Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

NUROFEN 200MG LIQUID CAPSULES

Active substance(s): IBUPROFEN / IBUPROFEN / IBUPROFEN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Ibuprofen 200mg Liquicaps
Contains Ibuprofen
INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you. This
medicine is available without prescription.
However, you still need to use Ibuprofen 200mg Liquicaps carefully to get the best results
from them.
Keep this leaflet. You may want to read it again.
If you have any further questions after you have read it, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve after 3 days for
children and adolescents between 12 and 18 years and after 10 days for adults.
If any side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effect not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.
This product is called Ibuprofen 200mg Liquicaps and contains ibuprofen. It will be referred to
as 'this medicine' in the rest of this leaflet.
In this leaflet:
1. What this medicine is and what it is used for
2. Before you take this medicine
3. How to take this medicine
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store this medicine
6. Further Information
1. What this medicine is and what it is used for
The active ingredient (which makes this medicine work) is Ibuprofen. It belongs to a group of
medicines known as non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). NSAIDs provide relief
by changing the body's response to pain, swelling, and high temperature.
This medicine is used for the relief of fever and mild to moderate pain, such as:
• Headaches and migraine pain
• Dental pain and neuralgia
• Period pain
• Rheumatic, muscular and back pain
• Feverishness and symptoms of cold and flu
2. Before taking this medicine
Do not take this medicine if you:
• are allergic to ibuprofen or any of the other ingredients (see section 6) or to aspirin or other
painkillers
• have (or have had two or more episodes of) a stomach ulcer, perforation or bleeding
• have had a worsening of asthma, skin rash, itchy runny nose or facial swelling when
previously taking ibuprofen, aspirin or similar medicines
• have had gastrointestinal bleeding or perforation when previously taking NSAIDs (Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs)
• are taking other NSAID painkillers or more than 75mg aspirin a day
• have severe liver or kidney problems
• have heart problems, high blood pressure or blood coagulation disorder.
• have breathing difficulties

• are in the last 3 months of pregnancy
• are under 12 years old
• are allergic to peanut or soya as this product contains Lecithin
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this product if you:
• have or have had asthma
• have kidney, heart, liver or bowel problems
• have high cholesterol or previously have had a heart attack or stroke
• have a history of gastrointestinal disease (such as ulcerative colitis, Crohn's disease)
• have Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (a condition of the immune system causing joint pain,
skin changes and other organ disorders)
• are a smoker
• are in the first 6 months of pregnancy
Other warnings
• This medicine belongs to a group of medicines which may impair fertility in women. This is
reversible on stopping the medicine. It is unlikely that this medicine, used occasionally will
affect your chances of becoming pregnant. However, tell your doctor before taking this
medicine if you have problems becoming pregnant.
• Anti-inflammatory/pain-killer medicines such as ibuprofen may be associated with a small
increased risk of heart attack or stroke, particularly when used at high doses. Do not exceed
the recommended dose or duration of treatment.
• You should discuss your treatment with your doctor or pharmacist before taking this
medicine if you:
- have heart problems including heart failure, angina (chest pain), or if you have had a
heart attack, bypass surgery, peripheral artery disease (poor circulation in the legs of feet
due to narrow or blocked arteries), or any kind of stroke (including ‘mini-stroke’ or transient
ischaemic attack “TIA”).

- have high blood pressure, diabetes, high cholesterol, have a family history of heart
disease or stroke, or if you are a smoker.


There is a risk of renal impairment in dehydrated children and adolescents

Taking Other Medicines
To reduce the risk of side effects do not take this product with other NSAID containing
products (e.g. aspirin, ibuprofen)
This medicine may affect or be affected by some other medicines. For example:
Avoid taking this product with corticosteroid tablets, quinolone antibiotics or medicines that
are:
• anti-coagulants (i.e. thin blood/prevent clotting e.g. aspirin/acetylsalicylic acid, warfarin,
ticlopidine)
• To stimulate your heart (e.g., glycosides)
• to reduce high blood pressure (ACE-inhibitors such as captopril, beta-blockers such as
atenolol medicines, angiotensin-II receptor antagonists such as losartan)
• To help you passing water (diuretics),
• For the temporary suppression of your immune system (e.g. methotrexate, ciclosporine,
tacrolimus)
• For mania or depression (e.g., Lithium or SSRls)
• For pregnancy termination (e.g., mifepristone)

• For HIV treatment (e.g., zidovudine)
Some other medicines may also affect or be affected by the treatment of this medicine. You
should therefore always seek the advice of your doctor or pharmacist before you use this
medicine with other medicines.
Pregnancy and breast feeding
Do not take in the last 3 months of pregnancy or if you are breastfeeding.
Speak to your doctor if you are in the first 6 months of pregnancy.
Important information about some of the ingredients of this medicine
This medicine contains
• 50.5mg of sorbitol per dose, a source of 12.6mg of fructose per dose. If you have been
told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor
before taking this medicine


Ponceau 4R which may cause allergic reactions.

3. How to take this medicine
This product is for short term use only. You should take the lowest dose for the shortest time
necessary to relieve your symptoms.
Adults, the elderly and children & adolescents between 12 and 18 years:
Take 1 or 2 capsules with water, up to three times a day as required.
Leave at least four hours between doses. Do not take more than 6 capsules in 24 hours.
Do not give to children under 12 years.
In children and adolescents between 12 and 18 years:
If in children and adolescents this medicinal product is required for more than 3 days, or if
symptoms worsen a doctor should be consulted.
In adults:
Do not take for longer than 10 days unless your doctor tells you to. If symptoms persist or the
pain worsens, or if any new symptoms occur, consult your doctor or pharmacist.
If you take more of this medicine than you should, you may feel drowsy or nauseous. You
should seek immediate medical advice in the event of an overdose, even if you feel well.
If you forgot to take this medicine, simply refer to the directions above on how to take the
medicine and do not take more than is advised.
4. Possible side effects
STOP TAKING the medicine and seek immediate medical help if you develop:
• signs of intestinal bleeding such as: bright red faeces (stools/motions), black tarry stools,
vomiting blood or dark particles that look like coffee grounds.
• signs of serious allergic reaction such as:
- difficulties in breathing or unexplained wheezing
- dizziness or faster heartbeat
- severe skin reaction (rashes, itchiness, peeling, flaking or blistering)
- swelling of your face or throat
• signs of blood disorder resulting in unexplained or unusual bruising or bleeding, fever,
sore throat, mouth ulcers, flu-like symptoms and severe exhaustion

• signs of liver problems such as stomach pain, jaundice (yellowing of skin and whites of
the eyes) or passing dark brown urine

Tell your doctor if you experience:
• fever, flu-like symptoms, sore throat, mouth ulcers, headache, a stiff neck, vomiting,
unexplained bleeding and bruising, severe exhaustion.
• indigestion, stomach or abdominal pain, constipation, diarrhoea, flatulence or if you feel
sick, chest pain or fast, irregular heart beat
• liver and kidney problems associated with swelling in your arms and legs.
Medicines such as this one may be associated with a small increased risk of heart attack
('myocardial infarction') or stroke. (See Section 2 Other warnings.)
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.
5. How to store this medicine
Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use after the expiry date stated on the carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month.
Do not store above 25oC. Store in the original pack.

6. Further information
Each capsule contains the active ingredient Ibuprofen 200mg.
They also contain: Macrogol 600, Potassium hydroxide 50% solution (E525), Gelatin, Sorbitol
Liquid, Partially dehydrated (E420), Purified Water, Ponceau 4R (E124), Lecithin (E322) or
Phosphatidylcholine in Medium Chain Triglycerides, Triglycerides (medium chain), Ethanol,
White Ink (Titanium Dioxide (E171), Polyvinyl Acetate Phthalate, Macrogol 400, Ammonium
Hydroxide (E527), Propylene Glycol).
This medicine is available in packs of 10, 12, 16 in blister strips.
Not all packs will be marketed.
Manufacturer: Reckitt Benckiser Healthcare International Ltd,
NG90 2DB, UK.
Licence holder: Reckitt Benckiser Healthcare (UK) Ltd, Slough,
SL1 4AQ
PL 00063/0648
Date of revision: May 2016.

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide