Skip to Content

NYSTAFORM CREAM

Active substance(s): CHLORHEXIDINE HYDROCHLORIDE / NYSTATIN

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Nystaform Cream
Nystatin 100,000 i.u./g and Chlorhexidine hydrochloride 1% w/w
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1.
What Nystaform Cream is and what it is used for
2.
What you need to know before you use Nystaform Cream
3.
How to use Nystaform Cream
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Nystaform Cream
6.
Contents of the pack and other information.

1.

WHAT NYSTAFORM CREAM IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

Nystaform Cream is a light yellow cream for application to the skin. It is used to treat skin
infections caused by either fungi and/or bacteria, such as ringworm, athlete’s foot and infected
nappy rash.
2.

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU USE NYSTAFORM CREAM

Do not use Nystaform Cream
• If you are allergic to nystatin, chlorhexidine hydrochloride or any of the other ingredients
of this medicine (listed in section 6).
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Nystaform Cream.
Nystaform Cream may in rare cases cause severe allergic reactions, leading to a drop in blood
pressure and even to unconsciousness. Early symptoms of a severe allergic reaction may be skin
rash or asthma. If you notice these symptoms, stop using Nystaform Cream and contact your
doctor as soon as possible (see under section 4).
Take special care with Nystaform Cream
• Nystaform Cream is for external use only and should not be used near your eyes, mouth or
be swallowed.
• If swallowed accidentally, seek medical advice immediately.
• If Nystaform Cream gets in your eyes accidentally, you should rinse your eyes immediately
and contact your doctor.
If you are usure about anything, please ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Other medicines and Nystaform Cream
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding and fertility
Do not use Nystaform Cream if you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or
are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Nystaform Cream
Nystaform Cream contains cetostearyl alcohol
Nystaform Cream contains the ingredient cetostearyl alcohol which may cause local skin
reactions (e.g. contact dermatitis) in some patients.
3.

HOW TO USE NYSTAFORM CREAM

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
For application to the skin only.
Apply the cream to the infected area two or three times daily.
The cream should be applied for one week after your infection has healed.
If the infected area has not improved within seven days of starting treatment, consult your doctor.
If the condition does not improve within 14 days of starting treatment, or if a new infection
appears, you should stop using Nystaform Cream and consult your doctor. An alternative
treatment may be needed.
If you forget to use Nystaform Cream
Apply the cream as soon as you remember and then continue the rest of your treatment as usual.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If you experience any of the following reactions stop using Nystaform Cream and get immediate
medical help:
Swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat; a red itchy skin rash; wheezing or difficulty
breathing; feeling faint and dizzy; a strange metallic taste in the mouith; collaspe. You
may be having an allergic reaction.
If you develop a rash or your skin becomes itchy, red, dry or inflamed where you have used this
medicine, stop using it and talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5.

HOW TO STORE NYSTAFORM CREAM

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25ºC
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the tube and on the carton after
EXP. The expiry date refers the the last day of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how
to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
6.

CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION

What Nystaform Cream contains
The active substances are nystatin (100,000 i.u./g), chlorhexidine hydrochloride (1% w/w).
The other ingredients are benzyl alcohol, cetostearyl alcohol, cetyl esters wax,
octyldodecanol, polysorbate 60, sorbitan stearate and purified water.
What Nystaform Cream looks like and contents of the pack
Nystaform Cream is a light yellow cream which comes in 30g aluminium tubes.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Typharm Ltd, 14D Wendover Road, Rackheath Industrial Estate, Norwich, NR13 6LH.
Manufacturer
PURNA PHARMACEUTICALS NV/SA, Rijksweg 17, 2870 Puurs, Belgium
This leaflet was last revised in October 2017.

+ Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide