Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

OLMESTARTAN MEDOXOMIL 10MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): OLMESARTAN MEDOXOMIL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
1429/1431
Olmetec® 10 mg Tablets
06.06.16[9]
Olmesartan Medoxomil 10mg Tablets
Olmetec® 40 mg Tablets
Olmesartan Medoxomil 40mg Tablets

(olmesartan medoxomil)

As with any medicine which reduces blood pressure, an excessive drop in
blood pressure in patients with blood flow disturbances of the heart or brain
could lead to a heart attack or stroke. Your doctor will therefore check your
blood pressure carefully.
You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become) pregnant.
Olmetec is not recommended in early pregnancy, and must not be taken if
you are more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause serious harm to your
baby if used at that stage (see pregnancy section).

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it to others. It may
harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet (see section 4).
Your medicine is known by the above names but will be referred to as
Olmetec throughout this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Olmetec is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Olmetec
3. How to take Olmetec
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Olmetec
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT OLMETEC IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Olmetec belongs to a group of medicines called angiotensin-II receptor
antagonists. They lower blood pressure by relaxing the blood vessels.
Olmetec is used for the treatment of high blood pressure (also known as
‘hypertension’). High blood pressure can damage blood vessels in organs
such as the heart, kidneys, brain and eyes. In some cases this may lead to
a heart attack, heart or kidney failure, stroke or blindness. Usually high
blood pressure has no symptoms. It is important to have your blood
pressure checked to prevent damage occurring.
High blood pressure can be controlled with medicines such as Olmetec
tablets. Your doctor has probably also recommended that you make some
changes in your lifestyle to help lower your blood pressure (for example
losing weight, giving up smoking, reducing the amount of alcohol you drink
and reducing the amount of salt in your diet). Your doctor may also have
urged you to take regular exercise, such as walking or swimming. It is
important to follow this advice from your doctor.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE OLMETEC:
Do not take Olmetec
- if you are allergic to olmesartan medoxomil or any of the other ingredients
of this medicine (listed in section 6).
- if you are more than 3 months pregnant. (It is also better to avoid Olmetec
tablets in early pregnancy – see pregnancy section.)
- if you suffer from yellowing of the skin and eyes (jaundice) or problems
with drainage of the bile from the gallbladder (biliary obstruction e.g.
gallstones).
- if you have diabetes or impaired kidney function and you are treated with a
blood pressure lowering medicine containing aliskiren.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor before taking Olmetec. Tell your doctor if you are
taking any of the following medicines used to treat high blood pressure:
- an ACE-inhibitor (for example enalapril, lisinopril, ramipril), in particular if
you have diabetes- related kidney problems.
- aliskiren
Your doctor may check your kidney function, blood pressure, and the
amount of electrolytes (e.g. potassium) in your blood at regular intervals.
See also information under the heading “Do not take Olmetec”.
Tell your doctor if you have any of the following health problems:
- Kidney problems
- Liver disease
- Heart failure or problems with your heart valves or heart muscle
- Severe vomiting, diarrhoea, treatment with high doses of water tablets
(diuretics) or if you are on a low salt diet
- Increased levels of potassium in your blood
- Problems with your adrenal glands.
Contact your doctor if you experience diarrhoea that is severe, persistent
and causes substantial weight loss. Your doctor may evaluate your
symptoms and decide on how to continue your blood pressure medication.

Children and adolescents
Olmetec is not recommended for children and adolescents under the age of
18.
Other medicines and Olmetec:
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking have recently taken or might
take any of the following medicines:
- Other blood pressure lowering medicines, as the effect of Olmetec can be
increased.
Your doctor may need to change your dose and/or to take other
precautions:
If you are taking an ACE-inhibitor or aliskiren (see also information under
the headings “Do not take Olmetec” and “Warnings and precautions”).
- Potassium supplements, a salt substitute which contains potassium, water
tablets (diuretics) or heparin (for thinning the blood). Using these
medicines at the same time as Olmetec may raise the levels of potassium
in your blood.
- Lithium (a medicine used to treat mood swings and some types of
depression) used at the same time as Olmetec may increase the toxicity
of lithium. If you have to take lithium, your doctor will measure your lithium
blood levels.
- Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory (NSAIDs) medicines (medicines used to
relieve pain, swelling and other symptoms of inflammation, including
arthritis) used at the same time as Olmetec may increase the risk of
kidney failure and the effect of Olmetec can be decreased by NSAIDs.
- Colesevelam hydrochloride, a drug that lowers the level of cholesterol in
your blood, as the effect of Olmetec may be decreased. Your doctor may
advise you to take Olmetec at least 4 hours before colesevelam
hydrochloride.
- Certain antacids (indigestion remedies), as the effect of Olmetec can be
slightly decreased.
Older people
If you are over 65 years of age and your doctor decides to increase your
dose of olmesartan medoxomil to 40 mg daily, then you need to have your
blood pressure regularly checked by your doctor to make sure that your
blood pressure does not become too low.
Black patients
As with other similar drugs the blood pressure lowering effect of Olmetec is
somewhat less in black patients.
Olmetec with food and drink
Olmetec can be taken with or without food.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Pregnancy
You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become) pregnant.
Your doctor will normally advise you to stop taking Olmetec before you
become pregnant or as soon as you know you are pregnant and will advise
you to take another medicine instead of Olmetec. Olmetec is not
recommended in early pregnancy, and must not be taken when more than 3
months pregnant, as it may cause serious harm to your baby if used after
the third month of pregnancy.
Breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or about to start breast-feeding.
Olmetec is not recommended for mothers who are breast-feeding, and your
doctor may choose another treatment for you if you wish to breast-feed,
especially if your baby is newborn, or was born prematurely.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
You may feel sleepy or dizzy while being treated for your high blood
pressure. If this happens, do not drive or use machines until the symptoms
wear off. Ask your doctor for advice.
Olmetec contains lactose
This medicine contains lactose (a type of sugar). If you have been told by
your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this medicinal product.

3. HOW TO TAKE OLMETEC
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The recommended starting dose is one 10 mg tablet once a day. However,
if your blood pressure is not controlled, your doctor may decide to change
your dose up to 20 or 40 mg once a day, or prescribe additional medicines.
In patients with mild to moderate kidney disease, your dose will not be
higher than 20 mg once a day.
The tablets can be taken with or without food. Swallow the tablets with a
sufficient amount of water (e.g. one glass). If possible, take your daily dose
at the same time each day, for example at breakfast time.
If you take more Olmetec than you should
If you take more tablets than you should or if a child accidentally swallows
some, go to your doctor or nearest emergency department immediately and
take your medicine pack with you.
If you forget to take Olmetec
If you forget a dose, take your normal dose on the following day as usual.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet.
If you stop taking Olmetec
It is important to continue to take Olmetec unless your doctor tells you to
stop.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them. If they do occur, they are often mild and do not
require treatment to be stopped.
Although not many people may get them, the following two side effects can
be serious:
On rare occasions (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people) the following allergic
reactions that may affect the whole body have been reported:
Swelling of the face, mouth and/or larynx (voice box) together with itching
and rash may occur during treatment with Olmetec. If this happens stop
taking Olmetec and contact your doctor immediately.
Rarely (but slightly more often in older people) Olmetec can cause the blood
pressure to fall too low in susceptible individuals or as the result of an
allergic reaction. This could cause severe light-headedness or fainting. If
this occurs stop taking Olmetec, contact your doctor immediately and
lie down flat.

Additional side effects in children and adolescents:
In children, side effects are similar to those reported in adults. However,
dizziness and headache are seen more often in children, and nose bleeding
is a common side effect seen in children only.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects, you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE OLMETEC
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions.
Do not use Olmetec after the expiry date (“EXP”) which is stated on the
box and on the blister strip. The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Olmetec contains
The active substance is olmesartan medoxomil
Each film-coated Olmetec tablet contains 10 mg or 40mg of the active
ingredient olmesartan medoxomil.
Other ingredients are
microcrystalline cellulose, lactose monohydrate, hydroxypropyl cellulose,
magnesium stearate, titanium dioxide (E171), talc and hypromellose.
What Olmetec looks like and contents of the pack
Olmetec 10mg tablets are white, circular, film-coated tablets with “C13”
embossed on one side.
Olmetec 40mg tablets are white, oval, film-coated tablets with “C15”
embossed on one side.
Olmetec tablets are available in blister packs of 28 tablets.
PRODUCT LICENCE HOLDER AND MANUFACTURER
Olmetec is manufactured by manufactured by Daiichi Sankyo Europe
GmbH, Luitpoldstrasse 1, 85276 Pfaffenhofen, Germany. Procured from the
EU by Product Licence holder Star Pharmaceuticals Ltd, 5 Sandridge Close,
Harrow, Middlesex HA1 1XD. Repackaged by Servipharm Ltd.

POM

Olmetec 10mg Tablets - PL 20636/1429
Olmetec 40mg Tablets - PL 20636/1431

These are the other side effects known about so far with Olmetec
Leaflet revision and issue date 06.06.16[9]
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
Dizziness, headache, nausea, indigestion, diarrhoea, stomach ache,
gastroenteritis, tiredness, sore throat, runny or stuffy nose, bronchitis, flulike symptoms, cough, pain, pain in the chest, back, bones or joints,
infection of the urinary tract, swelling of ankles, feet, legs, hands or arms,
blood in the urine.
Some changes in blood test results have also been seen and include the
following:
Increased fat levels (hypertriglyceridaemia), increased uric acid levels
(hyperuricaemia), rise in blood urea, increases in tests of liver and muscle
function.
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
Quick allergic reactions that may affect the whole body and may cause
breathing problems as well as a rapid fall of blood pressure that may even
lead to fainting (anaphylactic reactions), swelling of the face, vertigo,
vomiting, weakness, feeling unwell, muscular pain, skin rash, allergic skin
rash, itching, exanthema (skin eruption), skin lumps (wheals), angina (pain
or uncomfortable feeling in the chest).
In blood tests a reduction of the numbers of a type of blood cell, known as
platelets has been seen (thrombocytopenia).
Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1000 people):
Lack of energy, muscle cramps, impaired kidney function, kidney failure.
Some changes in blood test results have also been seen. These include
increased potassium levels (hyperkalaemia) and increased levels of
compounds related to kidney function.

OLMETEC is a Registered Trademark of Sankyo Company Ltd.

1429/1431
06.06.16[9]

Olmesartan Medoxomil 10mg Tablets
Olmesartan Medoxomil 40mg Tablets
(olmesartan medoxomil)
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it to others. It may
harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet (see section 4).
Your medicine is known by the above names but will be referred to as
Olmesartan Medoxomil throughout this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Olmesartan Medoxomil is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Olmesartan Medoxomil
3. How to take Olmesartan Medoxomil
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Olmesartan Medoxomil
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT OLMESARTAN MEDOXOMIL IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Olmesartan Medoxomil belongs to a group of medicines called angiotensinII receptor antagonists. They lower blood pressure by relaxing the blood
vessels.
Olmesartan Medoxomil is used for the treatment of high blood pressure
(also known as ‘hypertension’). High blood pressure can damage blood
vessels in organs such as the heart, kidneys, brain and eyes. In some cases
this may lead to a heart attack, heart or kidney failure, stroke or blindness.
Usually high blood pressure has no symptoms. It is important to have your
blood pressure checked to prevent damage occurring.
High blood pressure can be controlled with medicines such as Olmesartan
Medoxomil tablets. Your doctor has probably also recommended that you
make some changes in your lifestyle to help lower your blood pressure (for
example losing weight, giving up smoking, reducing the amount of alcohol
you drink and reducing the amount of salt in your diet). Your doctor may
also have urged you to take regular exercise, such as walking or swimming.
It is important to follow this advice from your doctor.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE OLMESARTAN
MEDOXOMIL:
Do not take Olmesartan Medoxomil
- if you are allergic to olmesartan medoxomil or any of the other ingredients
of this medicine (listed in section 6).
- if you are more than 3 months pregnant. (It is also better to avoid
Olmesartan Medoxomil tablets in early pregnancy – see pregnancy
section.)
- if you suffer from yellowing of the skin and eyes (jaundice) or problems
with drainage of the bile from the gallbladder (biliary obstruction e.g.
gallstones).
- if you have diabetes or impaired kidney function and you are treated with a
blood pressure lowering medicine containing aliskiren.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor before taking Olmesartan Medoxomil. Tell your doctor
if you are taking any of the following medicines used to treat high blood
pressure:
- an ACE-inhibitor (for example enalapril, lisinopril, ramipril), in particular if
you have diabetes- related kidney problems.
- aliskiren
Your doctor may check your kidney function, blood pressure, and the
amount of electrolytes (e.g. potassium) in your blood at regular intervals.
See also information under the heading “Do not take Olmesartan
Medoxomil”.
Tell your doctor if you have any of the following health problems:
- Kidney problems
- Liver disease
- Heart failure or problems with your heart valves or heart muscle
- Severe vomiting, diarrhoea, treatment with high doses of water tablets
(diuretics) or if you are on a low salt diet
- Increased levels of potassium in your blood
- Problems with your adrenal glands.
Contact your doctor if you experience diarrhoea that is severe, persistent
and causes substantial weight loss. Your doctor may evaluate your
symptoms and decide on how to continue your blood pressure medication.

As with any medicine which reduces blood pressure, an excessive drop in
blood pressure in patients with blood flow disturbances of the heart or brain
could lead to a heart attack or stroke. Your doctor will therefore check your
blood pressure carefully.
You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become) pregnant.
Olmesartan Medoxomil is not recommended in early pregnancy, and must
not be taken if you are more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause
serious harm to your baby if used at that stage (see pregnancy section).
Children and adolescents
Olmesartan Medoxomil is not recommended for children and adolescents
under the age of 18.
Other medicines and Olmesartan Medoxomil:
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking have recently taken or might
take any of the following medicines:
- Other blood pressure lowering medicines, as the effect of Olmesartan
Medoxomil can be increased.
Your doctor may need to change your dose and/or to take other
precautions:
If you are taking an ACE-inhibitor or aliskiren (see also information under
the headings “Do not take Olmesartan Medoxomil” and “Warnings and
precautions”).
- Potassium supplements, a salt substitute which contains potassium, water
tablets (diuretics) or heparin (for thinning the blood). Using these
medicines at the same time as Olmesartan Medoxomil may raise the
levels of potassium in your blood.
- Lithium (a medicine used to treat mood swings and some types of
depression) used at the same time as Olmesartan Medoxomil may
increase the toxicity of lithium. If you have to take lithium, your doctor will
measure your lithium blood levels.
- Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory (NSAIDs) medicines (medicines used to
relieve pain, swelling and other symptoms of inflammation, including
arthritis) used at the same time as Olmesartan Medoxomil may increase
the risk of kidney failure and the effect of Olmesartan Medoxomil can be
decreased by NSAIDs.
- Colesevelam hydrochloride, a drug that lowers the level of cholesterol in
your blood, as the effect of Olmesartan Medoxomil may be decreased.
Your doctor may advise you to take Olmesartan Medoxomil at least 4
hours before colesevelam hydrochloride.
- Certain antacids (indigestion remedies), as the effect of Olmesartan
Medoxomil can be slightly decreased.
Older people
If you are over 65 years of age and your doctor decides to increase your
dose of olmesartan medoxomil to 40 mg daily, then you need to have your
blood pressure regularly checked by your doctor to make sure that your
blood pressure does not become too low.
Black patients
As with other similar drugs the blood pressure lowering effect of Olmesartan
Medoxomil is somewhat less in black patients.
Olmesartan Medoxomil with food and drink
Olmesartan Medoxomil can be taken with or without food.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Pregnancy
You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become) pregnant.
Your doctor will normally advise you to stop taking Olmesartan Medoxomil
before you become pregnant or as soon as you know you are pregnant and
will advise you to take another medicine instead of Olmesartan Medoxomil.
Olmesartan Medoxomil is not recommended in early pregnancy, and must
not be taken when more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause serious
harm to your baby if used after the third month of pregnancy.
Breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or about to start breast-feeding.
Olmesartan Medoxomil is not recommended for mothers who are breastfeeding, and your doctor may choose another treatment for you if you wish
to breast-feed, especially if your baby is newborn, or was born prematurely.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
You may feel sleepy or dizzy while being treated for your high blood
pressure. If this happens, do not drive or use machines until the symptoms
wear off. Ask your doctor for advice.
Olmesartan Medoxomil contains lactose
This medicine contains lactose (a type of sugar). If you have been told by
your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this medicinal product.

3. HOW TO TAKE OLMESARTAN MEDOXOMIL
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The recommended starting dose is one 10 mg tablet once a day. However,
if your blood pressure is not controlled, your doctor may decide to change
your dose up to 20 or 40 mg once a day, or prescribe additional medicines.
In patients with mild to moderate kidney disease, your dose will not be
higher than 20 mg once a day.
The tablets can be taken with or without food. Swallow the tablets with a
sufficient amount of water (e.g. one glass). If possible, take your daily dose
at the same time each day, for example at breakfast time.
If you take more Olmesartan Medoxomil than you should
If you take more tablets than you should or if a child accidentally swallows
some, go to your doctor or nearest emergency department immediately and
take your medicine pack with you.
If you forget to take Olmesartan Medoxomil
If you forget a dose, take your normal dose on the following day as usual.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet.
If you stop taking Olmesartan Medoxomil
It is important to continue to take Olmesartan Medoxomil unless your doctor
tells you to stop.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them. If they do occur, they are often mild and do not
require treatment to be stopped.
Although not many people may get them, the following two side effects can
be serious:
On rare occasions (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people) the following allergic
reactions that may affect the whole body have been reported:
Swelling of the face, mouth and/or larynx (voice box) together with itching
and rash may occur during treatment with Olmesartan Medoxomil. If this
happens stop taking Olmesartan Medoxomil and contact your doctor
immediately.
Rarely (but slightly more often in older people) Olmesartan Medoxomil can
cause the blood pressure to fall too low in susceptible individuals or as the
result of an allergic reaction. This could cause severe light-headedness or
fainting. If this occurs stop taking Olmesartan Medoxomil, contact your
doctor immediately and lie down flat.

Additional side effects in children and adolescents:
In children, side effects are similar to those reported in adults. However,
dizziness and headache are seen more often in children, and nose bleeding
is a common side effect seen in children only.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects, you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE OLMESARTAN MEDOXOMIL
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions.
Do not use Olmesartan Medoxomil after the expiry date (“EXP”) which is
stated on the box and on the blister strip. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Olmesartan Medoxomil contains
The active substance is olmesartan medoxomil
Each film-coated Olmesartan Medoxomil tablet contains 10 mg or 40mg of
the active ingredient olmesartan medoxomil.
Other ingredients are
microcrystalline cellulose, lactose monohydrate, hydroxypropyl cellulose,
magnesium stearate, titanium dioxide (E171), talc and hypromellose.
What Olmesartan Medoxomil looks like and contents of the pack
Olmesartan Medoxomil 10mg tablets are white, circular, film-coated tablets
with “C13” embossed on one side.
Olmesartan Medoxomil 40mg tablets are white, oval, film-coated tablets with
“C15” embossed on one side.
Olmesartan Medoxomil tablets are available in blister packs of 28 tablets.
PRODUCT LICENCE HOLDER AND MANUFACTURER
Olmesartan Medoxomil is manufactured by Daiichi Sankyo Europe GmbH,
Luitpoldstrasse 1, 85276 Pfaffenhofen, Germany. Procured from the EU by
Product Licence holder Star Pharmaceuticals Ltd, 5 Sandridge Close,
Harrow, Middlesex HA1 1XD. Repackaged by Servipharm Ltd.

POM

Olmesartan Medoxomil 10mg Tablets - PL 20636/1429
Olmesartan Medoxomil 40mg Tablets - PL 20636/1431

Leaflet revision and issue date 06.06.16[9]
These are the other side effects known about so far with Olmesartan
Medoxomil
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
Dizziness, headache, nausea, indigestion, diarrhoea, stomach ache,
gastroenteritis, tiredness, sore throat, runny or stuffy nose, bronchitis, flulike symptoms, cough, pain, pain in the chest, back, bones or joints,
infection of the urinary tract, swelling of ankles, feet, legs, hands or arms,
blood in the urine.
Some changes in blood test results have also been seen and include the
following:
Increased fat levels (hypertriglyceridaemia), increased uric acid levels
(hyperuricaemia), rise in blood urea, increases in tests of liver and muscle
function.
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
Quick allergic reactions that may affect the whole body and may cause
breathing problems as well as a rapid fall of blood pressure that may even
lead to fainting (anaphylactic reactions), swelling of the face, vertigo,
vomiting, weakness, feeling unwell, muscular pain, skin rash, allergic skin
rash, itching, exanthema (skin eruption), skin lumps (wheals), angina (pain
or uncomfortable feeling in the chest).
In blood tests a reduction of the numbers of a type of blood cell, known as
platelets has been seen (thrombocytopenia).
Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1000 people):
Lack of energy, muscle cramps, impaired kidney function, kidney failure.
Some changes in blood test results have also been seen. These include
increased potassium levels (hyperkalaemia) and increased levels of
compounds related to kidney function.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide