Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

NAXOLONE 400 MICROGRAM/ML SOLUTION FOR INJECTION OR INFUSION.

Active substance(s): NALOXONE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET

1

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
NALOXONE 400 microgram/ml solution for injection or infusion
naloxone hydrochloride
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1.
What NALOXONE is and what it is used for
2.
Before you use NALOXONE
3.
How to use NALOXONE
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store NALOXONE
6.
Further information

1.

WHAT NALOXONE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

NALOXONE is a drug used to counter the effects of opioid overdose, for example morphine overdose.
NALOXONE is used for reversal of unwanted effects of opioids for countering life-threatening depression
of the central nervous system and respiratory system (breathing difficulties).
NALOXONE is also used to diagnose an acute opioid overdose or intoxication.

2.

BEFORE YOU USE NALOXONE

Do not use NALOXONE
if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to naloxone hydrochloride or any of the other ingredients of
NALOXONE.
Take special care with NALOXONE

if you are physically dependent to morphine or similar drugs or when you have received high doses of
these drugs, you may develop withdrawal symptoms like high blood pressure, rapid heartbeat, serious
respiratory problems or stop of the heartbeat.

if NALOXONE must be administered to your newborn baby, as acute withdrawal symptoms can
occur.

if you have cardiovascular complaints (because side effects like high and low blood pressure, rapid
heartbeat or serious respiratory problems probably can occur sooner).

if you take the analgesic drug buprenorphine. In that case naloxone is effective to a limited extend (see
also the paragraph ‘’Taking other medicines”).
Please consult your doctor even if these statements were applicable to you at any time in the past.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines
obtained without a prescription.
Please note that these statements may also apply to products used some time ago or at some time in the
future.
2


-

If you use analgesics, such as buprenorphine, the analgesic effects can be increased when you are treated
with NALOXONE.
An administration of NALOXONE in coma as a consequence of clonidine-overdose, serious high blood
pressure has been reported. Clonidine is a medicine used in withdrawal symptoms occurring after
stopping opioides. It is also administered in high blood pressure, migraine and menopausal flushes.

Using NALOXONE with food and drink
Please inform your doctor if you drank alcohol. In patients with multiple intoxication (with opioids and
sedatives or alcohol) NALOXONE onset of effect can be less rapid.
Pregnancy
There are no adequate data available on the use of NALOXONE in pregnant women. During pregnancy,
your doctor will outweigh the benefits of the use of NALOXONE against the possible risks for the unborn
baby. NALOXONE can cause withdrawal symptoms in the baby (see paragraph Take special care with...).
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Breast-feeding
It is not known whether NALOXONE passes into breast milk and it has not been established whether infants
who are breast-fed are affected by NALOXONE. Therefore, breast-feeding is not recommended for 24 hours
after treatment.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
After receiving NALOXONE for the reversal of the effects of opioids you must not take part in road traffic,
operate machinery or engage in any other physically or mentally demanding activity for at least 24 hours
since the effects of opioids may possibly recur.
Important information about some of the ingredients of NALOXONE
This medicinal product contains 17.7 mg sodium per 2 mg dose (5 ml) of naloxone hydrochloride. To be
taken into consideration by patients on a controlled sodium diet.

3.

HOW TO USE NALOXONE

Dose
Your doctor will determine the right dose.
Adults
• Overdose of opioides: 400 microgram. If needed, the dose can be repeated at 2-3 minute intervals.
• Reducing the effect of opioides used in anaesthesia for an operation: 100–200 microgram at 2-3 minute
intervals.
Children and adolescents
• Overdose of opioides: 10–20 microgram/kg body weight. If needed, the dose can be repeated at 2-3 minute
intervals.
Neonates
• Decreased respiration caused by opioides: 10 microgram/kg body weight. If needed, the dose can be
repeated at 2-3 minute intervals.
Elderly
In elderly patients with heart diseases NALOXONE must be used with caution.
3

Method of administration
NALOXONE is administered as an injection. It is injected into a vein (=intravenous) or into a muscle
(=intramuscular) by a doctor or a nurse.
It also can be given as intravenous infusion after dilution with sodium chloride 0.9% or glucose 5%.
Duration of treatment
Your doctor will determine the duration of treatment.
If you have the impression that the effect of NALOXONE is too strong or too weak, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist.
If you use more NALOXONE than you should
If you may have received more NALOXONE than you should, talk to your doctor or nurse immediately.
He/she will take further measures, if necessary.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, NALOXONE can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
The possible side effects are ranked according to their frequency:
very common: affects more than 1 user in 10
common: affects 1 to 10 users in 100
uncommon: affects 1 to 10 users in 1,000
rare: affects 1 to 10 users in 10,000
very rare: affects less than 1 user in 10,000
not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data
The following side effects may appear:
Very common: sickness, feeling of being sick
Common: dizziness, headache, rapid heartbeat, low blood pressure, high blood pressure, vomiting,
postoperative pain
Uncommon: shiver, sweating, heart rhythm disturbance, slow heartbeat, diarrhoea, dry mouth, rapid and
deep breathing (hyperventilation), irritation of vessel wall (after intravenous administration)
Rare: fits, tension
Very rare: rapid and irregular heartbeat, stop of heartbeat, fluid accumulation in the lungs, allergic reactions
(urticaria, rhinitis, respiratory difficulties, anaphylactic shock)
When NALOXONE is administered to persons addicted to morphine or similar drugs, acute withdrawal
symptoms can occur (for example high blood pressure and heart symptoms). This can also occur in babies of
opioid-dependent mothers.
If a too large dose is given after an operation, you may become excited and feel pain (because the painkilling
effects of the medicines you were given will have been counteracted as well as the effects on your
breathing).
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.
4

5.

HOW TO STORE NALOXONE

Keep out of reach and sight of children.
Do not use NALOXONE after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and ampoule after “exp”. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 25°C. Keep the ampoules in the outer carton in order to protect from light.
After first opening the medicinal product must be used immediately.
After dilution, the product should be used immediately. If not used immediately, in-use storage times and
conditions prior to use are the responsibility of the user and would normally not be longer than 24 hours at 2
to 8°C, unless dilution has taken place under controlled and validated aseptic conditions.
This medicinal product is for single use only. Discard any unused solution.
Do not use NALOXONE if you notice a discolouration, cloudiness or particles in the solution.
For i.v. infusion, NALOXONE 0.4 mg/ml is diluted with sodium chloride 0.9% w/v or glucose 5% w/v.
5 ampoules of NALOXONE 0.4 mg/ml (2 mg) diluted to 500 ml give a final concentration of
4 microgram/ml.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6.

FURTHER INFORMATION

What NALOXONE contains
The active substance is naloxone hydrochloride.
Each ampoule of 1 ml of solution for injection or solution contains 400 microgram/ml naloxone
hydrochloride (as naloxone hydrochloride dihydrate).
The other ingredients are sodium chloride, hydrochloric acid (diluted) and water for injections.
What NALOXONE looks like and contents of the pack
NALOXONE is a clear and colourless solution for injection or solution.
NALOXONE is available in packs with 10 ampoules of 1 ml solution of injection or solution.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Orpha-Devel Handels und Vertriebs GmbH
3002 Purkersdorf, Austria
Manufacturer
Hikma Italia S.p.A.
27100 Pavia, Italy
G.L. Pharma GmbH
A-1160 Vienna, Austria
Amomed Pharma GmbH
A-1050 Vienna, Austria

5

This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the following names:
Bulgaria, NEXODAL 0,4 mg/ml инжекционен разтвор или инфузия
Czechia, NEXODAL 0,4 mg/ml injekčni roztok nebo infuzního roztoku
Denmark, NEXODAL 0,4 mg/ml injektions-/infusionsvæske, opløsning
Estonia, NEXODAL 0,4 mg/ml süste-/infusioonilahus
France, ANOPIDAL 0,4 mg/ml solution injectable ou pour perfusion
Finland, NEXODAL 0,4 mg/ml injektioneste, liuos tai infuusio
Germany, NEXODAL 0,4 mg/ml Injektionslösung oder Infusionslösung
Greece, Naloxon Orpha 0,4 mg/ml ενέσιμο διάλυμα ή έγχυση
Hungary, NEXODAL 0,4 mg/ml oldatos injekció vagy infúzió
Ireland, NALOXONE 400 microgram/ml solution for injection or infusion
Italy, NEXODAL 0,4 mg/ml soluzione iniettabile o per infusione
Latvia, NEXODAL 0,4 mg/ml injekcinis tirpalas vai infūzijām
Lithuania, NEXODAL 0,4 mg/ml injekcinis/infuzinis tirpalas
Luxembourg, NEXODAL 0,4 mg/ml Injektionslösung oder Infusionslösung
Netherlands, Naloxon Orpha 0,4 mg/ml oplossing voor injectie of infusie
Norway, NEXODAL 0,4 mg/ml injeksjons-/infusjonsvæske, oppløsning
Poland, NEXODAL 0,4 mg/ml roztwór do wstrzykiwań lub infuzji
Romania, NEXODAL 0,4 mg/ml soluţie injectabilă sau perfuzabilă
Slovenia, NEXODAL 0,4 mg/ml raztopina za injiciranje ali infundiranje
Sweden, NEXODAL 0,4 mg/ml injektionsvätska, lösning eller infusion
United Kingdom, NALOXONE 400 microgram/ml solution for injection or infusion
This leaflet was last approved in 06/2014

6

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide