Skip to Content

OTRIVINE ADULT NASAL DROPS

Active substance(s): XYLOMETAZOLINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
9 mm

9 mm

11.5 mm

RECTO

2. BEFORE YOU USE OTRIVINE ADULT NASAL
DROPS

Adult Nasal Drops
Xylometazoline
Hydrochloride

Pharma code xxxx

Read all of this leaflet carefully because
it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without a prescription.
However, you still need to use Otrivine Adult
Nasal Drops carefully to get the best results
from it.
–– Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
–– Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice.
–– You must contact a doctor if the symptoms
worsen or do not improve after 7 days.
–– If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effect not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Otrivine Adult Nasal Drops are and what
they are used for
2. Before you use Otrivine Adult Nasal Drops
3. How to use Otrivine Adult Nasal Drops
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Otrivine Adult Nasal Drops
6. Further information

Otrivine Adult Nasal Drops are for application in the
nose to give relief from:
• nasal congestion (blocked nose, including colds)
• perennial and allergic rhinitis
(recurring inflammation of the nasal mucous
membranes, including hay fever)
• sinusitis.
Otrivine Adult Nasal Drops contain the active
ingredient xylometazoline hydrochloride which
helps to open up and clear the nasal passages
by reducing the excessive nasal secretions and
returning the swollen blood vessels to their normal
size.

Do not use these drops for children under
12 years old.
Take special care
Before using the drops tell your doctor if you:
• have an overactive thyroid gland
(hyperthyroidism)
• have glaucoma
• have diabetes mellitus
• have heart or circulatory disease
• are pregnant or breast-feeding.
• have hypertension
Do not take decongestants for more than 7 days
in a row.
Using other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist before using
this product if you are taking or have recently taken
any medicines (especially monoamine oxidase
inhibitors or other antidepressants) including those
obtained without a prescription.
Pregnancy or breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, consult your
doctor before using Otrivine.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking any medicine.
3. HOW TO USE OTRIVINE ADULT NASAL
DROPS
Dosage:
For Adults and Children over 12 years of age:
2 to 3 drops in each nostril 2 or 3 times daily

11.5 mm

72 mm

1. WHAT OTRIVINE ADULT NASAL DROPS ARE
AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR

DO NOT use the drops if you:
• are allergic to xylometazoline hydrochloride
or any of the other ingredients in the drops
(see Section 6)
• are allergic to other decongestants
• have had recent neurosurgery.

145 mm

210 mm

®

9 mm

9 mm

11.5 mm

VERSO

Administration:

5. HOW TO STORE OTRIVINE ADULT NASAL 
DROPS

1. Clear your nose.
2. Lean head back as far as is comfortable
(see diagram).
3. Apply 2 or 3 drops to each nostril.
To avoid possible spread of infection, this pack
should only be used by one person.
For reasons of hygiene do not use this bottle for
more than 28 days after opening it.

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach
of children.

Do not use this bottle for more than 28 days after
opening it.

Do not exceed the recommended dosage.
If you use more Otrivine Adult Nasal Drops than
you should, consult your doctor or pharmacist.

Like all medicines, Otrivine Adult Nasal Drops can
cause side effects, although not everybody gets
them. Local discomfort may be felt after applying
the drops if you have sensitive nasal passages.
Occasionally the following side effects have been
reported:
• A burning sensation in the nose and throat
• local irritation
• nausea
• headache
• dryness of the nasal membranes
• temporary and passing visual disturbances
• allergic reactions.
Cardiovascular effects, for example, palpitations
may also occur especially if you have heart
problems.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Otrivine Adult Nasal Drops contain
The active ingredient is xylometazoline
hydrochloride (0.1% w/v).
The other ingredients are sodium chloride, sodium
phosphate, sodium acid phosphate, disodium
edetate, benzalkonium chloride, sorbitol,
hypromellose and water.
What Otrivine Adult Nasal Drops look like and
the contents of the pack
Otrivine Adult Nasal Drops are a clear, colourless
aqueous solution packed in 10ml bottles.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Novartis Consumer Health, Camberley,
GU15 3YL, UK
This leaflet was last approved in May 2013.
Otrivine® is a registered trademark of Novartis AG.

GB 304068 – XXXXXX

11.5 mm

Also you can help to make sure that medicines
remain as safe as possible by reporting any
unwanted side effects via the internet at HYPERLINK
“http://www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard”
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. Alternatively you can
call Freephone 0808 100 3352 (available from
10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Mondays to Fridays) or fill in
a paper form available from your local pharmacy.

Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the
environment.

145 mm

Pharma code xxxx

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

210 mm

72 mm

Do not use after the expiry date which is stated
on the bottle after “Expiry”. The expiry date refers
to the last day of that month.
Protect from heat.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide