Skip to Content

NEULACTIL 10MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): PERICYAZINE / PERICYAZINE / PERICYAZINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

PACKAGE LEAFLET:
INFORMATION FOR THE USER
®

Neulactil 10mg Tablets
(pericyazine)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you are
given this medicine
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the same as yours.
 If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
The name of your medicine is Neulactil 10mg Tablets
but will be referred to as Neulactil throughout this
leaflet.
In this leaflet:
1. What Neulactil is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Neulactil
3. How to take Neulactil
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Neulactil
6. Further Information
1. What Neulactil is and what it is used for
Neulactil belongs to a group of medicines called
‘phenothiazines’. It works by blocking the effect of a
chemical in the brain. It can be used for:
 Schizophrenia
 The short term treatment of anxiety, agitation and
violent or dangerously impulsive behaviour when
used with other medicines
2. Before you take Neulactil
Do not take this medicine and tell your
doctor if:




You are allergic (hypersensitive) to pericyazine or
any of the other ingredients in this medicine (listed
in Section 6)
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash,
swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of your
lips, face, throat or tongue
You are pregnant, might become pregnant or think
you may be pregnant (see Section below:
‘Pregnancy and breast-feeding’)

Do not take this medicine if any of the above apply to
you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Neulactil.
Take special care with Neulactil
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before you
take this medicine if:
▲ You have heart problems or a family history of
heart problems
▲ You have ever had a stroke
▲ You have liver or kidney problems
▲ You have thyroid problems
▲ You have Parkinson’s disease
▲ You have dementia
▲ You have epilepsy or have had fits (seizures)
▲ You have depression
▲ You have ever had alcohol problems
▲ You have an enlarged prostate gland
▲ You have had glaucoma (painful eyes with blurred
vision)
▲ You have a tumour on the adrenal gland called
‘phaeochromocytoma’
▲ You have a form of muscle weakness called
‘myasthenia gravis’
▲ You have a low number of white blood cells
(agranulocytosis). This means you may get
infections more easily than usual. Your doctor may
do blood tests to check this
▲ You have low blood levels of potassium, calcium
and magnesium. Your doctor may do blood tests
to check on these
▲ You or someone else in your family has a history
of blood clots, as medicines like these have been
associated with formation of blood clots
▲ You are not eating properly
▲ You are allergic to other phenothiazine medicines
such as prochlorperazine
▲ You are elderly, this is because elderly people are
more likely to get certain side effects particularly
during very hot or very cold weather. In these
conditions, you could be at risk of hyperthermia or
hypothermia
▲ You are elderly and also have dementia, tell your
doctor if this is the case
▲ You are diabetic or have high levels of sugar in
your blood (hyperglycaemia). Your doctor may
want to monitor you more closely
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you,
talk to your doctor or pharmacist before you take
Neulactil.

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
or have recently taken any other medicines. This
includes medicines you buy without a prescription,
including herbal medicines. This is because Neulactil
can affect the way some other medicines work. Also
some medicines can affect the way Neulactil works.
In particular, check with your doctor if you are taking
any of the following:
 Medicines to control your heartbeat such as
amiodarone, disopyramide or quinidine
 Medicines for high blood pressure such as
doxazosin, terazosin, guanethidine, clonidine or
propranolol
 Medicines for indigestion and heartburn (antacids)
 Medicines for diabetes
 Medicines for Parkinson’s disease such as
levodopa or selegiline
 Medicines for fits (epilepsy) such as
carbamazepine or phenobarbital
 Medicines to help you sleep or lower your anxiety
 Other medicines used to calm emotional and
mental problems
 Medicines for depression including amitriptyline
and amitriptylinoxide
 Some medicines used for infections (antibiotics)
such as moxifloxacin
 Some medicines used for cancer (cytotoxics)
 Amphetamines - used for Attention Deficit
Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD)
 Anticholinergic medicines - includes some
medicines used for irritable bowel syndrome,
asthma or incontinence
 Adrenaline - used for life threatening allergic
reactions
 Desferrioxamine - used when you have too much
iron in your blood
 Lithium - used for some types of mental illness
Taking Neulactil with food and drink
Do not drink alcohol while being treated with Neulactil.
This is because alcohol can add to the effects of
Neulactil and cause serious breathing problems.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take this medicine if:
 You are pregnant, might become pregnant or think
you may be pregnant
Do not breast-feed if you are being given Neulactil.
This is because small amounts may pass into
mothers’ milk. If you are breast-feeding or planning to
breast-feed talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
taking any medicine.
The following symptoms may occur in newborn babies
of mothers that have used Neulactil in the last
trimester (last three months of their pregnancy):
shaking, muscle stiffness and/or weakness,
sleepiness, agitation, breathing problems, and
difficulty in feeding. If your baby develops any of these
symptoms you may need to contact your doctor.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking
any medicine if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
You may feel sleepy after taking this medicine. If this
happens, do not drive or use any tools or machines.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Neulactil
 Lactose. This medicine contains lactose, a type of
sugar. If you have been told by your doctor that
you can not tolerate some sugars, talk to your
doctor before taking Neulactil
 Methylparahydroxybenzoate (E218). This
medicine contains methylparahydroxybenzoate
(E218), a type of preservative. This may cause
allergic reactions which may not happen straight
away. Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash,
swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of your
lips, face, throat or tongue
3. How to take Neulactil
Always take Neulactil exactly as your doctor has told
you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist
if you are not sure.
Taking this medicine
 Take this medicine by mouth
 Swallow the tablets whole with a drink of water
 Do not touch the tablets for any longer than is
necessary as you may get skin redness, swelling
and itching (contact skin sensitisation)
 If you feel the effect of your medicine is too weak
or too strong, do not change the dose yourself, but
ask your doctor
How much to take
Adults
Schizophrenia
 The starting dose is 75mg daily in divided
doses
 The dose may be increased by 25mg per day
at weekly intervals depending on your illness
 The highest dose is usually not more than
300mg per day

Anxiety, agitation and violent or dangerously
impulsive behaviour
 The starting dose is 15mg to 30mg daily,
divided into two doses. The larger dose should
be taken in the evening
Elderly
Schizophrenia
 The starting dose is 15mg to 30mg daily, in
divided doses
 The dose may then be increased depending on
your illness
Anxiety, agitation and violent or dangerously
impulsive behaviour
 The starting dose is 5mg to 10mg daily, divided
into two doses. The larger dose should be
taken in the evening
Children
Neulactil is not recommended for children
Exposure to sunlight
Neulactil can make your skin more sensitive to
sunlight. Keep out of direct sunlight while taking this
medicine.
Tests
Before and during treatment your doctor may want to
carry out some tests. These might include blood tests
and an ECG to check your heart is working properly.
If you take more Neulactil than you should
If you take more Neulactil than you should, tell a
doctor or go to a hospital casualty department straight
away. Take the medicine pack with you. This is so the
doctor knows what you have taken. The following
effects may happen: feeling drowsy, loss of
consciousness, increased or rapid heartbeat, changes
in heart beat, uneven heart beats and feeling very
cold. You may also experience dizziness,
light-headedness, fainting (due to low blood pressure)
and movements that you cannot control (for example
of the eyes, neck, arms and legs).
If you forget to take Neulactil
If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember
it. However, if it is nearly time for the next dose, skip
the missed dose. Do not take a double dose to make
up for a forgotten tablet.
If you stop taking Neulactil
Keep taking Neulactil until your doctor tells you to
stop. Do not stop taking Neulactil just because you
feel better. If you stop taking Neulactil suddenly, your
illness may come back and you may have other
effects such as feeling or being sick and difficulty
sleeping. In some cases you may also get symptoms
such as feeling restless or movements that you
cannot control (for example of the eyes, neck, arms
and legs). Your doctor will gradually stop your
medicine to prevent these effects happening.
If you have any further questions on the use of
this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Neulactil can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking Neulactil and see a doctor or go to a
hospital straight away if:
 You have swelling, pain or redness in your legs as
this could be a sign of a blood clot (deep vein
thrombosis)
 You have chest pain or difficulty in breathing as
this could be a sign of a blood clot which has
travelled through blood vessels to the lungs
(pulmonary embolism)
 You have an allergic reaction. The signs may
include: rash, itching, fever, difficulty in breathing
or wheezing, chills, swelling
 You have yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice).
These could be signs of liver damage
 You have frequent infections such as fever, severe
chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers. These could be
signs of a blood problem called ‘leucopenia’
 You may get infections more easily than usual.
This could be because of a blood disorder
(agranulocytosis)
 You have movements that you cannot control,
mainly of the tongue, mouth, jaw, arms and legs
 You have a high temperature, sweating, stiff
muscles, fast heartbeat, fast breathing and feel
confused, drowsy or agitated. These could be
signs of a serious but rare side effect called
‘neuroleptic malignant syndrome’
 You have a very fast, uneven or forceful heartbeat
(palpitations). You may also have breathing
problems such as wheezing, shortness of breath,
tightness in the chest and chest pain
 You have a long lasting, painful erection of the
penis
Tell a pharmacist or doctor as soon as possible
if you have any of the following side effects:
 You are breathing more slowly or less deeply than
normal
 Feeling restless and not being able to keep still
(akathisia)
 Feeling dizzy, light-headed or faint when you
stand or sit up quickly (due to low blood pressure)




Rigid or stiff muscles, trembling or shaking,
difficulty moving
Passing large amounts of urine, excessive thirst
and having a dry mouth or skin. You may also be
more likely to get infections, such as thrush. This
could be due to too much sugar in your blood
(hyperglycaemia).

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if any of the
following side effects gets serious or lasts longer
than a few days:
 Abnormal production of breast milk in men and
women
 Breast enlargement in men
 Loss of menstrual periods
 Difficulty in getting or keeping an erection
(impotence)
 Difficulty sleeping (insomnia)
 Feeling agitated
 Dry mouth
 Being more sensitive to the sun than usual
 Stuffy nose
 Skin rashes
 Skin redness, swelling and itching (contact skin
sensitisation)
As with other phenothiazine medicines, there have
been very rare reports of sudden death with Neulactil.
These are possibly caused by heart problems.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
any side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme
at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Neulactil
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not take the tablets after the expiry date which is
stated on the carton and blister label after ‘Exp’. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Store in original package in order to protect from light.
If the tablets become discoloured or show any other
signs of deterioration, seek the advice of your
pharmacist.
Remember if your doctor tells you to stop taking this
medicine, return an unused medicine to your
pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep this medicine
if your doctor tells you to.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.
6. Further Information
What Neulactil contains
Each tablet contains 10mg of the active substance
pericyazine.
The other ingredients are anhydrous lactose,
microcrystalline cellulose, sodium starch glycollate,
magnesium stearate, colloidal anhydrous silica and
methylparahydroxybenzoate (E218).
What Neulactil looks like and contents of the pack
Neulactil is a very pale lime-yellow colour tablet, with
‘NEULACTIL 10’ embossed on one face and a
breakline on the other.
Neulactil is available in pack of 100 tablets
Manufactured by: Famar Health Care Services
Madrid S.A.U., Avda. Leganés, 62, Alcorcón 28923
(Madrid), Spain.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by
the Product Licence holder: B&S Healthcare,
Unit 4, Bradfield Road, Ruislip, Middlesex,
HA4 0NU, UK.
POM
Neulactil® 10mg Tablets; PL 18799/2617
Leaflet date: 10.04.2017

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or
read?
Call 0208 515 3763 to obtain
the leaflet in a format suitable
for you.

PACKAGE LEAFLET:
INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Pericyazine 10mg Tablets
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you are given
this medicine
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
 If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
The name of your medicine is Pericyazine 10mg
Tablets but will be referred to as Pericyazine throughout
this leaflet.
In this leaflet:
1. What Pericyazine is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Pericyazine
3. How to take Pericyazine
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Pericyazine
6. Further Information
1. What Pericyazine is and what it is used
for
Pericyazine belongs to a group of medicines called
‘phenothiazines’. It works by blocking the effect of a
chemical in the brain. It can be used for:
 Schizophrenia
 The short term treatment of anxiety, agitation and
violent or dangerously impulsive behaviour when
used with other medicines
2. Before you take Pericyazine
Do not take this medicine and tell your
doctor if:




You are allergic (hypersensitive) to pericyazine or
any of the other ingredients in this medicine (listed
in Section 6)
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash,
swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of your
lips, face, throat or tongue
You are pregnant, might become pregnant or think
you may be pregnant (see Section below:
‘Pregnancy and breast-feeding’)

Do not take this medicine if any of the above apply to
you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Pericyazine.

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or
have recently taken any other medicines. This includes
medicines you buy without a prescription, including
herbal medicines. This is because Pericyazine can
affect the way some other medicines work. Also some
medicines can affect the way Pericyazine works.
In particular, check with your doctor if you are taking
any of the following:
 Medicines to control your heartbeat such as
amiodarone, disopyramide or quinidine
 Medicines for high blood pressure such as
doxazosin, terazosin, guanethidine, clonidine or
propranolol
 Medicines for indigestion and heartburn (antacids)
 Medicines for diabetes
 Medicines for Parkinson’s disease such as levodopa
or selegiline
 Medicines for fits (epilepsy) such as carbamazepine
or phenobarbital
 Medicines to help you sleep or lower your anxiety
 Other medicines used to calm emotional and mental
problems
 Medicines for depression including amitriptyline and
amitriptylinoxide
 Some medicines used for infections (antibiotics)
such as moxifloxacin
 Some medicines used for cancer (cytotoxics)
 Amphetamines - used for Attention Deficit
Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD)
 Anticholinergic medicines - includes some
medicines used for irritable bowel syndrome,
asthma or incontinence
 Adrenaline - used for life threatening allergic
reactions
 Desferrioxamine - used when you have too much
iron in your blood
 Lithium - used for some types of mental illness
Taking Pericyazine with food and drink
Do not drink alcohol while being treated with
Pericyazine. This is because alcohol can add to the
effects of Pericyazine and cause serious breathing
problems.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take this medicine if:
 You are pregnant, might become pregnant or think
you may be pregnant
Do not breast-feed if you are being given Pericyazine.
This is because small amounts may pass into mothers’
milk. If you are breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed
talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking any
medicine.

Take special care with Pericyazine
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before you
take this medicine if:
▲ You have heart problems or a family history of heart
problems
▲ You have ever had a stroke
▲ You have liver or kidney problems
▲ You have thyroid problems
▲ You have Parkinson’s disease
▲ You have dementia
▲ You have epilepsy or have had fits (seizures)
▲ You have depression
▲ You have ever had alcohol problems
▲ You have an enlarged prostate gland
▲ You have had glaucoma (painful eyes with blurred
vision)
▲ You have a tumour on the adrenal gland called
‘phaeochromocytoma’
▲ You have a form of muscle weakness called
‘myasthenia gravis’
▲ You have a low number of white blood cells
(agranulocytosis). This means you may get
infections more easily than usual. Your doctor may
do blood tests to check this
▲ You have low blood levels of potassium, calcium
and magnesium. Your doctor may do blood tests to
check on these
▲ You or someone else in your family has a history of
blood clots, as medicines like these have been
associated with formation of blood clots
▲ You are not eating properly
▲ You are allergic to other phenothiazine medicines
such as prochlorperazine
▲ You are elderly, this is because elderly people are
more likely to get certain side effects particularly
during very hot or very cold weather. In these
conditions, you could be at risk of hyperthermia or
hypothermia
▲ You are elderly and also have dementia, tell your
doctor if this is the case
▲ You are diabetic or have high levels of sugar in your
blood (hyperglycaemia). Your doctor may want to
monitor you more closely

The following symptoms may occur in newborn babies
of mothers that have used Pericyazine in the last
trimester (last three months of their pregnancy):
shaking, muscle stiffness and/or weakness, sleepiness,
agitation, breathing problems, and difficulty in feeding. If
your baby develops any of these symptoms you may
need to contact your doctor.

If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk
to your doctor or pharmacist before you take
Pericyazine.

How much to take
Adults
Schizophrenia
 The starting dose is 75mg daily in divided doses
 The dose may be increased by 25mg per day at
weekly intervals depending on your illness
 The highest dose is usually not more than
300mg per day

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking
any medicine if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
You may feel sleepy after taking this medicine. If this
happens, do not drive or use any tools or machines.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Pericyazine
 Lactose. This medicine contains lactose, a type of
sugar. If you have been told by your doctor that you
can not tolerate some sugars, talk to your doctor
before taking Pericyazine
 Methylparahydroxybenzoate (E218). This
medicine contains methylparahydroxybenzoate
(E218), a type of preservative. This may cause
allergic reactions which may not happen straight
away. Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash,
swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of your
lips, face, throat or tongue
3. How to take Pericyazine
Always take Pericyazine exactly as your doctor has told
you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if
you are not sure.
Taking this medicine
 Take this medicine by mouth
 Swallow the tablets whole with a drink of water
 Do not touch the tablets for any longer than is
necessary as you may get skin redness, swelling
and itching (contact skin sensitisation)
 If you feel the effect of your medicine is too weak or
too strong, do not change the dose yourself, but ask
your doctor


Anxiety, agitation and violent or dangerously
impulsive behaviour
 The starting dose is 15mg to 30mg daily, divided
into two doses. The larger dose should be taken
in the evening
Elderly
Schizophrenia
 The starting dose is 15mg to 30mg daily, in
divided doses
 The dose may then be increased depending on
your illness
Anxiety, agitation and violent or dangerously
impulsive behaviour
 The starting dose is 5mg to 10mg daily, divided
into two doses. The larger dose should be taken
in the evening
Children
Pericyazine is not recommended for children
Exposure to sunlight
Pericyazine can make your skin more sensitive to
sunlight. Keep out of direct sunlight while taking this
medicine.
Tests
Before and during treatment your doctor may want to
carry out some tests. These might include blood tests
and an ECG to check your heart is working properly.
If you take more Pericyazine than you should
If you take more Pericyazine than you should, tell a
doctor or go to a hospital casualty department straight
away. Take the medicine pack with you. This is so the
doctor knows what you have taken. The following
effects may happen: feeling drowsy, loss of
consciousness, increased or rapid heartbeat, changes
in heart beat, uneven heart beats and feeling very cold.
You may also experience dizziness,
light-headedness, fainting (due to low blood pressure)
and movements that you cannot control (for example of
the eyes, neck, arms and legs).
If you forget to take Pericyazine
If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember it.
However, if it is nearly time for the next dose, skip the
missed dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for
a forgotten tablet.
If you stop taking Pericyazine
Keep taking Pericyazine until your doctor tells you to
stop. Do not stop taking Pericyazine just because you
feel better. If you stop taking Pericyazine suddenly, your
illness may come back and you may have other effects
such as feeling or being sick and difficulty sleeping. In
some cases you may also get symptoms such as
feeling restless or movements that you cannot control
(for example of the eyes, neck, arms and legs). Your
doctor will gradually stop your medicine to prevent
these effects happening.
If you have any further questions on the use of
this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Pericyazine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking Pericyazine and see a doctor or go to a
hospital straight away if:
 You have swelling, pain or redness in your legs as
this could be a sign of a blood clot (deep vein
thrombosis)
 You have chest pain or difficulty in breathing as this
could be a sign of a blood clot which has travelled
through blood vessels to the lungs (pulmonary
embolism)
 You have an allergic reaction. The signs may
include: rash, itching, fever, difficulty in breathing or
wheezing, chills, swelling
 You have yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice).
These could be signs of liver damage
 You have frequent infections such as fever, severe
chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers. These could be
signs of a blood problem called ‘leucopenia’
 You may get infections more easily than usual. This
could be because of a blood disorder
(agranulocytosis)
 You have movements that you cannot control,
mainly of the tongue, mouth, jaw, arms and legs
 You have a high temperature, sweating, stiff
muscles, fast heartbeat, fast breathing and feel
confused, drowsy or agitated. These could be signs
of a serious but rare side effect called ‘neuroleptic
malignant syndrome’
 You have a very fast, uneven or forceful heartbeat
(palpitations). You may also have breathing
problems such as wheezing, shortness of breath,
tightness in the chest and chest pain
 You have a long lasting, painful erection of the penis
Tell a pharmacist or doctor as soon as possible
if you have any of the following side effects:
 You are breathing more slowly or less deeply than
normal
 Feeling restless and not being able to keep still
(akathisia)
 Feeling dizzy, light-headed or faint when you stand
or sit up quickly (due to low blood pressure)



Rigid or stiff muscles, trembling or shaking, difficulty
moving
Passing large amounts of urine, excessive thirst and
having a dry mouth or skin. You may also be more
likely to get infections, such as thrush. This could be
due to too much sugar in your blood
(hyperglycaemia).

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if any of the
following side effects gets serious or lasts longer
than a few days:
 Abnormal production of breast milk in men and
women
 Breast enlargement in men
 Loss of menstrual periods
 Difficulty in getting or keeping an erection
(impotence)
 Difficulty sleeping (insomnia)
 Feeling agitated
 Dry mouth
 Being more sensitive to the sun than usual
 Stuffy nose
 Skin rashes
 Skin redness, swelling and itching (contact skin
sensitisation)
As with other phenothiazine medicines, there have been
very rare reports of sudden death with Pericyazine.
These are possibly caused by heart problems.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report any
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Pericyazine
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not take the tablets after the expiry date which is
stated on the carton and blister label after ‘Exp’. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Store in original package in order to protect from light.
If the tablets become discoloured or show any other
signs of deterioration, seek the advice of your
pharmacist.
Remember if your doctor tells you to stop taking this
medicine, return an unused medicine to your
pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep this medicine if
your doctor tells you to.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose
of medicines no longer required. These measures will
help to protect the environment.
6. Further Information
What Pericyazine contains
Each tablet contains 10mg of the active substance
pericyazine.
The other ingredients are anhydrous lactose,
microcrystalline cellulose, sodium starch glycollate,
magnesium stearate, colloidal anhydrous silica and
methylparahydroxybenzoate (E218).
What Pericyazine looks like and contents of the
pack
Pericyazine is a very pale lime-yellow colour tablet, with
‘NEULACTIL 10’ embossed on one face and a breakline
on the other.
Pericyazine is available in pack of 100 tablets
Manufactured by: Famar Health Care Services Madrid
S.A.U., Avda. Leganés, 62, Alcorcón 28923 (Madrid),
Spain.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the
Product Licence holder: B&S Healthcare,
Unit 4, Bradfield Road, Ruislip, Middlesex,
HA4 0NU, UK.
POM
Pericyazine 10mg Tablets; PL 18799/2617
Leaflet date: 10.04.2017

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or
read?
Call 0208 515 3763 to obtain
the leaflet in a format suitable
for you.

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide