Skip to Content

NYSTATIN TABLETS 500 000 UNITS

Active substance(s): NYSTATIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
NYSTABS
Nystatin Tablets 500,000 Units
PLEASE READ THIS LEAFLET CAREFULLY
BEFORE YOU START TAKING THIS MEDICINE

What is in your medicine?
The name of this medicine is NYSTABS and it contains Nystatin in a strength of 500,000
Units.
NYSTABS each contain: Maize starch, pregelatinised maize starch, lactose, sodium starch
glycollate, magnesium stearate, shellac, povidone, talc, titanium dioxide (E171), and colours
E124, E128, E110 and E172.
NYSTABS are available in containers of 28 and 100 tablets.

How do NYSTABS work?
NYSTABS contain Nystatin, an antifungal antibiotic which is active against candida albicans
and a wide range of yeasts and yeast-like fungi.
If you are not sure why you have been prescribed NYSTABS, then please ask you doctor.
The Manufacturer of NYSTABS is: DDSA Pharmaceuticals Ltd., Chatfield Road, off York
Road, London SW11 3SE.
The Product Licence holder is: Chelonia Healthcare Limited, Boumpoulinas 11, 3rd Floor,
Nicosia, P.C. 1060, CYPRUS.

What are NYSTABS for?
NYSTABS are used for the treatment of an infection known as candidiasis.

Check before you take NYSTABS Tablets
Before taking this medicine, tell your doctor if you have ever had any unusual or allergic
reactions to Nystatin or any of the other ingredients of NYSTABS, or other antibiotic
medicine.
Also tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are allergic to any other substances such as foods,

preservatives or dyes.
When and how to take NYSTABS
NYSTABS tablets should be taken by mouth.
Dosage:
Adults, including the elderly: 1 tablet four times daily. This dose may be doubled.
For prophylaxis, a total daily dosage of 2 tablets (1,000,000 units) has been found to suppress
the overgrowth of candida albicans in patients receiving broad spectrum antibiotic therapy.
Administration should be continued for 48 hours after the infection has been eradicated in
order to prevent a relapse.
Children: Not recommended for use in children.

What to do if too many tablets are taken at the same time
If you accidentally take more tablets than recommended, contact your doctor or nearest
hospital emergency casualty department at once.

What to do if you miss a dose
If you miss a dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosage schedule. Do not
double the dose.

What side effects can NYSTABS tablets have?
Sickness, vomiting and diarrhoea have occasionally been reported with doses of NYSTABS
exceeding 8 to 10 tablets daily.
Tell your doctor if any of the above symptoms, or indeed other symptoms not mentioned
above, persist or become troublesome during treatment.

Storing your medicine
You must keep the medicine in a safe place where children cannot get it. Your medicine
could harm them.
Store below 25°C. and protect from light. Keep the tablets in the container in which they
were given to you.

On the label you will find the words "Expiry Date" followed by numbers indicating the day,
month and year. This is the date when the medicine is no longer fit for use. Do not use
NYSTABS after this date.

A reminder

REMEMBER this medicine is for you. Never give it to someone else, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
This leaflet does not contain the complete information about your medicine. If you have any
questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist who have access to
additional information.
PL 33414/0072
This leaflet was last approved in November 2008.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide