Skip to Content

NEOSTIGMINE BROMIDE TABLETS

Active substance(s): NEOSTIGMINE BROMIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Tablets 15 mg

To be taken by mouth. Use only as directed by a physician.
Each tablet contains 15 mg of neostigmine bromide.
Excipients include lactose. See leaflet for further information.
Do not store above 30°C. Protect from light.
KEEP OUT OF REACH AND SIGHT OF CHILDREN.

140 tablets

MA Holder: Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited,
Avonbridge House, Bath Road, Chippenham, Wiltshire,
SN15 2BB, UK

Neostigmine
Bromide

POM

PL 16853/0142

neostigNeostigmine
Bromide
mine
bromide
Tablets 15 mg
140 tablets

Page 20

In this leaflet:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Neostigmine Bromide Tablets are and what they are used for
Before you take Neostigmine Bromide Tablets
How to take Neostigmine Bromide Tablets
Possible side effects
How to store Neostigmine Bromide Tablets
Further information

To be taken by mouth. Use
only as directed by a physician.
Each tablet contains 15mg
of neostigmine bromide.
Excipients include Lactose.
See attached leaflet for
further information.
Do not store above 30°C.
KEEP OUT OF REACH AND
SIGHT OF CHILDREN

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Page 8

3. HOW TO TAKE NEOSTIGMINE BROMIDE TABLETS
Neostigmine Bromide Tablets should be swallowed with a glass of water.
Myasthenia gravis
• The normal adult and teenage dose varies from person to person, usually
between 5 and 20 tablets per day, with 1 or 2 tablets being taken at
a time.
• Children under 6 – usually start with half a tablet.
• Children 6 to 12 years – one tablet, with a total dose up to 6 tablets per day.
Page 12

MA Holder: Alliance
Pharmaceuticals Limited,
Avonbridge House,
Bath Road, Chippenham,
Wiltshire, SN15 2BB, UK
LH/000 4/06/01

XXXXX

This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE NEOSTIGMINE BROMIDE TABLETS
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
The product should not be used after the expiry date printed on the label.
Keep at room temperature, below 30°C and away from direct light.
Page 17

1. WHAT NEOSTIGMINE BROMIDE TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY
ARE USED FOR
Neostigmine Bromide Tablets block the action of an enzyme in the body
which “switches off” nerve impulses to muscles. By stopping this enzyme
from working, Neostigmine Bromide can increase muscle strength, but
only in certain conditions.
Neostigmine Bromide Tablets are mainly used for the treatment of
myasthenia gravis, a disease in which the muscles are weak and tire easily.

Page 16

Before you take Neostigmine Bromide Tablets, your doctor will
take special care if any of the following apply to you:
• You suffer from asthma
• You have a stomach ulcer
• You suffer from epilepsy (fits)
• You suffer from Parkinson’s disease
• You have been told you have an irritability of the vagus nerve which
may cause excessive contractions of the bowels
Tell your doctor if any of these apply to you.

PL 16853/0142

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Neostigmine Bromide Tablets
15 mg
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.

Page 5

Other uses
• Adults – 1 to 2 tablets

• Children – one quarter to 1 tablet

If you think you have taken more Neostigmine Bromide Tablets
than you should have
If you have accidentally taken more than the prescribed dose, tell your
doctor or pharmacist immediately. Take any remaining tablets or this
leaflet with you so that the medical staff know exactly what you have taken.
Page 13

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines. This includes medicines obtained without a prescription.
Neostigmine Bromide Tablets should not be used at the same time as
• Anaesthetics such as halothane, cyclopropane
• Drugs used to relax muscles during surgery such as suxamethonium
Page 9

Marketing Authorisation Holder
Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited, Avonbridge House, Bath Road,
Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN15 2BB, UK.
Manufacturer
Pharmaserve Limited, Clifton Technology Park, Wynne Avenue, Swinton,
Manchester, M27 8FF, England

Page 2

Front cover - Page 1

Page 4

The following side effects have been reported:
• nausea
• vomiting
• abdominal cramps
• increased production of saliva
• diarrhoea

PO M

Lift here to read leaflet.
Do not detach leaflet from pack.

This leaflet was last revised on 15th January 2015.

5 036631 009070

Base label

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
The active substance is Neostigmine Bromide. Each tablet contains
15mg of Neostigmine Bromide.
The other ingredients are lactose, maize starch, talc and magnesium
stearate

Page 19

• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Contents of pack
Each container holds 140 tablets.
Page 18

They are also used when the normal movements of the intestine are
absent and for the treatment of urinary retention after surgery.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE NEOSTIGMINE BROMIDE TABLETS
You should not take these tablets if:
• You have a blockage in your intestine which may cause vomiting,
abdominal pain and swelling
• You have difficulty passing water
Page 6

Page 3

If you have any further questions on the use of this product ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines these tablets can sometimes cause side-effects, although
not everybody gets them. All medicines can cause allergic reactions although
serious allergic reactions are very rare. Any sudden wheeziness, difficulty in
breathing, swelling of the eyelids, face or lips, rash or itching (especially of
your whole body) should be reported to your doctor immediately.
Page 15

The likely signs of an overdose may include; stomach cramps, diarrhoea,
nausea, vomiting and increased production of saliva.

• You know that you are allergic to Neostigmine Bromide or any of the
other ingredients in Section 6 of this leaflet

If you think you have missed a dose of Neostigmine
Bromide Tablets
If you think that you may have missed a dose, take it as soon as you
remember. If it is nearly time for the next dose, wait until the next dose
and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not take a double dose.

Make sure your doctor knows if any of these apply to you before you take
these tablets.

Page 14

Pregnancy and breast feeding
Please tell your doctor if you are or think you may be pregnant or are
planning to become pregnant. Although there are no known untoward
effects from taking these tablets, your doctor will advise the correct
course of treatment.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Page 10

Page 7

Driving and using machines
These tablets should not usually affect your ability to drive or use
machines. If they make you feel ill, wait until the symptoms have worn
off before driving or using machines.
Important information about some of the ingredients
in Neostigmine Bromide Tablets
These tablets contain lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that
you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking
this medicinal product.
Page 11

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide