Skip to Content

OLBAS POWERFLU TABLETS

Active substance(s): CAFFEINE / CODEINE PHOSPHATE / DIPHENHYDRAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE / PARACETAMOL / PHENYLEPHRINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Olbas Powerflu
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking Olbas Powerflu.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects become serious, or if you notice any side effect not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What Olbas Powerflu is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Olbas Powerflu
3. How to take Olbas Powerflu
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Olbas Powerflu
6. Further information

1. What Olbas Powerflu is and what it is used for
Olbas Powerflu tablets are for the symptomatic relief from the discomfort associated with influenza
and colds i.e. nasal and sinus congestion, headache, fever, aching limbs, coughing and runny nose;
and for the symptomatic relief of nasal congestion in allergic conditions such as hayfever.

2. Before you take Olbas Powerflu
Do not take for longer than directed by your prescriber.
Taking codeine regularly for a long time can lead to addiction, which might cause you to feel restless
and irritable when you stop taking the tablets.
Taking a painkiller for headaches too often or for too long can make them worse.
Do not take Olbas Powerflu if you:
• are already taking other products containing paracetamol
• are allergic to paracetamol or any of the other ingredients (see section 6 for a complete list of
ingredients)
• have an overactive thyroid, high blood pressure or heart disease
• are currently taking monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) (a type of antidepressant) or within 14
days of stopping such treatment
• are suffering from persistent or chronic cough such as occurs with smoking, asthma or emphysema
(serious lung condition causing shortness of breath) or if cough is accompanied by excessive mucus
(phlegm).
Take special care with Olbas Powerflu
Talk to your doctor before taking Olbas Powerflu if you:
• have liver problems, such as alcoholic liver disease - you have an increased risk of overdose
• have kidney problems
• have an enlarged prostate gland causing difficulty in passing urine
• suffer from epilepsy
• have glaucoma (high pressure in the eye).
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist before taking Olbas Powerflu if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines, including:
• blood thinning tablets (warfarin and other coumarins)
• chloramphenicol (antibiotic)
• cholestyramine (cholesterol lowering medication)
• antidepressants
• medicines to treat high blood pressure
• medicines to treat nausea and vomiting (such as metoclopramide and domperidone)
• medicines obtained without a prescription.
Taking Olbas Powerflu with food and drink
Alcohol increases the sedative effect of Olbas Powerflu. Therefore, alcoholic drinks should be avoided
whilst you are taking Olbas Powerflu.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
It is best not to take any non-essential medication when pregnant or breast-feeding. Ask your doctor
or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
The medicine can affect your ability to drive as it may make you sleepy or dizzy.





Do not drive while taking this medicine until you know how it affects you.
It is an offence to drive if this medicine affects your ability to drive.
However, you would not be committing an offence if:
o The medicine has been prescribed to treat a medical or dental problem and
o You have taken it according to the instructions given by the prescriber or in the
information provided with the medicine and
o It was not affecting your ability to drive safely
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure whether it is safe for you to drive while taking this
medicine.

3. How to take Olbas Powerflu
Adults: Swallow 1 tablet with water every six hours.
Do not take more than 4 tablets in 24 hours.
Children aged 12 and over: Swallow 1 tablet with water every eight hours.
Do not take more than 3 tablets in 24 hours.
Children under 12 years: Not recommended.
If you do not feel any better after taking this medicine for 3 days, contact your doctor or pharmacist.
If you take more Olbas Powerflu tablets than you should
Seek immediate medical advice in the event of an overdose, even if you feel well, because of the risk
of delayed, serious liver damage. Overdose may lead to increased heart rate, high blood pressure,
sickness, liver damage and breathing problems.
If you forget to take Olbas Powerflu
Do not take a double dose to make up for a missed dose.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Olbas Powerflu can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following mild side effects:
• passing less urine than is normal for you
• headache
• dry mouth
• blurred vision
• stomach upsets (nausea, diarrhoea, abdominal cramps, stomach pains)
• hypersensitivity reactions such as skin rashes
• high blood pressure.
If any of the side effects become serious, or if you notice any side effect not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. How to store Olbas Powerflu
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not take Olbas Powerflu after the expiry date which is stated on the packaging.
Do not store above 25ºC.
Do not use if foil strip is damaged.

6. Further information
What Olbas Powerflu contains
The active substances per tablet are:
Paracetamol ............................................................ 500mg
Caffeine ..................................................................... 30mg
Diphenhydramine Hydrochloride ............................... 15mg
Codeine Phosphate................................................... 10mg
Phenylephrine Hydrochloride .................................... 10mg
The other ingredients are:
Core: Acacia, Alginic Acid, Hydrolysed Gelatin, Magnesium Stearate, Sodium Starch Glycolate,
Stearic Acid.
Coating: Opadry White.
What Olbas Powerflu looks like and contents of the pack
Olbas Powerflu tablets are white, oblong, film coated tablets. They are only available in combined
blister packs with Vitamin C Tablets. There are 6 dose packs (containing 6 Powerflu tablets and 6
Vitamin C Tablets) or 12 dose packs (containing 12 Powerflu tablets and 12 Vitamin C Tablets).
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
G. R. Lane Health Products Limited,
Sisson Road,
Gloucester,

GL2 0GR,
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0)1452 524012
Email: olbaspowerflu@laneshealth.com
This leaflet was last approved January 2014

Vitamin C Tablets
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking Vitamin C Tablets.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If you notice any side effect, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What Vitamin C Tablets are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Vitamin C Tablets
3. How to take Vitamin C Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Vitamin C Tablets
6. Further information

1. What Vitamin C Tablets are and what they are used for
Vitamin C Tablets are used as a Vitamin C supplement during cold and influenza infections.

2. Before you take Vitamin C Tablets
Do not take Vitamin C Tablets if you:
• are allergic to any of the ingredients (see section 6 for a complete list of ingredients).
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Vitamin C Tablets
This product contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to
some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
It is best not to take any non-essential medication when pregnant or breast-feeding. Ask your doctor
or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

3. How to take Vitamin C Tablets
Adults: Swallow, suck or chew 1 tablet every six hours.
Do not take more than 4 tablets in 24 hours.
Children aged 12 and over: Swallow, suck or chew 1 tablet every eight hours.
Do not take more than 3 tablets in 24 hours.
Children under 12 years: Not recommended.
If you forget to take Vitamin C Tablets
Do not take a double dose to make up for a missed dose.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Vitamin C Tablets can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If you notice any side effect, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. How to store Vitamin C Tablets
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not take Vitamin C Tablets after the expiry date which is stated on the packaging.
Do not store above 25ºC.
Do not use if foil strip is damaged.

6. Further information
What Vitamin C Tablets contain
The active substances per tablet are:
Sodium Ascorbate ................................................... 177mg
Ascorbic Acid .......................................................... 149mg
Total equivalent to Ascorbic Acid 300mg
The other ingredients are:
Compressible Sugar, Lemon Flavour (containing Lactose), Magnesium Stearate, Quinoline Yellow,
Saccharin Sodium, Stearic Acid.
What Vitamin C Tablets look like and contents of the pack
Vitamin C Tablets are yellow, circular, lemon flavoured, chewable tablets. They are only available in
combined blister packs with Olbas Powerflu. There are 6 dose packs (containing 6 Powerflu tablets
and 6 Vitamin C Tablets) or 12 dose packs (containing 12 Powerflu tablets and 12 Vitamin C Tablets).
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
G. R. Lane Health Products Limited

Sisson Road
Gloucester
GL2 0GR
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0)1452 524012
Email: olbaspowerflu@laneshealth.com
This leaflet was last approved January 2010 

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide