Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

OSMANIL 75 MICROGRAMS/H TRANSDERMAL PATCH

Active substance(s): FENTANYL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

OSMANIL 25, 50, 75 AND 100
MICROGRAMS/H TRANSDERMAL PATCH
(fentanyl)
Important things you need to know about Osmanil transdermal patch
• These patches contain a strong pain killer.
• Ensure that old patches are removed before applying a new one.
• Patches must not be cut
• Do not expose the patches to a heat source (such as a hot water bottle).
• If you develop a fever tell your doctor immediately.
• Follow the dosage instructions carefully and only change your patch every
3 days (72 hours).
• If your breathing becomes shallow and weak take the patch off and seek
medical help.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because
it contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Osmanil transdermal patch is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Osmanil transdermal patch
3. How to use Osmanil transdermal patch
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Osmanil transdermal patch
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT OSMANIL TRANSDERMAL PATCH IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
The name of your medicine is Osmanil 25, 50, 75 and 100 micrograms/h transdermal
patch. It is called Osmanil transdermal patch or just ‘patch’ in this leaflet.
The patches help relieve pain that is very bad and long-lasting.
Osmanil transdermal patch contains a medicine called fentanyl. It belongs to a
group of strong painkillers called opioids.
The medicine passes slowly into your body through your skin..
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU USE OSMANIL
TRANSDERMAL PATCH
Osmanil transdermal patches can be used in children aged 2 to 16 years who
have previously used opioid painkillers. If the patches have been prescribed for
your child, the ‘you’ stated everywhere below should be read as ‘your child.
Do not use Osmanil transdermal patch if:
• You are allergic to fentanyl or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed
in section 6).
• You have pain which lasts only for a short period,
• Your central nervous system (brain and spinal cord) is severely impaired, for
instance by brain injury.
• You suffer from breathing difficulties, breathe more slowly and weakly and feel
unusually drowsy
• Your child who is in pain is under 2 years old
• Your child has not been treated with strong painkillers such as morphine
Do not use this medicine if any of the above applies to you or your child. If you are
not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Osmanil transdermal patch.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Osmanil transdermal patch.
• Like some other strong painkillers, Osmanil transdermal patch may make you
unusually drowsy, and breathe more slowly or weakly. Very rarely these
breathing difficulties can be life-threatening or even fatal in people who have
not used strong morphine-related painkillers (like Osmanil transdermal patch) or
morphine before. If you, or your partner or carer, notice that you or your child are
breathing much more slowly or weakly then:
o Take the patch off
o Call a doctor, or go to your nearest hospital, straight away
o Keep moving and talking as much as possible
• If you develop a fever while wearing Osmanil transdermal patch, tell your
doctor as this may affect the way the medicine passes through your skin
• Don’t expose the patch to direct heat such as heating pads, electric blankets,
hot-water bottles, heated water beds, heat or tanning lamps, intensive sun
bathing, prolonged hot baths, saunas or hot whirlpool spa baths. These may
affect the way the medicine is absorbed through the skin.
• Check with your doctor or pharmacist before using this medicine if you have
ever had:
o Problems with your lungs or breathing
o Problems with your heart or blood pressure and blood volume, liver or kidneys
o Brain tumours
o Persistent headaches or a head injury
Your doctor might need to check you more closely.
• If you are very ill, very thin or elderly, you may be more sensitive to the effects
of the patches
• If you suffer from a condition in which muscles become weak and tire easily,
known as myasthenia gravis, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using
Osmanil transdermal patch
• Like many other strong painkillers, repeated use of the patches may make you
become tolerant to the medicine or become dependent on it
• Tell your doctor if you have ever abused or been dependent on alcohol,
prescription medicines or illegal drugs
• Osmanil transdermal patch may cause constipation, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist for advice on how to prevent constipation.
If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before using Osmanil transdermal patch.
Other makes of patch
There are other makes of fentanyl transdermal patch available, but they are not all
the same. If your patch looks different from one you have used before you should
check with your doctor or pharmacist before using it.
Other medicines and Osmanil transdermal patch
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using, have recently used or might use
any other medicines.
In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking:
• Other medicines for pain, such as other opioid painkillers (buprenorphine,
nalbuphine or pentazocine)
• Medicines for helping you sleep
• Medicines to help you calm down
(tranquilisers) and medicines for mental
conditions
• Medicines for relaxing your muscles
• Some medicines used to treat depression
(such as citalopram, duloxetine,
escitalopram, fluoxetine, fluvoxamine,
paroxetine, sertraline, venlafaxine)
• Some medicines used to treat depression
(called MAOIs). You should not take
Osmanil transdermal patch within
14 days of stopping these medicines.

• Nefazodone, a medicine used to treat depression
• Some antihistamines (especially ones that make you sleepy)
• Some antibiotics used to treat infection, such as erythromycin, clarithromycin or
troleandomycin
• Medicines used to treat fungal infection, such as itraconazole, ketoconazole,
fluconazole or voriconazole
• Medicines used to treat HIV infection, such as ritonavir or nelfinavir
• Medicines used to treat an irregular heartbeat, such as amiodarone, diltiazem or
verapamil
• Rifampicin (for treatment of TB)
• Some medicines used to treat epilepsy (such as carbamazepine, phenobarbital
or phenytoin)
Please tell your doctor, if you use certain drugs for the treatment of depression, known
as serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRI), serotonin noradrenalin reuptake inhibitors
(SNRI) or MAO-inhibitors. Your doctor needs to know about any use of these drugs, as
the concomitant use with Osmanil transdermal patch may increase the risk of the
development of a serotonin syndrome, a potentially life-threatening condition.
Your doctor will know which medicines are safe to take with. Osmanil transdermal
patch. You may need to be closely monitored if you are taking some of the types of
medicines listed above or if you stop taking some of the types of medicines listed
above, as this may affect the strength of Osmanil transdermal patch you need.
If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before using Osmanil transdermal patch.
Operations or tests
If you think that you are going to have an anaesthetic, tell your doctor or dentist
that you are using Osmanil transdermal patch.
Osmanil transdermal patch with food, drink and alcohol
Do not drink alcohol unless you have talked to your doctor first.
Osmanil transdermal patch can make you drowsy or breathe more slowly. Drinking
alcohol may make these effects worse.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to
have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Osmanil transdermal patch should not be used during childbirth as the medication
can affect the breathing of the newborn child.
Do not breast-feed whilst using Osmanil transdermal patch. You should not
breast-feed for 3 days after removing your Osmanil transdermal patch. This is
because small amounts of the medicine may pass into breast milk.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine if you are
pregnant or breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
Osmanil transdermal patch can make you drowsy. If this happens, do not drive or
use any tools or machines.
3. HOW TO USE OSMANIL TRANSDERMAL PATCH
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Using and changing the patches
• There is enough medicine in each patch to last 3 days (72 hours)
• You should change your patch every third day, unless your doctor has told you
differently.
• Always remove the old patch before applying a new one.
• Always change your patch at the same time of day every 3 days (72 hours).
• Make a note of the day, date and time you apply a patch, to remind you when
you need to change your patch.
• The following table shows you which day of the week to change your patch.
Apply your patch on
Change your patch at the same time on
Monday

Thursday
Tuesday

Friday
Wednesday

Saturday
Thursday

Sunday
Friday

Monday
Saturday

Tuesday
Sunday

Wednesday
Where to apply the patch
Adults
• Apply the patch on a flat part of your upper body or arm.
Children
• Always apply the patch to the upper back to make it difficult for your child to
reach it or take it off.
• Every so often check that the patch remains stuck to the skin
• It is important that your child does not remove the patch and put it in their
mouth as this could be life-threatening or even fatal.
• It may take some time before the patch becomes fully effective. Therefore,
your child might need additional painkillers until the patches become effective.
Your doctor will advise you on this if it is needed.
• Children should be monitored very closely for 48 hours after:
- The first patch has been put on
- A higher dose patch has been put on
For you and your child, do not apply the patch on:
• The same place twice in a row
• Sensitive areas that you move a lot, skin with cuts, spots, or other skin blemishes.
• Skin that is very hairy, if there is a hair, do not shave it (shaving irritates the
skin). Instead clip the hair as close to the skin as possible.
You should allow several days to pass before you put a new patch on the
same area of skin.
Putting a patch on
Step 1: Preparing the skin
• Make sure your skin is completely dry, clean, and cool before you put the patch on.
• If you need to clean the skin, just use cold water.
• Do not use soap or any other cleansers, creams, moisturisers, oils or talc
before applying the patch.
• Do not stick a patch on straight after a hot bath or shower.
Step 2: Open the pouch
• Each patch is sealed in its own pouch
• Tear or cut open the pouch
• Gently tear or cut off the edge of the pouch completely (if you use scissors,
cut close to the sealed edge of the pouchto avoid damaging the patch)
• Grasp both sides of the opened pouch and pull apart
• Take the patch out and use it straight away
• Keep the empty pouch to dispose of the used patch later
• Use each patch once only
• Do not take the patch out of its pouch until you are ready to use it
• Inspect the patch for any damages
• Do not use the patch if it has been divided, cut or looks damaged
• Never divide or cut the patch
Step 3: Peel and press
• Make sure that the patch will be covered by loose clothing and not stuck under
a tight or elasticated band.
• Carefully peel one half of the shiny plastic backing away from the centre of the
patch. Try not to touch the sticky side of the patch
• Press this sticky part of the patch onto the skin
• Remove the other part of the backing and press the whole patch onto the skin
with the palm of your hand.
• Hold for at least 30 seconds. Make sure it sticks well, especially the edges.

Step 4: Disposing of the patch
• As soon as you take the patch off, fold it firmly in half so that the sticky side
sticks to itself.
• Put it back in its original pouch and put the pouch in the bin with your
household rubbish.
• Even used patches contain some medicine which may harm children, so keep
your used patches out of the reach and sight of children
Step 5: Wash
• Wash your hands afterwards with clean water.
More about using Osmanil transdermal patches
How quickly will the patches work?
• It may take up to a day before your first patch is working completely.
• Your doctor may give you extra painkillers for your first day or so.
• After this, the patch should help to relive pain continuously so that you can
stop taking other painkillers. However, your doctor may still prescribe extra
painkillers from time to time.
If you forget to change the patch
• If you forget, change your patch, as soon as you remember and make note of
the day and time. Change the patch again after 3 days (72 hours) as usual.
• If you are very late changing your patch, you should talk to your doctor because
you might need some extra painkillers, but do not apply an extra patch.
If you use too many patches or the wrong strength patch
• If you have stuck on too many patches or the wrong strength patch, take the
patches off and contact a doctor or the nearest hospital straight away.
Signs of an overdose include trouble breathing or shallow breathing,
tiredness, extreme sleepiness, being unable to think clearly, walk or talk normally
and feeling faint, dizzy or confused.
If a patch falls off
• If a patch falls off before it needs changing, stick a new one on straight away
and make a note of the day and time. Use a new area of skin on:
o Your upper body or arm
o Your child’s upper back
• Leave another 3 days (72 hours) before changing the new patch as usual
• If your patches keep falling off, talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist
If a patch sticks to another person
• Only use the patch on the skin of the person who it is prescribed for.
• Make sure the patch does not get rubbed off and sticks to your partner or child,
especially while sharing a bed or in close contact.
• If a patch accidentally sticks to another person, take it off straight away and
talk to your doctor.
How long will you use the patches for?
Osmanil transdermal patches are for long-term pain. Your doctor will be able to
tell you how long you can expect to use the patches.
If your pain gets worse
• If your pain gets worse while you are using these patches, your doctor may try
a higher strength patch, or give you extra painkillers (or both)
• If increasing the strength of the patch does not help, your doctor may stop the patches.
If you want to stop using the patches
• Talk to your doctor before you stop using these patches.
• If you have been using them for some time your body may have got used to
them. Stopping suddenly may make you feel unwell.
• If you stop using the patches, don´t start again without asking your doctor first.
You might need a different strength patch when you restart.
Everyday activities while using the patches
• The patches are waterproof
• You can shower or bathe while wearing a patch, but do not scrub the patch itself
• If your doctor agrees, you can exercise or play sport while wearing the patch
• You can also swim while wearing the patch, but:
o Don’t use a hot whirlpool spa bath
o Don’t put a tight or elasticated band over the patch
Don’t expose the patch to direct heat such as heating pads, hot-water bottles,
electric blankets, heated water beds, heat or tanning lamps, intensive sun bathing,
prolonged hot baths or saunas. These may affect the way the medicine is
absorbed through the skin
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
Take the patch off and tell your doctor or go to your nearest hospital
straight away if you notice or suspect any of the following. You may need
urgent medical treatment.
• Feeling unusually drowsy, breathing more slowly or weakly than expected. Very
rarely these breathing difficulties can be life threatening or even fatal especially
in people who have not used strong opioid painkillers (like Osmanil transdermal
patch or morphine) before. If you or your partner or carer notice that you or your
child are breathing much more slowly or weakly, follow the guidance above and
keep moving and talking as much as possible.
• Sudden swelling of the face or throat, severe irritation, reddening or blistering of
your skin.
These may be signs of a sever allergic reaction. This only happens in a small
number of people.
• Convulsions, fits or seizures. This affects less than 1 in 100 people
The following side effects have also been reported:
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 people):
• Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting), constipation,
• Dizziness, drowsiness or not being able to sleep
• Headache
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people):
• Allergic reaction
• Awareness of unusual heart beats (also called palpitations), fast heart rate
• High blood pressure
• Loss of appetite or dry mouth
• Feeling nervous, worried or depressed
• Confusion, hallucinations (seeing, feeling or hearing things that are not there)
• Sensation of pins and needles, shaking, feeling giddy
• Muscle spasms
• Stomach ache, indigestion, difficulty passing urine
• Diarrhoea
• Feeling cold, excessive sweating
• General feelings of discomfort, tiredness, weakness
• Swelling of hands, ankles or feet
• Itchy skin, rashes or redness of the skin

Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people):
• Flu-like symptoms
• Slow heart rate
• Low blood pressure
• Decreased feeling of sensitivity, especially in the skin
• Bluish colouration of the skin
• Feeling agitated, disorientated, excited or unusually carefree
• Loss of memory
• Eczema and/or other skin disorders including dermatitis where the patch is placed
• Disorders of sexual function
• Complete obstruction of the intestine
• Muscle twitching
• Fever, body temperature changes
• Drug withdrawal effects (such as sickness, feeling sick, diarrhoea, anxiety or
shivering)
Rare side effects (probably affecting less than 1 in 1000 people):
• Blurred vision due to the pupil of the eye becoming smaller
• Incomplete obstruction of the small or large intestine
The following side effects have been reported during clinical trials in
children (up to 18 years of age):
Very common side effects (probably affecting more than 1 in 10 people):
• Headache
• Feeling or being sick
• Constipation, diarrhoea
• Itching
Common side effects (probably affecting up to 1 in 10 people):
• Allergic reaction
• Loss of appetite, stomach pain
• Not being able to sleep, drowsiness, tiredness, feeling weak
• Feeling worried or depressed, hallucinations (seeing, feeling or hearing things
that are not there), dizziness
• Shaking, decreased feeling or sensitivity, especially in the skin
• Dry mouth
• Rash, excessive sweating, redness of the skin
• Muscle spasms
• Difficulty passing urine
• Swelling of hands, ankles or feet
• Skin reactions where the patch is placed
Uncommon side effects (probably affecting less than 1 in 100 people):
• Confusion
• Sensation of pins and needles
• Tiny pupils
• Feeling giddy
• Bluish colouration of the skin, eczema and/or other skin disorders including
dermatitis where the patch is placed
• Drug withdrawal effects (such as sickness, feeling sick, diarrhoea, anxiety or
shivering), flu-like symptoms.
If you get any of these side effects, tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Skin rashes, itching or sweating (affects less than 1 in 10 people). You may
notice rashes, redness or slight itching of the skin at the site of the patch. This is
usually mild and disappears after you have removed the patch. If it does not, or if
the patch irritates your skin badly, tell your doctor.
There have been reports of newborn infants experiencing withdrawal effects after
their mothers have used Osmanil transdermal patch for a long time during pregnancy.
Like many other strong painkillers, repeated use of the patches may make you
become tolerant to the medicine or become dependent on it.
If you get any of these side effects, tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
If you switch from a different painkiller to Osmanil transdermal patches, you may
notice effects such as sickness, feeling sick, diarrhoea, anxiety or shivering. Tell
your doctor if you notice any of these effects.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting
side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE OSMANIL TRANSDERMAL PATCH
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children, even after use.
High quantities of the active substance remain in the transdermal patches
even after use.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the package.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 30 °C.
For environmental and safety reasons, used as well as unused and out of date
patches must be discarded or returned to the pharmacy for disposal. Used patches
should be folded in half with the sticky sides together. Put back used patches in the
outer package and discard or whenever possible hand in to your pharmacist.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Osmanil 25 micrograms/h transdermal patch contains
• The active substance is fentanyl.
Each patch releases 25 micrograms fentanyl per hour. Each patch of 7.5 cm2
contains 4.125 mg fentanyl.
What Osmanil 50 micrograms/h transdermal patch contains
• The active substance is fentanyl.
Each patch releases 50 micrograms fentanyl per hour. Each patch of 15 cm2
contains 8.25 mg fentanyl.
What Osmanil 75 micrograms/h transdermal patch contains
• The active substance is fentanyl.
Each patch releases 75 micrograms fentanyl per hour. Each patch of 22.5 cm2
contains 12.375 mg fentanyl.
What Osmanil 100 micrograms/h transdermal patch contains
• The active substance is fentanyl.
Each patch releases 100 micrograms fentanyl per hour. Each patch of 30 cm2
contains 16.5 mg fentanyl.
• The other ingredients are:
Adhesive layer: Polyacrylate adhesive layer
Backing film: Polypropylene foil, blue printing ink
Release liner: Polyethylene terephthalate foil (siliconised)
What Osmanil transdermal patch looks like and contents of the pack
Osmanil transdermal patch is a transparent, transdermal patch with a sticky back
so that it can be stuck onto the skin. The transdermal patches are equipped with
a blue imprint with the strength.
Osmanil transdermal patch is available in packs of 3, 5, 10 or 20 transdermal patches.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Zentiva, One Onslow Street, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 4YS, UK
Manufacturer
Acino AG , Am Windfeld 35, 83714 Miesbach, Germany
This leaflet was last revised in August 2013
©2013 Zentiva

WP-LFT-07

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide