Skip to Content

OLANZAPINE GENERICS 5MG ORODISPERSIBLE TABLETS

Active substance(s): OLANZAPINE / OLANZAPINE / OLANZAPINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Package leaflet: Information for the patient
Olanzapine Mylan 5 mg orodispersible tablets
Olanzapine Mylan 10 mg orodispersible tablets
Olanzapine Mylan 15 mg orodispersible tablets
olanzapine
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or your pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1.
What Olanzapine Mylan is and what it is used for
2.
What you need to know before you take Olanzapine Mylan
3.
How to take Olanzapine Mylan
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Olanzapine Mylan
6.
Contents of the pack and other information
1.

What Olanzapine Mylan is and what it is used for

Olanzapine Mylan contains the active substance olanzapine, which belongs to a group of medicines
called antipsychotics.
Olanzapine Mylan is used to treat schizophrenia, a disease with symptoms such as hearing, seeing or
sensing things which are not there, mistaken beliefs, unusual suspiciousness, and becoming
withdrawn. People with this disease may also feel depressed, anxious or tense.
Olanzapine Mylan is used to treat moderate to severe manic episodes, a condition with symptoms such
as feeling "high", having excessive amounts of energy, needing much less sleep than usual, talking
very quickly with racing ideas and sometimes severe irritability. It is also a mood stabiliser that
prevents further occurrences of the disabling high and low (depressed) extremes of mood associated
with this condition.

2.

What you need to know before you take Olanzapine Mylan

Do not take Olanzapine Mylan:
• if you are allergic to olanzapine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
section 6). An allergic reaction may be recognised as a rash, itching, a swollen face, swollen
lips, tongue, throat, difficulty breathing or shortness of breath. If this has happened to you, tell
your doctor.
• if you have been previously diagnosed with eye problems such as certain kinds of glaucoma
(increased pressure in the eye).
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Olanzapine Mylan.

if you or someone else in your family has a history of blood clots, as medicines like these have
been associated with formation of blood clots.

if you are elderly with dementia as you may get serious side effects.

if you have diabetes














if you heart disease
if you have been told that you have salt imbalances in the blood (especially low levels of
potassium or magnesium)
if you were born with prolonged QT interval (seen on ECG, an electrical recording of the
heart)
if you have problems with your liver or kidney
if you have Parkinson’s disease
if you have a history of fits or seizures (epilepsy)
if you have an enlarged prostate
if you have a blocked intestine (paralytic ileus)
if you have low blood white blood cell counts (which can be caused by some medicines,
radiation therapy, chemotherapy or bone marrow disease)
if you have been told that you have increased levels of some white blood cells or a disease of
the bone marrow in which excessive blood cells are made called myeloproliferative disease
if you have had a stroke or “mini” stroke (temporary symptoms of stroke)
if you are a smoker (because your dose of olanzapine may need to be adjusted).

During treatment
If you experience a combination of a very high fever, faster breathing, excessive sweating, a change in
mood, muscle stiffness, high blood pressure and drowsiness or sleepiness, speak to your doctor as your
you may need to stop taking Olanzapine Mylan.
If you experience uncontrollable movements of the face or tongue, speak to your doctor as your doctor
may consider to reduce the dose or discontinue Olanzapine.
Weight gain has been seen in patients taking olanzapine. You and your doctor should check your
weight regularly. Consider referral to a dietician or help with a diet plan if necessary.
High blood sugar and high levels of fat (triglycerides and cholesterol) have been seen in patients
taking olanzapine. Your doctor may wish to carry out blood tests to check levels of sugar and certain
fats in the blood before you start taking this medicine.
As a routine precaution, if you are over 65 years your blood pressure may be monitored by your
doctor.
Children and adolescents
Olanzapine Mylan is not recommended for patients who are under 18 years.
Other medicines and Olanzapine Mylan
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines. Especially tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following:

medicines for Parkinson’s disease

antidepressants or medicines taken for anxiety or to help you sleep (tranquillisers) as you may
feel drowsy

carbamazepine (used as an anti-epileptic or mood stabiliser)

fluvoxamine (an antidepressant)

ciprofloxacin (an antibiotic), as it may be necessary to change your Olanzapine Mylan dose
medicines that can alter your heart rhythm such as anti-arrhythmics (like amiodarone, sotalol,
quinidine, disopyramide), antibiotics (that belong to the group of macrolides), tricyclic
antidepressants
activated charcoal (a chemical substance used to bind to other medicines), this should be taken
at least 2 hours before or after olanzapine intake because it can interfere with the absorption of
olanzapine.
Olanzapine Mylan with alcohol

Do not drink any alcohol if you have been given Olanzapine Mylan as taking it with alcohol may
make you feel drowsy.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask
your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. You should not be given this
medicine when breast-feeding, as small amounts of olanzapine can pass into breast milk.
The following symptoms may occur in newborn babies, of mothers that have used olanzapine in the
last trimester (last three months of their pregnancy): shaking, muscle stiffness and/or weakness,
sleepiness, agitation, breathing problems, and difficulty in feeding. If your baby develops any of these
symptoms you may need to contact your doctor.
Driving and using machines
There is a risk of feeling drowsy or dizzy when you are given Olanzapine Mylan. If this happens do
not drive or operate any tools or machines. Tell your doctor.
Olanzapine Mylan contains aspartame
Patients who cannot take phenylalanine should note that Olanzapine Mylan contains aspartame, which
is a source of phenylalanine. May be harmful for people with phenylketonuria.
3.

How to take Olanzapine Mylan

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor
or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Your doctor will tell you how many Olanzapine Mylan tablets to take and how long you should
continue to take them. The recommended daily dose of Olanzapine Mylan is between 5 and 20 mg.
Consult your doctor if your symptoms return but do not stop taking this medicine unless your doctor
tells you to.
You should take your Olanzapine Mylan tablets once a day following the advice of your doctor. Try to
take your tablets at the same time each day. It does not matter whether you take them with or without
food. Olanzapine Mylan orodispersible tablets are for oral use.
Olanzapine Mylan tablets break easily, so you should handle the tablets carefully. Do not handle the
tablets with wet hands as the tablets may break up.
1.
For perforated blisters, hold the blister strip at the edges and separate one blister cell from the
rest of the strip by gently tearing along the perforations around it.
2.
Carefully peel off the backing. For non-perforated blisters, take care not to peel off the
backing of adjacent tablets.
3.
Gently push the tablet out.
4.
Put the tablet in your mouth. It will dissolve directly in your mouth, so that it can be easily
swallowed.
You can also place the tablet in a full glass or cup of water, orange juice, apple juice, milk or coffee,
and stir. With some drinks, the mixture may change colour and possibly become cloudy. Drink it
straight away.

If you take more Olanzapine Mylan than you should

Contact your doctor or hospital straight away. Show the doctor your pack of tablets. Patients who have
taken more olanzapine than they should have experienced the following symptoms: rapid beating of
the heart, agitation/aggressiveness, problems with speech, unusual movements (especially of the face
or tongue) and reduced level of consciousness. Other symptoms may be: acute confusion, seizures
(epilepsy), coma, a combination of fever, faster breathing, sweating, muscle stiffness and drowsiness
or sleepiness, slowing of the breathing rate, inhaling fluid into the windpipe and lungs (aspiration),
high blood pressure or low blood pressure, abnormal rhythms of the heart.
If you forget to take Olanzapine Mylan
Take your tablets as soon as you remember. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten
tablet. Do not take two doses in one day.
If you stop taking Olanzapine Mylan
Do not stop taking your tablets just because you feel better. It is important that you carry on taking
Olanzapine Mylan for as long as your doctor tells you.
If you suddenly stop taking Olanzapine Mylan symptoms such as sweating, difficulty sleeping,
shaking (tremor), anxiety or feeling sick (nausea) and being sick (vomiting) might occur. Your doctor
may suggest you to reduce the dose gradually before stopping treatment.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If you notice any of the following side effects and contact your doctor immediately:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)

an increase in the number of infections that you get causing sore throat, mouth ulcers severe
chills or fever, these may be signs of a reduction in the number of white blood cells that help
fight infection (leukopenia, neutropenia).
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)

severe allergic reactions such as rash, itching, swelling of the face, lips, mouth or throat that
may cause difficulty swallowing or breathing.

unusual or uncontrolled movements of the mouth, tongue, cheeks or jaw, which may progress
to the arms and legs (tardive dyskinesia).

blood clots in the veins especially in the legs (symptoms include swelling, pain, and redness in
the leg), which may travel through blood vessels to the lungs causing chest pain and difficulty
in breathing.

diabetes or the worsening of diabetes, occasionally associated with ketoacidosis (ketones in
the blood and urine causing loss of appetite, unexplained weight loss, nausea, vomiting,
stomach pain, difficulty breathing, slow heart beat, unusual muscle pain or feeling weak, tired
or uncomfortable) or coma.

abnormal rhythm of the heart that you may see in an electrocardiogram (ECG).

seizures, usually associated with a history of seizures (epilepsy).

difficulty passing urine or emptying the bladder.
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)

unexplained bruising or bleeding for longer than usual. These may be signs you have low
levels of platelets in the blood.

a combination of very high fever, faster breathing, excessive sweating, change in mood,
muscle stiffness, high blood pressure and feeling drowsy or sleepy (neuroleptic malignant
syndrome).








yellowing of the skin or whites of the eyes, dark urine, pale stools, itching, feeling drowsy or
tired, fever, nausea, weakness and abdominal pain (may be signs of problems with your liver).
unusual or dangerously fast heart beat (ventricular tachycardia/fibrillation).
inflammation of the pancreas causing severe stomach pain, which spreads to the back.
lowering of normal body temperature, causing shivering, cold or pale skin.
breakdown of muscle, causing muscle pain, weakness or tenderness accompanied by dark
urine (rhabdomyolysis).
prolonged and/or painful erection.

Not known (cannot be estimated from the available data)

flu-like symptoms with a rash on the face and then with an extended rash, high temperature,
enlarged lymph nodes, increased levels of liver enzymes seen in blood tests and an increase in a
type of white blood cell (eosinophilia). These may be signs of Drug Reaction with Eosinophilia
and Systemic Symptoms (DRESS).
Other possible side effects
Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people)

weight gain.

sleepiness.

increase in the levels of prolactin, which may be seen in a blood test.

in the early stages of treatment, some people may feel dizzy or faint (with a slow heart rate),
especially when getting up from a lying or sitting position. This will usually pass on its own
but if it does not, tell your doctor.
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)

increases in the levels of some blood cells, circulating fats and early in treatment, temporary
increases in liver enzymes, which may be seen in a blood test.

increases in the level of sugars in the blood and urine, which may be seen in a blood or urine
test.

increases in levels of uric acid, alkaline phosphatase and creatine phosphokinase, which may
be seen in a blood test.

feeling more hungry.

dizziness.

restlessness or difficulty sitting still.

tremor, rigid posture, slow movements and a shuffling, unbalanced walk (Parkinsonism).

unusual movements (dyskinesia)

constipation.

dry mouth.

rash.

loss of strength.

extreme tiredness.

water retention leading to swelling of the hands, ankles or feet.

fever.

joint pain.

sexual problems such as decreased sex drive in males and females or difficulty getting or
maintaining an erection in males.
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)

uncontrollable muscle stiffness or spasms affecting the head (including eye movements), neck
and body.

restless legs syndrome.

problems with speech.

slow heart rate.

increased sensitivity to sunlight.










bleeding from the nose.
feeling bloated (abdominal distension).
memory loss or forgetfulness.
inability to control urination, difficulty starting to urinate or maintaining the flow.
hair loss.
absence or decrease in menstrual periods.
changes in breast size in males and females.
abnormal production of breast milk in females.

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)

sudden unexplained death.

signs of withdrawal such as sweating, difficulty sleeping, shaking, anxiety or feeling or being
sick.
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)

signs of withdrawal in newborn babies (see section 2, ‘Pregnancy and breast-feeding’).
While taking olanzapine, elderly patients with dementia may suffer from stroke, pneumonia, urinary
incontinence, falls, extreme tiredness, visual hallucinations (seeing things that are not there), a rise in
body temperature, redness of the skin and have trouble walking. Some fatal cases have been reported
in this particular group of patients.
In patients with Parkinson's disease Olanzapine Mylan may worsen the symptoms and cause
hallucinations (seeing, hearing or feeling things that are not there).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via Yellow Card Scheme, Website:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.
5.

How to store Olanzapine Mylan

Keep this medicine out of sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and blister/bottle after
EXP.
Store in the original container in order to protect from light and moisture.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Olanzapine Mylan contains
Olanzapine Mylan 5 mg contains 5 mg of olanzapine as the active ingredient.
Olanzapine Mylan 10 mg contains 10 mg of olanzapine as the active ingredient.
Olanzapine Mylan 15 mg contains 15 mg of olanzapine as the active ingredient.
The other ingredients are mannitol, microcrystalline cellulose, guar gum, crospovidone, magnesium
stearate, colloidal anhydrous silica, aspartame (E951) (see ‘Olanzapine Mylan contains aspartame’)
and sodium laurilsulfate.
What Olanzapine Mylan looks like and contents of the pack

Olanzapine Mylan 5 mg is supplied as light yellow to yellow coloured, plain to mottled, round, flat
faced, bevelled edged tablets marked with “M” on one side and “OE1” on other side.
Olanzapine Mylan 10 mg is supplied as light yellow to yellow coloured, plain to mottled, round, flat
faced, bevelled edged tablets marked with “M” on one side and “OE2” on other side.
Olanzapine Mylan 15 mg is supplied as light yellow to yellow coloured, plain to mottled, round, flat
faced, bevelled edged tablets marked with “M” on one side and “OE3” on other side.
Olanzapine Mylan orodispersible tablets are supplied in non-perforated blisters containing 7, 10, 14,
28, 30, 35, 56, 60, 70, 98 and 100 tablets, perforated unit-dose blisters containing (7, 10, 14, 28, 30,
35, 56, 60, 70, 98 and 100) x 1 tablets and bottles containing 7, 10, 14, 28, 30, 56, 98, 100, 250 and
500 tablets. The bottles also contain a desiccant. Do not eat the desiccant.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Mylan,
Potters Bar,
Hertfordshire,
EN6 1 TL,
United Kingdom

Manufacturers
McDermott Laboratories Ltd. T/A Gerard Laboratories, 35/36 Baldoyle Industrial Estate, Grange
Road, Dublin 13, Ireland.
Mylan Hungary Kft,
H-2900 Komarom,
Mylan utca 1,
Hungary.
This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the following
names:
ES:
UK:

Olanzapina Flas Mylan 5 mg, 10 mg, 15 mg, & 20 mg comprimidos bucodispersables
EFG
Olanzapine Mylan 5 mg, 10 mg, 15 mg, and 20 mg Orodispersible Tablets

This leaflet was last revised in July 2017.

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide