Skip to Content

OTRIVINE ANTISTIN EYE DROPS XYLOMETAZOLINE 0.05% W/V ANTAZOLINE 0.5%W/V

Active substance(s): ANTAZOLINE SULPHATE / XYLOMETAZOLINE HYDROCHLORIDE

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

Xylometazoline 0.05%w/v & Antazoline 0.5%w/v

00000000

Otrivine-Antistin® Eye Drops,

Patient Information Leaflet
Please read this leaflet carefully before you start to use the eye
drops. It contains important information. Keep the leaflet in a safe
place because you may want to read it again.
Do not share these eye drops with anyone else just in case you have an eye
infection which you could pass on.
If you have any other questions, or if there is something you don’t
understand, please ask your pharmacist.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Otrivine Antistin Eye Drops are and what they are used for
2. Things to consider before you start to use Otrivine Antistin
3. How to use Otrivine Antistin
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Otrivine Antistin
6. Further information

1. What Otrivine Antistin Eye Drops are and what they are used for
Otrivine Antistin Eye Drops contain two active ingredients. Xylometazoline
hydrochloride is a decongestant and antazoline sulphate is an anti-allergic
agent.
Otrivine Antistin Eye Drops helps to make your eyes feel more comfortable
by relieving the redness and itching caused by allergies such as hay fever,
or house dust allergy.

2. Things to consider before you start to use Otrivine Antistin
DO NOT use Otrivine Antistin if:
• you think you may be allergic to any of the ingredients of the eye drops
(These are listed at the end of the leaflet.)
• you have a condition called narrow angle glaucoma
• you wear contact lenses of any type
• you are taking, or in the last 14 days have taken, one of a group of
anti- depressant drugs called monoamineoxidase inhibitors.
You should also ask yourself these questions before starting to use
Otrivine Antistin:
• Do you have high blood pressure, a heart condition, a thyroid problem or
diabetes?
• Are you pregnant or breast-feeding?
• Do you suffer from dry eyes?
• Do you have difficulty in urinating (passing water)?
• Do you have an adrenal tumour (phaeochromocytoma)?
If the answer to any of these questions is YES, talk to the pharmacist because
Otrivine Antistin might not be suitable for you.
Are you taking other medicines?
Some medicines can interfere with your treatment. This means medicines you
have bought yourself as well as medicines on prescription from your doctor.
Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following:
• Any drugs which may cause drowsiness including some painkillers,
sedatives, alcohol and antipsychotics
• Atropine and some antidepressants.
• Digoxin and some other drugs used for high blood pressure or anxiety such
as atenolol and propranolol.
• If you are going to have an anaesthetic you should tell your doctor you are
using Otrivine-Antistin.
Your doctor will know which medicines should be avoided whilst using
Otrivin- Antistin
Will there be any problems with driving or using machinery?
Some people may experience blurred vision after using Otrivine Antistin. If you
are affected, you should not drive or use machinery.
Other special warnings
The eye drops contain benzalkonium chloride as a preservative. This can
sometimes irritate the eyes.

3. How to use Otrivine Antistin
The usual dosage is:
Adults: One or two drops in each eye, two or three times each day.
Elderly and children 12 years and over: One drop in each eye, two or
three times each day.
These drops should not be used in children under 12.
Do not exceed stated dosage
If your symptoms have not improved after 2 days you must go and see your
doctor because Otrivine Antistin might not be the right medicine for you.
You may have an infection and need an antibiotic.
How to use your eye drops
1. Wash your hands
2. Remove the cap and hold the bottle between your thumb and forefinger
3. Tilt your head backwards
4. Rest one hand on your cheek and gently pull down your lower eyelid
5. Look upward
6. Squeeze the bottle to release one or two drops into the eye
7. Close your eye for a short time
8. Repeat for the other eye
00000000

+ Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide