Skip to Content

NEOMAG 4MMOL CHEWABLE TABLETS

Active substance(s): MAGNESIUM GLYCEROPHOSPHATE / MAGNESIUM GLYCEROPHOSPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

10356 Neomag PIL_NMLF01-7_Layout 1 07/12/2016 16:52 Page 1

Package leaflet:Information for the user

Neomag 4mmol chewable tablets
Magnesium glycerophosphate
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
using this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor
or healthcare professional.
• If you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or healthcare
professional.
In this leaflet:
1. What Neomag is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Neomag
3. How to use Neomag
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Neomag
6. Further information
1. WHAT NEOMAG IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Neomag contains magnesium in the form of
magnesium glycerophosphate. Magnesium is an
essential mineral which is important in many activities
within the body, especially nerve and muscle function.
Neomag is given to supplement magnesium levels
when the level of magnesium in the body is too low.
2. BEFORE YOU USE NEOMAG
Do not use Neomag and tell your doctor if you:
• are allergic or intolerant to any of the ingredients
(listed in section 6)
• have phenylketonuria (see ‘Important information
about one of the ingredients’ below)
• have hyperphosphataemia (high levels of
phosphate in your blood)
• have kidney disease
You should also tell your doctor if you have ever had
an operation on your bowel.
Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have
recently taken or might take any other medicines. This is
because Neomag can affect the way some other
medicines work. Also some other medicines can affect
the way Neomag works.
In particular, you must allow a time interval of 2-3 hours
between taking Neomag and the following medicines.

Continued overleaf

• Cellulose sodium phosphate, used to prevent
kidney stones
• EDTA, used in hospital for high calcium levels
• Fluorides, used for preventing tooth decay
• Tetracyclines, antibiotics to treat infections
You must allow a time interval of 3-4 hours between
taking Neomag and the following medicines:
• Aminoquinolines, medicines to treat malaria
• Quinidine and quinidine derivatives, medicines
to treat heart rhythm disorders
• Nitrofurantoin, Nitroxoline, antibiotics to treat
infections
• Penicillamine, medicine used to treat severe
rheumatoid arthritis and used in Wilson’s disease
• Iron, to treat anaemia
• Bisphosphonates, to treat osteoporosis e.g
alendronate, risedronate
• Eltrombopag, to correct bleeding deficiency
The following medicines may cause magnesium
deficiency. Your doctor may decide to adjust your
daily dose of magnesium.
• Aminoglycosides, antibiotics used to treat
infections e.g. gentamicin, streptomycin and
neomycin
• Certain medicines used to treat cancer, such as
cisplatin and EGF-receptor antagonists such as
cetuximab and erlotinib
• Ciclosporins, medicines used to suppress the
body’s immune system e.g. following an organ
transplant
• Water tablets (Diuretics), medicines used to treat
blood pressure or heart failure e.g. thiazide,
furosemide, bumetanide
• Proton Pump Inhibitors, medicines used to treat
high acid in the stomach or oesophagus. e.g.
omeprazole, pantoprazole
• Amphotericin B, antibiotic that fights fungal
infections in the body
• Rapamycin, medicine used to suppress the
body’s immune system e.g. following an organ
transplant
• Pentamidine, medicine to treat infections such as
pneumonia
• Foscarnet, an antiviral medication
• Digoxin, a medicine to treat heart rhythm
disturbance and heart failure

10356 Neomag PIL_NMLF01-7_Layout 1 07/12/2016 16:52 Page 2

Pregnancy and breast feeding
The effectiveness and safety of Neomag has not been
properly studied in pregnant women although
magnesium salts are routinely used to treat preeclampsia (a rise in blood pressure, and protein in the
urine during pregnancy). Neomag should only be used
in pregnancy if your doctor has decided that the
benefits of treatment outweigh any potential risks.
Neomag can be used during breast-feeding.
Based on long-term experience, no effects from
magnesium on male and female fertility are expected.
Important information about one of the ingredients
This medicine contains aspartame (E951) which
contains a source of phenylalanine. This may be
harmful to people with phenylketonuria.
3. HOW TO USE NEOMAG
Always use Neomag exactly as your doctor has told
you. You should check with your doctor or healthcare
professional if you are not sure.
The amount of Neomag that you will be prescribed will
depend on your particular condition and needs.
• Adults, including the elderly. The usual dose is
1-2 tablets three times a day.
Your doctor may decide to monitor your
magnesium at regular intervals.
• Patients with poor kidney function may need
to be monitored at regular intervals and dose
adjusted
• Children: Neomag should only be used if a doctor
has decided that the benefit of treatment outweigh
any potential risk. Children need to be monitored
regularly and have their dose adjusted.
Children below 4 years: Not recommended as
there is insufficient information regarding the use of
Neomag tablets in this age group
Children (4 to 12 years): 1 tablet twice per day
Children (12 to 18 years): 1 tablet three times a day
Neomag tablets may be broken into quarters and
chewed or swallowed with water.
If you forget to take a dose. Take one as soon as you
remember and continue to take the remainder of the
doses as directed. Do not take a double dose to make
up for a forgotten tablet.
If you take too many tablets. Contact a doctor or
healthcare professional immediately. Symptoms are
given in section 4.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, ask your doctor or healthcare professional.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Neomag can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Neomag may cause diarrhoea.
It is possible that you may receive too much
magnesium.
This leaflet was last revised on 12/2016.

Tell your doctor or healthcare professional
immediately if you have any of the following
symptoms:
• flushing, thirst, feeling sick, being sick
• drowsiness, confusion
• muscle weakness
• low blood pressure (you may feel faint when
standing from a seated or lying position), abnormal
heart beats
• breathing problems.
If any of the side effects get serious please tell your
doctor or healthcare professional.
Reporting side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects
you can help provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE NEOMAG
Do not store above 25°C. Do not freeze. Store in the
original package.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use Neomag after the expiry date which is
stated on the bottle (EXP). The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your healthcare professional how
to dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Neomag contains
• Each tablet contains 4mmol of the active
substance magnesium
• The other ingredients are maize starch,
microcrystalline cellulose, talc (purified),
aspartame (E951), magnesium stearate, colloidal
anhydrous silica, povidone
What Neomag looks like and contents of the pack
Neomag comes as a white, round tablet, which is crossscored on one side. It is packed in polypropylene plastic
bottles with caps made from a blend of low and high
density polypropylene. It is available in a pack size of 50
tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Neoceuticals Ltd, The Innovation Centre, Innovation
Way, Heslington, York YO10 5DG
Manufacturer
Essential Nutrition Limited, Bank House, Saltgrounds
Road, Brough, East Yorkshire HU15 1EG

NMLF01-8

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide