Skip to Content

NIZATIDINE CAPSULES 150MG

Active substance(s): NIZATIDINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Axid capsules contain the active ingredient
nizatidine, which is one of a group of
medicines known as H2 receptor antagonists.
Axid capsules are used to reduce gastric acid
(a digestive acid produced by the stomach).
This helps to treat the following conditions:
■ Duodenal ulcer (the duodenum is the part
of the intestine leaving the stomach)

1 What Axid capsules are and
what they are used for

The name of your medicine is Axid Capsules
150mg & 300mg, which will be referred to as
Axid capsules throughout this document.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine.
■ Keep this leaflet. You may need to
read it again.
■ If you have any further questions,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.
■ This medicine has been prescribed for you.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
■ If any of the side effects gets serious, or if
you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Axid capsules are and
what they are used for
2. Before you take Axid capsules
3. How to take Axid capsules
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Axid capsules
6. Further information

Nizatidine

Axid Capsules
150mg & 300mg

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking, or have recently taken, any other
medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription. This is especially
important of the following, as they may
interact with your Axid capsules:
■ aspirin (this can be bought without
prescription).
It may still be all right for you to be given
Axid capsules and your doctor will be able to
decide what is suitable for you.

Take special care with Axid capsules
if you
■ have a liver or kidney disorder
■ respond to treatment but have other
symptoms such as loss of appetite, weight
loss, feeling tired all the time or notice
blood in your stool.

Do not take Axid capsules if
■ you are allergic (hypersensitive) to
nizatidine, H2 receptor antagonists (other
similar drugs) or any of the other ingredients
of Axid capsules (see list of ingredients in
Section 6). An allergic reaction may include
rash, itching, difficulty breathing or swelling
of the face, lips, throat or tongue.

2 Before you take Axid capsules

■ Non-cancerous (benign) stomach
(gastric) ulcer
■ To prevent the return of a duodenal or
benign gastric ulcer
■ Heartburn caused by acid from the stomach
leaking up into the oesophagus [gullet]
(gastric oesophageal reflux disease)
■ Gastric and/or duodenal ulcer caused by a
type of painkiller such as ibuprofen (a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug).

26

Dosage
Adults and the elderly
For treatment of duodenal ulcer, the usual
daily dose is 300 mg taken orally in the
evening for 4 weeks. The same dose is used
for the treatment of benign gastric ulcer, but
may continue for 8 weeks. If preferred, the
300mg daily dose may be given as 150mg
in the morning and evening.
To prevent a duodenal or benign gastric
ulcer recurring, the usual daily dose is 150mg
in the evening.
For the treatment of heartburn, the dose
is 150mg to 300mg twice daily, for up to
12 weeks.
For the treatment of gastric and/or duodenal
ulcer caused by non-steroidal antiinflammatory drugs, the usual daily dose is
300mg (either 300mg at bedtime or 150mg
in the morning and in the evening) for up to
8 weeks.
Children
Axid capsules are not recommended
for children.
Patients with kidney disorders will need a
reduced dose depending on their condition.

Always take Axid capsules exactly as your
doctor has told you. You should check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

3 How to take Axid capsules

Driving and using machines
Axid capsules should have no effect on your
ability to drive or use machines.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
You should tell your doctor if you are
pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or
are breast-feeding because you should not
normally take Axid if you are. Ask your doctor
for advice before taking any medicine.

Like all medicines, Axid capsules can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets
them. All medicines can cause allergic
reactions, although serious allergic reactions
are very rare. Tell your doctor immediately
if you get any sudden wheeziness, difficulty
in breathing, swelling of the eyelids, face or
lips, rash or itching (especially affecting
your whole body).
The most common side effects reported are:
■ sweating
■ nettle rash (urticaria)
■ sleepiness
Other side effects:
■ raised liver enzymes*
■ inflammation of the liver (hepatitis)*
■ jaundice (yellow skin and eyes)
■ bruising easily (caused by low platelets)*
■ severe peeling skin
■ damage to small blood vessels (vaculitis)
which may cause rashes, blistering of the
skin, nodules in the skin and, in severe cases,
gangrene of hands or feet
■ joint pain
■ muscle pain
■ development of breasts in men
■ impotence
■ gout
■ fever

4 Possible side effects

If you forget to take Axid capsules
If you miss a dose, take one as soon as you
can. If you have missed several doses, tell
your doctor.
If you have any further questions on the use
of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you take more Axid capsules than
you should
Tell your doctor straight away.

nausea
confusion
rash with wide spread joint pain and/or
stiffness, swollen lymph glands, fever and,
possibly, cloudy urine.
* a blood test will be needed to show this.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if
you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

What Axid capsules look like and contents
of the pack
Opaque or transparent PVC/aluminium
foil blisters.
Packs contain 28 or 30 capsules.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

What Axid capsules contain
The active substance is nizatidine.
The other ingredients are:
starch flowable powder, starch, silicone fluid
350 cs, magnesium stearate (Axid 150mg),
povidone (Axid 300mg), carboxymethyl
cellulose sodium cross-linked (Axid 300mg),
talc (Axid 300mg), yellow iron oxide, red iron
oxide(Axid 300mg), titanium dioxide, gelatin
and colorcon black ink S-1-8100.

6 Further information

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use the drug after the date indicated
on the carton.
Do not store above 25°C.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wasterwater or household waster. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

5 How to store Axid capsules





This leaflet was last revised in
December 2007

Marketing Authorisation Holder
Flynn Pharma Limited
Alton House
4 Herbert Street
Dublin
Ireland.

27

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide