplatin. The usual dose for adults including the elderly is 85 mg/m2 of body surface area once every 2
weeks at the same time as folinic acid and before the infusion of 5-fluorouracil. The duration of the treatment
will be determined by your doctor. Your treatment will last a maximum of 6 months when used after
complete resection of your tumour.
The needle must remain in the vein while the drug is being given. If the needle comes out or becomes loose,
or the solution is going into the tissue outside the vein (you may feel discomfort or pain) - tell the doctor or
nurse immediately.
If you use more Oxaliplatin than you should
As this medicine is given in a hospital, it is unlikely that you will be given too little or too much. However
tell your doctor if you have any concerns.

3

If you forget to use Oxaliplatin
Oxaliplatin needs to be given on a fixed schedule. Be sure to keep all appointments. If you miss a dose, you
should discuss this with your doctor. Your doctor will decide when you should be given your next dose of
oxaliplatin.
If you stop treatment with Oxaliplatin
Stopping your treatment with oxaliplatin may stop the effect on tumour growth. Do not stop treatment with
oxaliplatin unless you have discussed this with your doctor.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Oxaliplatin can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. If you experience
any side effect it is important that you inform your doctor before your next treatment.
Immediately inform you doctor if you notice any of the following:
- Abnormal bruising, bleeding or signs of infection such as a sore throat and high temperature.
- Persistent or severe diarrhoea or vomiting.
- Sore lips or mouth ulcers (stomatitis/mucositis).
- Unexplained symptoms from the respiratory system such as non-productive cough, breathing difficulties
or voice alterations.
- Symptoms of an allergic reaction such as swelling of hands, feet, ankles, face, lips, mouth or throat
(which may cause difficulties in swallowing or breathing).
Very common (affects more than 1 user in 10):
- Effects on the nerves (peripheral sensory neuropathy). You may feel a tingling and/or numbness in the
fingers, toes, around the mouth or in the throat which may sometimes occur in association with cramps.
This side effect is often triggered by exposure to cold e.g. opening a refrigerator or holding a cold drink.
You may also have difficulty in performing delicate tasks, such as buttoning clothes. Although in the
majority of cases these symptoms disappear completely there is a possibility of continued symptoms of
peripheral sensory neuropathy (weakness or numbness because of nerve damage) after the end of the
treatment.
- Some people have experienced a tingling shock-like sensation passing down the arms or trunk when the
neck is flexed.
- Oxaliplatin can sometimes cause an unpleasant sensation in the throat, in particular when swallowing, and
give the sensation of shortness of breath. This sensation, if it happens, usually occurs during or within
hours of the infusion and may be triggered by exposure to the cold. Although unpleasant, it will not last
long and goes away without the need for any treatment. Your doctor may decide to alter your treatment as
a result.
- Signs of infection such as a sore throat and high temperature.
- Decreased number of white blood cells, which increase the risk of infection.
- Decreased number of blood platelets, which increase the risk of bleedings and bruising.
- Decreased number of red blood cells, which may make the skin pale, and cause weakness or
breathlessness. Your doctor will take blood to check that you have sufficient blood cells before you start
treatment and before each subsequent course.
- Allergic reaction – skin rash including red itchy skin, swelling of hands, feet, ankles, face, lips, mouth or
throat (which may cause difficulties in swallowing or breathing) and can make you feel like fainting.
- Loss or lack of appetite.
- High levels of glucose (blood sugar) in your blood, which may cause thirst, dry mouth and frequent
urination.
- Low levels of potassium in your blood, which may cause abnormal heart beat.
- Low levels of sodium in your blood, which may cause fatigue and confusion, muscular jerking, cramps or
coma.
- Taste alterations.
- Headache.
4

-

Nose bleeds.
Breathlessness.
Cough.
Nausea (feeling sick) and vomiting (being sick) - medication to prevent the sickness is usually given
before treatment and may be continued after treatment.
Diarrhoea, if you suffer from persistent or severe diarrhoea or vomiting contact your doctor immediately
for advice.
Sore lips or mouth ulcers.
Abdominal pain, constipation.
Skin disorder.
Hair loss.
Back pain.
Fatigue, weakness and pain.
Reaction close to or at the injection site during the infusion (local pain, redness, swelling of skin,
hardening of skin, death of skin tissue).
Fever.
Alteration in blood tests including those relating to abnormalities in liver function.
Weight increase.
Rigors (tremors).

Common (affects 1 to 10 users in 100):
- Runny nose (rhinitis).
- Upper respiratory tract infection.
- Dehydration.
- Depression, sleeplessness.
- Dizziness.
- Swelling of the nerves to the muscles.
- Rigidity, intolerance of bright light and headache (meningism).
- Inflammation of the conjunctiva, abnormal vision.
- Abnormal bleeding, blood in the urine/stools.
- Blood clots, usually in the leg, which can cause pain, swelling or redness.
- Blood clots in the lungs, which can cause chest pain and breathing difficulties.
- Flushing.
- Hiccups, chest pain.
- Indigestion and heart burn.
- Flaking skin, skin rash, increased sweating and nail disorders.
- Joint pain and bone pain.
- Pain on passing urine and changes in the frequency of urination.
- Alteration in blood test which measures the kidney function.
- Weight decrease.
- Tightness of the chest caused by cramp of the respiratory tract muscles (bronchospasm).
- Decrease in blood pressure.
- Shock (strong blood pressure drop, paleness, restlessness, rapid heart rate, moist skin, decreased
consciousness) caused by a sudden vascular dilatation as a result of a severe hypersensitivity reaction to
certain substances (anaphylactic shock).
- Swelling of hands, feet, ankles, face, lips, mouth or throat which may cause difficulties in swallowing or
breathing (angioedema).
- Blood abnormality (deficiency of certain white blood cells) accompanied by increased susceptibility to
infections (febrile neutropenia/neutropenic sepsis).
Uncommon (affects 1 to 10 users in 1,000):
- Hearing problems.
- Blockage or swelling of the bowel.
- Nervousness.
- Blood test which indicates increased acidity in the blood.
- Jaw spasms, muscle spasms, involuntary muscle contractions, muscle twitching.
5

-

Difficulties with co-ordination, balance, and walking.
Throat or chest tightness.
Eye disorders such as drooping of the upper eye lid, and double vision.
Loss or impairment of the voice, roughness of the voice (hoarseness).
Abnormal tongue sensation, difficulty speaking.
Facial pain and/or eye pain.

Rare (affects 1 to 10 users in 10,000):
- Slurred speech.
- Deafness.
- Unexplained symptoms from the respiratory system such as non-productive cough, breathing difficulties
or crackles (interstitial lung disease, pulmonary fibrosis).
- Inflammation of the large bowel which may cause abdominal pain or diarrhoea (colitis).
- Blood abnormality (lack of platelets) caused by an allergic reaction associated with bruises and abnormal
bleeding (immunoallergic thrombocytopenia).
- Lack of red blood cells caused by too much degradation of blood (haemolytic anaemia).
- Transient reduction in visual acuity, disturbance of the visual field, inflammation of the optic nerve
(optic neuritis).
Very rare (affects less than 1 user in 10,000):
- Liver disease
- Kidney inflammation and kidney failure
If you notice any side effects not mentioned in this leaflet, please inform your doctor or pharmacist.

5.

HOW TO STORE OXALIPLATIN

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Store below 25°C. Do not refrigerate or freeze. Store in the original package in order to protect from light.
Do not use Oxaliplatin after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and label. The expiry date refers to
the last day of that month.
Do not use Oxaliplatin if you notice that the solution is not clear and free of particles.

When the infusion has finished, any remaining Oxaliplatin will be disposed of carefully by the doctor or
nurse.
Oxaliplatin should not come into contact with the eyes or skin. If there is any accidental spillage, tell the
doctor or nurse immediately.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6.

FURTHER INFORMATION

What Oxaliplatin contains
-

The active substance is oxaliplatin. One ml of the concentrate for solution for infusion contains 5 mg
oxaliplatin.
The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate and water for injection.

What Oxaliplatin looks like and contents of the pack
6

Oxaliplatin concentrate for solution for infusion is a clear, colourless to pale yellow solution, free from
visible particles.
Pack sizes:
1 x 10 ml vial containing 50 mg of oxaliplatin
1 x 20 ml vial containing 100 mg of oxaliplatin
1 x 40 ml vial containing 200 mg of oxaliplatin
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Caduceus Pharma Limited
6th floor
94 Wigmore Street
London
W1U 3RF
Manufacturer
S.C. Sindan-Pharma S.R.L
11 Ion Mihalache Blvd
011171 Bucharest
Romania
Or
Actavis Italy S.p.A.
Via Pasteur 10
20014 Nerviano (Milan)
Italy
This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the following names:
UK: Oxaliplatin 5 mg/ml concentrate for solution for infusion
DK: Oxaliplatin Caduceus Pharma
IT: Oxcadsol
NL: Oxaliplatine Caduceus 5 mg/ml Concentraat voor oplossing voor infusie
PT: Oxaliplatina Caduceus

This leaflet was last updated in 04/2011.

7

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------The following information is intended for medical or healthcare professionals only:

Oxaliplatin 5 mg/ml concentrate for solution for infusion
Instructions for use

ANTINEOPLASTIC AGENT

Incompatibilities
This medicinal product should not be mixed with other medicinal products except for those mentioned below
in section “Dilution for intravenous infusion”.
Oxaliplatin can be co-administered with folinic acid (FA) via a Y-line.
Do not mix with alkaline medicinal products or solutions, in particular 5-fluorouracil, folinic acid
preparations containing trometamol as an excipient and trometamol salts of other active substances. Alkaline
medicinal products or solutions will adversely affect the stability of oxaliplatin (see below in section
“Dilution for intravenous infusion”).
Do not dilute for infusion with saline or other solutions containing chloride ions (including calcium,
potassium or sodium chloride).
Do not mix with other medicinal products in the same infusion bag or infusion line.
Do not use injection equipment containing aluminium.

Storage conditions
Medicinal product as packaged for sale:
Store below 25°C. Do not refrigerate or freeze. Store in the original package in order to protect from light.
Infusion preparation:
After dilution in 5% glucose solution, chemical and physical in-use stability has been demonstrated for 24
hours at 2°C to 8°C and for 6 hours at 25°C. From a microbiological point of view, the infusion preparation
should be used immediately. If not used immediately, in-use storage times and conditions prior to use are the
responsibility of the user and would normally not be longer than 24 hours at 2 to 8°C, unless dilution has
taken place in controlled and validated aseptic conditions.

Instructions for handling, use and disposal
As with other potentially toxic compounds, caution should be exercised when handling and preparing
oxaliplatin solutions.
Instructions for Handling
The handling of this cytotoxic agent by healthcare personnel requires every precaution to guarantee the
protection of the handler and his surroundings.
The preparation of injectable solutions of cytotoxic agents must be carried out by trained specialist personnel
with knowledge of the medicines used, in conditions that guarantee the integrity of the medicinal product,
the protection of the environment and in particular the protection of the personnel handling the medicines, in

8

accordance with the hospital policy. It requires a preparation area reserved for this purpose. It is forbidden to
smoke, eat or drink in this area.
Personnel must be provided with appropriate handling materials, notably long sleeved gowns, protection
masks, caps, protective goggles, sterile single-use gloves, protective covers for the work area, containers and
collection bags for waste.
Excreta and vomit must be handled with care.
Pregnant women must be warned to avoid handling cytotoxic agents.
Any broken container must be treated with the same precautions and considered as contaminated waste.
Contaminated waste should be incinerated in suitably labelled rigid containers. See below section
“Disposal”.
If oxaliplatin concentrate or solution for infusion should come into contact with skin, wash immediately and
thoroughly with water.
If oxaliplatin concentrate or solution for infusion should come into contact with mucous membranes, wash
immediately and thoroughly with water.
Special precautions for administration
- DO NOT use injection equipment containing aluminium.
- DO NOT administer undiluted.
- Only glucose 5 % (50 mg/ml) infusion solution is to be used as a diluent. DO NOT dilute for infusion with
sodium chloride or chloride containing solutions.
- DO NOT mix with any other medicinal products in the same infusion bag or administer simultaneously by
the same infusion line.
- DO NOT mix with alkaline medicinal products or solutions, in particular 5 fluorouracil, folinic acid
preparations containing trometamol as an excipient and trometamol salts of others active substances.
Alkaline medicinal products or solutions will adversely affect the stability of oxaliplatin.
Instruction for use with folinic acid (FA) (as calcium folinate or disodium folinate)
Oxaliplatin 85 mg/m² intravenous infusion in 250 to 500 ml of glucose 5 % (50 mg/ml) solution is given at
the same time as folinic acid (FA) intravenous infusion in glucose 5 % solution, over 2 to 6 hours, using a Yline placed immediately before the site of infusion.
These two medicinal products should not be combined in the same infusion bag. Folinic acid (FA) must not
contain trometamol as an excipient and must only be diluted using isotonic glucose 5 % solution, never in
alkaline solutions or sodium chloride or chloride containing solutions.
Instruction for use with 5 fluorouracil (5 FU)
Oxaliplatin should always be administered before fluoropyrimidines – i.e. 5 fluorouracil (5 FU).
After oxaliplatin administration, flush the line and then administer 5 fluorouracil (5 FU).
For additional information on medicinal products combined with oxaliplatin, see the corresponding
manufacturer's summary of product characteristics.
Dilution for intravenous infusion
Withdraw the required amount of concentrate from the vial(s) and then dilute with 250 ml to 500 ml of a 5%
glucose solution to give an oxaliplatin concentration between not less than 0.2 mg/ml and 0.7 mg/ml. The
physico-chemical stability of oxaliplatin has been demonstrated for this concentration range.
Administer by intravenous infusion.
9

After dilution in 5% glucose solution, chemical and physical in-use stability has been demonstrated for 24
hours at 2°C to 8°C and for 6 hours at 25°C. From a microbiological point of view, this infusion preparation
should be used immediately. If not used immediately, in-use storage times and conditions prior to use are the
responsibility of the user.
Inspect visually prior to use. Only clear solutions without particles should be used.
The medicinal product is for single use only. Any unused infusion solution should be discarded.
NEVER use sodium chloride solution or chloride containing solutions for either reconstitution or dilution.
The compatibility of Oxaliplatin solution for infusion has been tested with representative, PVC-based,
administrative sets.
Infusion
The administration of oxaliplatin does not require prehydration.
Oxaliplatin diluted in 250 to 500 ml of a 5% glucose solution to give a concentration not less than 0.2 mg/ml
must be infused either by peripheral vein or central venous line over 2 to 6 hours. When oxaliplatin is
administered with 5-fluorouracil, the oxaliplatin infusion must precede the administration of 5-fluorouracil.
Disposal
Remnants of the medicinal product as well as all materials that have been used for dilution and
administration must be destroyed according to standard procedures applicable to cytotoxic agents in
accordance with local requirements related to the disposal of hazardous waste.

10

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide