Skip to Content

NATRASLEEP

Active substance(s): HOPS EXTRACT POWDER / VALERIAN POWDERED EXTRACT 4:1

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

Package leaflet: Information for the user
Natrasleep
Valerian root extract
Hops extract

-

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor, pharmacist or qualified
healthcare practitioner have told you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Ask your pharmacist or qualified healthcare practitioner if you need more information or advice.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or qualified healthcare practitioner. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You must consult a doctor if symptoms worsen or do not improve after 4 weeks.

In this leaflet
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

1.

What NATRASLEEP is and what it is used for
Before you take NATRASLEEP
How to take NATRASLEEP
Possible side effects
How to store NATRASLEEP
Further information

WHAT NATRASLEEP IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

NATRASLEEP is a traditional herbal medicinal product used to aid sleep, based on traditional
use only.

2.

BEFORE YOU TAKE NATRASLEEP

DO NOT TAKE NATRASLEEP IF:
- You are allergic to any of the ingredients (see section 6 for a complete list of ingredients).
- You are under 18 years old
You are already taking a medicine for sleep or anxiety

WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS
- Do not take more than the recommended dose.
- This product contains glucose. If you have an intolerance to some sugars, consult your doctor before
taking this product.
- The effects of this product may be increased with alcohol. Therefore execssive alcohol use should be
avoided.
TAKING OTHER MEDICINES
Tell your doctor, pharmacist or qualified healthcare practitioner if you are taking, have recently taken or
might take any other medicines.
PREGNANCY AND BREAST FEEDING
Do not use this medicine if you are pregnant or breast feeding
DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

If you feel drowsy, do not drive or use machines.
3.

HOW TO TAKE NATRASLEEP

Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor, pharmacist or qualified
healthcare practitioner has told you. Check with your doctor, pharmacist or qualified healthcare practitioner
if you are not sure.
For oral short term use only.
DO NOT EXCEED THE RECOMMENDED DOSE.
Adults and the elderly:

Take one to three tablets half an hour before bedtime.
As treatment effects may not be apparent immediately, the tablets should be taken 2 - 4 weeks
continuously.
If symptoms worsen or persist after 4 weeks of using the product, a doctor or qualified healthcare
practitioner should be consulted.
This product is not recommended for use in children or adolescents under 18 years of age.
IF YOU TAKE MORE NATRASLEEP THAN YOU SHOULD
If you take more than the recommended dose and feel ill, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
IF YOU FORGET TO TAKE NATRASLEEP
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose and continue to take the usual dose at the usual
time.

4.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. The frequency of
the side effects is not known.
Nausea and abdominal cramps may occur when using NATRASLEEP.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or healthcare practitioner. This includes possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can help to make medicines safer by reporting any side effects to the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
Alternatively you can get a Yellow Card from your GP’s surgery or pharmacy, or call free phone 0808 100
3352 (available from 10 am-2 pm Monday-Friday).
5.

HOW TO STORE NATRASLEEP

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the bottle after “Exp”. The expiry date refers
to the last day of that month.
Store in the original package. Store below 25°C.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help protect the environment.
6.

FURTHER INFORMATION

What NATRASLEEP contains

Each film coated tablet contains the following active ingredients:
62.5mg of extract (as dry extract) from Valerian root (Valeriana officinalis L.) (4:1) Extraction
solvent: Ethanol 60% v/v
33.4mg of extract (as dry extract) from Hops strobile (Humulus lupulus L.) (4-8:1) Extraction
solvent: Methanol 40% v/v

The other ingredients are:
Extract excipients: Glucose Syrup (dried), Maltodextrin, Colloidal anhydrous silica
Tablet core:Calcium Phosphate Dibasic, Croscarmellose Sodium, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Magnesium
Stearate, Silicon Dioxide
Coating: Hypromellose, Talc, Green Dispersion (contains: Hypromellose, Copper Chlorophyllin (E141),
Vegetable Carbon Black (E153) and Titanium Dioxide (E171)).
What NATRASLEEP looks like and contents of the pack
Light brown oval tablet in a blister pack containing 32 or 50 tablets. Also available in a container containing
30 or 64 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Traditional Herbal Registration Holder and Manufacturer
Omega Pharma Ltd.
1st Floor
32 Vauxhall Bridge Road
LONDON, SW1V 2SA
United Kingdom

This leaflet was last revised in March 2013.
Traditional Herbal Registration Number
THR 02855/0087

For a large print, call 0203 598 9601
THR Certification Mark

+ Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide