Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

OMEPRAZOLE 10MG GASTRO-RESISTANT CAPSULES HARD

Active substance(s): OMEPRAZOLE / OMEPRAZOLE / OMEPRAZOLE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Package leaflet: Information for the patient
Omeprazole 10mg Gastro-resistant Capsules, hard
Omeprazole 20mg Gastro-resistant Capsules, hard
Omeprazole 40mg Gastro-resistant Capsules, hard
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1.
What omeprazole capsules are and what it is used for
2.
What you need to know before you take omeprazole capsules
3.
How to take omeprazole capsules
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store omeprazole capsules
6.
Contents of the pack and other information

1.

What omeprazole capsules are and what it is used for

The name of your medicine is Omeprazole 10mg, 20mg and 40mg gastro-resistant capsules, hard
(called omeprazole capsules throughout this leaflet). Omeprazole capsules contains the active
substance omeprazole. It belongs to a group of medicines called ‘proton pump inhibitors’. They
work by reducing the amount of acid that your stomach produces.
Omeprazole capsules are used to treat the following conditions:
In adults:
• ‘Gastro-oesophageal reflux disease’ (GORD). This is where acid from the stomach escapes
into the gullet (the tube which connects your throat to your stomach) causing pain,
inflammation and heartburn.
• Ulcers in the upper part of the intestine (duodenal ulcer) or stomach (gastric ulcer).
• Ulcers which are infected with bacteria called ‘Helicobacter pylori’. If you have this
condition, your doctor may also prescribe antibiotics to treat the infection and allow the
ulcer to heal.
• Ulcers caused by medicines called NSAIDs (Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs).
Omeprazole capsules can also be used to stop ulcers from forming if you are taking
NSAIDs.
• Too much acid in the stomach caused by a growth in the pancreas (Zollinger-Ellison
syndrome).

In children:
Children over 1 year of age and ≥ 10 kg
• ‘Gastro-oesophageal reflux disease’ (GORD). This is where acid from the stomach escapes
into the gullet (the tube which connects your throat to your stomach) causing pain,
inflammation and heartburn.
In children, the symptoms of the condition can include the return of stomach contents into
the mouth (regurgitation), being sick (vomiting) and poor weight gain.
Children and adolescents over 4 years of age
• Ulcers which are infected with bacteria called ‘Helicobacter pylori’. If your child has this
condition, your doctor may also prescribe antibiotics to treat the infection and allow the
ulcer to heal.

2.
What you need to know before you take omeprazole capsules
Do not take omeprazole capsules
if you are allergic to omeprazole or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section
6).
• if you are allergic to medicines containing other proton pump inhibitors (eg pantoprazole,
lansoprazole, rabeprazole, esomeprazole).
• if you are taking a medicine containing nelfinavir (used for HIV infection).
Do not take omeprazole capsules if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist before taking omeprazole capsules.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking omeprazole capsules.
Omeprazole capsules may hide the symptoms of other diseases. Therefore, if any of the
following happen to you before you start taking omeprazole capsules or while you are taking
them, talk to your doctor straight away:
• You lose a lot of weight for no reason and have problems swallowing.
• You get stomach pain or indigestion.
• You begin to vomit food or blood.
• You pass black stools (blood-stained faeces).
• You experience severe or persistent diarrhoea, as omeprazole capsules have been
associated with a small increase in infectious diarrhoea.
• You have severe liver problems.
• You have ever had a skin reaction after treatment with a medicine similar to omeprazole
capsules that reduces stomach acid.
Tell your doctor before taking this medicine, if you are due to have a specific blood test
(Chromogranin A).
If you get a rash on your skin, especially in areas exposed to the sun tell your doctor as soon as
you can, as you may need to stop your treatment with omeprazole capsules. Remember to also
mention any other ill-effects like pain in your joints.

If you take omeprazole capsules on a long-term basis (longer than 1 year) your doctor will
probably keep you under regular surveillance. You should report any new and exceptional
symptoms and circumstances whenever you see your doctor.
If you are on omeprazole capsules for more than three months it is possible that the levels of
magnesium in your blood may fall. Low levels of magnesium can be seen as fatigue, involuntary
muscle contractions, disorientation, convulsions, dizziness, increased heart rate. If you get any of
these symptoms, please tell your doctor promptly. Low levels of magnesium can also lead to a
reduction in potassium or calcium levels in the blood. Your doctor may decide to perform regular
blood tests to monitor your levels of magnesium.

Taking a proton pump inhibitor like omeprazole capsules, especially over a period of more than
one year, may slightly increase your risk of fracture in the hip, wrist or spine. Tell your doctor if
you have osteoporosis or if you are taking corticosteroids (which can increase the risk of
osteoporosis).
Other medicines and omeprazole capsules
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines. This is because omeprazole capsules can affect the way some medicines work and
some medicines can have an effect on omeprazole capsules.
Do not take omeprazole capsules if you are taking a medicine containing nelfinavir (used to
treat HIV infection).
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following medicines:
• Ketoconazole, itraconazole, posaconazole or voriconazole (used to treat infections caused
by a fungus)
• Digoxin (used to treat heart problems)
• Diazepam (used to treat anxiety, relax muscles or in epilepsy)
• Phenytoin (used in epilepsy). If you are taking phenytoin, your doctor will need to monitor
you when you start or stop taking omeprazole
• Medicines that are used to thin your blood, such as warfarin or other vitamin K blockers.
Your doctor may need to monitor you when you start or stop taking omeprazole
• Rifampicin (used to treat tuberculosis)
• Atazanavir (used to treat HIV infection)
• Tacrolimus (in cases of organ transplantation)
• St John’s wort (Hypericum perforatum) (used to treat mild depression)
• Cilostazol (used to treat intermittent claudication)
• Saquinavir (used to treat HIV infection)
• Clopidogrel (used to prevent blood clots (thrombi)
• Erlotinib (used to treat cancer)
• Methotrexate (a chemotherapy medicine used in high doses to treat cancer) – if you are
taking a high dose of methotrexate, your doctor may temporarily stop your omeprazole
capsules treatment

If your doctor has prescribed the antibiotics amoxicillin and clarithromycin as well as
omeprazole to treat ulcers caused by Helicobacter pylori infection, it is very important that you
tell your doctor about any other medicines you are taking.
Omeprazole capsules with food and drink
You can take your capsules with food or on an empty stomach.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby,
ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. Omeprazole is excreted in
breast milk but is not likely to influence the child when therapeutic doses are used. Your doctor
will decide whether you can take omeprazole capsules if you are breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
Omeprazole capsules are not likely to affect your ability to drive or use any tools or machines.
Side effects such as dizziness and visual disturbances may occur (see section 4). If affected, you
should not drive or operate machinery.
Omeprazole capsules contains lactose anhydrous and sucrose
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this medicinal product.

3.

How to take omeprazole capsules

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Your doctor will tell you how many capsules to take and how long to take them for. This will
depend on your condition and how old you are.
The recommended doses are given below.
Adults:
To treat symptoms of GORD such as heartburn and acid regurgitation:
• If your doctor has found that your food pipe (gullet) has been slightly damaged, the
recommended dose is 20 mg once a day for 4-8 weeks. Your doctor may tell you to take a
dose of 40 mg for a further 8 weeks if your gullet has not yet healed.
• The recommended dose once the gullet has healed is 10 mg once a day.
• If your gullet has not been damaged, the recommended dose is 10 mg once a day.
To treat ulcers in the upper part of the intestine (duodenal ulcer):
• The recommended dose is 20 mg once a day for 2 weeks. Your doctor may tell you to take
the same dose for a further 2 weeks if your ulcer has not yet healed.
• If the ulcers do not fully heal, the dose can be increased to 40 mg once a day for 4 weeks.
To treat ulcers in the stomach (gastric ulcer):

• The recommended dose is 20 mg once a day for 4 weeks. Your doctor may tell you to take
the same dose for a further 4 weeks if your ulcer has not yet healed.
• If the ulcers do not fully heal, the dose can be increased to 40 mg once a day for 8 weeks.
To prevent the duodenal and stomach ulcers from coming back:
• The recommended dose is 10 mg or 20 mg once a day. Your doctor may increase the dose
to 40 mg once a day.
To treat duodenal and stomach ulcers caused by NSAIDs (Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory
Drugs):
• The recommended dose is 20 mg once a day for 4–8 weeks.
To prevent duodenal and stomach ulcers if you are taking NSAIDs:
• The recommended dose is 20 mg once a day.
To treat ulcers caused by Helicobacter pylori infection and to stop them coming back:
• The recommended dose is 20 mg omeprazole twice a day for one week.
• Your doctor will also tell you to take two antibiotics among amoxicillin, clarithromycin
and metronidazole.
To treat too much acid in the stomach caused by a growth in the pancreas (Zollinger-Ellison
syndrome):
• The recommended dose is 60 mg daily.
• Your doctor will adjust the dose depending on your needs and will also decide how long
you need to take the medicine for.
Children:
To treat symptoms of GORD such as heartburn and acid regurgitation:
• Children over 1 year of age and with a body weight of more than 10 kg may take
omeprazole. The dose for children is based on the child’s weight and the doctor will decide
the correct dose.
To treat ulcers caused by Helicobacter pylori infection and to stop them coming back:
• Children aged over 4 years may take omeprazole. The dose for children is based on the
child’s weight and the doctor will decide the correct dose.
• Your doctor will also prescribe two antibiotics called amoxicillin and clarithromycin for
your child.
Taking this medicine
• It is recommended that you take your capsules in the morning.
• You can take your capsules with food or on an empty stomach.
• Swallow your capsules whole with half a glass of water. Do not chew or crush the
capsules. This is because the capsules contain coated pellets which stop the medicine from
being broken down by the acid in your stomach. It is important not to damage the pellets.
What to do if you or your child has trouble swallowing the capsules

• If you or your child have trouble swallowing the capsules:
- Open the capsules and swallow the contents directly with half a glass of water or put
the contents into a glass of still (non-fizzy) water, any acidic fruit juice (e.g. apple,
orange or pineapple) or apple sauce.
- Always stir the mixture just before drinking it (the mixture will not be clear). Then
drink the mixture straight away or within 30 minutes.
- To make sure that you have drunk all of the medicine, rinse the glass very well with
half a glass of water and drink it. The solid pieces contain the medicine - do not chew
or crush them.
Removing the child resistant cap of HDPE bottle with child resistant closure*
The plastic bottle with a child resistant cap must be opened as follows:
Push the plastic screw cap down (1) while turning it counter
clockwise (2).
Remove the unscrewed cap.
* For HDPE bottle only

If you take more omeprazole capsules than you should
If you take more omeprazole capsules than prescribed by your doctor, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist straight away.
If you forget to take omeprazole capsules
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember it. However, if it is almost time for
your next dose, skip the missed dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If you notice any of the following rare but serious side effects, stop taking omeprazole
capsules and contact a doctor immediately:
• Sudden wheezing, swelling of your lips, tongue and throat or body, rash, fainting or
difficulties in swallowing (severe allergic reaction).
• Reddening of the skin with blisters or peeling. There may also be severe blisters and
bleeding in the lips, eyes, mouth, nose and genitals. This could be ‘Stevens-Johnson
syndrome’ or ‘toxic epidermal necrolysis’.
• Yellow skin, dark urine and tiredness which can be symptoms of liver problems.
Other side effects include:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• Headache.

• Effects on your stomach or gut: diarrhoea, stomach pain, constipation, wind (flatulence),
benign polyps in the stomach.
• Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting).
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• Swelling of the feet and ankles.
• Disturbed sleep (insomnia).
• Dizziness, tingling feelings such as “pins and needles”, feeling sleepy.
• Spinning feeling (vertigo).
• Changes in blood tests that check how the liver is working.
• Skin rash, lumpy rash (hives) and itchy skin.
• Generally feeling unwell and lacking energy.
• Fracture of the hip, wrist and spine (see section 2 “Warnings and precautions”).
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
• Blood problems such as a reduced number of white cells or platelets. This can cause
weakness, bruising or make infections more likely.
• Allergic reactions, sometimes very severe, including swelling of the lips, tongue and
throat, fever, wheezing.
• Low levels of sodium in the blood. This may cause weakness, being sick (vomiting) and
cramps.
• Feeling agitated, confused or depressed.
• Taste changes.
• Eyesight problems such as blurred vision.
• Suddenly feeling wheezy or short of breath (bronchospasm).
• Dry mouth.
• An inflammation of the inside of the mouth.
• Inflammation in the gut (leading to diarrhoea)
• An infection called “thrush” which can affect the gut and is caused by a fungus.
• Liver problems, including jaundice which can cause yellow skin, dark urine, and tiredness.
• Hair loss (alopecia).
• Skin rash on exposure to sunshine.
• Joint pains (arthralgia) or muscle pains (myalgia).
• Severe kidney problems (interstitial nephritis).
• Increased sweating.
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• Changes in blood count including agranulocytosis (lack of white blood cells).
• Aggression.
• Seeing, feeling or hearing things that are not there (hallucinations).
• Severe liver problems leading to liver failure and inflammation of the brain.
• Sudden onset of a severe rash or blistering or peeling skin. This may be associated with a
high fever and joint pains (Erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic
epidermal necrolysis).
• Muscle weakness.
• Enlarged breasts in men.

Omeprazole capsules may in very rare cases affect the white blood cells leading to immune
deficiency. If you have an infection with symptoms such as fever with a severely reduced
general condition or fever with symptoms of a local infection such as pain in the neck, throat or
mouth or difficulties in urinating, you must consult your doctor as soon as possible so that a lack
of white blood cells (agranulocytosis) can be ruled out by a blood test. It is important for you to
give information about your medicine at this time.
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)
• Low magnesium levels in blood (hypomagnesaemia) (see section 2 “Warnings and
precaution”).
• Rash, possibly with pain in the joints.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5.

How to store omeprazole capsules

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after EXP. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.
Store below 25°C. Store in the original package in order to protect from moisture.
After first opening the bottle, the product may be stored for a maximum of 3 months below
25°C.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how
to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What omeprazole capsules contains
Each omeprazole capsule contains 10 mg, 20 mg or 40 mg of omeprazole (the active substance).
The excipients are:
Pellets: sugar spheres (contain sucrose and maize starch), lactose anhydrous, hypromellose,
hydroxypropylcellulose, sodium lauryl sulfate, disodium phosphate dodecahydrate, methacrylic
acid – ethylacrylate copolymer (1:1) dispersion 30 per cent, macrogol 6000, talc.
Empty hard gelatinous capsule contains:
Body: black iron oxide (E 172), red iron oxide (E 172), yellow iron oxide (E 172), titanium
dioxide (E 171), gelatin.
Cap: indigo carmine (only omeprazole capsules 40 mg), red iron oxide (E 172), yellow iron
oxide (E172), titanium dioxide (E 171), gelatin.
What omeprazole capsules looks like and contents of the pack

Omeprazole 10mg Gastro-resistant Capsules, hard No.4 (length approximately 14.3 mm) with
light brown body and orange cap. Capsule contains off white to slightly yellowish-brown
spherical pellets.
Omeprazole 20mg Gastro-resistant Capsules, hard No.3 (length approximately 15.9 mm) with
light brown body and red cap. Capsule contains off white to slightly yellowish-brown spherical
pellets.
Omeprazole 40mg Gastro-resistant Capsules, hard No.2 (length approximately 18.0 mm) with
light brown body and brown cap. Capsule contains off white to slightly yellowish-brown
spherical pellets.
Type of container
Brown-glass bottle with a white HD-PE screw closure with desiccant or white HDPE bottle with
a white plastic screw-on closure provided with desiccant and with the child-resistant safety lock
and with the safety ring safeguarding the package original integrity or Al - oPA/Al/HDPE/PE +
desiccant/HDPE blister, folding paper box.
Size of package: 7, 14, 15, 28, 30, 50, 56, 60, 90, 100 capsules
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Zentiva, One Onslow Street, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 4YS, UK
This leaflet was last revised in January 2017
‘Zentiva’ is a registered trademark. © 2017 Zentiva.

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide