Skip to Content

NIASPAN 750MG PROLONGED-RELEASE TABLETS

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Niaspan® 500 mg Prolonged-Release Tablets
Niaspan® 750 mg Prolonged-Release Tablets
Niaspan® 1000 mg Prolonged-Release Tablets
(nicotinic acid)
This product is available as the above name and strengths but will be
referred to as Niaspan throughout the remainder of this leaflet.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as
yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Niaspan is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Niaspan
3. How to take Niaspan
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Niaspan
6. Further information
1.

WHAT NIASPAN IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

Niaspan contains nicotinic acid. Niaspan tablets release the nicotinic
acid slowly.
The levels of fats (lipids) in your blood are important to keep your heart
and blood vessels healthy. Cholesterol is one of the fats in your blood
and there are 2 types:
• 'Bad' cholesterol or LDL (Low Density Lipoprotein) cholesterol.
This is called 'bad' cholesterol because it can build-up in the blood
vessels between your heart and the rest of your body (arteries). This
fatty build-up, called plaque, makes it more likely that you will have a
heart attack or stroke.
• 'Good' cholesterol or HDL (High Density Lipoprotein) cholesterol.
This is called 'good' cholesterol because it does not build-up in the
arteries.
Niaspan works by increasing the amount of 'good' cholesterol and
decreasing the amount of 'bad' cholesterol in your blood.
Niaspan is normally taken with a medicine called a 'statin'. This is
another medicine that lowers the fats (lipids) in your blood. If statins are
not suitable for you, your doctor may prescribe Niaspan on its own. If
you are also taking a statin, please read the leaflet that comes with it.
Niaspan cannot replace the benefits of a healthy lifestyle. Try to keep to
a balanced, low-fat diet and take regular exercise.
2.

BEFORE YOU TAKE NIASPAN

Do not take Niaspan
• if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to nicotinic acid or any of the other
ingredients of Niaspan (see Section 6: Further Information)
• if you have a liver problem that stops it working properly
• if you have an ulcer in your stomach or gut (small intestine)
• if you have arterial bleeding (serious bleeding from a blood vessel
between your heart and the rest of your body)
Tell your doctor if any of these apply to you.
Take special care with Niaspan
Tell your doctor if
• you have ever had liver problems, which may cause your eyes or
skin to go yellow (jaundice) or make you feel sick, you feel tired,
have a darker than usual urine colour, have a high temperature
• fever) or generally feel unwell. Your doctor may need to do blood
tests either before or during treatment.
Before taking Niaspan together with a statin medicine, tell your
doctor if any of the following applies to you:
• kidney problems
• under-active thyroid gland (hypothyroidism)
• aged over 70
• you or your family have muscle problems which run in the family
• drinking lots of alcohol
• having had muscle problems in the past with medicines which lower
blood fats (lipids)
This is because taking Niaspan and a 'statin' together makes you more
likely to have muscle damage (myopathy or rhabdomyolysis).
If you have any of the conditions above, this may increase this risk.

Your doctor may need to do a blood test to see whether you can have
Niaspan together with the statin.
Tell the doctor if you have any of the following illnesses:
• diabetes. You may need to have your blood sugar (glucose)
checked more often, because Niaspan may increase your blood
sugar level. You may need to talk to your doctor about whether you
need to change your diet, insulin or diabetes medicines. Check with
your doctor that your test for measuring glucose in your urine is
suitable. This is because Niaspan may cause false results with some
tests (called Benedict's reagent).
• chest pain (unstable angina) or a recent heart attack. In particular,
tell your doctor if you also take medicines which lower your blood
pressure (see below).
• gout or you have ever had gout. The level of uric acid in your blood
may need checking.
• a risk of a low level of phosphorous in your blood. Your doctor
may want to check your blood, since Niaspan may reduce the level
of phosphorous.
• you have had an ulcer in your stomach or gut, jaundice, liver or
gallbladder disease.
If you plan to have an operation, tell the doctor that you take Niaspan.
Niaspan may affect how your blood clots.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription or vitamin supplements. It is particularly important if you are
taking:
• medicines for diabetes, including insulin - you may need to have
your blood sugar (glucose) checked more often. You may also need
to talk to with your doctor about whether you need to alter your diet
or the dose of your diabetes medicine.
• medicines to stop the blood clotting (anticoagulants) -you may need
to have blood tests more often.
• medicines called resins (bile acid sequestrants) - take them at a
different time of the day than Niaspan. This is because resins may
stop Niaspan working when they are taken together. Also see the
package leaflet of the resin medicine.
• medicines which may lower blood pressure, such as nicotine
patches, nitrates, calcium channel blockers or beta-blockers.
Niaspan may lower the blood pressure even more.
• statins (medicines to reduce the cholesterol in your blood) - if they
are taken with Niaspan, you may be more likely to have damaged
muscles. Also see also the package leaflet of the statin medicine.
Taking Niaspan with food and drink
It is best not to drink alcohol or hot drinks around the time you take this
medicine. This is because they can increase side effects such as
flushing and itching. Drinking heavily at any time while taking Niaspan
may increase the risk of liver or muscle damage.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding




If you are pregnant or plan to get pregnant, talk to your doctor before
you take Niaspan. It is not known if Niaspan can harm the baby.
Your doctor will discuss this with you.
Do not take Niaspan if you are breast-feeding. This is because the
medicine may pass into the milk

Driving and using machines
Niaspan is not likely to affect your ability to drive or use machines.
3.

HOW TO TAKE NIASPAN

Always take Niaspan exactly as your doctor has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
How much to take
Your doctor will start you with a low dose of Niaspan and gradually
increase it. This will depend on how it affects you. The recommended
initial treatment lasts for three weeks:
• First week: one 375 mg tablet at bedtime
• Second week: one 500 mg tablet at bedtime
• Third week: one 750 mg tablet at bedtime
After this initial phase, the dose is usually two 500 mg tablets (1,000 mg)
at bedtime for the next four weeks. After this time, your doctor can
decide what dose is best for you. The maximum daily amount is 2,000
mg.

Do not put together tablets of other strengths than those recommended
to make up the daily dose. In addition, Niaspan is different to other
nicotinic acid preparations, so do not replace it with other medicines.
• Niaspan tablets are for adults only. They are not recommended for
children or adolescents.
• Women may need a lower amount of Niaspan than men.
• Elderly people normally need the same amount as younger people.
• If you have kidney or liver problems ask your doctor for additional
advice about the dose.
How to take the tablets
• Take Niaspan at bedtime.
• Take it after a low-fat snack, e.g. an apple, low-fat yoghurt or a slice
of bread.
• Do not break, crush, or chew it before swallowing.
• Swallow each tablet whole with some liquid.
If you take more Niaspan tablets than you should
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist straight away or contact your nearest
hospital.
If you forget to take Niaspan tablets
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. Take your
usual dose the next evening.
Restarting treatment with Niaspan
If you have not taken Niaspan for some time and want to start it again,
please ask your doctor for advice for the correct starting dose.
Switching from another nicotinic acid preparation to this medicine
If you wish to switch from another nicotinic acid preparation to this
medicine, you must start with a low dose. Please ask your doctor for
advice.
Blood or urine tests
During treatment your doctor will do a blood test from time to time.
This is to check how your liver is working.
If you have a test for certain hormones called ‘catecholamines’, tell the
person taking the blood or urine that you take Niaspan. This is because
it may make some tests less accurate.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
4.





Rare (affects less than 1 person in 1,000):
• itchy, runny nose (rhinitis)
• problems with your blood sugar (decreased glucose tolerance)
• problems with sleeping, feeling nervous
• drop in blood pressure or fainting, especially when standing up
• tingling feeling (paraesthesia)
• problems with your sight
• swelling of the face,
• rash with blisters, maculo-papular rash,
• leg cramps, muscle problems such as pain or weakness
• chest pain
• wind (flatulence) or burping (eructation)
Very rare (affects less than 1 person in 10,000):
• anorexia
• gout
• migraine
• certain eye problems (toxic amblyopia, cystoid macular oedema)
• certain heart problems (atrial fibrillation, other arrhythmias)
• collapse
• certain stomach or gut problems (ulcers)
• yellow skin and eye colour (jaundice), darkening of the skin
(hyperpigmentation) or patches of darkened skin (acanthosis
nigricans)
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
If you get pain, tenderness or weakness in your muscles, talk to a doctor
straight away, especially if you also take a statin. If this happens, you
may need to have a blood test to decide whether you can continue
treatment.
5.



POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Niaspan can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them. In general, side effects occur more often in
women than in men.
Allergic reactions
Allergic (hypersensitivity) reactions are very rare (affecting less than 1
person in 10,000)These may include:
• flushing, skin rash, hives (nettle rash), rash with blisters
• swelling of the face or throat (angio-oedema, laryngospasm) with
difficulty in breathing
• shortness of breath
• drop in blood pressure or collapse.
If this happens, stop taking Niaspan and contact a doctor straight away.
Flushing
Flushing is very common (affects more than one person in 10). It usually
happens soon after you start taking Niaspan or when the dose is
increased.
• Flushing includes feeling warm, redness, tingling or itching. This
usually happens on the face, neck, chest and back.
• For most people, flushing happens less often and is less noticeable
after a few weeks of taking Niaspan. It may stop altogether.
• In rare cases, flushing may be more severe and you may feel dizzy,
have a very fast or unusually strong heart beat, shortness of breath,
sweating, chills, swelling (oedema), and fainting. If this happens,
stop taking Niaspan and contact a doctor straight away.
Other side effects are: Common (affect less than 1 person in 10):
• diarrhoea
• feeling sick or being sick
• abdominal pain or indigestion
• itching or rash
Uncommon (affect less than 1 person in 100):
• sweating, feeling dizzy, shortness of breath
• headache
• very fast or unusually strong heart beat
• general rash, hives or dry skin

pain or swelling of your limbs (peripheral oedema)
feeling weak or chilled
changes in your blood test results which suggest that the way your
body works is affected (e.g. liver or muscle function, blood clotting)






6.

HOW TO STORE NIASPAN
KEEP OUT OF THE REACH AND SIGHT OF CHILDREN.
Do not take the pills after the use by date, which is printed on the
carton or blister label. Do not store above 25°C. Store in the
original package to protect from moisture.
Return any unused tablets to your pharmacist for safe disposal.
If the tablets become discoloured or shows any signs of
deterioration, you should ask your pharmacist who will tell you what
to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
FURTHER INFORMATION

What Niaspan contains, looks like and contents of the packs

Niaspan 500mg Prolonged-Release Tablets. Each prolongedrelease tablet contains 500mg nicotinic acid. The tablets are white to
off-white capsule-shaped tablets marked ‘500’ on one side and plain
on the other side.
Niaspan 750mg Prolonged-Release Tablets: Each prolongedrelease tablet contains 750mg nicotinic acid. The tablets are white to
off-white capsule-shaped tablets marked ‘750’ on one side and plain
on the other side.
Niaspan 1000mg Prolonged-Release Tablets: Each prolongedrelease tablet contains 1000mg nicotinic acid. The tablets are white to
off-white capsule-shaped tablets marked ‘1000’ on one side and plain
on the other side.
Other ingredients: povidone, hypromellose and stearic acid.
All strengths of Niaspan Prolonged-Release Tablets are supplied in
blister packs of 56 tablets.
Manufacturer
Aesica Queenborough Limited, North Road, Queenborough, Kent.
Procured from within the EU by Product Licence holder: G. Pharma, Salford,
M50 2PU
Niaspan 500mg Prolonged-Release Tablets PL 16369/1163
Niaspan 750mg Prolonged-Release Tablets PL 16369/1162
Niaspan 1000mg Prolonged-Release Tablets PL 16369/1161
Niaspan Prolonged-Release Tablets

POM

11/05/2011

Niaspan is a registered trademark of Kos Life Science Inc.

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Niaspan® 500 mg Prolonged-Release Tablets
Niaspan® 750 mg Prolonged-Release Tablets
Niaspan® 1000 mg Prolonged-Release Tablets
(nicotinic acid)
This product is available as the above name and strengths but will be
referred to as Niaspan throughout the remainder of this leaflet.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as
yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Niaspan is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Niaspan
3. How to take Niaspan
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Niaspan
6. Further information
1.

WHAT NIASPAN IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

Niaspan contains nicotinic acid. Niaspan tablets release the nicotinic
acid slowly.
The levels of fats (lipids) in your blood are important to keep your heart
and blood vessels healthy. Cholesterol is one of the fats in your blood
and there are 2 types:
• 'Bad' cholesterol or LDL (Low Density Lipoprotein) cholesterol.
This is called 'bad' cholesterol because it can build-up in the blood
vessels between your heart and the rest of your body (arteries). This
fatty build-up, called plaque, makes it more likely that you will have a
heart attack or stroke.
• 'Good' cholesterol or HDL (High Density Lipoprotein) cholesterol.
This is called 'good' cholesterol because it does not build-up in the
arteries.
Niaspan works by increasing the amount of 'good' cholesterol and
decreasing the amount of 'bad' cholesterol in your blood.
Niaspan is normally taken with a medicine called a 'statin'. This is
another medicine that lowers the fats (lipids) in your blood. If statins are
not suitable for you, your doctor may prescribe Niaspan on its own. If
you are also taking a statin, please read the leaflet that comes with it.
Niaspan cannot replace the benefits of a healthy lifestyle. Try to keep to
a balanced, low-fat diet and take regular exercise.
2.

BEFORE YOU TAKE NIASPAN

Do not take Niaspan
• if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to nicotinic acid or any of the other
ingredients of Niaspan (see Section 6: Further Information)
• if you have a liver problem that stops it working properly
• if you have an ulcer in your stomach or gut (small intestine)
• if you have arterial bleeding (serious bleeding from a blood vessel
between your heart and the rest of your body)
Tell your doctor if any of these apply to you.
Take special care with Niaspan
Tell your doctor if
• you have ever had liver problems, which may cause your eyes or
skin to go yellow (jaundice) or make you feel sick, you feel tired,
have a darker than usual urine colour, have a high temperature
• fever) or generally feel unwell. Your doctor may need to do blood
tests either before or during treatment.
Before taking Niaspan together with a statin medicine, tell your
doctor if any of the following applies to you:
• kidney problems
• under-active thyroid gland (hypothyroidism)
• aged over 70
• you or your family have muscle problems which run in the family
• drinking lots of alcohol
• having had muscle problems in the past with medicines which lower
blood fats (lipids)
This is because taking Niaspan and a 'statin' together makes you more
likely to have muscle damage (myopathy or rhabdomyolysis).
If you have any of the conditions above, this may increase this risk.

Your doctor may need to do a blood test to see whether you can have
Niaspan together with the statin.
Tell the doctor if you have any of the following illnesses:
• diabetes. You may need to have your blood sugar (glucose)
checked more often, because Niaspan may increase your blood
sugar level. You may need to talk to your doctor about whether you
need to change your diet, insulin or diabetes medicines. Check with
your doctor that your test for measuring glucose in your urine is
suitable. This is because Niaspan may cause false results with some
tests (called Benedict's reagent).
• chest pain (unstable angina) or a recent heart attack. In particular,
tell your doctor if you also take medicines which lower your blood
pressure (see below).
• gout or you have ever had gout. The level of uric acid in your blood
may need checking.
• a risk of a low level of phosphorous in your blood. Your doctor
may want to check your blood, since Niaspan may reduce the level
of phosphorous.
• you have had an ulcer in your stomach or gut, jaundice, liver or
gallbladder disease.
If you plan to have an operation, tell the doctor that you take Niaspan.
Niaspan may affect how your blood clots.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription or vitamin supplements. It is particularly important if you are
taking:
• medicines for diabetes, including insulin - you may need to have
your blood sugar (glucose) checked more often. You may also need
to talk to with your doctor about whether you need to alter your diet
or the dose of your diabetes medicine.
• medicines to stop the blood clotting (anticoagulants) -you may need
to have blood tests more often.
• medicines called resins (bile acid sequestrants) - take them at a
different time of the day than Niaspan. This is because resins may
stop Niaspan working when they are taken together. Also see the
package leaflet of the resin medicine.
• medicines which may lower blood pressure, such as nicotine
patches, nitrates, calcium channel blockers or beta-blockers.
Niaspan may lower the blood pressure even more.
• statins (medicines to reduce the cholesterol in your blood) - if they
are taken with Niaspan, you may be more likely to have damaged
muscles. Also see also the package leaflet of the statin medicine.
Taking Niaspan with food and drink
It is best not to drink alcohol or hot drinks around the time you take this
medicine. This is because they can increase side effects such as
flushing and itching. Drinking heavily at any time while taking Niaspan
may increase the risk of liver or muscle damage.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding




If you are pregnant or plan to get pregnant, talk to your doctor before
you take Niaspan. It is not known if Niaspan can harm the baby.
Your doctor will discuss this with you.
Do not take Niaspan if you are breast-feeding. This is because the
medicine may pass into the milk

Driving and using machines
Niaspan is not likely to affect your ability to drive or use machines.
3.

HOW TO TAKE NIASPAN

Always take Niaspan exactly as your doctor has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
How much to take
Your doctor will start you with a low dose of Niaspan and gradually
increase it. This will depend on how it affects you. The recommended
initial treatment lasts for three weeks:
• First week: one 375 mg tablet at bedtime
• Second week: one 500 mg tablet at bedtime
• Third week: one 750 mg tablet at bedtime
After this initial phase, the dose is usually two 500 mg tablets (1,000 mg)
at bedtime for the next four weeks. After this time, your doctor can
decide what dose is best for you. The maximum daily amount is 2,000
mg.

Do not put together tablets of other strengths than those recommended
to make up the daily dose. In addition, Niaspan is different to other
nicotinic acid preparations, so do not replace it with other medicines.
• Niaspan tablets are for adults only. They are not recommended for
children or adolescents.
• Women may need a lower amount of Niaspan than men.
• Elderly people normally need the same amount as younger people.
• If you have kidney or liver problems ask your doctor for additional
advice about the dose.
How to take the tablets
• Take Niaspan at bedtime.
• Take it after a low-fat snack, e.g. an apple, low-fat yoghurt or a slice
of bread.
• Do not break, crush, or chew it before swallowing.
• Swallow each tablet whole with some liquid.
If you take more Niaspan tablets than you should
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist straight away or contact your nearest
hospital.
If you forget to take Niaspan tablets
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. Take your
usual dose the next evening.
Restarting treatment with Niaspan
If you have not taken Niaspan for some time and want to start it again,
please ask your doctor for advice for the correct starting dose.
Switching from another nicotinic acid preparation to this medicine
If you wish to switch from another nicotinic acid preparation to this
medicine, you must start with a low dose. Please ask your doctor for
advice.
Blood or urine tests
During treatment your doctor will do a blood test from time to time.
This is to check how your liver is working.
If you have a test for certain hormones called ‘catecholamines’, tell the
person taking the blood or urine that you take Niaspan. This is because
it may make some tests less accurate.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
4.





Rare (affects less than 1 person in 1,000):
• itchy, runny nose (rhinitis)
• problems with your blood sugar (decreased glucose tolerance)
• problems with sleeping, feeling nervous
• drop in blood pressure or fainting, especially when standing up
• tingling feeling (paraesthesia)
• problems with your sight
• swelling of the face,
• rash with blisters, maculo-papular rash,
• leg cramps, muscle problems such as pain or weakness
• chest pain
• wind (flatulence) or burping (eructation)
Very rare (affects less than 1 person in 10,000):
• anorexia
• gout
• migraine
• certain eye problems (toxic amblyopia, cystoid macular oedema)
• certain heart problems (atrial fibrillation, other arrhythmias)
• collapse
• certain stomach or gut problems (ulcers)
• yellow skin and eye colour (jaundice), darkening of the skin
(hyperpigmentation) or patches of darkened skin (acanthosis
nigricans)
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
If you get pain, tenderness or weakness in your muscles, talk to a doctor
straight away, especially if you also take a statin. If this happens, you
may need to have a blood test to decide whether you can continue
treatment.
5.



POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Niaspan can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them. In general, side effects occur more often in
women than in men.
Allergic reactions
Allergic (hypersensitivity) reactions are very rare (affecting less than 1
person in 10,000)These may include:
• flushing, skin rash, hives (nettle rash), rash with blisters
• swelling of the face or throat (angio-oedema, laryngospasm) with
difficulty in breathing
• shortness of breath
• drop in blood pressure or collapse.
If this happens, stop taking Niaspan and contact a doctor straight away.
Flushing
Flushing is very common (affects more than one person in 10). It usually
happens soon after you start taking Niaspan or when the dose is
increased.
• Flushing includes feeling warm, redness, tingling or itching. This
usually happens on the face, neck, chest and back.
• For most people, flushing happens less often and is less noticeable
after a few weeks of taking Niaspan. It may stop altogether.
• In rare cases, flushing may be more severe and you may feel dizzy,
have a very fast or unusually strong heart beat, shortness of breath,
sweating, chills, swelling (oedema), and fainting. If this happens,
stop taking Niaspan and contact a doctor straight away.
Other side effects are: Common (affect less than 1 person in 10):
• diarrhoea
• feeling sick or being sick
• abdominal pain or indigestion
• itching or rash
Uncommon (affect less than 1 person in 100):
• sweating, feeling dizzy, shortness of breath
• headache
• very fast or unusually strong heart beat
• general rash, hives or dry skin

pain or swelling of your limbs (peripheral oedema)
feeling weak or chilled
changes in your blood test results which suggest that the way your
body works is affected (e.g. liver or muscle function, blood clotting)






6.

HOW TO STORE NIASPAN
KEEP OUT OF THE REACH AND SIGHT OF CHILDREN.
Do not take the pills after the use by date, which is printed on the
carton or blister label. Do not store above 25°C. Store in the
original package to protect from moisture.
Return any unused tablets to your pharmacist for safe disposal.
If the tablets become discoloured or shows any signs of
deterioration, you should ask your pharmacist who will tell you what
to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
FURTHER INFORMATION

What Niaspan contains, looks like and contents of the packs

Niaspan 500mg Prolonged-Release Tablets. Each prolongedrelease tablet contains 500mg nicotinic acid. The tablets are white to
off-white capsule-shaped tablets marked ‘500’ on one side and plain
on the other side.
Niaspan 750mg Prolonged-Release Tablets: Each prolongedrelease tablet contains 750mg nicotinic acid. The tablets are white to
off-white capsule-shaped tablets marked ‘750’ on one side and plain
on the other side.
Niaspan 1000mg Prolonged-Release Tablets: Each prolongedrelease tablet contains 1000mg nicotinic acid. The tablets are white to
off-white capsule-shaped tablets marked ‘1000’ on one side and plain
on the other side.
Other ingredients: povidone, hypromellose and stearic acid.
All strengths of Niaspan Prolonged-Release Tablets are supplied in
blister packs of 56 tablets.
Manufacturer
Aesica Queenborough Limited, North Road, Queenborough, Kent.
Procured from within the EU by Product Licence holder: G. Pharma, Salford,
M50 2PU
Niaspan 500mg Prolonged-Release Tablets PL 16369/1163
Niaspan 750mg Prolonged-Release Tablets PL 16369/1162
Niaspan 1000mg Prolonged-Release Tablets PL 16369/1161
Niaspan Prolonged-Release Tablets

POM

11/05/2011

Niaspan is a registered trademark of Kos Life Science Inc.

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide