Skip to Content

NEO-NACLEX 2.5MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): BENDROFLUMETHIAZIDE

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

5 mm
24 mm
10 mm
PATIENT LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

BENDROFLUMETHIAZIDE 2.5 MG
or 5 MG TABLETS
Bendroflumethiazide
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine because it contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further queries, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as
yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Bendroflumethiazide Tablets are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Bendroflumethiazide tablets
3. How to take Bendroflumethiazide Tablets
4. Possible Side Effects
5. How to store Bendroflumethiazide Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information.

1. What Bendroflumethiazide Tablets are and
what they are used for
The name of your medicine is Bendroflumethiazide 2.5 mg tablets or
Bendroflumethiazide 5mg tablets. The active ingredient is
Bendroflumethiazide.
Bendroflumethiazide tablets belong to a group of medicines called thiazide
diuretics (water tablets). They may be used to:
• reduce fluid retention (oedema) particularly in the heart, kidneys,
liver or that caused by medication, by increasing the flow of urine.
• reduce high blood pressure alone or with other medication.

2. What you need to know before you take
Bendroflumethiazide tablets
Do not take Bendroflumethiazide tablets and tell your doctor if you:
• are allergic to thiazides or any of the other ingredients in
Bendroflumethiazide tablets (see section 6).
• have high levels of calcium in your blood (hypercalcaemia)

• have severe liver or kidney problems, or you are unable to pass water
(urine)
• have underactive adrenal glands (Addison’s disease- syndrome due to low
level of corticosteroid hormones secretion, symptoms include weakness,
loss of energy, low blood pressure and dark pigmentation of the skin).
• are taking lithium carbonate.
• low blood levels of sodium (hyponatraemia).
• low blood levels of potassium which has not responded to treatment
(refractory hypokalaemia).
• or have had gout (high levels of uric acid in the blood), causing crystals to
deposit in joints of hands or feet causing pain (hyperuricaemia).
Warnings and Precautions
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking Bendroflumethiazide
tablets if you:
• have taken high doses of Bendroflumethiazide Tablets or have taken the
tablets for a long time, or if you have severe heart disease or are taking
digitalis preparations (e.g. digoxin). Your doctor may decide you need to
take potassium supplement tablets
• have problems with your liver or kidneys
• are seriously ill
• suffer from a condition known as hyponatraemia (low blood levels of
sodium), particularly if you are elderly
• have low blood levels of magnesium
• are diabetic or suffer from gout
• have a condition known as systemiclupus erythematosus (an allergic
condition which causes joint pain, skin rashes and fever)
• have severe asthma and are taking medicines called beta-agonists;
these include salbutamol, terbutaline, formosterol and salmetrol.
• Have liver disease caused by alcohol (alcoholic cirrhosis).
• Have diabetes. If you are taking insulin, your doctor may need to adjust
your insulin dosage.
• Have an inherited disorder of the red blood pigment haemoglobin causing
skin blisters, abdominal pain and brain or nervous system disorders
(porphyria).
If you are elderly or have taken Bendroflumethiazide Tablets for a long
time, your doctor will perform regular blood tests to check the levels of
electrolytes (salts) in your blood.
Other medicines and Bendroflumethiazide Tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or
might take any other medicines.

Especially:
• medicines used to treat high blood pressure including ACE inhibitors, (e.g.
Enalapril) angiotensin-II antagonists (e.g. Losartan), alpha-blockers, such
as prazosin, beta-blockers, calcium channel blockers (e.g. amlodipine and
diltiazem), hydralazine, diazoxide and methyldopa
• medicines used for heart problems including amiodarone, disopyramide,
flecainide, lidocaine, mexiletine, quinidine, sotalol, nitrates and cardiac
glycosides
• medicines used to treat Parkinson’s disease, such as levodopa
• medicines used to treat epilepsy, such as carbamazepine
• medicines taken for depression and mental illness including tricyclic
antidepressants, monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs), reboxetine,
primozide, sertindole, lithium and phenothiazines
• other diuretics including acetazolamide and loop diuretics
• medicines used for diabetes, such as chlorpropamide and insulin
• medicines used to treat asthma called beta-agonists
• medicines used in the treatment of gout, such as allopurinol
• medicines, called prostaglandins, such as alprostadil
• medicines used to treat fungal infections, such as amphotericin
• medicines used to treat bacterial infections, such as trimethoprim
• medicines used to treat malaria, such as halofantrine
• medicines used as dietary supplements, such as calcium salts or vitamin D
• medicines used to treat inflammation, such as cortisone and hydrocortisone
• medicines used to treat stomach ulcers, such as carbenoxolone
• medicines used to treat high blood cholesterol, such as cholestyramine
and colestipol
• medicines, called non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) used
to treat pain or inflammation, such as indomethacin, ketorolac,
ibuprofen, piroxicam or naproxen
• medicines, called antihistamines, used to treat allergies, such as
terfenadine and astemizole
• medicines, called muscle relaxants, such as tizanidine, baclofen,
tubocurarine, gallamine, alcuronium or pancuronium
• medicines used in the treatment of breast cancer, called hormone
antagonists, such as toremifene
• medicines used to treat kidney and skin cancer (melanoma), such as
aldesleukin
• medicines called general anaesthetics used to stop pain during surgery
• medicines used to suppress the immune system following organ transplants,
such as ciclosporin.

• Medicines called sulfonylureas which are used in diabetes to control
blood sugar levels
• Pimozide of thioridazine (antipsychotics)
• moxisylyte (used in Raynaud’s syndrome)
• corticosteroids e.g. prednisolone
• cisplatin (used to treat cancer)
• digoxin (used to treat some heart problems)
• aminoglutethamide (used in some cancers and Cushing’s syndrome)
• oestrogens and combined oral contraceptives
• sympathomimetics (used as decongestant, asthma or heart medicine)
• theophylline (used in breathing problems such as asthma)
• acetazolamide, which is used to treat glaucoma (increased pressure in
the eye), epilepsy or for preventing altitude
• sickness.
• if you are receiving adrenocorticotropic (ACTH) hormone
• opioids (strong-pain relieving medicines)
• barbiturates (medicines used to treat either fits or to help you sleep)
• Xanthines (medicines used to treat asthma)
Tell your doctor if you are having or have had tests for thyroid problems.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or thinking of becoming pregnant, check with your
doctor before you use Bendroflumethiazide Tablets. Your doctor will decide
if you should take them.
Do not breast-feed if you are taking Bendroflumethiazide Tablets. Ask
your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Bendroflumethiazide tablets may cause dizziness, drowsiness and mental
confusion. Make sure you are not affected before driving or operating
machinery.
Bendroflumethiazide tablets with food, drink and alcohol
Alcohol can affect the way Bendroflumethiazide Tablets work. During
treatment with Bendroflumethiazide Tablets, talk to your doctor before
consuming alcoholic drinks.
Tests
During treatment with Bendroflumethiazide tablets, your doctor may
want to monitor your kidney function. If you are elderly or on long term
treatment with Bendroflumethiazide tablets, your doctor may want to
monitor the level of chemicals in your body by carrying out tests.
XXXXXXXX

10 mm

Same size artwork
400 x150 mm
Front

10 mm

3. How to take Bendroflumethiazide Tablets
• Always take this medicine exactly as advised by your doctor. You
should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
• The number of tablets you need will depend on your condition.
• Swallow the tablets with water in the morning (to avoid frequent
urination at night).
Doses:
Adults and children 12 years and over:
• High blood pressure: 2.5 mg to 5 mg once a day.
• Oedema: Initially 5-10mg once a day or once every other day. The
maintenance dose is 5-10mg one to three times a week.
Elderly:
Your doctor may prescribe you a lower dose especially if you have impaired
kidney function.
Children under 12 years:
A more appropriate formulation may be used. Initially 400micrograms
per kilogram of body weight a day. The maintenance dose is 50-100
micrograms per kilogram of body weight, a day.
If you take more Bendroflumethiazide Tablets than you should
If you accidently take too many tablets, tell your doctor immediately or
contact your nearest Hospital Casualty/ Accident and Emergency
Department even if there are no signs of discomfort. Take your medicine
in its original packaging with you in order to enable the doctor to identify
your medication easily. Symptoms of an overdose include feeling or being
sick, diarrhoea, dehydration, dizziness, weakness, muscle cramps, increase
in the frequency and amount of urination, thirst, decreased volume within
blood vessels, low blood pressure, circulation problems (peripheral
circulatory failure), low blood levels of potassium (hypokalaemia) and
sodium (hyponatraemia), low blood sugar levels (hypoglycaemia) and
central nervous system depression (drowsiness, tiredness and coma).

If you forget to take Bendroflumethiazide tablets
If you forget to take a dose take it as soon as you remember it and then take
the next dose at the right time. Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
If you notice any of these problems talk to your doctor straight away:
• severe allergic reaction (anaphylaxis). The signs of an allergic reaction
may include rash, itching, difficulty breathing and/or swelling of your
lips, face, throat or tongue
• inflammation of the lungs that can cause a cough or shortness of breath
• fluid in the lungs that can cause you to cough up blood and make it
difficult for you to breathe
• serious skin condition with blistering of the skin
• feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting)
• loss of appetite
• feeling dizzy or light headed, especially when standing up (low blood
pressure)
• feeling weak, tired, drowsy or sleepy
• feeling confused
• muscle cramp
• sudden headache
• fits (seizures)
• skin rash caused by exposure to light (photosensitivity).
Other side effects that may be experienced while taking this medicine are:
• headache
• dizziness
• tingling or numbness in the hands or feet
• drowsiness
• diarrhoea
• constipation
• dry mouth and thirst
• inflammation of blood vessels, often with skin rash (vasculitis)
• an increase in uric acid in your blood (gout)
• being unable to achieve an erection (impotence)
• reduced sexual desire






diabetes
changes to various types of blood cells (shown in blood tests)
changes in the salts and electrolytes in your blood (shown in blood tests)
an increase in the levels of certain types of lipids and cholesterol in your
blood (shown in blood tests)
• severe stomach pain which may reach through to your back (pancreatitis)
• pale stools, dark urine, yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice)
• inflammation of the kidney which can cause you to have a fever or to
pass more or less urine than normal
• severe pain in the lower back or sides (kidney stones)
• passing less urine than normal
• excessive bruising
• prolonged bleeding from cuts
• sore mouth
• fever
• sore throat
• chills
• mouth ulcers
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/
yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple
App Store. By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information
on the safety of this medicine .

5. How to store Bendroflumethiazide Tablets
• Containers and blister carton: Do not store above 250C.
• Store in the original packaging and keep the packaging tightly closed
in order to protect the tablets from light and moisture.
• Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the
carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
• Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use.
These measures will help protect the environment.

• Bendroflumethiazide Tablets come in two strengths 2.5mg and 5mg.
Each tablet contains either 2.5mg or 5mg of the active ingredient.
• The other ingredients are: lactose, pregelatinised starch, talc and
stearic acid.
What Bendroflumethiazide Tablets look like and contents of the
pack.
• Bendroflumethiazide 2.5 mg tablets are white, circular, tablets.
• Bendroflumethiazide 5 mg Tablets are white, circular, tablets marked
with ‘5’ on one side and are plain on the reverse.
• Bendroflumethiazide Tablets come in blister packs containing 14,
28, 56 or 84 tablets and containers containing 50, 100, 250, 500 or
1000 tablets. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Name and address: Bristol Laboratories Ltd,
Unit 3, Canalside, Northbridge Road,
Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire, HP4 1EG, United Kingdom
Telephone:
0044 (0)1442 200922
Fax:
0044 (0)1442 873717
Email:
info@bristol-labs.co.uk
Manufacturer
Wave Pharma Limited,
4th Floor, Cavendish House, 369 Burnt Oak Broadway,
Edgware, HA8 5AW, United Kingdom
Bendroflumethiazide 2.5 mg tablets; PL 17907/0082
Bendroflumethiazide 5 mg tablets; PL 17907/0083
This leaflet was last revised in December 2017
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio format,
please contact the licence holder at the address (or telephone, fax, email)
above.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Bendroflumethiazide Tablets contain
• The active substance is bendroflumethiazide. This is the new name
for bendrofluazide. The ingredient itself has not changed.
V8 28-12-17 D0

XXXXX

Bendroflumethiazide may interfere with a number of laboratory tests
including estimation of serum protein-bound iodine and tests of parathyroid
function.
Bendroflumethiazide Tablets contain Lactose
This medicine contains lactose. If you have been previously told by your
doctor that you have intolerance to some sugars (such as lactose) contact
your doctor before taking this medicine.

10 mm
Same size artwork
400 x150 mm
Back

5 mm
30 mm
8 mm
PATIENT LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

BENDROFLUMETHIAZIDE 2.5 MG
or 5 MG TABLETS
Bendroflumethiazide
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine because it contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further queries, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as
yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Bendroflumethiazide Tablets are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Bendroflumethiazide tablets
3. How to take Bendroflumethiazide Tablets
4. Possible Side Effects
5. How to store Bendroflumethiazide Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information.

1. What Bendroflumethiazide Tablets are and
what they are used for
The name of your medicine is Bendroflumethiazide 2.5 mg tablets or
Bendroflumethiazide 5mg tablets. The active ingredient is
Bendroflumethiazide.
Bendroflumethiazide tablets belong to a group of medicines called thiazide
diuretics (water tablets). They may be used to:
• reduce fluid retention (oedema) particularly in the heart, kidneys,
liver or that caused by medication, by increasing the flow of urine.
• reduce high blood pressure alone or with other medication.

2. What you need to know before you take
Bendroflumethiazide tablets
Do not take Bendroflumethiazide tablets and tell your doctor if you:
• are allergic to thiazides or any of the other ingredients in
Bendroflumethiazide tablets (see section 6).

• have high levels of calcium in your blood (hypercalcaemia)
• have severe liver or kidney problems, or you are unable to pass water
(urine)
• have underactive adrenal glands (Addison’s disease- syndrome due to low
level of corticosteroid hormones secretion, symptoms include weakness,
loss of energy, low blood pressure and dark pigmentation of the skin).
• are taking lithium carbonate.
• low blood levels of sodium (hyponatraemia).
• low blood levels of potassium which has not responded to treatment
(refractory hypokalaemia).
• or have had gout (high levels of uric acid in the blood), causing crystals
to deposit in joints of hands or feet causing pain (hyperuricaemia).
Warnings and Precautions
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking Bendroflumethiazide
tablets if you:
• have taken high doses of Bendroflumethiazide Tablets or have taken the
tablets for a long time, or if you have severe heart disease or are taking
digitalis preparations (e.g. digoxin). Your doctor may decide you need to
take potassium supplement tablets
• have problems with your liver or kidneys
• are seriously ill
• suffer from a condition known as hyponatraemia (low blood levels of
sodium), particularly if you are elderly
• have low blood levels of magnesium
• are diabetic or suffer from gout
• have a condition known as systemiclupus erythematosus (an allergic
condition which causes joint pain, skin rashes and fever)
• have severe asthma and are taking medicines called beta-agonists;
these include salbutamol, terbutaline, formosterol and salmetrol.
• Have liver disease caused by alcohol (alcoholic cirrhosis).
• Have diabetes. If you are taking insulin, your doctor may need to adjust
your insulin dosage.
• Have an inherited disorder of the red blood pigment haemoglobin causing
skin blisters, abdominal pain and brain or nervous system disorders
(porphyria).
If you are elderly or have taken Bendroflumethiazide Tablets for a long
time, your doctor will perform regular blood tests to check the levels of
electrolytes (salts) in your blood.

Other medicines and Bendroflumethiazide Tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or
might take any other medicines.
Especially:
• medicines used to treat high blood pressure including ACE inhibitors,
(e.g. Enalapril) angiotensin-II antagonists (e.g. Losartan), alpha-blockers,
such as prazosin, beta-blockers, calcium channel blockers (e.g. amlodipine
and diltiazem), hydralazine, diazoxide and methyldopa
• medicines used for heart problems including amiodarone, disopyramide,
flecainide, lidocaine, mexiletine, quinidine, sotalol, nitrates and cardiac
glycosides
• medicines used to treat Parkinson’s disease, such as levodopa
• medicines used to treat epilepsy, such as carbamazepine
• medicines taken for depression and mental illness including tricyclic
antidepressants, monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs), reboxetine,
primozide, sertindole, lithium and phenothiazines
• other diuretics including acetazolamide and loop diuretics
• medicines used for diabetes, such as chlorpropamide and insulin
• medicines used to treat asthma called beta-agonists
• medicines used in the treatment of gout, such as allopurinol
• medicines, called prostaglandins, such as alprostadil
• medicines used to treat fungal infections, such as amphotericin
• medicines used to treat bacterial infections, such as trimethoprim
• medicines used to treat malaria, such as halofantrine
• medicines used as dietary supplements, such as calcium salts or vitamin D
• medicines used to treat inflammation, such as cortisone and
hydrocortisone
• medicines used to treat stomach ulcers, such as carbenoxolone
• medicines used to treat high blood cholesterol, such as cholestyramine
and colestipol
• medicines, called non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) used
to treat pain or inflammation, such as indomethacin, ketorolac,
ibuprofen, piroxicam or naproxen
• medicines, called antihistamines, used to treat allergies, such as
terfenadine and astemizole
• medicines, called muscle relaxants, such as tizanidine, baclofen,
tubocurarine, gallamine, alcuronium or pancuronium
• medicines used in the treatment of breast cancer, called hormone
antagonists, such as toremifene

• medicines used to treat kidney and skin cancer (melanoma), such as
aldesleukin
• medicines called general anaesthetics used to stop pain during surgery
• medicines used to suppress the immune system following organ transplants,
such as ciclosporin.
• Medicines called sulfonylureas which are used in diabetes to control
blood sugar levels
• Pimozide of thioridazine (antipsychotics)
• moxisylyte (used in Raynaud’s syndrome)
• corticosteroids e.g. prednisolone
• cisplatin (used to treat cancer)
• digoxin (used to treat some heart problems)
• aminoglutethamide (used in some cancers and Cushing’s syndrome)
• oestrogens and combined oral contraceptives
• sympathomimetics (used as decongestant, asthma or heart medicine)
• theophylline (used in breathing problems such as asthma)
• acetazolamide, which is used to treat glaucoma (increased pressure in
the eye), epilepsy or for preventing altitude
• sickness.
• if you are receiving adrenocorticotropic (ACTH) hormone
• opioids (strong-pain relieving medicines)
• barbiturates (medicines used to treat either fits or to help you sleep)
• Xanthines (medicines used to treat asthma)
Tell your doctor if you are having or have had tests for thyroid problems.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or thinking of becoming pregnant, check with your
doctor before you use Bendroflumethiazide Tablets. Your doctor will decide
if you should take them.
Do not breast-feed if you are taking Bendroflumethiazide Tablets. Ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Bendroflumethiazide tablets may cause dizziness, drowsiness and mental
confusion. Make sure you are not affected before driving or operating
machinery.
Bendroflumethiazide tablets with food, drink and alcohol
Alcohol can affect the way Bendroflumethiazide Tablets work. During
treatment with Bendroflumethiazide Tablets, talk to your doctor before
consuming alcoholic drinks.
XXXXXXXX

10 mm

Same size artwork
400 x 140 mm
Front

10 mm
sick, diarrhoea, dehydration, dizziness, weakness, muscle cramps, increase
in the frequency and amount of urination, thirst, decreased volume within
blood vessels, low blood pressure, circulation problems (peripheral circulatory
failure), low blood levels of potassium (hypokalaemia) and sodium
(hyponatraemia), low blood sugar levels (hypoglycaemia) and central
nervous system depression (drowsiness, tiredness and coma).
If you forget to take Bendroflumethiazide tablets
If you forget to take a dose take it as soon as you remember it and then take
the next dose at the right time. Do not take a double dose to make up for
a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.

3. How to take Bendroflumethiazide Tablets

4. Possible side effects

• Always take this medicine exactly as advised by your doctor. You
should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
• The number of tablets you need will depend on your condition.
• Swallow the tablets with water in the morning (to avoid frequent
urination at night).
Doses:
Adults and children 12 years and over:
• High blood pressure: 2.5 mg to 5 mg once a day.
• Oedema: Initially 5-10mg once a day or once every other day. The
maintenance dose is 5-10mg one to three times a week.
Elderly:
Your doctor may prescribe you a lower dose especially if you have impaired
kidney function.
Children under 12 years:
A more appropriate formulation may be used. Initially 400micrograms per
kilogram of body weight a day. The maintenance dose is 50-100 micrograms
per kilogram of body weight, a day.
If you take more Bendroflumethiazide Tablets than you should
If you accidently take too many tablets, tell your doctor immediately or
contact your nearest Hospital Casualty/ Accident and Emergency
Department even if there are no signs of discomfort. Take your medicine
in its original packaging with you in order to enable the doctor to identify
your medication easily. Symptoms of an overdose include feeling or being

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
If you notice any of these problems talk to your doctor straight away:
• severe allergic reaction (anaphylaxis). The signs of an allergic reaction
may include rash, itching, difficulty breathing and/or swelling of your
lips, face, throat or tongue
• inflammation of the lungs that can cause a cough or shortness of breath
• fluid in the lungs that can cause you to cough up blood and make it
difficult for you to breathe
• serious skin condition with blistering of the skin
• feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting)
• loss of appetite
• feeling dizzy or light headed, especially when standing up (low blood
pressure)
• feeling weak, tired, drowsy or sleepy
• feeling confused
• muscle cramp
• sudden headache
• fits (seizures)
• skin rash caused by exposure to light (photosensitivity).
Other side effects that may be experienced while taking this medicine are:
• headache
• dizziness
• tingling or numbness in the hands or feet














drowsiness
diarrhoea
constipation
dry mouth and thirst
inflammation of blood vessels, often with skin rash (vasculitis)
an increase in uric acid in your blood (gout)
being unable to achieve an erection (impotence)
reduced sexual desire
diabetes
changes to various types of blood cells (shown in blood tests)
changes in the salts and electrolytes in your blood (shown in blood tests)
an increase in the levels of certain types of lipids and cholesterol in your
blood (shown in blood tests)
• severe stomach pain which may reach through to your back (pancreatitis)
• pale stools, dark urine, yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice)
• inflammation of the kidney which can cause you to have a fever or to
pass more or less urine than normal
• severe pain in the lower back or sides (kidney stones)
• passing less urine than normal
• excessive bruising
• prolonged bleeding from cuts
• sore mouth
• fever
• sore throat
• chills
• mouth ulcers
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/
yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple
App Store. By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information
on the safety of this medicine .

5. How to store Bendroflumethiazide Tablets
• Containers and blister carton: Do not store above 250C.
• Store in the original packaging and keep the packaging tightly closed
in order to protect the tablets from light and moisture.
• Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the

carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
• Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use.
These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Bendroflumethiazide Tablets contain
• The active substance is bendroflumethiazide. This is the new name
for bendrofluazide. The ingredient itself has not changed.
• Bendroflumethiazide Tablets come in two strengths 2.5mg and 5mg.
Each tablet contains either 2.5mg or 5mg of the active ingredient.
• The other ingredients are: lactose, pregelatinised starch, talc and
stearic acid.
What Bendroflumethiazide Tablets look like and contents of the
pack.
• Bendroflumethiazide 2.5 mg tablets are white, circular, tablets.
• Bendroflumethiazide 5 mg Tablets are white, circular, tablets marked
with ‘5’ on one side and are plain on the reverse.
• Bendroflumethiazide Tablets come in blister packs containing 14,
28, 56 or 84 tablets and containers containing 50, 100, 250, 500 or
1000 tablets. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Name and address: Bristol Laboratories Ltd,
Unit 3, Canalside, Northbridge Road,
Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire, HP4 1EG, United Kingdom
Telephone:
0044 (0)1442 200922
Fax:
0044 (0)1442 873717
Email:
info@bristol-labs.co.uk
Bendroflumethiazide 2.5 mg tablets; PL 17907/0082
Bendroflumethiazide 5 mg tablets; PL 17907/0083
This leaflet was last revised in December 2017
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio format,
please contact the licence holder at the address (or telephone, fax, email)
above.

V9 08-01-18 D0

XXXXX

Tests
During treatment with Bendroflumethiazide tablets, your doctor may want
to monitor your kidney function. If you are elderly or on long term treatment
with Bendroflumethiazide tablets, your doctor may want to monitor the
level of chemicals in your body by carrying out tests.
Bendroflumethiazide may interfere with a number of laboratory tests
including estimation of serum protein-bound iodine and tests of parathyroid
function.
Bendroflumethiazide Tablets contain Lactose
This medicine contains lactose. If you have been previously told by your
doctor that you have intolerance to some sugars (such as lactose) contact
your doctor before taking this medicine.

10 mm
Same size artwork
400 x 140 mm
Back

+ Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide