Skip to Content

NOOTROPIL 33% ORAL SOLUTION

Active substance(s): PIRACETAM / PIRACETAM / PIRACETAM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the patient

Nootropil ® 33 % Oral Solution

Piracetam

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this
medicine because it contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs
of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Nootropil Solution is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Nootropil
Solution
3. How to take Nootropil Solution
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Nootropil Solution
6. Contents of the pack and other information.

1. What Nootropil Solution is and what it is used for
Nootropil Solution belongs to a group of medicines known
as GABA analogues.
Nootropil Solution contains the active ingredient
Piracetam. It acts on the brain and nervous system
and is thought to protect it against a shortness of oxygen.
Nootropil Solution is used in combination with other medicines
to treat myoclonus. This is a condition in which the nervous
system causes muscles, particularly in the arms and legs, to
start to jerk or twitch uncontrollably.

2. What you need to know before you take
Nootropil Solution
Do not take Nootropil Solution
• if you are allergic to piracetam or any of the other ingredients
of this medicine (listed in section 6).
• if you have ever had serious kidney problems
• if you have ever experienced a brain haemorrhage
• if you suffer from Huntington‘s disease also known as
Huntington‘s Chorea
If any of the above applies to you, do not take
Nootropil Solution and talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Nootropil
Solution
• if you think your kidneys may not be working perfectly. (Your
doctor may need to start you on a lower dose.)
• if you have ever had any kind of bleeding problem

Other medicines and Nootropil Solution
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently
taken or might take any other medicines.
Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following
medicines:
• Thyroid extract or thyroxine
• Anticoagulants such as warfarin or acenocoumarol
• Low dose aspirin
• Any other medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor
or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. If you are
taking this medicine, use contraception to avoid becoming
pregnant. If you are taking Nootropil Solution and you think
you may be pregnant, consult your doctor immediately.
Driving and using machines
Nootropil Solution may cause drowsiness and shakiness.
If this happens to you, do not drive or use machinery.
Warnings about some of the ingredients in Nootropil
Solution
Nootropil Solution contains parahydroxybenzoate which may
cause allergic reactions (possibly delayed).
Nootropil Solution contains 23 mg sodium per 24 g dose
of piracetam. To be taken into consideration if you are on
a controlled sodium diet.
Also contains glycerol which may cause headache, stomach
upset and diarrhoea.

3. How to take Nootropil Solution
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or
pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Important:
Your doctor will choose the dose that is right for you.
Your dose will be shown clearly on the label that your
pharmacist puts on your medicine. If it does not, or you
are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Adults
How much medicine to take and when to take it
• The recommended starting dose is 7.2 g which is
approximately 4 teaspoons of solution per day (using a 5ml
measuring teaspoon). This will be approximately 20ml.
• It is best to split the dose so that the solution is taken on
two or three separate occasions during the day (e.g.
Two spoons in the morning and two spoons in the evening
or one spoon in the morning, one at midday and two
spoons in the evening.)

• When you start taking this medicine your doctor may tell
you to gradually increase the dose to ensure that you
receive the best dose to treat your condition
• Follow your doctor’s instructions carefully.
How to take your medicine
• Swallow the undiluted solution
• Do not mix the solution with any other liquid
• As the medicine has a very bitter taste you may drink a
glass of water or a soft drink afterwards.
Elderly and patients with kidney problems
If you are elderly or have kidney problems your doctor may
reduce your dose.
If you take more Nootropil Solution than you should
If you accidentally take too much, immediately go to the
nearest hospital casualty department or your doctor.
If you forget to take Nootropil Solution
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
Simply take the next dose as planned.
If you stop taking Nootropil Solution
Do not stop taking Nootropil Solution without first
talking to your doctor. Abruptly stopping your medicine may
cause twitching and jerking.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

CIA73291E_MU1

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
You may notice the following side effects:
• An allergic reaction and experience difficulty breathing,
swelling, fever
• Spontaneous bleeding caused by defects in your blood
clotting mechanism
• Worse fits
• Hallucinations
• Difficulty balancing and unsteadiness when standing
• Anxiety and agitation
• Confusion
• Restlessness
• Nervousness
• Sleepiness
• Depression
• Weakness
• Vertigo
• Weight increase
• Stomach pain
• Diarrhoea
• Feeling or being sick
• Headache
• Being unable to sleep
• Swelling of the skin, particularly around the face
• Skin rash and itching.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this

leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information
on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Nootropil Solution
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use Nootropil Solution after the expiry date which
is stated on the carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to
the last day of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away
medicines you no longer use. These measures will help
protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Nootropil Solution contains
The active substance is piracetam. Each 5 ml of solution
contains 1.666 g piracetam.
The other ingredients are glycerol, methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E 218), propyl parahydroxybenzoate (E 216),
sodium acetate, acetic acid and purified water.
What Nootropil Solution looks like and contents of the
pack
Nootropil Solution is a clear, colourless solution. It comes in
bottle which contains 125ml or 300 ml of the solution.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
UCB Pharma Ltd.,
208 Bath Road,
Slough, Berkshire,
SL1 3WE, UK.
Manufacturer
NextPharma SAS,
17, route de Meulan,
F-78520 Limay,
France
This leaflet was last revised in September 2016.

If this leaflet is difficult to see or
read or you would like it in a different
format, please contact:
UCB Pharma Ltd.,
208 Bath Road,
Slough, Berkshire,
SL1 3WE, UK.
© UCB (2015)

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide