Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

OMNIC XL 400 MICROGRAMS PROLONGED RELEASE TABLETS

Active substance(s): TAMSULOSIN HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

FLOMAXTRA® XL 400 micrograms PROLONGED RELEASE TABLETS
OMNIC® XL 400 micrograms PROLONGED RELEASE TABLETS
(tamsulosin hydrochloride)
This product is available as any of the above names but will be referred to as Flomaxtra XL
throughout the following leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Flomaxtra XL is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Flomaxtra XL
3. How to use Flomaxtra XL
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Flomaxtra XL
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT FLOMAXTRA XL IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
What is Flomaxtra XL
Flomaxtra XL contains the active substance tamsulosin hydrochloride. It acts by relaxing the
muscles in the prostate and urethra (the tube that carries urine to the outside), and lets
urine pass more readily through the urethra and aids urination.
In the prostate gland, bladder and urethra there are specialised cells containing alpha1Areceptors that cause the muscles in the urethra to tighten. Flomaxtra XL is an alpha1Aadrenoceptor blocker, which reduces the action of these specialised cells and relaxes the
muscles making it easier to pass water.
What Flomaxtra XL is used for
Flomaxtra XL is used to treat the symptoms associated with benign prostatic hyperplasia
(BPH) which is enlargement of the prostate gland.
These symptoms include difficulty in starting to pass water, frequent trips to the toilet to
pass water, a feeling of not completely emptying the bladder and having to get up several
times in the night to pass water.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU USE FLOMAXTRA XL
Do not use Flomaxtra XL if you
• are allergic to tamsulosin or any of the other ingredients of Flomaxtra XL (listed in
section 6)
• have a severe liver condition
• have ever fainted or felt dizzy when suddenly sitting or standing up. Dizziness can
sometimes occur when taking Flomaxtra XL, particularly if you are also taking other
alpha1- blockers. If you do feel weak or dizzy make sure you sit or lie down straight away
until the symptoms have disappeared.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor before using Flomaxtra XL
• If you have kidney problems
• If you are undergoing or have been scheduled for eye surgery because of cloudiness of
the lens (cataract) or increased pressure in the eye (glaucoma).
Please inform your eye specialist that you have previously used, are using or are planning
to use tamsulosin hydrochloride. The specialist can then take appropriate precautions with
respect to medication and surgical techniques to be used. Ask your doctor whether or not
you should postpone or temporarily stop taking this medicine when undergoing eye surgery
because of a cloudy lens (cataract) or increased pressure in the eye (glaucoma).
Children and adolescents
Do not give this medicine to children or adolescents under 18 years because it does not
work in this population.
Other medicines and Flomaxtra XL
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines. This is because Flomaxtra XL can affect the way that some other medicines
work and some other medicines can affect the way that Flomaxtra XL works.
In particular tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking:
• Medicines to lower your blood pressure such as verapamil and diltiazem
• Medicines to treat HIV such as ritonavir or indinavir
• Medicines to treat a fungal infection such as ketaconazole or itraconazole
• Other alpha blockers such as doxazosin, indoramin, prazosin or alfuzosin
• Erythromycin, an antibiotic used to treat infections
Please inform your doctor that you are on Flomaxtra XL before any operation or dental
procedure as there is a potential that your medicine may interfere with the effects of the
anaesthetic.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
Flomaxtra XL is not indicated for use in women.
In men, abnormal ejaculation has been reported (ejaculation disorder). This means that the
semen does not leave the body via the urethra, but instead goes into the bladder
(retrograde ejaculation) or the ejaculation volume is reduced or absent (ejaculation failure).
This phenomenon is harmless.
Driving and using machines
There is no information available on whether Flomaxtra XL affects the ability to drive or to
operate machinery or equipment. However, it is known that Flomaxtra XL may cause
drowsiness, blurred vision, dizziness and fainting. If you suffer from these do not drive or
operate machinery.
3. HOW TO TAKE FLOMAXTRA XL
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor, pharmacist or nurse has told you. Check
with your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are not sure. The recommended dose for adults
and the elderly is one tablet each day. It can be taken with or without food. Swallow the
tablet whole. Do not crunch or chew. Your doctor may want to examine you from time to
time whilst you are taking this medicine.

If you take more Flomaxtra XL than you should
If you have taken too many tablets, contact your doctor immediately or go to the nearest
hospital casualty department taking any remaining medication and this patient information
leaflet with you.
If you forget to take Flomaxtra XL
You may take your tablet later the same day if you have forgotten to take it earlier. If you
have missed a day, just continue to take your daily tablet from the next day. Do not take a
double dose to make up for a missed dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking this medicine and consult your doctor immediately if any of the following
occur – you may need medical treatment.
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1000 people)
• Swelling of the face, throat or tongue with breathing problems linked to allergy
Very rare (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people)
• Persistent painful erection usually unrelated to sexual activity.
• Rash, inflammation and blistering of the skin and/or mucous membranes of the lips, eyes,
mouth, nasal passages or genitals (Stevens-Johnson syndrome).
• Abnormal irregular heart rhythm (atrial fibrillation, arrhythmia, tachycardia), difficult
breathing (dyspnoea).
The following side effects have also been reported:
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
• dizziness
• abnormal ejaculation (ejaculation disorder). This means that semen does not leave the
body via the urethra, but instead goes into the bladder (retrograde ejaculation) or the
ejaculation volume is reduced or absent (ejaculation failure). This phenomenon is
harmless.
Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)
• weakness
• headache
• runny or blocked nose
• dizziness as you sit or stand up
• palpitations (rapid or irregular heart beat)
• gastro-intestinal symptoms such as nausea and vomiting (feeling or being sick),
diarrhoea or constipation
• hypersensitivity reactions such as rash, itching, redness, local swelling and breathing
problems
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1000 people)
• fainting
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data):
• blurred vision
• impaired vision
• nose bleeds (epistaxis)
• serious skin rashes (erythema multiforme, dermatitis exfoliative)
• dry mouth
As with other medicines of this type, drowsiness, blurred vision or swelling of the hands and
feet can occur.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE FLOMAXTRA XL
• There are no special precautions for storage.
• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not use Flomaxtra XL after the expiry date printed on the carton and the blister. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
• If your medicine becomes discoloured, or shows any signs of deterioration, consult your
pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Flomaxtra XL contains
Flomaxtra XL contains the active ingredient, tamsulosin hydrochloride.
Each modified release tablet contains 400 micrograms tamsulosin hydrochloride which is
equivalent to 367 micrograms of tamsulosin.
The other ingredients are:
Tablet core: macrogol 7000000, macrogol 8000, magnesium stearate (E470B), butylated
hydroxytoluene (E321), colloidal silica (E551).
Coating: hypromellose (E464) and yellow iron oxide (E172).
What Flomaxtra XL looks like and contents of the pack
Flomaxtra XL tablets are round, bi-convex, yellow, film-coated tablets, debossed with '04' on
one side and plain on the other side.
The tablets are supplied in blister packs of 30.
PLPI 15814/1081

POM

Flomaxtra XL is manufactured by: Astellas Pharma Europe B.V., Leiden, The Netherlands.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence Holder:
O.P.D. Laboratories Ltd., Unit 6 Colonial Way, Watford, Herts WD24 4PR.
Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref.): 11.06.2015.
Flomaxtra and Omnic are trademarks of Astellas Pharma Europe B.V., The Netherlands.
To request a copy of this in Braille, large print or audio please call 01923 332 796.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide