Skip to Content

OCTAGAM 10% SOLUTION FOR INFUSION

Active substance(s): HUMAN NORMAL IMMUNOGLOBULIN G

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
What Octagam 10% looks like and contents of the pack
Octagam 10% is a solution for infusion and is available in vials (2g/20ml) or bottles (5g/50ml,
6g/60ml, 10g/100ml, 20g/200ml).
Pack sizes:

2 g in
20 ml

5 g in
50 ml

6 g in
60 ml

10 g in
100 ml

20 g in
200 ml
3 x 10 g in
3 x 100 ml
3 x 20 g in
3 x 200 ml
The solution is clear or slightly opalescent, colourless or slightly yellow.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing authorisation holder
OCTAPHARMA Ltd
The Zenith Building
26 Spring Gardens
Manchester
M2 1AB
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 161 837 3770
Fax: +44 161 837 3799
Manufacturers
Octapharma Pharmazeutika Produktionsges.m.b.H.
Oberlaaer Strasse 235
A-1100 Vienna
Austria
Tel: +43 1 61032 0
Fax: +43 1 61032 9300
Octapharma S.A.S.
70-72 rue de Marèchal Foch, BP 33
F-67380 Lingolsheim
France
Tel: +33 3 88 78 89 89
Fax +33 3 88 78 89 78
Octapharma AB
SE-112 75 Stockholm
Sweden
Tel: +46 8 566 430 00
Fax: +46 8 133045

This medicinal product is authorised in the member states of the EEA under the
following names:
Austria: Octagam 100 mg/ml Infusionslösung
Belgium: Octagam 10% solution for infusion
Bulgaria: Octagam 10%
Cyprus: Octagam 10%
Czech Republic: Octagam 10%
Denmark: Octagam, infusionsvæske, opløsning 100 mg/ml
Estonia: Octagam 10%, infusioonilahus, 100 mg/ml
Finland: Octagam 100 mg/ml
France: Octagam 100 mg/ml
Germany: Octagam 10%
Greece: Octagam 10%
Hungary: Octagam 100 mg/ml
Iceland: Octagam 10%
Italy: Gamten 100 mg/ml
Latvia : Octagam 100 mg/ml šķīdums infūzijām
Lithuania: Octagam 10% infuzinis tirpalas
Luxembourg: Octagam 10%
Malta: Octagam 10%
Norway: Octagam 100 mg/ml
Poland: Octagam 10%
Portugal: Octagam 100 mg/ml solução para perfusão
Romania: Octagam 10% soluţie perfuzabilă
Slovakia: Octagam 10%
Slovenia: Octagam 100 mg/ml raztopina za infundiranje
Spain: Octagamocta 100 mg/ml
Sweden: Octagam 100 mg/ml infusionsvätska, lösning
The Netherlands: Octagam 10%
United Kingdom: Octagam 10% solution for infusion
This leaflet was last approved in 03/2016
The following information is intended for medical or healthcare professionals only:
• The product should be brought to room or body temperature before use.
• The solution should be clear to slightly opalescent and colourless to slightly yellow.
• Do not use solutions that are cloudy or have deposits.
• Any unused product or waste material should be disposed of in accordance with local
requirements.
• This medicinal product should not be mixed with other medicinal products.
• In order to infuse any product that may remain in the infusion tubing at the end of the
infusion the tubing may be flushed with either 0.9% saline or 5% dextrose solution.

B.850.003.UK

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Octagam 10%, solution for infusion
Human Normal Immunoglobulin (IVIg)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Octagam 10% is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Octagam 10%
3. How to use Octagam 10%
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Octagam 10%
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1 What Octagam 10% is and what it is used for
What Octagam 10% is
Octagam 10% is a human normal immunoglobulin (IgG) solution (i.e. solution of human
antibodies) for intravenous administration (i.e. infusion into a vein). Immunoglobulins are
normal constituents of the human body and support the immune defence of your body.
Octagam 10% contains all IgG activities which are present in the normal population. Adequate
doses of this medicinal product may restore abnormally low IgG levels to the normal range.
Octagam 10% has a broad spectrum of antibodies against various infectious agents.
What Octagam 10% is used for
Octagam 10% is used
* as replacement therapy in patients who do not have sufficient amounts of own antibodies.
* in certain inflammatory diseases
* to prevent or treat infections after a bone marrow transplantation
Octagam 10% is used as replacement therapy. There are 3 groups of replacement therapy:
- Patients with inborn deficiency of antibodies (primary immunodeficiency syndromes: congenital
agammaglobulinaemia and hypogammaglobulinaemia, common variable immunodeficiency,
severe combined immunodeficiencies)
- Patients with diseases of the blood that lead to a lack of antibodies and to recurrent

infections (Myeloma or chronic lymphatic leukaemia with severe
secondary hypogammaglobulinaemia and recurrent infections)
- Patients with congenital AIDS who have repeated bacterial
infections
Octagam 10% can be used in the following inflammatory diseases:
- In adults or children who do not have a sufficient number of platelets (idiopathic
thrombocytopenic purpura) and who have a high risk of bleeding or prior to surgery to
correct the platelet count
- In patients with a disease that leads to inflammation of various organs (Kawasaki disease)
- In patients with a disease that can lead to inflammation of certain parts of the nervous
system (Guillain Barré syndrome)
- Chronic inflammatory demyelinating polyneuropathy (CIDP, inflammatory disease of
certain parts of the nervous system). Only limited experience is available of use of
intravenous immunoglobulins in children with CIDP.
2 What you need to know before you use Octagam 10%
Do not use Octagam 10%:
- if you are allergic to human immunoglobulin or any of the other ingredients contained in
Octagam 10% (listed in section 6).
- if you have a deficiency of immunoglobulin A (IgA deficiency) with anti-IgA antibodies.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Octagam 10%.
In the case of an adverse reaction, either the rate of administration must be reduced or the
infusion must be stopped. The treatment of the adverse event required will depend on the
nature and severity of the side effect.
Virus safety
When medicines are made from human blood or plasma, certain measures are put in place to
prevent infections being passed on to patients. These include:
• careful selection of blood and plasma donors to make sure those at risk of carrying
infections are excluded
• testing of each donation and pools of plasma for signs of virus/infections
• steps included by the manufacturers in the processing of the blood or plasma that can
inactivate or remove viruses.
Despite these measures, when medicines prepared from human blood or plasma are
administered, the possibility of passing on infection cannot be totally excluded. This also
applies to any unknown or emerging viruses or other types of infections.
The measures taken are considered effective for encapsulated viruses such as human
immunodeficiency virus (HIV), hepatitis B virus and hepatitis C virus.
The measures taken may be of limited value against non-encapsulated viruses such as
hepatitis A virus and parvovirus B19.
Immunoglobulins have not been associated with hepatitis A or parvovirus B19 infections
possibly because the antibodies against these infections, which are contained in the product,
are protective.

It is strongly recommended that every time you receive a dose of Octagam 10% the
name and batch number of the product are recorded in order to maintain a record of the
batches used.
Children and adolescents
There are no specific or additional warnings or precautions applicable for children and
adolescents.
Other medicines and Octagam 10%
In order to infuse any product that may remain in the infusion tubing at the end of the infusion
the tubing may be flushed with either 0.9% saline or 5% dextrose solution.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription, or if you have received a
vaccination in the last three months.
Octagam 10% may impair the effect of live attenuated virus vaccines such as measles, rubella,
mumps and varicella.
After administration of this product, an interval of 3 months should elapse before
vaccination with live attenuated virus vaccines. In the case of measles, this impairment
may persist for up to 1 year.
Inform your doctor that you are taking immunoglobulin when you give a blood sample, as this
treatment may affect the results.

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a
baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
The safety of this medicinal product for use in human pregnancy has not been established in
controlled clinical trials and therefore should only be given with caution to pregnant women
and breast-feeding mothers. Immunoglobulin preparations have been shown to cross the
placenta, increasingly during the third trimester. Clinical experience with immunoglobulins
suggests that no harmful effects on the course of pregnancy, or on the foetus and the neonate
are to be expected.
Immunoglobulins are excreted into the milk and may contribute to the transfer of protective
antibodies to the newborn.
Clinical experience with immunoglobulins suggests that no harmful effects on fertility are to
be expected.
Driving and using machines
The ability to drive and operate machines may be impaired by some adverse reactions
associated with Octagam 10%. Patients who experience adverse reactions during treatment
should wait for these to resolve before driving or operating machines.
3 How to use Octagam 10%
Your doctor will decide if you need Octagam 10% and at what dose. Octagam 10% is
administered as an intravenous infusion (infusion into a vein) by healthcare personnel. The
dose and dosage regimen is dependant on the indication and may need to be individualised
for each patient.
• If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Blood Glucose Testing
Some types of blood glucose testing systems (so called glucometers) falsely interpret the
maltose contained in Octagam 10% as glucose. This may result in falsely elevated glucose
readings during an infusion and for a period of about 15 hours after the end of the infusion
and, consequently, in the inappropriate administration of insulin, resulting in life-threatening
hypoglycaemia (i.e. a decreased blood sugar level).
Also, cases of true hypoglycaemia may go untreated if the hypoglycaemic state is masked by
falsely elevated glucose readings.
Accordingly, when administering Octagam 10% or other maltose-containing
products, the measurement of blood glucose must be done with a test-system
using a glucose-specific method. Systems based on the glucose dehydrogenase
pyrroloquinolinequinone (GDH PQQ) or glucose-dye-oxidoreductase methods should
not be used.
Review carefully the product information of the blood glucose testing system, including that
of the test strips, to determine if the system is appropriate for use with maltose-containing
parenteral products. If any uncertainty exists, please ask your treating physician to determine
if the glucose testing system you are using is appropriate for use with maltose-containing
parenteral products.

4 Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Contact your doctor as soon as possible if you suffer from any of the serious side effects listed
below (all are very rare and may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people).
In some cases your doctor may need to interrupt treatment and reduce your dose or stop
treatment:
· Swelling of the face, tongue and windpipe that can cause great difficulty in breathing
· A sudden allergic reaction with shortness of breath, rash, wheezing and drop of blood
pressure
· Stroke that may cause weakness and / or loss of sensation down one side of the body
· Heart attack causing chest pain
· Blood clot causing pain and swelling of limbs
· Blood clot in lung causing chest pain and breathlessness
· Severe kidney disorder that may cause you to not pass urine
· Non-infectious (aseptic) meningitis causing severe headache and neck stiffness
If you experience any of the symptoms above, contact your doctor as soon as possible.
The following other side effects have also been reported:

Octagam 10% with food, drink and alcohol
No effects have been observed. While using Octagam 10% adequate
hydration before infusion should be taken into account.

Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
· Hypersensitivity (allergic reaction)
· Headache

·
·
·
·

Nausea
Fever
Feeling tired
Skin reactions at injection site

Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
· Eczema
· Back pain
· Chest pain
· Chills
Very rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):
· haemolytic anaemia (Destruction of and resulting lack of red blood cells; this side effect
may be increased in individuals receiving high doses, that have blood group A, B or AB and
/ or an underlying inflammatory disease)
· Lack of white blood cells
· Fluid overload
· Too low sodium in blood
· Feeling agitated, anxious, confused or nervous
· Migraine
· Speech disorder
· Loss of consciousness
· Dizziness
· Tingling sensation in skin
· Reduced sense of touch or sensation
· Sensitivity to light
· Involuntary muscle contractions
· Impaired vision
· Angina pectoris
· Palpitations
· Changes in heart beat
· Temporary bluish lips or other parts of skin
· Circulatory collapse or shock
· Changes in blood pressure
· Vein inflammation
· Pale color of the skin
· Cough
· Breathing disorders
· Pulmonary oedema (accumulation of fluid in the lung)
· Bronchospasm (difficulty in breathing or wheezing)
· Respiratory failure
· Lack of oxygen in the blood
· Vomiting, diarrhoea, abdominal pain
· Hives, skin itching
· Redness of skin
· Skin rash
· Peeling of the skin

·
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
·

· Inflammation of the skin
· Hair loss
· Pains in joints or muscles
· Muscle weakness or stiffness
· Strong painful muscle contraction
Neck pain, pain in legs or arms
Kidney pain
Swelling of the skin (oedema)
Flushing, increased sweating
Chest discomfort
Flu-like symptoms
Feeling cold or hot or generally unwell and weak
Drowsiness
Burning sensation
Abnormalities in blood test reports of liver function
False readings for blood sugar measurements

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the national
reporting system (for details see below). By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
United Kingdom
Yellow Card Scheme
Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
5 How to store Octagam 10%
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use Octagam 10% after the expiry date which is stated on the label and the carton.
Store in a refrigerator (2°C – 8°C). Keep the container in the outer carton in order to protect
from light. Do not freeze.
The product may be removed from the refrigerator for a single period of up to 9 months
(without exceeding the expiry date) and stored at a temperature below 25°C. At the end of
this period, the product should not be refrigerated again and should be disposed of. The date
at which the product was taken out of the refrigerator should be recorded on the outer carton.
Do not use Octagam 10% if you notice that the solution is cloudy, has deposits or is coloured
intensively.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the
environment.
6 Contents of the pack and other information
What Octagam 10% contains
− The active substance is human normal immunoglobulin 100 mg/ml (at least 95% is
immunoglobulin G).
− The other ingredients are maltose and water for injections.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide