Skip to Content

OILY PHENOL INJECTION 5% W/V

Active substance(s): PHENOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: information for the user

Oily Phenol Injection 5% w/v
Read all this leaflet carefully before you are given
Oily Phenol Injection
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
• If you have any further questions, please ask your
doctor or nurse
• If any of the side effects become serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or nurse

In this leaflet:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Oily Phenol Injection is and what it is used for
Before Oily Phenol Injection is given
How Oily Phenol Injection will be given
Possible side effects
Storing Oily Phenol Injection
Further information

This leaflet is a summary of the information available
for this medication.

1. What Oily Phenol Injection is and what
it is used for
Phenol is a hardening (sclerosing) agent with pain killing
properties.
Oily phenol injection is used in the treatment of piles
(internal haemorrhoids).

2. Before Oily Phenol Injection is given
You should not be given Oily Phenol Injection if:
• you are allergic (hypersensitive) to nuts, in particular to
almond oil, phenol, or any of the other ingredients of
this medicine (listed in section 6 of this leaflet)
This medicine must not be given to babies or children.
If you have any concerns about whether this medicine is
suitable for you please talk to your doctor or nurse.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
This medicine should not be used if you are pregnant,
think you may be pregnant or are breast-feeding as the
effects on the baby are unknown. Ask your doctor for
advice before being given this medicine.

3. How Oily Phenol Injection will be given
The injection will usually be given by a doctor or nurse
Adults (including the elderly)
A small amount of Oily Phenol (2-3ml) will be injected at
the base of the pile. Several sites may be injected with a
maximum total dose of 10ml at any one time.
Children
This medicine should not be given to babies and
children.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Oily Phenol Injection can cause side
effects although not everybody gets them.
Possible side effects include:
• fever
• pain
• discomfort or irritation
• ulcers or tissue death
• allergic reactions, the symptoms of which include a skin
rash or lumps, itchiness or redness or swelling of the
area
• dizziness
• inflammation of the liver (hepatitis), the symptoms of
which include yellowing of the skin, feeling generally
unwell and loss of appetite
• abscess
• prostate abscess, the symptoms of which include an
increased need to pass urine, pain or difficulty when
passing urine or pain in the area
• a serious, fast-spreading infection of the deeper layers
of skin (necrotizing fasciitis)
• signs of a serious infection known as retroperitoneal
sepsis, such as fever, chills, sickness or feeling generally
unwell
• pain when passing urine
• involuntary passing of urine (incontinence)
• difficulty achieving or maintaining an erection

If any of the side effects get serious, or you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or nurse.

5. Storing Oily Phenol Injection
This product has an expiry date on the ampoule labels,
vial labels and carton labels. The doctor or nurse will
check that the product has not passed this date. Any
product that has passed this date must be returned to a
pharmacist or doctor for safe disposal. Keep out of the
reach and sight of children.

6. Further Information
What is in this medicine?
Oily Phenol Injection 5% w/v is a sterile solution
containing 5% w/v Phenol BP in Almond Oil BP
1973.
What this medicine looks like and contents of the
pack:
Oily Phenol Injection is supplied in glass ampoules
containing 2ml and 5ml of solution or in rubber capped
glass vials containing 25ml of solution. The ampoules are
supplied to your pharmacist or doctor in packs of 10
ampoules and the vials are supplied as single items.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:
Martindale Pharmaceuticals, Bampton Road, Harold Hill,
Romford, RM3 8UG
Product Licence Number:
Date of revision:

PL 1883/6153R
August 2012

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide