Skip to Content

OTRIVINE ADULT MENTHOL NASAL SPRAY

Active substance(s): XYLOMETAZOLINE HYDROCHLORIDE / XYLOMETAZOLINE HYDROCHLORIDE / XYLOMETAZOLINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Otrivine Adult Menthol Nasal Spray – PL 44673/0152 - Leaflet

Otrivine Adult Menthol Nasal Spray
Xylometazoline hydrochloride
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without a prescription. However, you still need to use Otrivine Adult Menthol
Nasal Spray carefully to get the best results from it.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.

You must contact a doctor if the symptoms worsen or do not improve after 7 days.

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effect not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Otrivine Adult Menthol Nasal Spray is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Otrivine Adult Menthol Nasal Spray
3. How to use Otrivine Adult Menthol Nasal Spray
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Otrivine Adult Menthol Nasal Spray
6. Further information

1. WHAT OTRIVINE ADULT MENTHOL SPRAY IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Otrivine Adult Menthol Nasal Spray is for application in the nose to give relief from:

nasal congestion (blocked nose, including colds)

perennial and allergic rhinitis (recurring inflammation of the nasal mucous membranes, including
hay fever)

sinusitis.
Otrivine Adult Menthol Nasal Spray contains the active ingredient xylometazoline hydrochloride which
helps to open up and clear the nasal passages by reducing the excessive nasal secretions and returning the
swollen blood vessels to their normal size.
2. BEFORE YOU USE OTRIVINE ADULT MENTHOL NASAL SPRAY
DO NOT use the spray if you:

are allergic to xylometazoline hydrochloride or any of the other ingredients in the spray (see
Section 6)

are allergic to other decongestants

have had recent neurosurgery.
Do not use this spray for children under 12 years old.
Take special care
Before using the spray tell your doctor if you:

have an overactive thyroid gland (hyperthyroidism)







have glaucoma
have diabetes mellitus
have heart or circulatory disease
are pregnant or breast-feeding
have hypertension.

Do not take decongestants for more than 7 days in a row.
Using other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist before using this product if you are taking or have recently taken any
medicines (especially monoamine oxidase inhibitors or other antidepressants) including those obtained
without a prescription.
Pregnancy or breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, consult your doctor before using Otrivine.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

3. HOW TO USE OTRIVINE ADULT MENTHOL NASAL SPRAY
Dosage:
For Adults and Children over 12 years of age:
1 spray in each nostril 2 or 3 times daily.

Administration:
1. Clear your nose.
2. Lean forward slightly and insert the nozzle into a nostril (see diagram).
3. Squeeze the bottle once and sniff at the same time.
4. Remove the nozzle before releasing the pressure on the bottle.
5. Repeat for the other nostril.
To avoid possible spread of infection, this pack should only be used by one person.
For reasons of hygiene do not use this bottle for more than 28 days after opening it.
Do not exceed the recommended dosage.
If you use more Otrivine Adult Menthol Nasal Spray than you should, consult your doctor or
pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Otrivine Adult Menthol Nasal Spray can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them. Local discomfort may be felt after applying the spray if you have sensitive nasal passages.
Occasionally the following side effects have been reported:

A burning sensation in the nose and throat

local irritation

nausea

headache

dryness of the nasal membranes.

temporary and passing visual disturbances

allergic reactions
Cardiovascular effects, for example, palpitations may also occur especially if you have heart problems.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Also you can help to make sure that medicines remain as safe as possible by reporting any unwanted side
effects via the internet at HYPERLINK
“http://www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard” www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. Alternatively you can call
Freephone 0808 100 3352 (available from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Mondays to Fridays) or fill in a paper form
available from your local pharmacy.

5. HOW TO STORE OTRIVINE ADULT MENTHOL NASAL SPRAY
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use after the expiry date which is stated on the bottle after “EXP”. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month.
Store below 25°C.
Do not use this bottle for more than 28 days after opening it.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Otrivine Adult Menthol Nasal Spray contains
The active ingredient is xylometazoline hydrochloride (0.1% w/v).
The other ingredients are benzalkonium chloride, disodium phosphate dodecahydrate, disodium edetate,
sodium dihydrogen phosphate dihydrate, sodium chloride, menthol, eucalyptol, sorbitol, macrogol
glycerol hydroxystearate and purified water.
What Otrivine Adult Menthol Nasal Spray looks like and the contents of the pack
Otrivine Adult Menthol Nasal Spray is a clear, colourless aqueous solution packed in 10ml bottles.

Marketing Authorisation Holder
GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare (UK) Trading Limited, Brentford, TW8 9GS, U.K.
Manufacturer
Novartis Consumer Health, Camberley, GU15 3YL, UK
This leaflet was last approved in May 2016.
®
Otrivine is a registered trademark owned by or licensed to the GSK group of companies

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide