Skip to Content

NASOBEC HAYFEVER

Active substance(s): BECLOMETASONE DIPROPIONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
TEVA UK Ref:

REG0062544

NASOBEC™ HAYFEVER
beclometasone dipropionate
0!#+!'%,%!&,%4).&/2-!4)/.
&/24(%53%2

Driving and using machines
s .ASOBEC(AYFEVERISNOTEXPECTEDTOAFFECTYOUR
ability to drive or operate machinery.

3

Version:

231-30-83748-E LEA BECLOM (NASOBEC) 50MCG SPR TUK
13 March 2015

Version 3.3

Approved

more. Hold the bottle away from you and press
down until you can see a fine mist.
Using your nasal spray
C
5. Gently blow your nose.
6. Close one nostril by
pressing your finger
against it and place the
nozzle of the spray in
your other nostril. Tilt
your head slightly so
THATTHEBOTTLEISKEPT
upright (diagram C).
7. Breathe in through your
open nostril and, at the same time, press the
nozzle once with your fingers to release the spray.
8. Breathe out through your mouth.
 )FYOUNEEDTOUSEASECONDSPRAY REPEATSTEPS
and 8.
10. Repeat steps 6, 7, 8 and 9, with your other nostril.
After using your nasal spray
s 7IPETHENOZZLEWITHACLEANTISSUEANDPUTTHE
DUSTCAPBACKON
Cleaning your nasal spray
s 9OUSHOULDCLEANTHEPUMPATLEASTONCEAWEEK
TOSTOPITFROMGETTINGBLOCKEDUP'ENTLYPRESS
upwards on the white collar to pull the nozzle off
(diagram D)
s 7ASHTHENOZZLEANDDUST
D
CAPINWARMWATER0UT
them in a warm place to dry,
but do not use too much
HEAT0UTTHENOZZLEAND
DUSTCAPBACKON
If you use more Nasobec
Hayfever than you should
)TISIMPORTANTTHATYOUTAKEYOUR
dose as stated on the carton and
in the “How to use” section of this leaflet or as
advised by your PHARMACIST9OUSHOULDNOTEXCEED
the recommended dose; using more or less may
MAKEYOURSYMPTOMSWORSE
)FYOUUSEMORETHANSPRAYSINHOURS TELLYOUR
doctor or pharmacist immediately.
If you forget to use Nasobec Hayfever
)FYOUFORGETTOUSEYOURMEDICINEATTHERIGHTTIME
use it as soon as you remember, and then carry on
ASBEFORE.EVERTAKETWODOSESTOGETHERTOMAKE
up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop using Nasobec Hayfever
Your symptoms may only start to improve after you
have been using your medicine for a few days,
therefore it is important that you use your medicine
REGULARLYFORFULLBENEFIT)FYOURSYMPTOMSDONOT
improve after 7 days, consult your doctor before
you stop using this medicine.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

HOW TO USE NASOBEC HAYFEVER

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains
important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription.
However, you still need to use Nasobec Hayfever
carefully to get the best results from it.
s Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
s !SKYOURPHARMACISTIFYOUNEEDMORE
information or advice.
s 9OUSHOULDNOTUSE.ASOBEC(AYFEVERFORMORE
than 3 months continuously without consulting a
doctor.
s )FYOUGETANYSIDEEFFECTS TALKTOYOURDOCTOR
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

1

2

s VERYOCCASIONALLYYOUMAYFINDYOUGETAN
unpleasant taste or smell.
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice
any of the following side effects:
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
s ADRYORPAINFULNOSEORTHROAT
s BADNOSEBLEEDS
s MILDALLERGICREACTIONSINCLUDINGSKINRASHESOR
REDNESS ITCHINGORWEALSLIKENETTLERASHORHIVES
Very rare (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people)
s HIGHPRESSUREINYOUREYETHATMAYCAUSEPAINOR
blurred vision
s CLOUDINGOFTHELENSCATARACT
s DAMAGETOYOURNOSE
s THENOSESEPTUMTHEDIVIDINGPARTITIONINTHE
nose) may become perforated.
The following side effects may occur:
s BLOODSTAINEDCRUSTSINTHENOSE
)TISIMPORTANTTOFOLLOWTHEDOSEINSTRUCTIONSSHOWN
in Section 3. Using Nasobec Hayfever at higher
doses or for longer than 3 months at a time can
cause a number of changes in your body, such as
catching infections more easily.
Reporting of side effects
)FYOUGETANYSIDEEFFECTS TALKTOYOURDOCTOR
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
WWWMHRAGOVUKYELLOWCARD
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5

HOW TO STORE NASOBEC HAYFEVER

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Keep your medicine below 30°C in the original carton
away from light. Do not put your medicine in the fridge.
Do not use Nasobec Hayfever after it has been open
FORMONTHSORAFTERTHEEXPIRYDATETHATISSTATED
ONTHEOUTERPACKAGING WHICHEVERISSOONER4HE
EXPIRYDATEREFERSTOTHELASTDAYOFTHATMONTH
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater
ORHOUSEHOLDWASTE!SKYOURPHARMACISTHOWTO
dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

6

FURTHER INFORMATION

Page 1 of 2

What Nasobec Hayfever contains:
s 4HEACTIVEINGREDIENTISBECLOMETASONE
dipropionate anhydrous.
s 4HEOTHERINGREDIENTSAREPHENYLETHYLALCOHOL
BENZALKONIUMCHLORIDE POLYSORBATE
microcrystalline cellulose and carmellose
sodium, glucose anhydrous and purified water.
Your medicine may also contain hydrochloric acid
to adjust the pH.
What Nasobec Hayfever looks like and contents of
the pack:
POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
s .ASOBEC(AYFEVERISANASALSPRAY
s .ASOBEC(AYFEVERISSUPPLIEDINPOLYETHYLENE
,IKEALLMEDICINES .ASOBEC(AYFEVERCANCAUSE
BOTTLESINTWOPACKSIZES
side effects, although not everybody gets them.
s MLBOTTLECONTAININGSPRAYS
Stop using the spray and tell your doctor or pharmacist
s MLBOTTLECONTAININGSPRAYS
immediately or go to the casualty department at
.OTALLPACKSIZESMAYBEMARKETED
your nearest hospital if the following happens:
s ANALLERGICREACTIONSWELLINGOFTHELIPS FACEORNECK Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
leading to severe difficulty in breathing; shortness of -ARKETINGAUTHORISATIONHOLDER4%6!5+,IMITED
%ASTBOURNE ".!'
BREATHORWHEEZING SKINRASHORHIVES 
#OMPANYRESPONSIBLEFORMANUFACTURE4%6!#ZECH
This is a very serious but rare side effect. You may
)NDUSTRIESSRO /PAVA #ZECH2EPUBLIC
need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.
This leaflet was last revised: March 2015
Immediately after you use your spray
0,
s YOUMAYSNEEZEALITTLE BUTTHISSOONSTOPS
 %

4

Page 1

Page 2

)FYOURDOCTORHASPRESCRIBEDTHISMEDICINE ALWAYS
USE.ASOBEC(AYFEVEREXACTLYASYOURDOCTORHAS
told you. Otherwise, follow the instructions below.
9OUSHOULDCHECKWITHYOURDOCTORORPHARMACISTIF
you are not sure.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have watery or
itchy eyes. He or she may give you another
medicine to treat your eyes.
Always shake well before use. Only use in the nose.
Do not swallow.
Adults (including the elderly) aged 18 and over
The usual dose is either:
s 2 sprays into each nostril twice a day, or if you
prefer
s 1 spray into each nostril 3 or 4 times a day.
).4()3,%!&,%4
Do not use more than eight sprays (400 micrograms)
1. What Nasobec Hayfever is and what it is used for in 24 hours.
You will only start to feel better after you have been
2. Before you use Nasobec Hayfever
using your medicine for a few days.
3. How to use Nasobec Hayfever
Once your symptoms are under control you should
4. Possible side effects
change your dosage to 1 spray into each nostril
5. How to store Nasobec Hayfever
twice a day.
6. Further information
)TISVERYIMPORTANTTOREDUCEYOURDOSEASSOONAS
WHAT NASOBEC HAYFEVER IS AND WHAT your symptoms are under control.
)FYOURSYMPTOMSTHENGETWORSE YOUSHOULD
IT IS USED FOR
INCREASEYOURDOSAGEBACKTOTHESTARTINGDOSE
Nasobec Hayfever contains beclometasone
Do not use Nasobec Hayfever for more than 3
dipropionate, which is one of a group of medicines months continuously without consulting a doctor.
called corticosteroids. Your medicine has
Do not use more than the recommended dose.
anti-inflammatory properties.
If you use high doses of Nasobec Hayfever
Nasobec Hayfever is used to treat and prevent the
There are times when your doctor may need to
symptoms of allergic reactions to pollens (hayfever), adjust the dose of the steroid you are given or the
such as itchy or runny nose and sneezing.
WAYINWHICHYOUTAKEIT4HESETIMESARE
s TIMESOFEXTREMESTRESS
BEFORE YOU USE NASOBEC HAYFEVER
s DURINGADMISSIONTOHOSPITALAFTERASERIOUS
accident, injury or illness
DO NOT use Nasobec Hayfever if you:
s BEFOREORAFTERASURGICALOPERATION
s AREALLERGICHYPERSENSITIVE TOBECLOMETASONE
)FYOUTHINKTHATANYOFTHESEAPPLYTOYOUWHILST
dipropionate or any of the other ingredients of
USING.ASOBEC(AYFEVER SPEAKTOYOURDOCTOROR
this medicine
pharmacist.
s IFYOUAREunder 18 years.
Children less than 18 years old
Take special care with Nasobec Hayfever
s .ASOBEC(AYFEVERISNOTRECOMMENDEDFORUSEIN
s 4ALKTOYOURDOCTOROFPHARMACISTBEFOREUSING
children less than 18 years old.
Nasobec Hayfever if you have an infection or
Before you use your nasal spray
ulcers in your nose, or you have recently had
 )FYOUAREUSINGYOURNASALSPRAYFORTHEFIRSTTIME
surgery or an injury to your nose
REMOVETHECLIPDIAGRAM! 
s If your symptoms do not improve within 14 days,
TALKTOYOURDOCTORORPHARMACIST
A
s Do not use for more than 3 months without
consulting your doctor.
Taking other medicines
s 0LEASETELLYOURDOCTORORPHARMACISTIFYOUARE
TAKINGORHAVERECENTLYTAKENANYOTHER
medicines, including medicines obtained without
a prescription.
3HAKETHEBOTTLEGENTLYAND
Important information about some of the
then remove the dust cap. B
ingredients of Nasobec Hayfever
3. Hold the bottle upright
s .ASOBEC(AYFEVERALSOINCLUDESTHEINGREDIENT
with your thumb under
BENZALKONIUMCHLORIDE WHICHISANIRRITANTAND
THEBOTTLEANDYOURINDEX
MAYCAUSESKINREACTIONS
finger and middle finger
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
on either side of the
s )FYOUAREPREGNANT PLANNINGTOBECOME
nozzle (diagram B).
PREGNANTORAREBREAST FEEDING ASKYOURDOCTOROR  4OMAKESUREYOURPUMPISWORKING TESTSPRAYIT
pharmacist for advice before using this medicine.
into the air before you use it for the first time, and
WHENEVERYOUHAVENOTUSEDITFORAWEEKOR

1

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide