Skip to Content

NATURES BOUNTY EUPHRASIA SINUS RELIEF CAPSULES

Active substance(s): EYEBRIGHT QUANTIFIED DRY EXTRACT

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
EUPHRASIA SINUS RELIEF CAPSULES
Eyebright herb extract 140mg
Important notes
u Please read this leaflet carefully before you
use this product because it contains
important information
u Keep this leaflet; you may need to read it
again
u Seek professional advice if you need more
information
u Please tell a Doctor or a qualified
Healthcare Practitioner if your symptoms
worsen, or do not improve after 7 days
of taking this product
u Please tell a Doctor or a qualified
Healthcare Practitioner if you suffer from
any side effects

3 - How to take this product
For oral use only.
Adults and elderly: Take 1 capsule 3 times
daily. Swallow the whole capsule with water.
Do not exceed the stated dose.
If you take too much of the product
(overdose): Speak to a Doctor or a qualified
Healthcare Practitioner immediately and
take this leaflet and bottle with you.
If you forget to take this product: Do not
take a double dose to make up for the
missed dose(s). Continue to take your usual
dose at the usual time. It does not matter if
you have missed a dose.
If you develop shortness of breath, fever (high
temperature) or have blood stained or
coloured phlegm, consult your Doctor or
qualified Healthcare Practitioner.
Duration of use: If symptoms worsen, or do
not improve after 7 days of taking this
product, or if any side effects occur, a Doctor
or a qualified Healthcare Practitioner should
be consulted.

In this leaflet
1
2
3
4
5
6

What this product is and what it is used for
Before you take this product
How to take this product
Possible side effects
How to store this product
Further information

1 - What this product is and what
it is used for
This product contains Euphrasia herb extract.
It is a traditional herbal medicinal product
used for the relief of blocked sinuses and
catarrh. This is based on traditional use only.
2 - Before you take this product
Do not take this product if you are:
u Under 18 years of age
u Pregnant or breastfeeding
u Allergic to any of the ingredients in this
product (see section 6 of this leaflet)

4 - Possible side effects
There are no reported side effects for
Euphrasia.
If you experience any allergic reactions, stop
taking this product immediately and consult
your Doctor.
Reporting of side effects
If you get side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this
medicine.
More information on back panel

5 - How to store this product

THR 21710/0014

u Keep the capsules in the bottle until it is time
to take them
u Do not take the capsules after the expiry
date (see outer label). The expiry date refers
to the last day of the month
u Do not store above 25ÂșC
u Store in the original packaging
u Keep the bottle tightly closed
u Keep the capsules out of sight and reach of
children

Traditional Herbal Registration Holder
NBTY Europe Limited
Samuel Ryder House
Barling Way
Nuneaton
Warwickshire, CV10 7RH
United Kingdom

6 - Further information
About this product: Each hard capsule contains
140mg of extract (as dry extract) from Eyebright
herb (Euphrasia officinalis L.) (equivalent to
560mg-980mg of Eyebright herb).
Extraction solvent: Ethanol 75% v/v.
This product also contains the following
inactive (excipient) ingredients: Microcrystalline
cellulose, Magnesium stearate, Silica colloidal
hydrated.
Excipients in the extract: Maltodextrin, Silica
colloidal anhydrous.
Capsule shell: Hypromellose.
Each bottle contains 30 clear, hard, two piece
capsules with brown fill.

Manufacturer
NBTY Europe Limited
Vitality House
Sixth Avenue
Centrum 100
Burton-on-Trent
Staffordshire, DE14 2WP
United Kingdom
If you would like further information about
this product, please contact:
NBTY Europe Limited
Regulatory Services Department
Samuel Ryder House
Barling Way
Nuneaton
Warwickshire, CV10 7RH
United Kingdom
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Contact us on:
Telephone: +44 (0) 2476 215 400
Fax: +44 (0) 2476 215 452
Email: customerservices@NBTYeurope.com
This leaflet was prepared on: 28/07/2014

BM539-000

00A I38105-000

CERTIFICATION MARK

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide