Skip to Content

NASOFAN ALLERGY 50 MICROGRAM NASAL SPRAY

Active substance(s): FLUTICASONE PROPIONATE / FLUTICASONE PROPIONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
TEVA UK Ref:

231-30-45301-F LEA FLUTICASONE (NASOFAN) 50mcg SPRAY 60 TUK Dim’s Changed?:
Length:
Width:
Depth:
Foil Width:

No
297 mm
210 mm
N/A
N/A

Version:

1

14 February 2017
PANTONE® GREEN C

Colours Used:

BLACK
CUTTER

210

Important information about some of the ingredients of Nasofan
Allergy
• Nasofan Allergy also includes the ingredient benzalkonium
Fluticasone propionate
chloride, which is an irritant and may cause skin reactions. If
Nasofan Allergy is used for long periods, the preservative
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
benzalkonium chloride may cause nasal mucosa swelling
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
(persistently congested nose). In case of such a reaction, medical
because it contains important information for you.
products for nasal use without preservative should be used if
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as
possible. If these are not available, another pharmaceutical form
your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
should be used.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
need to use Nasofan Allergy 50 microgram Nasal Spray carefully to
• Women of childbearing potential have to use effective
get the best results from it.
contraception during treatment
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant or are
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
breast-feeding, ask your doctor for advice before taking any
• You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not
medicine.
improve after 7 days.
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or
• You should not use Nasofan for more than 3 months continuously
are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for
without consulting a doctor.
advice before taking this medicine.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
Driving and using machines
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See
• Nasofan Allergy is not known to affect your ability to drive or
section 4.
operate machinery.
Nasofan Allergy 50 microgram Nasal Spray will be referred to as
‘Nasofan Allergy’ throughout this package leaflet.
HOW TO USE NASOFAN ALLERGY

NASOFAN ALLERGY
50 microgram NASAL SPRAY

3

WHAT IS IN THIS LEAFLET:
1. What Nasofan Allergy is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Nasofan Allergy
3. How to use Nasofan Allergy
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Nasofan Allergy
6. Contents of the pack and other information

297

1

WHAT NASOFAN ALLERGY IS AND WHAT IT IS USED
FOR

Nasofan Allergy is one of a group of medicines known as
corticosteroids. It has anti-inflammatory properties. When sprayed
into your nose it will reduce swelling and irritation.
Nasofan Allergy is used to treat and prevent:
• Seasonal allergic rhinitis e.g. hayfever
• Perennial rhinitis (blocked or runny nose, sneezing, and itching
caused by dust mites or animals such as cats and dogs).
It provides relief from sneezing, itchy and runny nose, itchy and
watery eyes and a blocked nose.

2

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU USE
NASOFAN ALLERGY

DO NOT use Nasofan Allergy :
• If you are allergic to fluticasone propionate or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

If your doctor has prescribed this medicine, always use Nasofan
Allergy exactly as your doctor has told you. Otherwise, follow the
instructions below:
• Nasofan Allergy is a nasal spray and should only be used as
directed
• For full benefit, use the spray regularly. When you start using the
spray, you may not get relief of your symptoms straight away. It
can take 3 to 4 days before the spray takes full effect
• Nasofan Allergy should not be used continuously for more than
3 months without consulting a doctor
• If you are not sure how to use this medicine, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist
• Treatment should be stopped or the advice of a doctor sought if an
improvement is not seen within 7 days.
Adults aged 18 and over, and the Elderly
• Treatment of symptoms:
Take two sprays into each nostril once a day, preferably in the
morning.
This may be increased to two sprays into each nostril twice a day
if your symptoms are particularly bad.
Once your symptoms are under control you may reduce your dose
to one spray in each nostril once a day.
If, by reducing the dose, your symptoms worsen you should
increase the dose back to the starting dose of two sprays in each
nostril once a day (200 mcg).
You should use the lowest dose of Nasofan Allergy that keeps
your symptoms under control.
If symptoms persist after 7 days, consult your doctor.

Warnings and precautions
Tell your doctor or pharmacist before you start to use this medicine
if you:
• have had a recent injury or ever had an operation on your nose
The maximum daily dose should not exceed four sprays into each
• have had problems with ulcers in your nose
nostril.
• are suffering or have recently suffered from a cold or an infection
• Prevention of symptoms:
in your nose or sinuses
If you want to prevent the onset of your symptoms start to use
• if you are suffering or have recently suffered from any type of
Nasofan Allergy 2 to 3 days before you would expect your
untreated infection or from tuberculosis or ocular herpes
symptoms
to develop.
• if you have recently been treated with injected steroids, or you
have been taking oral steroids for a long time
• During times of stress
• if you are taking more than 8 sprays (the maximum recommended
Additional steroid therapy may be required during times of
daily dose) of Nasofan Allergy per day since additional steroid
extreme stress or before a surgical operation. Your doctor will
therapy may be required in time of stress.
advise you under these circumstances.
Nasofan Allergy will usually control seasonal allergic rhinitis (hay
fever), however if you are exposed to excessive amounts of pollen
additional therapy may be helpful for controlling other symptoms
such as itching eyes. Please consult your doctor in such an event.
Other medicines and Nasofan Allergy
Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any
other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription:
• other corticosteroid medicines, such as prednisolone used to treat
asthma or rheumatoid arthritis, hydrocortisone cream used to
treat eczema or dermatitis, or other similar nasal sprays or
eye/nose drops
• any medicines used in the treatment of fungal infections, e.g.
ketoconazole
• any antiviral medicines used to treat HIV infections e.g. ritonavir,
cobicistat. Some medicines may increase the effects of Nasofan
Allergy and your doctor may wish to monitor you carefully if you
are taking these medicines.

REG0063461

Version 2.2

Approved

Children and Adolescents under 18 years of age
Nasofan Allergy is not recommended for use in children or
adolescents under 18 years of age.
Before you use your nasal spray
Your Nasofan Allergy has a dust cap that protects the nozzle and
keeps it clean – this must be taken off prior to using the spray and
then replaced after use.
When your Nasofan Allergy is new the bottle must be primed as
follows:1. Shake the bottle gently and then remove the dust cap..
2. Hold the bottle upright with your thumb under the
bottle and your index finger and middle finger on
either side of the nozzle. Ensure that the nozzle is
pointing away from you when you do this.
3. Press down with fingers in order to pump the spray.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 a further five times – the bottle is now
primed. If you have not used your Nasofan Allergy for 7 days,
prime until a fine mist is produced.

Page 1 of 3

TEVA UK Ref:

231-30-45301-F LEA FLUTICASONE (NASOFAN) 50mcg SPRAY 60 TUK Dim’s Changed?:
Length:
Width:
Depth:
Foil Width:

No
297 mm
210 mm
N/A
N/A

Version:

1

14 February 2017
PANTONE® GREEN C

Colours Used:

BLACK
CUTTER

210

If after attempting to prime the bottle the spray still does not work
and you think it may be blocked you may clean the spray using the
following procedure:Cleaning your nasal spray
1. Remove the dust cap.
2. Pull the white collar upwards to remove the nozzle.
3. Place the nozzle and dust cap in warm water and soak for a few
minutes, and then rinse by placing under a running tap.
4. Shake off the excess water and allow the nozzle and dust cap to
dry in a warm (not hot) place.
5. Re-fit the nozzle.
6. ‘Prime’ the bottle as necessary by pumping the spray
a few times until a fine mist is produced.
You should clean your nasal spray at least once a week
to stop it from getting blocked up. Additional cleaning is
required when your spray becomes blocked. You must
never attempt to unblock or enlarge the spray hole with
a pin or other sharp object because this will destroy the
spray mechanism.

Other possible side effects:
Very common (more than 1 in 10 patients)
• nose-bleed (if this is severe you should stop using the medicine
and contact your doctor).
Common (less than 1 in 10 patients)
• dryness and irritation of the nose and throat
• unpleasant taste or smell
• headache
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.

Using your nasal spray
1. Shake the bottle and remove the dust cap.
2. Gently blow your nose.
3. Close one nostril by pressing your finger against it
and place the nozzle of the spray in your other nostril.
Tilt your head forward slightly so that the bottle is
kept upright.
4. Breathe in slowly through your open nostril and, at
the same time, press the collar of the nozzle down
firmly with your fingers to squirt a spray of fine mist
into your nostril.
5. Breathe out through your mouth. Repeat step 4 to
take a second spray into the same nostril.
6. Remove the nozzle from this nostril and breathe out
through your mouth.
7. Repeat steps 3 to 6 with your other nostril.

297

Very rare (affecting less than 1 in every 10,000 patients)
• glaucoma (raised pressure in the eye) and cataracts (clouding of
the lens in the eye) have been reported following prolonged
treatment
• perforation of the nasal septum (the dividing partition in the
nose) and ulceration to the nose’s mucus membranes - although
these usually impact on patients who have had previous
surgery to the nose.

5

HOW TO STORE NASOFAN ALLERGY

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25°C.
Do not use Nasofan Allergy after the expiry date that is stated on the
outer packaging. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Discard 3 months after first using the spray.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

After using your nasal spray
Wipe the nozzle carefully with a clean tissue and put the dust cap
back on.
If you use more Nasofan Allergy than you should
It is important that you take your dose as stated on the carton and in
the “How to use” section of this leaflet, or as advised by your
pharmacist. You should not exceed the recommended dose; using
more or less may make your symptoms worse.
If you (or someone else) use more Nasofan Allergy than is
recommended, or if you think a child has used Nasofan Allergy,
contact your doctor immediately.
Please take this leaflet, any remaining solution, and the container
with you to the doctor so that they know which spray was used.
If you forget to use Nasofan Allergy
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember, unless
it is nearly time to take the next one. DO NOT take a double dose to
make up for a forgotten dose.

6

CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION

What Nasofan Allergy Nasal Spray contains:
• The active substance is fluticasone propionate. Each metered
spray contains 50 micrograms (mcg) of fluticasone propionate.
• The other ingredients are glucose (anhydrous), microcrystalline
cellulose, carmellose sodium, phenylethyl alcohol, benzalkonium
chloride, polysorbate 80 and purified water.
What Nasofan Allergy Nasal Spray looks like and contents of the
pack:
• White opaque suspension in an amber glass bottle fitted with an
atomising metered pump to create the spray.
• Each bottle contains sufficient suspension to deliver 60 metered
sprays.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder: TEVA UK Limited, Eastbourne,
BN22 9AG.
The company responsible for manufacture: TEVA Czech Industries
s.r.o. Ostravská 29, c.p. 305 747 70 Opava-Komárov, Czech Republic.

If you stop using Nasofan Allergy
Your symptoms may only start to improve after you have been using This leaflet was last revised: February 2017
your medicine for a few days, therefore it is important that you use
PL 00289/1609
your medicine regularly for full benefit. If your symptoms do not
improve after 7 days, consult your doctor before you stop using this
medicine.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

4

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Nasofan Allergy can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
If you are using high doses of Nasofan Allergy you may require extra
steroids in times of extreme stress, or during admission to hospital
after a serious accident or injury, or before a surgical operation. Your
doctor may decide to give you extra steroid medication during this
period in the form of tablets or injection if you are in hospital.
Some side effects are more serious than others and if you should
experience any of the following events you should discontinue
taking Nasofan Allergy and consult with your doctor as soon as
possible:
Rare (affecting less than 1 in 1,000 patients)
• severe allergic reaction giving rise to the sudden onset of a
rash, swelling (usually of the tongue, face or lips) or difficulty in
breathing
• bronchospasm (the narrowing of the airways in the lungs).
4147804

REG0063461

Version 2.2

Approved

Page 2 of 3

45301-F

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide