Skip to Content

NEUROPRET COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): ST JOHNS WORT EXTRACT

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
5. How to store Neuropret

Patient Information Leaflet

O Do not use these tablets after the expiry date. The expiry date is printed on the box and blister pack.

Neuropret

6. Further information
Each coated tablet of this product contains 425 mg of extract (as dry extract) from St. John‘s wort aerial parts (Hypericum perforatum L.) (3.5 – 6:1) (equivalent to
1490-2550 mg of St. John‘s wort). Extraction solvent: Ethanol 60% m/m.
This product also contains the following ingredients:
Extract excipients:
Maltodextrin, silica
colloidal anhydrous

Tablet core: Silica colloidal anhydrous, micro crystalline cellulose, croscarmellose sodium,
sodium starch glycolate (Type A), magnesium
stearate.

Tablet coating: Hypromellose, sucrose, talc, calcium carbonate
E170, tragacanth, acacia, liquid glucose (dry substance), titanium
dioxide E171, iron oxide hydrate E172 (yellow iron oxide), vanillin,
beeswax white, carnauba wax, shellac.

This product contains glucose and sucrose. Each tablet contains 6 mg of glucose and 234 mg of sucrose. If you have been told by your doctor that you
have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this product.
Available in packs of 30 and 60 tablets.
Traditional herbal registration holder and manufacturer for this product:
BIONORICA SE · Kerschensteinerstraße 11-15 · 92318 Neumarkt, Germany
This leaflet was prepared in April 2010. Traditional herbal registration number: THR 26411/0004
For a large print, Braille or audio version of this leaflet, please call 0845 180 0609

®

Coated Tablets
St. John‘s wort extract 425 mg
Please read this leaflet carefully before you start taking this product. It contains some important information
about this medicine.
Keep this leaflet with the tablets. You may want to read it again or show it to your doctor, pharmacist or
healthcare practitioner.
In this leaflet
1. What Neuropret is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Neuropret
3. How to take Neuropret
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Neuropret
6. Further information

1. What Neuropret is and what it is used for
This product is a traditional herbal medicinal product containing St. John‘s wort extract. Each coated
tablet contains 425 mg of extract (as dry extract) from St. John‘s wort aerial parts (Hypericum perforatum L.)
(3.5 – 6:1) (equivalent to 1490-2550 mg of St. John‘s wort). Extraction solvent: Ethanol 60% m/m.
Neuropret is a traditional herbal medicinal product used to relieve the symptoms of slightly low mood
and mild anxiety, based on traditional use only.

Certification Mark

Do not take this product if:
O
• you are suffering from depression

Tell your doctor before taking
this product if you:

• your skin is exceptionally sensitive to
sunlight (photosensitive)

• think you may be suffering from
depression (see above)

• you are having light treatment
(phototherapy) for any condition

• have an intolerance to some sugars
(see section 6).

• you are pregnant or breastfeeding
• you are under 18 years of age
• you are allergic to any of the ingredients
(see section 6 for list of ingredients. This
product contains glucose and sucrose.)
Sunbathing and St. John‘s wort
Avoid excessive sunbathing and the use of sun-beds/solariums while you are taking this product.
Driving and St. John‘s wort
In rare cases St. John‘s wort may make you feel dizzy or sleepy. If affected do not drive or operate
machines.
Surgery and St. John‘s wort
Stop taking this product at least 10 days prior to undergoing any surgery.

1819001 UK

Return any out-of-date tablets to your pharmacist who will dispose of them for you.
Store the tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature does not exceed 25°C.
Keep the tablets out of the reach and sight of children.

Keep the tablets in the blister pack until it is time to use them.

2. Before you take Neuropret
Could you be suffering from depression?
Symptoms of depression include feelings of helplessness and hopelessness, loss of interest in daily
activities, changes in appetite or weight, changes in sleeping patterns or habits, loss of energy and
difficulty in concentrating.
If your doctor has told you that you are suffering from depression do not use this product.

Taking other medicines
St. John‘s wort can affect the way some medicines work and reduce their effectiveness. Medicines that can be affected by St. John‘s wort
include prescription medicines and those that you may have bought yourself without a prescription. Please read this section carefully
as you should not take St. John‘s wort with some medicines and for certain others you should check with your doctor or pharmacist first.


O Do not take this product if you are taking any of the following medicines:
All hormonal contraceptives


The birth control “Pill”, emergency contraception, hormonal implants,
creams, patches, intra-uterine devices with hormones

All medicines for depression


Amitriptyline, clomipramine, moclobemide, citalopram, escitalopram,
fluoxetine, fluvoxamine, paroxetine, sertraline, duloxetine, venlafaxine

All hormonal replacement therapy (HRT) treatments HRT tablets, patches, gels, vaginal rings
All medicines for thinning the blood (anticoagulants) Warfarin, acenocoumarol
All medicines for epilepsy

Carbamazepine, phenobarbitone, phenytoin, primidone, sodium valproate

All immunosuppressant medicines

Ciclosporin, tacrolimus

All medicines for HIV infections


Amprenavir, atazanavir, darunavir, fosamprenavir, indinavir, lopinavir,
nelfinavir, ritonavir, saquinavir, tipranavir, efavirenz, nevirapine, delavirdine

Some medicines for cholesterol

Simvastatin, atorvastatin

Some medicines for cancer

Irinotecan, dasatinib, erlotinib, imatinib, sorafenib, sunitinib, etoposide, mitotane

Some medicines for heart disease

Digoxin, ivabradine, amiodarone

Some medicines for migraine


Almotriptan, eletriptan, frovatriptan, naratriptan, rizatriptan, sumatriptan,
zolmitriptan

Some medicines for high blood pressure

Amlodipine, nifedipine, felodipine, verapamil

A medicine for regulating mood

Lithium

A thyroid hormone

Thyroxine

St. John‘s wort may also affect the following medicines.
Therefore do not take this product with these medicines
unless a doctor or pharmacist has said it is safe to do so:
• fentanyl, propofol, sevoflurane and midazolam
(anaesthetics/pre-operative medicines)
• tramadol (an analgesic)
• erythromycin, clarithromycin and telithromycin (antibiotics)
• itraconazole and voriconazole (antifungals)
• artemether and lumefantrine (antimalarials)
• rasagiline (an anti-Parkinsons medicine)
• aripiprazole (an antipsychotic medicine)
• buspirone (an anxiolytic)
• aprepitant (used to treat post-operative vomiting)
• butobarbital and phenobarbital (barbiturates)
• methyl phenidate (a central nervous system or CNS stimulant)
• exemestane (a hormone antagonist)
• eplerenone (a diuretic)
• lansoprazole and omeprazole (proton pump inhibitors)
• theophylline (a bronchodilator)
• gliclazide (an antidiabetic medicine)

3. How to take Neuropret
Directions
Adults and the elderly

4. Possible side-effects
Like all medicines, this product can have side effects. The following side effects may occur:

Take one tablet daily. Swallow the tablet whole with a little water or other liquid.
Do not chew the tablets.

• Gastrointestinal disorders
(e.g. indigestion,loss of appetite,
nausea, diarrhoea, constipation).

Do not exceed the stated dose.

• Fatigue and restlessness

If your symptoms persist or worsen:
You must speak to a doctor or healthcare practitioner if your symptoms worsen or do not improve after
6 weeks or if any side effects become serious or if any side effects not mentioned in the leaflet occur
(see section 4).
If you take too much of this product (overdose):
If you take more than the recommended dose speak to your doctor, pharmacist or healthcare
practitioner and take this leaflet with you.
If you forget to take a dose:
Continue to take your next usual dose at the usual time. It does not matter if you miss a dose.
If you have any questions or are unsure about anything, please ask your doctor, pharmacist or
healthcare practitioner.

• Allergic skin reactions
(e.g. rash, hives or itching of the skin)

If you experience allergic skin reactions,
stop taking the product and consult your doctor.

Also sunburn-like reactions on skin exposed to strong sunlight or strong ultra-violet (UV) irradiation e.g. solarium have been reported, particularly in fair skinned individuals. Other side effects
that have been reported include headaches, nerve pain or tingling, anxiety, dizziness and mania.
If any of the side effects become serious or if you notice any other side effects not mentioned above,
tell your doctor or pharmacist.
You can help to make medicines safer by reporting any side effects to the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.yellowcard.gov.uk. Alternatively you can get a paper Yellow Card form from your GP‘s surgery
or pharmacy, or call free phone 0808 100 3352 (available 10am-2pm Monday–Friday).

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide