Skip to Content

NUROFEN JOINT & MUSCULAR PAIN RELIEF 200MG MEDICATED PLASTER

Active substance(s): IBUPROFEN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package Leaflet: Information for the User
Nurofen Joint & Muscular Pain Relief 200mg Medicated Plaster
For use in adults and adolescents aged 16 years and over
Ibuprofen

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.





Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Nurofen Joint & Muscular Pain Relief 200mg Medicated Plaster is and what it is
used for
2. What you need to know before you use Nurofen Joint & Muscular Pain Relief 200mg
Medicated Plaster
3. How to use Nurofen Joint & Muscular Pain Relief 200mg Medicated Plaster
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Nurofen Joint & Muscular Pain Relief 200mg Medicated Plaster
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1

WHAT NUROFEN JOINT & MUSCULAR PAIN RELIEF 200MG MEDICATED
PLASTER IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
The active substance is ibuprofen. Ibuprofen belongs to a group of medicines called NonSteroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs), which work by changing how the body responds
to pain, swelling and high temperature. The medicated plaster locally delivers ibuprofen
continuously at the site of pain over the 24 hours of application.
Nurofen Joint & Muscular Pain Relief 200mg Medicated Plaster is indicated for the short-term
symptomatic treatment of local pain in acute muscular strains, or sprains in benign traumas
close to the joint of the upper or lower limb in adults or adolescents aged 16 years and older.

2

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU USE NUROFEN JOINT & MUSCULAR
PAIN RELIEF 200MG MEDICATED PLASTER
Do not use Nurofen Joint & Muscular Pain Relief 200mg Medicated Plaster if you:




are allergic to ibuprofen, acetylsalicylic acid, other Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory
Drugs (NSAIDs), or any of the ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
have had a previous allergic reaction after taking Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory
Drugs (NSAIDs) or acetylsalicylic acid; such as asthma, wheezing, itching, runny nose,
skin rashes, swelling
are in the last three months of pregnancy.

Do not use Nurofen Joint & Muscular Pain Relief 200mg Medicated Plaster on injured skin
(such as skin abrasions, cuts, burns), infected skin, skin affected by exudative dermatitis or
eczema, eyes, lips or mucosa.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Nurofen Joint & Muscular Pain Relief
200mg Medicated Plaster if you:




have or have ever had asthma or suffer from allergies.
have gastric ulcer, bowel, heart, kidney or liver problems.
are in the first 6 months of pregnancy or breastfeeding.

Whilst using Nurofen Joint & Muscular Pain Relief 200mg Medicated Plaster






At the first sign of any skin reaction (rash, peeling, blistering) or other sign of an allergic
reaction, stop using the medicated plaster and consult a doctor at once.
Report any unusual abdominal symptoms (especially bleeding) to your doctor.
If you are elderly you may be more likely to have side effects
If you do not get better, you get worse, or develop new symptoms, talk to a doctor.
Avoid exposing the treated area to strong sources of natural and/or artificial light (e.g.
tanning lamps) during treatment and for one day after removal of the medicated plaster, in
order to reduce the risk of sensitivity to light.

Children and adolescents
This medicine should not be used by children or adolescents under the age of 16 years.
Other medicines and Nurofen Joint & Muscular Pain Relief 200mg Medicated Plaster
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken, or might take any
other medicines especially if you are taking any of the following:
 medicines to lower blood pressure
 medicines to thin the blood e.g. warfarin.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby,
ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using this medicine.
Do not use this medicine if you are in the last 3 months of pregnancy.
If you are in the first 6 months of pregnancy speak to your doctor before using this medicine.
No harmful effects are known when using this medicine whilst breast-feeding. However, as a
precautionary measure, do not apply a medicated plaster directly on to the breast if you are
breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
None Known.
3

HOW TO USE NUROFEN JOINT & MUSCULAR PAIN RELIEF 200MG
MEDICATED PLASTER

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Recommended dose
Adults and adolescents aged 16 years and over:
One dose is equal to one medicated plaster. The maximum dose for a single 24 hour period is
one medicated plaster,
Do not use this medicine in children or adolescents under 16 years.
For cutaneous use on intact skin.
It is recommended to carefully wash and dry the area to be treated before applying the plaster
The plaster can be applied at any time during the day or night, but should be removed and a
new plaster re-applied at the same time on the following day.
The plaster is flexible and conformable, and if necessary can be applied on or near a joint
and will allow for normal movement.
Do not:
 cut the plaster, it should be used whole.
 apply to broken or damaged skin.
 cover with other plasters or non-breathable dressings/bandages
 get the plaster wet
Method of application:

1. To remove a medicated plaster, tear or cut along the dotted line on the sachet.
2. Remove the plastic film marked (A) and place the adhesive strip over the middle of
the pain area.
3. Remove plastic film marked (B) and stretching slightly, smooth this part of the
medicated plaster onto your skin.
4. Remove plastic film marked (C).
5. Stretching slightly, smooth the rest of the medicated plaster onto your skin.
Duration of Treatment:
You should use as few doses as you need for the shortest time necessary to relieve your
symptoms. Do not use this medicine for more than 5 days unless instructed to do so by your
doctor.
If you use more Nurofen Joint & Muscular Pain Relief 200mg Medicated Plaster than you
should
Accidental overdose with the medicated plaster is unlikely.

Seek medical advice. Signs of overdose may include feeling sick or being sick, stomach ache or
more rarely, diarrhoea. Ringing in the ears, headache and gastrointestinal bleeding is also
possible.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
STOP USING this medicine and contact a doctor immediately if you develop:
 signs of an allergic reaction such as asthma, unexplained wheezing or shortness of breath,
itching, runny nose, or skin rashes.
 signs of hypersensitivity and skin reactions such as redness, swelling, peeling, blistering,
flaking or ulceration of skin.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following effects or any effects not
listed:
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)

skin reactions such as redness, burning, itching, blistering, sore or weeping

asthma, difficulty breathing, shortness of breath;

stomach pain or other stomach problems

kidney problems
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report any side effects directly via theYellow Card Scheme
Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5

HOW TO STORE NUROFEN JOINT & MUSCULAR PAIN RELIEF 200MG
MEDICATED PLASTER
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the sachet and carton after
EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 30°C. Store in the original package in order to protect from light.
Shelf-life after first opening of the sachet: 6 months.
Do not flush the used plaster down the toilet.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater . Ask your pharmacist
how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the
environment.

6

CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Nurofen Joint & Muscular Pain Relief 200mg Medicated Plaster contains:
The active substance is ibuprofen. One medicated plaster contains 200 mg of ibuprofen.

The other ingredients are:
Adhesive layer:
Macrogol 400, Macrogol 20000, Levo-Menthol, Styrene-Isoprene-Styrene Block Copolymer,
Polyisobutylene, Hydrogenated Rosin Glycerol Ester, Liquid Paraffin,
Backing layer:
Woven Polyethylene Terephthalate (PET).
Release liner:
Silicone coated Polyethylene Terephthalate (PET)
What Nurofen Joint & Muscular Pain Relief 200mg Medicated Plaster looks like and
contents of the pack
The medicated plaster is comprised of colourless, self-adhesive formulation layer mounted onto
a 10cm by 14cm flexible flesh-coloured woven support, with a release liner.
Each sachet contains 2 or 4 medicated plasters.
Pack size: 2, 4, 6, 8 or 10 medicated plasters.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Reckitt Benckiser Healthcare UK Limited,
103-105 Bath Road,
Slough,
SL1 3UH
United Kingdom
Manufacturer
Reckitt Benckiser Healthcare International Limited
1 Thane Road,
Nottingham
NG90 2DB
United Kingdom
This leaflet was last revised in
May 2016

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide