Skip to Content

NIFEREX ELIXIR

Active substance(s): POLYSACCHARIDE-IRON COMPLEX / POLYSACCHARIDE-IRON COMPLEX

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE PATIENT
Niferex Elixir Oral Solution
(100mg elemental iron per 5ml elixir, within a polysaccharide-iron complex)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you or your child only. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same.
 If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What this medicine is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Niferex Elixir
3. How to take Niferex Elixir
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Niferex Elixir
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What this medicine is and what it is used for
Niferex Elixir is an iron preparation.
It is used to treat and prevent simple iron deficiency anaemia. Anaemia is a condition in which the
blood cannot carry enough oxygen around the body, because of a reduction in red blood cells. This
can make the skin pale and cause weakness or breathlessness.
Iron is necessary for the production of haemoglobin (protein in red blood cells), which carries oxygen
round the body.
2 What you need to know before you take
Do not take Niferex Elixir if:
 You are allergic to Niferex Elixir or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section
6).
 You are known to have a build-up of too much iron in the body (iron overload, haemosiderosis,
haemochromatosis).
 You suffer from severe inflammation of the gut (enteritis and ulcerative colitis).
 You currently have a peptic ulcer.
 You suffer from a reduction of red blood cells which can make the skin pale yellow and cause
weakness or breathlessness (haemolytic anaemia).
 You have repeated blood transfusions.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor before taking Niferex Elixir if:
 You have had an operation to remove whole or part of your stomach.
 You have a history of peptic ulcers.
 You are known to have a lack of vitamin B12 or folic acid.
Other medicines and Niferex Elixir
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines, including those obtained without prescription. This includes herbal medicines.
The absorption of both Niferex Elixir and the medicines below may be reduced, if taken together:
 Medicines used to treat bacterial infections (tetracylines), such as doxycycline.

Zinc.
The absorption of iron may be reduced by the following:
 Magnesium trisilicate, used to treat indigestion and also antacids, such as aliginates.





Trientine, used to treat excess copper in the body (Wilson’s disease).
Neomycin, antibiotic used to treat bacterial infections.
Cholestyramine, used to lower cholesterol.

Niferex Elixir may reduce the absorption of the following medicines:
 Penicillamine, for rheumatoid and juvenile arthritis.
 Levodopa, used to treat Parkinson’s disease.
 Medicines for bone disorders (biosphosphonates), such as disodium etidronate, disodium
pamidronate and disodium clodronate.
 Ciprofloxacin, norfloxacin, ofloxacin and chloramphenicol, used to treat infections.
Taking Niferex Elixir with food and drink
The absorption of Niferex Elixir may be reduced if taken with tea, eggs or milk.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you might be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask
your doctor for advice before taking this medicine.
Pregnancy
 This medicine should not be taken during the first trimester of pregnancy (first 3 months) unless
your doctor thinks the benefits outweigh the risks.
 For the remainder of the pregnancy, your doctor may decide to continue your treatment with
Niferex Elixir.
Breast-feeding
Iron is passed into breast milk but not in significant amounts.
Driving and using machines
No effects of Niferex Elixir are known.
Niferex Elixir contains sorbitol E420
 If you have been told by your doctor that you have intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this medicine.
 Sorbitol E420 may have a mild laxative effect.
3 How to take Niferex Elixir
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.




Niferex Elixir is for oral use.
Recommended to be taken after food (not tea, eggs or milk – see “Taking Niferex Elixir with food
and drink” section).
Treatment should not generally be more than 3 months after your anaemia has been corrected.

Adults and elderly
To treat iron deficiency anaemia: 5ml of Niferex Elixir once or twice a day (100 – 200mg of
elemental iron daily).
To prevent iron deficiency anaemia: 2.5ml of Niferex Elixir once a day (50mg of elemental iron
daily).
Pregnancy (during second (3-6 months) and third trimester [6-9 months])
To treat iron deficiency anaemia: 5ml daily (100mg elemental iron daily)
Use in children
 Paediatric 30ml dropper bottles are available for use in children under the age of 6 months.
 One drop from the paediatric dropper contains approximately 500 mcgs of elemental iron).
 For children older than 6 months, the 190ml bottle should be used.
To treat iron deficiency anaemia:

All paediatric age groups: 3 – 6mg/kg (maximum 200mg) of elemental iron daily, given in 2 – 3
divided doses.
To prevent iron deficiency anaemia:
Low birth weight babies solely breast fed:
 5mg/day of elemental iron, given in 2 or 3 divided doses.
 To be started 4 - 6 weeks after birth and continued until mixed feeding is established.
 Higher doses up to 2mg/kg daily might be needed to cover the needs of growing exclusively
breastfed infants.
Children from 6 months to 23 months: 2mg/kg daily given in 2 or 3 divided doses.
Children from 24 months to 59 months: 2mg/kg daily up to 30mg daily given in 2 or 3 divided
doses.
Children from 5 years to 11 years: 30-60mg daily given in 2 or 3 divided doses.
Older Children (11 years and above): 60mg daily given in 2 or 3 divided doses.
If you take more Niferex Elixir than you should
If you accidentally take too much, contact your doctor or nearest hospital emergency department
immediately for advice. Remember to take this leaflet or any remaining Niferex Elixir with you.
Symptoms of overdose include: stomach pains, feeling or being sick (nausea, vomiting), diarrhoea,
blood in your bowel motions or vomit, feeling of tiredness (lethargy) and weakness. Increased blood
sugar levels (hyperglycaemia) and acid in the blood (metabolic acidosis) may also occur.
If you forget to take Niferex Elixir
Take it as soon as you remember, unless it is nearly time for your next dose. If you miss a dose, do
not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Niferex Elixir
It is important that you keep taking Niferex Elixir for as long as your doctor has told you to.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4 Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Niferex Elixir can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Seek medical advice immediately if you develop the following symptoms:
 Allergic reactions: swelling of the face, throat or tongue, difficulty breathing or dizziness
Side effects
 Feeling or being sick (nausea, vomiting)
 Loss of appetite (anorexia)
 Diarrhoea
 Stomach discomfort
 Constipation
 Darker bowel motions
These side effects may be reduced by taking Niferex Elixir after food.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
5 How to store Niferex Elixir
 Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.





Do not use Niferex Elixir after the expiry date, which is stated on the carton/label after EXP. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Store below 25°C.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the
environment.

6 Contents of the pack and other information
What Niferex Elixir contains:
Each 5ml of Niferex Elixir contains 217.4mg of polysaccharide−iron complex (equivalent to 100mg of
elemental iron).
The other ingredients are: ethyl alcohol 96%), sorbitol solution 70% (non−crystallising) E420,
caramel, hydrochloric acid, purified water.
What Niferex Elixir looks like and contents of the container:
Niferex Elixir oral solution is a dark brown liquid with a slightly sweet taste.
Niferex Elixir is available in:
 30ml paediatric dropper bottle - plastic bottle with a plastic dropper applicator and childproof
screw cap.
 190ml bottle - glass bottle with a childproof plastic screw top.
 240ml bottle - plastic bottle with a childproof plastic screw top.
Not all pack sizes or pack types may be marketed.
Product Licence Number:
PL 11311/0023
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:
Tillomed Laboratories Ltd.
3,Howard Road
Eaton Socon
St Neots
Cambridgeshire
PE19 8ET
United Kingdom
This leaflet was last revised in July 2016
Till−Ver.5s

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide