Skip to Content

NICEF SYRUP 250MG/5ML

Active substance(s): CEFRADINE / CEFRADINE / CEFRADINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Nicef Syrup 250mg/5ml
(Cefradine)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
▪ Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
▪ If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
▪ This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
▪ If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet:
1. What Nicef Syrup is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Nicef Syrup
3. How to take Nicef Syrup
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Nicef Syrup
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT CEFRADINE SYRUP IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Nicef Syrup contains the active substance cefradineNicef contains cefradine, one of a
group of antibiotics called cephalosporins. It is available as a powder for the
preparation of a cherry flavoured syrup. When prepared by the pharmacist, each bottle
of syrup contains 100ml.
It is used to kill bacteria which cause infections in your body. These include throat,
chest and ear infections, sinus infections, infections of skin and soft tissue and urinary
tract infections.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE CEFRADINE
SYRUP
Do not take Nicef Syrup:

if you are allergic to cefradine or any of the ingredients contained in this
medicine (listed in section 6)

if you are allergic to penicillin antibiotics

if you suffer with rare hereditary problems of fructose intolerance, glucosegalactose malabsorption or sucrose-isomaltase insufficiency.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Nicef Syrup:
▪ if you suffer from any kidney problems, as you may require a lower dose than
normal
▪ if you are diabetic. If you use chemical tests to check for sugar in urine, cefradine
may cause a false positive reaction. This does not occur with dipstick type tests, or
tests for blood sugar



if you have an intolerance to some sugars as this medicine contains sucrose.

Other medicines and Nicep Syrup
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any
other medicines. In particular tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following:
• diuretics or ‘water tablets’ e.g. furosemide
• probenecid (used to treat gout)
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to
have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Nicef Syrup may cause dizziness. If you experience any dizziness while taking this
medicine do not drive or operate machinery.
Nicef Syrup contains sucrose
Nicef Syrup contains sucrose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.
This medicinal product contains 17.59 mg sodium per 5ml dose. To be taken into
consideration by patients on a controlled sodium diet.
3. HOW TO TAKE CEFRADINE SYRUP
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check
with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Dosage
Adults (including the elderly)
The recommended dose is 250mg (one 5ml spoonful) or 500mg (two 5ml spoonfuls)
4 times a day or 500mg (two 5ml spoonfuls) – 1000mg (four 5ml spoonfuls) 2 times a
day.
If you are elderly your doctor will see you more often while you are taking this
medicine.
Use in children
If you are giving Nicef Syrup to your child, your doctor will work out the right dose
depending on your child’s weight.
The recommended dose is 25mg to 50mg/kg body weight daily in divided doses.
If you take more Nicef Syrup than you should
If you take more syrup than you should, contact your nearest hospital casualty
department or doctor immediately. You should take this leaflet and any remaining
syrup with you to show the doctor.
If you forget to take Nicef Syrup

If you forget to take your medicine, just take your normal dose as soon as you
remember and then continue as before. Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Nicef Syrup
Keep taking the medicine until it is finished or your doctor tells you to stop. Do not
stop taking the medicine, even if you feel better. This will make sure that the infection
has completely cleared.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
4.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets
them.
STOP taking Cefradine Syrup and tell your doctor immediately if you
experience any of the following side effects:
▪ severe, possibly bloody diarrhoea
▪ severe peeling or blistering of the skin
▪ swelling of the face, lips and tongue, tightness of the chest and difficulty
breathing, feeling faint or itchy skin. These may be signs of an allergic reaction.
Other possible side effects:
Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people
▪ vomiting
▪ headache
▪ abdominal pain.
Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data
▪ nausea (feeling sick)
▪ diarrhoea and stomach pain
▪ skin rashes
▪ confusion
▪ dizziness
▪ difficulty sleeping
▪ nervousness
▪ hyperactivity
▪ heartburn, tightness in the chest
▪ vaginal infection
▪ stiffness and joint pain
▪ fever
▪ kidney inflammation, which could cause reduced urine output, cloudy or bloody
urine, swelling and pain
▪ temporary liver problems which can cause dark urine, pale stools, fever, yellowing
of your eyes and skin
▪ temporary blood disorders which could cause you to have more infections than
usual and can also make your skin pale and cause weakness, breathlessness and
tiredness.

If you notice any side effects not mentioned in this leaflet, or if you suffer from any of the
side effects listed please inform your doctor or pharmacist.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly
via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.
5.

HOW TO STORE CEFRADINE SYRUP

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and blister
foil. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
o

o

Store in a refrigerator (2 C – 8 C). Syrup which has been kept in the fridge may be
used for fourteen days. Throw away any medicine that has not been used after
fourteen days.
Keep the bottle tightly closed.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will
help protect the environment.
6.

CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION

What Nicef Syrup contains
The active substance is cefradine. Each 5ml spoonful contains 250mg of cefradine.
The other ingredients are methylcellulose, sodium citrate, anhydrous citric acid,
cherry flavour and sucrose.
What Nicef Syrup looks like and the contents of the pack
Nicef Syrup 250mg/5ml is presented as an off white/cream coloured powder. Upon
reconstitution with water, an off white/cream coloured syrup with an odour of cherries
is formed.
Nicef Syrup 250mg/5ml is available in 100ml amber glass bottles.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Co-pharma
Unit 4, Metro Centre
Tolpits Lane
Watford
Herts
UK, WD18 9SS

This leaflet was last revised in May 2017.

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide