Skip to Content

NICEF CAPSULES 250MG

Active substance(s): CEFRADINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Nicef Capsules 250mg and 500mg
(Cefradine)

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
- If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in
this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Nicef is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Nicef Capsules
3. How to take Nicef Capsules
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Nicef Capsules
6. Further information

1.

WHAT NICEF IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

This medicine is called Nicef Capsules. Nicef Capsules contain the active substance
cefradine, which belongs to a group of medicines called cephalosporin antibiotics.
Cefradine is used to kill bacteria that cause infections in your body. These include
throat, chest and ear infections, sinus infections, infections of the skin and soft tissue
and urinary tract infections.

2.

BEFORE YOU TAKE NICEF CAPSULES

Do not take Nicef Capsules
− if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to any cephalosporin antibiotic, such as
cefalexin, cefuroxime, cefradine or cefaclor
− if you are allergic to any of the other ingredients of Nicef Capsules
Talk to your doctor before taking this product if either of the above apply to you.
Take special care with Nicef Capsules
− if you are allergic to any penicillin antibiotic, such as penicillin, ampicillin,
amoxicillin or flucloxicillin
− if you suffer from any kidney problems
− if you are on kidney dialysis
− if you are diabetic (cefradine can interfere with some urine sugar tests)

If any of the above apply to you, it is important that you tell your doctor or pharmacist
before taking Nicef Capsules and they will decide what to do. It may still be safe for
you to take Nicef Capsules.
If you are having a blood test, it is important to tell your doctor that you are taking
this medicine as it may affect the result.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any
medicines, including those medicines obtained without a prescription.
In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking:
- diuretics or ‘water tablets’ e.g. furosemide
- probenecid (used to treat gout).
It may still be safe for you to take Nicef Capsules; your doctor or pharmacist will be
able to advise you further.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, think you might be pregnant, or are breast-feeding, you should
ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking Nicef or any other medicine.
Driving and using machines
Nicef Capsules may cause dizziness. If you experience dizziness while taking this
medicine do not drive or operate machinery.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Nicef Capsules
Nicef Capsules contain lactose. If your doctor has told you that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

3.

HOW TO TAKE NICEF CAPSULES

Always take Nicef Capsules exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check
with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Nicef Capsules should be taken by mouth (orally).
The usual dose for adults and the elderly will depend on the type of infection being
treated:
− For urinary tract infections the usual dose is 500mg four times a day or 1g twice a
day. In more severe infections the dosage may be increased.
− For respiratory tract (chest) infections the usual dose is 250mg to 500mg four
times a day or 500mg to 1g twice a day, depending on the site and severity of the
infection.
− For skin and soft tissue infections the usual dose is 250mg to 500mg four times a
day or 500mg to 1g twice a day, depending on the site and severity of the
infection.

The usual dose for children will depend on the child’s weight and the site and severity
of the infection.
For patients suffering from kidney disease, your doctor will tailor your dosing
schedule and dose amount to suit your condition.
It is important to read the label on your medicine, as it will tell you precisely what
dose to take.
If you take more Nicef Capsules than you should
If you take too many capsules contact your nearest hospital casualty department or tell
your doctor or pharmacist immediately. Take this leaflet and any remaining capsules
with you.
If you forget to take Nicef Capsules
If you forget to take your medicine, just take your normal dose as soon as you
remember and then continue as before. Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Nicef Capsules
Keep taking the medicine until you have finished the full course of treatment that your
doctor has prescribed for you. Do not stop taking the medicine, even if you feel
better. This will make sure that the infection has completely cleared.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

4.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Nicef Capsules can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
If you get any of the following side effects you should stop taking Nicef and tell your
doctor immediately or go to the casualty department of your nearest hospital, as these
may be signs of a serious allergic reaction:
 a skin rash resembling hives or nettle rash
 itchy and/or scaly skin
 red or purple patches on the skin
 joint pain
 difficulty breathing or wheezing
 fever
 swelling of the tongue, face, lips or throat
 feeling faint accompanied by one or some of the other reactions above
Tell your doctor immediately if you notice the following as you may require urgent
medical attention:
 diarrhoea which becomes severe or contains blood or mucus

Other side effects of Nicef Capsules include:
 diarrhoea
 feeling sick or being sick
 stomach pain
 heartburn tightness in the chest
 irritation or inflammation of the vagina
 vaginal discharge
 headache
 confusion
 dizziness
 nervousness
 difficulty sleeping
 hyperactivity
 sore tongue or mouth
 kidney inflammation, which could cause
reduced urine output, cloudy or bloody
urine, swelling and pain
 temporary liver problems which can
cause dark urine, pale stools, fever,
yellowing of your eyes and skin
 Temporary blood disorders which could
cause you to have more infections than
usual and can also make your skin pale
and cause weakness, breathlessness and
tiredness.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via
the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.

5.

HOW TO STORE NICEF CAPSULES

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Nicef Capsules after the expiry date, which is stated on the carton and
blister foil. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Store your capsules below 25oC. Store in the original packaging in order to protect
the capsules from light and moisture.
Do not use Nicef Capsules if you notice that the pack or any of the capsules are
damaged.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help
to protect the environment.

6.

FURTHER INFORMATION

What Nicef Capsules contain
The active substance in Nicef Capsules is called cefradine. The capsules contain
either 250mg or 500mg of cefradine. The other ingredients are sodium lauryl
sulphate, povidone, colloidal silicon dioxide, magnesium stearate and lactose
monohydrate. The 250mg capsule shells are made of gelatin and contain sunset
yellow (E110), FD & C Blue 2 (E132) and titanium dioxide (E171) as colouring
agents. The 500mg capsule shells are made of gelatin and contain FD & C Blue 2
(E132) and titanium dioxide (E171) as colouring agents. The printing ink on the
capsule shells contains shellac, black iron oxide (E172) and propylene glycol.
What Nicef Capsules look like and the contents of the pack
Nicef Capsules 250mg are blue and orange hard gelatin capsules with ‘CEPHR 250’
printed in black ink.
Nicef Capsules 500mg are blue hard gelatin capsules with ‘CEPHR 500’ printed in
black ink.
Nicef Capsules 250mg and 500mg are available in packs containing 2, 4, 10, 14, 20,
28, 30, 50, 56, 60, 84, 100, 500 and 1000 capsules. Not all pack sizes may be
marketed. (Delete this section as appropriate.)
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Co-pharma Limited
Unit 4, Metro Centre
Tolpits Lane
Watford
Herts
UK, WD18 9SS
Manufacturer
Almac Pharma Services Limited
Almac House
20 Seagoe Industrial Estate
Craigavon
BT63 5QD
UK
This leaflet was last revised in November 2015.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide