Skip to Content

NEOKAY 1MG CAPSULES

Active substance(s): PHYTOMENADIONE / PHYTOMENADIONE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet:Information for the user

NeoKay 1mg Capsules
Phytomenadione

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or healthcare professional.
• If you notice any side effects, please tell your doctor or healthcare professional.
In this leaflet:
1. What Neokay is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Neokay
3. How to use Neokay
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Neokay
6. Further information
1. WHAT NEOKAY IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Neokay contains a synthetic vitamin K called phytomenadione. Vitamin K is essential in the body for
blood to clot. Newborn babies can have too little Vitamin K and so may develop a serious, but rare
condition that causes bleeding. Neokay is used to prevent your baby from developing a tendency to
bleed due to a deficiency in vitamin K.
2. BEFORE YOU USE NEOKAY
Do not use Neokay:
• if your baby is showing any signs of an allergic reaction to Neokay or any of its
ingredients (listed in section 6)
• if your baby is not well enough to be fed within a few hours of birth
• if the baby’s mother is taking carbamazepine, phenobarbital, phenytoin, rifampicin or warfarin.
Take special care with Neokay:
• if your baby has protein C or protein S deficiency and/or is currently being given warfarin.
Do not give Neokay to your baby unless specifically advised to do so by their consultant
• if your baby has a bleed (e.g. from the cord stump) or shows signs of bruising consult
your doctor immediately.
3. HOW TO USE NEOKAY
Always use Neokay exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or
healthcare professional if you are not sure.
Healthy newborn babies, including healthy premature babies:
• The contents of a single Neokay capsule should be given
• Cut the narrow tip off the capsule and squeeze the liquid into the baby’s mouth, as
shown in the picture overleaf.
• Another dose should be given if the first dose is spat out or the baby is sick within
three hours of the dose being given.

Continued overleaf

Breast-fed babies:
• Breast milk contains relatively little vitamin K.
• The contents of a single Neokay capsule should be
given soon after birth. This protects healthy babies
from the risk of bleeding due to vitamin K deficiency
in the first week of life.
• For babies who are only being breast-fed, the
contents of a single capsule should be given once
weekly for 12 weeks. This offers the best protection
against late vitamin K deficiency bleeding.
• Each dose should be given as described above.
If you forget to give a dose, give one as soon as you remember and continue to give the remainder of
the doses as directed.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or healthcare professional.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
There are no known side effects from taking Neokay. If you do notice any side effects, please tell your
doctor or healthcare professional.
5. HOW TO STORE NEOKAY
Do not store above 25°C. Do not freeze. Store in the original package
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Neokay after the expiry date which is stated on the bottle (EXP). The expiry date refers to
the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your healthcare
professional how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect
the environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Neokay contains
• Each capsule contains 1mg of the active substance phytomenadione.
• The other ingredient is fractionated coconut oil
What Neokay looks like and contents of the pack
Neokay comes as a dark brown soft capsule containing a clear, odourless pale yellow liquid. It is
packed in polypropylene plastic bottles with caps made from a blend of low and high density
polypropylene. It is available in pack sizes of containing 12 or 100 soft gelatin capsules.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Neoceuticals Ltd, The Innovation Centre, Innovation Way, Heslington, York YO10 5DG
Manufacturer
M&A Pharmachem Ltd, Wigan Rd, Westhoughton BL5 2AL
This leaflet was last approved in 04/2010
NCLF01-1

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide