Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

OMEPRAZOLE MAGNESIUM MUPS 20MG TABLETS

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

MOCK-UP

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
®

®

Losec MUPS 20mg tablets
(omeprazole magnesium)

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines
obtained without a prescription. This is because Losec can affect the way some medicines work and some medicines can
have an effect on Losec.
Do not take Losec if you are taking a medicine containing nelfinavir (used to treat HIV infection).

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
-

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are
the same as yours.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

The name of your medicine is Losec MUPS 20mg tablets but will be referred to as Losec throughout this leaflet. Please note
that this leaflet also contains information about other strengths such as Losec MUPS 10mg and 40mg tablets.

In this leaflet:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Losec is and what it is used for
Before you take Losec
How to take Losec
Possible side effects
How to store Losec
Further information

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following medicines:
• Ketoconazole, itraconazole, posaconazole or voriconazole (used to treat infections caused by a fungus).
• Digoxin (used to treat heart problems).
• Diazepam (used to treat anxiety, relax muscles or in epilepsy).
• Phenytoin (used in epilepsy). If you are taking phenytoin, your doctor will need to monitor you when you start or stop
taking Losec.
• Medicines that are used to thin your blood, such as warfarin or other vitamin K blockers. Your doctor may need to
monitor you when you start or stop taking Losec.
• Rifampicin (used to treat tuberculosis).
• Atazanavir (used to treat HIV infections).
• Tacrolimus (in cases of organ transplantation).
• St John’s wort (Hypericum perforatum) (used to treat mild depression).
• Cilostazol (used to treat intermittent claudication).
• Saquinavir (used to treat HIV infection).
• Clopidogrel (used to prevent blood clots (thrombi)).
• Erlotinib (used to treat cancer).
• Methotrexate (a chemotherapy medicine used in high doses to treat cancer) – if you are taking a high dose of
methotrexate, your doctor may temporarily stop your Losec treatment.

1. WHAT LOSEC IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Losec gastro-resistant tablets contains the active substance omeprazole. It belongs to a group of medicines called ‘proton
pump inhibitors’. They work by reducing the amount of acid that your stomach produces.
Losec is used to treat the following conditions:
In adults:
• ‘Gastro-oesophageal reflux disease’ (GORD). This is where acid from the stomach escapes into the gullet (the tube
which connects your throat to your stomach) causing pain, inflammation and heartburn.
• Ulcers in the upper part of the intestine (duodenal ulcer) or stomach (gastric ulcer).
• Ulcers which are infected with bacteria called ‘Helicobacter pylori’. If you have this condition, your doctor may also
prescribe antibiotics to treat the infection and allow the ulcer to heal.
• Ulcers caused by medicines called NSAIDs (Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs). Losec can also be used to stop
ulcers from forming if you are taking NSAIDs.
• Too much acid in the stomach caused by a growth in the pancreas (Zollinger-Ellison syndrome).
In children:
Children over 1 year of age and ≥ 10kg
• ‘Gastro-oesophageal reflux disease’ (GORD). This is where acid from the stomach escapes into the gullet (the tube
which connects your throat to your stomach) causing pain, inflammation and heartburn.
In children, the symptoms of the condition can include the return of stomach contents into the mouth (regurgitation),
being sick (vomiting) and poor weight gain.
Children and adolescents over 4 years of age
• Ulcers which are infected with bacteria called ‘Helicobacter pylori’. If your child has this condition, your doctor may also
prescribe antibiotics to treat the infection and allow the ulcer to heal.

2.BEFORE YOU TAKE LOSEC
Do not take Losec




If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to omeprazole or any of the other ingredients of Losec.
If you are allergic to medicines containing other proton pump inhibitors (e.g. pantoprazole, lansoprazole, rabeprazole,
esomeprazole).
If you are taking a medicine containing nelfinavir (for HIV infection).

If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Losec.

Take special care with Losec

If your doctor has prescribed the antibiotics amoxicillin and clarithromycin as well as Losec to treat ulcers caused by
Helicobacter pylori infection, it is very important that you tell your doctor about any other medicines you are taking.

Taking Losec with food and drink
You can take your tablets with food or on an empty stomach.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Before taking Losec, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or trying to get pregnant. Your doctor will decide whether you can
take Losec during this time.
Your doctor will decide whether you can take Losec if you are breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines
Losec is not likely to affect your ability to drive or use any tools or machines. Side effects such as dizziness and visual
disturbances may occur (see section 4). If affected, you should not drive or operate machinery.

Important information about some of the ingredients of Losec
Losec gastro-resistant tablets contain sucrose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some
sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.

3. HOW TO TAKE LOSEC
Always take Losec exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are
not sure.
Your doctor will tell you how many tablets to take and how long to take them for. This will depend on your condition and
how old you are.
The usual doses are given below.
Adults:
To treat symptoms of GORD such as heartburn and acid regurgitation:
• If your doctor has found that your food pipe (gullet) has been slightly damaged, the usual dose is 20mg once a day for
4-8 weeks. Your doctor may tell you to take a dose of 40mg for a further 8 weeks if your gullet has not yet healed.
• The usual dose once the gullet has healed is 10mg once a day.
• If your gullet has not been damaged, the usual dose is 10mg once a day.
To treat ulcers in the upper part of the intestine (duodenal ulcer):
• The usual dose is 20mg once a day for 2 weeks. Your doctor may tell you to take the same dose for a further 2 weeks
if your ulcer has not yet healed.
• If the ulcer do not fully heal, the dose can be increased to 40mg once a day for 4 weeks.

Losec may hide the symptoms of other diseases. Therefore, if any of the following happen to you before you start taking
Losec or while you are taking it, talk to your doctor straight away:
• You lose a lot of weight for no reason and have problems swallowing.
• You get stomach pain or indigestion.
• You begin to vomit food or blood.
• You pass black stools (blood-stained faeces).
• You experience severe or persistent diarrhoea, as omeprazole has been associated with a small increase in infectious
diarrhoea.
• You have severe liver problems.

To treat ulcers in the stomach (gastric ulcer):
• The usual dose is 20mg once a day for 4 weeks. Your doctor may tell you to take the same dose for a further 4 weeks
if your ulcer has not yet healed.
• If the ulcer do not fully heal, the dose can be increased to 40mg once a day for 8 weeks.

If you take Losec on a long-term basis (longer than 1 year) your doctor will probably keep you under regular surveillance.
You should report any new and exceptional symptoms and circumstances whenever you see your doctor.

To prevent duodenal and stomach ulcers if you are taking NSAIDs:
• The usual dose is 20mg once a day.

Taking a proton pump inhibitor like Losec, especially over a period of more than one year, may slightly increase your risk of
fracture in the hip, wrist or spine. Tell your doctor if you have osteoporosis or if you are taking corticosteroids (which can
increase the risk of osteoporosis).

To treat ulcers caused by Helicobacter pylori infection and to stop them coming back:
• The usual dose is 20mg Losec twice a day for one week.
• Your doctor will also tell you to take two antibiotics among amoxicillin, clarithromycin and metronidazole.

To prevent the duodenal and stomach ulcers from coming back:
• The usual dose is 10mg or 20mg once a day. Your doctor may increase the dose to 40mg once a day.
To treat duodenal and stomach ulcers caused by NSAIDs (Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs):
• The usual dose is 20mg once a day for 4 to 8 weeks.

To treat too much acid in the stomach caused by a growth in the pancreas (Zollinger-Ellison syndrome):
• The usual dose is 60mg daily.
• Your doctor will adjust the dose depending on your needs and will also decide how long you need to take the
medicine for.
Children:
To treat symptoms of GORD such as heartburn and acid regurgitation:
• Children over 1 year of age and with a body weight of more than 10kg may take Losec. The dose for children is based
on the child’s weight and the doctor will decide the correct dose.
To treat ulcers caused by Helicobacter pylori infection and to stop them coming back:
• Children aged over 4 years may take Losec. The dose for children is based on the child’s weight and the doctor will
decide the correct dose.
• Your doctor will also prescribe two antibiotics called amoxicillin and clarithromycin for your child.

Taking this medicine




It is recommended that you take your tablets in the morning.
You can take your tablets with food or on an empty stomach.
Swallow your tablets whole with half a glass of water. Do not chew or crush the tablets. This is because the tablets
contain coated pellets which stop the medicine from being broken down by the acid in your stomach. It is important not
to damage the pellets.

What to do if you or your child have trouble swallowing the tablets


If you or your child have trouble swallowing the tablets:
- Break the tablet and disperse it in a spoonful of water (non-fizzy), any acidic fruit juice (e.g. apple, orange or
pineapple) or apple sauce.
- Always stir the mixture just before drinking (the mixture will not be clear). Then drink the mixture straight away or
within 30 minutes.
- To make sure that you have drunk all of the medicine, rinse the glass very well with half a glass of water and drink it.
Do not use milk or fizzy water. The solid pieces contain the medicine - do not chew or crush them.

If you take more Losec than you should
If you take more Losec than prescribed by your doctor, talk to your doctor or pharmacist straight away.

If you forget to take Losec
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember it. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the
missed dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

4.POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Losec can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If you notice any of the following rare but serious side effects, stop taking Losec and contact a doctor immediately:
• Sudden wheezing, swelling of your lips, tongue and throat or body, rash, fainting or difficulties in swallowing (severe
allergic reaction).
• Reddening of the skin with blisters or peeling. There may also be severe blisters and bleeding in the lips, eyes, mouth,
nose and genitals. This could be ‘Stevens-Johnson syndrome’ or ‘toxic epidermal necrolysis’.
• Yellow skin, dark urine and tiredness which can be symptoms of liver problems.
Side effects may occur with certain frequencies, which are defined as follows:
Very common:
affects more than 1 user in 10
Common:
affects 1 to 10 users in 100
Uncommon:
affects 1 to 10 users in 1,000
Rare:
affects 1 to 10 users in 10,000
Very rare:
affects less than 1 user in 10,000
Not known:
frequency cannot be estimated from the available data
Other side effects include:

Common side effects




Headache.
Effects on your stomach or gut: diarrhoea, stomach pain, constipation, wind (flatulence).
Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting).

Uncommon side effects








Swelling of the feet and ankles.
Disturbed sleep (insomnia).
Dizziness, tingling feelings such as “pins and needles’’, feeling sleepy.
Spinning feeling (vertigo).
Changes in blood tests that check how the liver is working.
Skin rash, lumpy rash (hives) and itchy skin.
Generally feeling unwell and lacking energy.

Rare side effects








Blood problems such as a reduced number of white cells or platelets. This can cause weakness, bruising or make
infections more likely.
Allergic reactions, sometimes very severe, including swelling of the lips, tongue and throat, fever, wheezing.
Low levels of sodium in the blood. This may cause weakness, being sick (vomiting) and cramps.
Feeling agitated, confused or depressed.
Taste changes.
Eyesight problems such as blurred vision.
Suddenly feeling wheezy or short of breath (bronchospasm).











Dry mouth.
An inflammation of the inside of the mouth.
An infection called “thrush” which can affect the gut and is caused by a fungus.
Liver problems, including jaundice which can cause yellow skin, dark urine, and tiredness.
Hair loss (alopecia).
Skin rash on exposure to sunshine.
Joint pains (arthralgia) or muscle pains (myalgia).
Severe kidney problems (interstitial nephritis).
Increased sweating.

Very rare side effects








Changes in blood count including agranulocytosis (lack of white blood cells)
Aggression.
Seeing, feeling or hearing things that are not there (hallucinations).
Severe liver problems leading to liver failure and inflammation of the brain.
Sudden onset of a severe rash or blistering or peeling skin. This may be associated with a high fever and joint pains
(Erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis).
Muscle weakness.
Enlarged breasts in men.

Not known

Inflammation in the gut (leading to diarrhoea).

If you are on Losec for more than three months it is possible that the levels of magnesium in your blood may fall. Low
levels of magnesium can be seen as fatigue, involuntary muscle contractions, disorientation, convulsions, dizziness or
increased heart rate. If you get any of these symptoms, please tell your doctor promptly. Low levels of magnesium can
also lead to a reduction in potassium or calcium levels in the blood. Your doctor may decide to perform regular blood
tests to monitor your levels of magnesium.
Losec may in very rare cases affect the white blood cells leading to immune deficiency. If you have an infection with
symptoms such as fever with a severely reduced general condition or fever with symptoms of a local infection such as
pain in the neck, throat or mouth or difficulties in urinating, you must consult your doctor as soon as possible so that a
lack of white blood cells (agranulocytosis) can be ruled out by a blood test. It is important for you to give information about
your medicine at this time.
Do not be concerned by this list of possible side effects. You may not get any of them. If any of the side effects get
serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5.HOW TO STORE LOSEC






Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25°C.
Keep the tablets in the foil blister in the original container.
Do not take your tablets after the expiry date shown on the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines that are no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment. If your tablets become
discoloured or show any sign of deterioration, you should seek the advice of your pharmacist.
• If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine, take any unused tablets back to our pharmacist for safe disposal.
Only keep them if your doctor tells you to.

6.FURTHER INFORMATION
What Losec contains
The active substance is omeprazole magnesium.
Each film-coated tablet contains 20.6mg of omeprazole magnesium equivalent to 20mg omeprazole as enteric-coated
granules as the active ingredient.
Each tablet also contains microcrystalline cellulose, glycerol monostearate, hyprolose, hypromellose, magnesium stearate,
methacrylic acid copolymer 1:1, sucrose, starch, paraffin, iron oxide (E172), macrogol 6000, polysorbate 80, crospovidone,
sodium stearyl fumarate, talc, titanium dioxide (E171), triethyl citrate.

What Losec looks like and contents of the pack
LOSEC MUPS tablets are pink, oblong, biconvex tablets engraved with
on one side and 20mg on the other side.
Your tablets come in press-through Aluminium-Polyamide-PVC/Aluminium foil blister packs containing 15, 30, 60 and 90
tablets.
Manufactured by: AstraZeneca GmbH, 22876 Wedel, Germany
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence holder: B&S Healthcare, Unit 4, Bradfield
Road, Ruislip, Middlesex, HA4 0NU, UK
®

®

Losec MUPS 20mg tablets, PL No: 18799/1869
Leaflet date: 01.10.2013
Losec and MUPS are trade marks of the AstraZeneca group of companies.

POM

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

OMEPRAZOLE MAGNESIUM 20mg TABLETS
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the
same as yours.
- If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
The name of your medicine is Omeprazole magnesium 20mg Tablets but will be referred to as Omeprazole magnesium
throughout this leaflet. Please note that this leaflet also contains information about other strengths such as Omeprazole
magnesium 10mg and 40mg Tablets.

In this leaflet:
1. What Omeprazole magnesium is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Omeprazole magnesium
3. How to take Omeprazole magnesium
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Omeprazole magnesium
6. Further information

1. WHAT OMEPRAZOLE MAGNESIUM IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines
obtained without a prescription. This is because Omeprazole magnesium can affect the way some medicines work and
some medicines can have an effect on Omeprazole magnesium.
Do not take Omeprazole magnesium if you are taking a medicine containing nelfinavir (used to treat HIV infection).
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following medicines:
• Ketoconazole, itraconazole, posaconazole or voriconazole (used to treat infections caused by a fungus).
• Digoxin (used to treat heart problems).
• Diazepam (used to treat anxiety, relax muscles or in epilepsy).
• Phenytoin (used in epilepsy). If you are taking phenytoin, your doctor will need to monitor you when you start or stop
taking Omeprazole magnesium.
• Medicines that are used to thin your blood, such as warfarin or other vitamin K blockers. Your doctor may need to
monitor you when you start or stop taking Omeprazole magnesium.
• Rifampicin (used to treat tuberculosis).
• Atazanavir (used to treat HIV infections).
• Tacrolimus (in cases of organ transplantation).
• St John’s wort (Hypericum perforatum) (used to treat mild depression).
• Cilostazol (used to treat intermittent claudication).
• Saquinavir (used to treat HIV infection).
• Clopidogrel (used to prevent blood clots (thrombi)).
• Erlotinib (used to treat cancer).
• Methotrexate (a chemotherapy medicine used in high doses to treat cancer) – if you are taking a high dose of
methotrexate, your doctor may temporarily stop your Losec treatment.

Omeprazole magnesium gastro-resistant tablets contains the active substance omeprazole. It belongs to a group of
medicines called ‘proton pump inhibitors’. They work by reducing the amount of acid that your stomach produces.

If your doctor has prescribed the antibiotics amoxicillin and clarithromycin as well as Omeprazole magnesium to treat
ulcers caused by Helicobacter pylori infection, it is very important that you tell your doctor about any other medicines you
are taking.

Omeprazole magnesium is used to treat the following conditions:

Taking Omeprazole magnesium with food and drink
You can take your tablets with food or on an empty stomach.

In adults:
• ‘Gastro-oesophageal reflux disease’ (GORD). This is where acid from the stomach escapes into the gullet (the tube
which connects your throat to your stomach) causing pain, inflammation and heartburn.
• Ulcers in the upper part of the intestine (duodenal ulcer) or stomach (gastric ulcer).
• Ulcers which are infected with bacteria called ‘Helicobacter pylori’. If you have this condition, your doctor may also
prescribe antibiotics to treat the infection and allow the ulcer to heal.
• Ulcers caused by medicines called NSAIDs (Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs). Omeprazole magnesium can also be
used to stop ulcers from forming if you are taking NSAIDs.
• Too much acid in the stomach caused by a growth in the pancreas (Zollinger-Ellison syndrome).
In children:
Children over 1 year of age and ≥ 10kg
• ‘Gastro-oesophageal reflux disease’ (GORD). This is where acid from the stomach escapes into the gullet (the tube
which connects your throat to your stomach) causing pain, inflammation and heartburn.
In children, the symptoms of the condition can include the return of stomach contents into the mouth (regurgitation),
being sick (vomiting) and poor weight gain.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Before taking Omeprazole magnesium, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or trying to get pregnant. Your doctor will
decide whether you can take Omeprazole magnesium during this time.
Your doctor will decide whether you can take Omeprazole magnesium if you are breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines
Omeprazole magnesium is not likely to affect your ability to drive or use any tools or machines. Side effects such as
dizziness and visual disturbances may occur (see section 4). If affected, you should not drive or operate machinery.

Important information about some of the ingredients of Omeprazole magnesium
Omeprazole magnesium gastro-resistant tablets contain sucrose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.

3.HOW TO TAKE OMEPRAZOLE MAGNESIUM

Children and adolescents over 4 years of age
• Ulcers which are infected with bacteria called ‘Helicobacter pylori’. If your child has this condition, your doctor may also
prescribe antibiotics to treat the infection and allow the ulcer to heal.

Always take Omeprazole magnesium exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.

2.BEFORE YOU TAKE OMEPRAZOLE MAGNESIUM

Your doctor will tell you how many tablets to take and how long to take them for. This will depend on your condition and
how old you are.
The usual doses are given below.

Do not take Omeprazole magnesium
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to omeprazole or any of the other ingredients of Omeprazole magnesium.
• If you are allergic to medicines containing other proton pump inhibitors (e.g. pantoprazole, lansoprazole, rabeprazole,
esomeprazole).
• If you are taking a medicine containing nelfinavir (for HIV infection).
If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Omeprazole magnesium.

Take special care with Omeprazole magnesium
Omeprazole magnesium may hide the symptoms of other diseases. Therefore, if any of the following happen to you before
you start taking Omeprazole magnesium or while you are taking it, talk to your doctor straight away:
• You lose a lot of weight for no reason and have problems swallowing.
• You get stomach pain or indigestion.
• You begin to vomit food or blood.
• You pass black stools (blood-stained faeces).
• You experience severe or persistent diarrhoea, as omeprazole has been associated with a small increase in infectious
diarrhoea.
• You have severe liver problems.
If you take Omeprazole magnesium on a long-term basis (longer than 1 year) your doctor will probably keep you under
regular surveillance. You should report any new and exceptional symptoms and circumstances whenever you see your
doctor.
Taking a proton pump inhibitor like Losec, especially over a period of more than one year, may slightly increase your risk of
fracture in the hip, wrist or spine. Tell your doctor if you have osteoporosis or if you are taking corticosteroids (which can
increase the risk of osteoporosis).

Adults:
To treat symptoms of GORD such as heartburn and acid regurgitation:
• If your doctor has found that your food pipe (gullet) has been slightly damaged, the usual dose is 20mg once a day for
4-8 weeks. Your doctor may tell you to take a dose of 40mg for a further 8 weeks if your gullet has not yet healed.
• The usual dose once the gullet has healed is 10mg once a day.
• If your gullet has not been damaged, the usual dose is 10mg once a day.
To treat ulcers in the upper part of the intestine (duodenal ulcer):
• The usual dose is 20mg once a day for 2 weeks. Your doctor may tell you to take the same dose for a further 2 weeks if
your ulcer has not yet healed.
• If the ulcer do not fully heal, the dose can be increased to 40mg once a day for 4 weeks.
To treat ulcers in the stomach (gastric ulcer):
• The usual dose is 20mg once a day for 4 weeks. Your doctor may tell you to take the same dose for a further 4 weeks if
your ulcer has not yet healed.
• If the ulcer do not fully heal, the dose can be increased to 40mg once a day for 8 weeks.
To prevent the duodenal and stomach ulcers from coming back:
• The usual dose is 10mg or 20mg once a day. Your doctor may increase the dose to 40mg once a day.
To treat duodenal and stomach ulcers caused by NSAIDs (Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs):
• The usual dose is 20mg once a day for 4 to 8 weeks.
To prevent duodenal and stomach ulcers if you are taking NSAIDs:
• The usual dose is 20mg once a day.

To treat ulcers caused by Helicobacter pylori infection and to stop them coming back:
• The usual dose is 20mg Omeprazole magnesium twice a day for one week.
• Your doctor will also tell you to take two antibiotics among amoxicillin, clarithromycin and metronidazole.

Rare side effects

To treat ulcers caused by Helicobacter pylori infection and to stop them coming back:
• Children aged over 4 years may take Omeprazole magnesium. The dose for children is based on the child’s weight and
the doctor will decide the correct dose.
• Your doctor will also prescribe two antibiotics called amoxicillin and clarithromycin for your child.

• Blood problems such as a reduced number of white cells or platelets. This can cause weakness, bruising or make
infections more likely.
• Allergic reactions, sometimes very severe, including swelling of the lips, tongue and throat, fever, wheezing.
• Low levels of sodium in the blood. This may cause weakness, being sick (vomiting) and cramps.
• Feeling agitated, confused or depressed.
• Taste changes.
• Eyesight problems such as blurred vision.
• Suddenly feeling wheezy or short of breath (bronchospasm).
• Dry mouth.
• An inflammation of the inside of the mouth.
• An infection called “thrush” which can affect the gut and is caused by a fungus.
• Liver problems, including jaundice which can cause yellow skin, dark urine, and tiredness.
• Hair loss (alopecia).
• Skin rash on exposure to sunshine.
• Joint pains (arthralgia) or muscle pains (myalgia).
• Severe kidney problems (interstitial nephritis).
• Increased sweating.

Taking this medicine

Very rare side effects

• It is recommended that you take your tablets in the morning.
• You can take your tablets with food or on an empty stomach.
• Swallow your tablets whole with half a glass of water. Do not chew or crush the tablets. This is because the tablets contain
coated pellets which stop the medicine from being broken down by the acid in your stomach. It is important not to damage
the pellets.

Changes in blood count including agranulocytosis (lack of white blood cells)
Aggression.
Seeing, feeling or hearing things that are not there (hallucinations).
Severe liver problems leading to liver failure and inflammation of the brain.
Sudden onset of a severe rash or blistering or peeling skin. This may be associated with a high fever and joint pains
(Erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis).
• Muscle weakness.
• Enlarged breasts in men.

To treat too much acid in the stomach caused by a growth in the pancreas (Zollinger-Ellison syndrome):
• The usual dose is 60mg daily.
• Your doctor will adjust the dose depending on your needs and will also decide how long you need to take the
medicine for.
Children:
To treat symptoms of GORD such as heartburn and acid regurgitation:
• Children over 1 year of age and with a body weight of more than 10kg may take Omeprazole magnesium. The dose for
children is based on the child’s weight and the doctor will decide the correct dose.

What to do if you or your child have trouble swallowing the tablets
• If you or your child have trouble swallowing the tablets:
- Break the tablet and disperse it in a spoonful of water (non-fizzy), any acidic fruit juice (e.g. apple, orange or pineapple)
or apple sauce.
- Always stir the mixture just before drinking (the mixture will not be clear). Then drink the mixture straight away or within
30 minutes.
- To make sure that you have drunk all of the medicine, rinse the glass very well with half a glass of water and drink it.
Do not use milk or fizzy water. The solid pieces contain the medicine - do not chew or crush them.

If you take more Omeprazole magnesium than you should







Not known

Inflammation in the gut (leading to diarrhoea).

If you are on Losec for more than three months it is possible that the levels of magnesium in your blood may fall. Low
levels of magnesium can be seen as fatigue, involuntary muscle contractions, disorientation, convulsions, dizziness or
increased heart rate. If you get any of these symptoms, please tell your doctor promptly. Low levels of magnesium can
also lead to a reduction in potassium or calcium levels in the blood. Your doctor may decide to perform regular blood
tests to monitor your levels of magnesium.

If you take more Omeprazole magnesium than prescribed by your doctor, talk to your doctor or pharmacist straight away.

If you forget to take Omeprazole magnesium
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember it. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the
missed dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

4.POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Omeprazole magnesium may in very rare cases affect the white blood cells leading to immune deficiency. If you have an
infection with symptoms such as fever with a severely reduced general condition or fever with symptoms of a local
infection such as pain in the neck, throat or mouth or difficulties in urinating, you must consult your doctor as soon as
possible so that a lack of white blood cells (agranulocytosis) can be ruled out by a blood test. It is important for you to give
information about your medicine at this time.
Do not be concerned by this list of possible side effects. You may not get any of them. If any of the side effects get
serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Like all medicines, Omeprazole magnesium can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

5.HOW TO STORE OMEPRAZOLE MAGNESIUM
If you notice any of the following rare but serious side effects, stop taking Omeprazole magnesium and contact a
doctor immediately:
• Sudden wheezing, swelling of your lips, tongue and throat or body, rash, fainting or difficulties in swallowing (severe
allergic reaction).
• Reddening of the skin with blisters or peeling. There may also be severe blisters and bleeding in the lips, eyes, mouth,
nose and genitals. This could be ‘Stevens-Johnson syndrome’ or ‘toxic epidermal necrolysis’.
• Yellow skin, dark urine and tiredness which can be symptoms of liver problems.
Side effects may occur with certain frequencies, which are defined as follows:
Very common:
affects more than 1 user in 10
Common:
affects 1 to 10 users in 100
Uncommon:
affects 1 to 10 users in 1,000
Rare:
affects 1 to 10 users in 10,000
Very rare:
affects less than 1 user in 10,000
Not known:
frequency cannot be estimated from the available data
Other side effects include:

Common side effects







Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not store above 25°C.
Keep the tablets in the foil blister in the original container.
Do not take your tablets after the expiry date shown on the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines that are no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment. If your tablets become
discoloured or show any sign of deterioration, you should seek the advice of your pharmacist.
• If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine, take any unused tablets back to our pharmacist for safe disposal.
Only keep them if your doctor tells you to.

6.FURTHER INFORMATION
What Omeprazole magnesium contains
The active substance is omeprazole magnesium.
Each film-coated tablet contains 20.6mg of omeprazole magnesium equivalent to 20mg omeprazole as enteric-coated
granules as the active ingredient.

• Headache.
• Effects on your stomach or gut: diarrhoea, stomach pain, constipation, wind (flatulence).
• Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting).

Each tablet also contains microcrystalline cellulose, glycerol monostearate, hyprolose, hypromellose, magnesium stearate,
methacrylic acid copolymer 1:1, sucrose, starch, paraffin, iron oxide (E172), macrogol 6000, polysorbate 80, crospovidone,
sodium stearyl fumarate, talc, titanium dioxide (E171), triethyl citrate.

Uncommon side effects

What Omeprazole magnesium looks like and contents of the pack









Omeprazole magnesium tablets are pink, oblong, biconvex tablets engraved with
on one side and 20mg on the other
side.
Your tablets come in press-through Aluminium-Polyamide-PVC/Aluminium foil blister packs containing 15, 30, 60 and 90
tablets.

Swelling of the feet and ankles.
Disturbed sleep (insomnia).
Dizziness, tingling feelings such as “pins and needles’’, feeling sleepy.
Spinning feeling (vertigo).
Changes in blood tests that check how the liver is working.
Skin rash, lumpy rash (hives) and itchy skin.
Generally feeling unwell and lacking energy.

Manufactured by: AstraZeneca GmbH, 22876 Wedel, Germany
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence holder: B&S Healthcare, Unit 4, Bradfield
Road, Ruislip, Middlesex, HA4 0NU, UK
Omeprazole magnesium 20mg tablets, PL No: 18799/1869
Leaflet date: 01.10.2013

POM

+ Expand Transcript

Further information

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide