Skip to Content

The originating document has been archived. We cannot confirm the completeness, accuracy and currency of the content.

NEUREXAN TABLETS

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

Homeopathic medicinal product

0XXXXX/5000 GP

GB

Package leaflet: Information for the user

tablets
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information
for you. This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still
need to take Neurexan carefully to get the best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• You must contact your doctor or qualified healthcare practitioner if the
condition worsens or if the symptoms do not improve within 7 days.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effect not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Neurexan is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Neurexan
3. How to take Neurexan
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Neurexan
6. Further information

1. What Neurexan is and what it is used for
Neurexan is a homeopathic medicinal product used within the homeopathic
tradition for the supportive treatment of nervous restlessness and
associated sleep disturbances.

2. Before you take Neurexan
Do not take Neurexan
if you are
• allergic (hypersensitive) to any of the active substances or other ingredients
of Neurexan (See section 6 for list of ingredients)

Warning
This product is intended for the supportive treatment of nervous restlessness
and associated sleep disturbances. If you have symptoms of depression, you
should consult your doctor or qualified healthcare practitioner.

Taking other medicines
Neurexan is not reported to affect any other medicines.
Before taking this medicine please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines
obtained without a prescription.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
This product should not be used in pregnancy or breast feeding unless
advised by your doctor.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

Driving and using machines
This product is not reported to affect driving or operating machines.

Important information about some of the ingredients of
Neurexan
This medicinal product contains lactose. If you have been told by your
doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor or
pharmacist before taking this medicinal product.

3. How to take Neurexan
The usual dosage is:
Adults and
the elderly

1 tablet 3 times daily.
If needed, 1 tablet can be taken every ½ to 1 hour,
up to 12 times for the first 24 hours. Then continue
with the standard dose.

Not recommended for use in children or adolescents under 18 years.
Do not take more than the recommended dose.

Method of use
Dissolve the tablet in your mouth at least 30 minutes before meals.

Duration of use
If the condition worsens or if symptoms do not improve within 7 days,
consult a doctor or qualified healthcare practitioner.

If you take more Neurexan than you should
If you take more than the recommended dose and feel unwell, contact your
doctor.

If you forget to take Neurexan
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. Just take your
next dose at the usual time.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor,
pharmacist or qualified healthcare practitioner.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Neurexan can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
There have been a small number of post-marketing reports of:
• allergic reactions with symptoms such as
– skin rash
– itching
– hives
The frequency of these effects is not known.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
You can help to make medicines safer by reporting any side-effects to the
Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
Alternatively you can get a paper Yellow Card form from your GP’s
surgery or pharmacy, or call free phone: 0808 100 3352 (available 10am2pm Monday-Friday).

5. How to store Neurexan






Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use if seal is broken.
Store in the original container.
Use within 1 year after first opening.
Do not use Neurexan after the expiry date which is stated on the carton
after “EXP”. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Further information
What Neurexan contains
The active substances of one Neurexan tablet are:
Avena sativa 4X
Coffea arabica 14X
Passiflora incarnata 4X
Zincum isovalerianicum 6X
The other ingredients are:
lactose monohydrate, magnesium stearate

What Neurexan looks like and contents of the pack
Neurexan tablets are white to yellow white round, flat with bevelled edges.
The tablets are supplied in a polypropylene container with tamper-evident
polypropylene cap, in a cardboard box. Packs contain either 50 or 100 tablets.

NR Holder and Manufacturer
Biologische Heilmittel Heel GmbH
Dr.-Reckeweg-Str. 2-4
76532 Baden-Baden, Germany
Phone: 0049 (0)7221 501 00
Fax: 0049 (0)7221 501 210
E-Mail: info@heel.de
This leaflet was last revised on 01/2013.
A copy of this Patient Information Leaflet (PIL) for the blind or partially sighted
may be obtained from http://xpil.medicines.org.uk/

+ Expand Transcript

Further information

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide