Skip to Content

NUTRITION WAREHOUSE HERBAL PILE TABLETS

Active substance(s): HAMAMELIS DRY EXTRACT

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Herbal Pile Tablets
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
Important Notes
 Please read this leaflet carefully before you use this product as it contains important
information
 Keep this leaflet; you may need to read it again
 Seek professional advice if you need more information
 Please tell a Doctor or a qualified Healthcare Practitioner if your symptoms worsen or do
not improve after 2 weeks of taking this product
 Please tell a Doctor or a qualified Healthcare Practitioner if you suffer from side effects not
listed in this leaflet and/or if any of the side effects become serious
In this leaflet
1. What this product is and what it is used for
2. Before you take this product
3. How to take this product
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store this product
6. Further information
1. What this product is and what it is used for
This product contains extract of Witch Hazel bark. It is a traditional herbal medicinal product used
to relieve the itching and burning associated with haemorrhoids, based on traditional use only.
2. Before you take this product
Do not take this product if you are:
 Under 18 years of age
 Pregnant or breastfeeding
 Allergic to the Witch Hazel or any of the excipients
Taking other medicines: Before taking this medicine, tell your doctor about any other medicines
you are taking, including any bought without a prescription.
3. How to take this product
For oral use only.
For Adults & the elderly: One to two tablets to be taken after each meal.
Do not exceed the recommended dose.
If rectal bleeding occurs, consult your doctor or qualified healthcare practitioner
 

Duration of use: If symptoms worsen or persist after 2 weeks, a doctor or a qualified
healthcare practitioner should be consulted.

 

If you take too much of the product (overdose): Speak to a Doctor or a qualified Healthcare
Practitioner and take this leaflet and bottle with you.
If you forget to take this product: Do not take a double dose to make up for the missed
dose(s). Continue to take your usual dose at the usual time. It does not matter if you have
missed a dose.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines Herbal Pile Tablets can have side effects. Possible side effects are:
 Allergic contact dermatitis
If these persist for more than a few days, or become troublesome, stop taking this product.
Tell a Doctor or a qualified Healthcare Practitioner if you notice the above side effect or any other
side effects.
Making medicines safer:
You can help make medicines safer by reporting any side effects to the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
Alternatively you can get a paper Yellow Card form from your GP’s surgery or pharmacy, or call
Freephone 0808 100 3352
5. How to store this product
 Keep the tablets in the bottle until it is time to take them
 Do not take the tablets after the expiry date (see outer label)
 Store the tablets below 25oC
 Keep the bottle tightly closed
 Keep the tablets out of sight and reach of children
6. Further information
About this product: This is a traditional herbal medicinal product that contains extract of
Witch Hazel.
Each tablet contains:
6 mg of extract (as dry extract) from Witch Hazel bark (Hamamelis virginiana L.) (5-7.7:1)
Extraction solvent: Ethanol 30% v/v

This product also contains the following inactive (excipient) ingredients: Gum Acacia,
Calcium Phosphate Tribasic, Sago Flour, Magnesium Trisilicate, Stearic Acid, Capsicum
Oleoresin, Ethylcellulose N100

Registration Holder:
Nutrition Warehouse Limited
________________________________________________________________________

Samuel Ryder House
Barling Way
Eliot Park
Nuneaton
Warwickshire
CV10 7RH
UK
Manufacturer of this product:
Nutrition Warehouse Limited
Samuel Ryder House
Barling Way
Eliot Park
Nuneaton
Warwickshire
CV10 7RH
UK
If you would like further information about this product, please contact:
Nutrition Warehouse Limited
Regulatory Services
Samuel Ryder House
Barling Way
Nuneaton
Warwickshire
CV10 7RH
UK
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Contact us on:
Telephone: +44 (0) 2476 215 400
Fax: +44 (0) 2476 215 452
Email: customerservices@nbtyeurope.com
This leaflet was revised April 2013

________________________________________________________________________

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide