Skip to Content

NASOBEC AQUEOUS 50 MICROGRAM NASAL SPRAY

Active substance(s): BECLOMETASONE DIPROPIONATE / BECLOMETASONE DIPROPIONATE / BECLOMETASONE DIPROPIONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

EAS1060a LEA BECLOMETASONE (NASOBEC) 50MCG SPR TUK
ZINC Ref:

Dim’s Changed?:
Length:
Width:
Depth:
Foil Width:

Nasobec™ Aqueous
50 micrograms Nasal Spray
Beclometasone Dipropionate

Package leaflet: Information for the user
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
using this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

No
210 mm
148 mm
N/A
N/A

Colours Used:

3

How to use Nasobec Aqueous

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Allergic reactions: get a doctor’s help straight away
A small number of people get allergic reactions to
Nasobec Aqueous, which can develop into a more
serious, even life-threatening problem if not
treated. Symptoms include;
• becoming very wheezy or having difficulty with
breathing
• swelling around the face or throat
If this happens, tell your doctor straight away – you
may need urgent medical treatment.
Immediately after you use your spray
• You may sneeze a little, but this soon stops
• Very occasionally you may find you get an
unpleasant taste or smell.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice
any of the following side effects:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• A dry or painful nose or throat
• Bad nose bleeds
• Mild allergic reactions including skin rashes or
redness, itching or weals like nettle rash or hives.
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• High pressure in your eye that may cause pain or
blurred vision
• Clouding of the lens (cataract)
• The nose septum (the dividing partition in the
nose) may become perforated.
The following side effects may occur:
• Blood stained crusts in the nose
Very rarely, the normal production of steroids in your
body may be affected. This is more likely to happen if
you use high doses for a long time. Your doctor will
help stop this happening by making sure you use the
lowest dose of steroid which controls your
symptoms. In children this side effect can rarely cause
them to grow more slowly than others. Children who
receive this treatment for a long period of time will
have their height checked regularly by their doctor.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5

How to store Nasobec Aqueous

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Keep your medicine below 30°C in the original carton
away from light. Do not put your medicine in the fridge.
Do not use Nasobec Aqueous after it has been open
for 3 months or after the expiry date that is stated
on the outer packaging, whichever is sooner. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines you no longer use. These
measures will help protect the environment.

6

Contents of the pack and other
information

What Nasobec Aqueous contains:
• The active ingredient is beclometasone
dipropionate anhydrous.
• The other ingredients are phenylethyl alcohol,
benzalkonium chloride, polysorbate 80,
microcrystalline cellulose and carmellose
sodium, glucose anhydrous and purified water.
Your medicine may also contain hydrochloric acid
to adjust the pH.
What Nasobec Aqueous looks like and contents of
the pack:
• Nasobec Aqueous is a nasal spray.
• Each bottle of Nasobec Aqueous contains 200
sprays.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing authorisation holder: Teva UK Limited,
Eastbourne, BN22 9AG
Company responsible for manufacture: TEVA Czech
Industries s.r.o., Opava, Czech Republic
This leaflet was last revised in June 2017
PL 00289/1626

EAS1060a

Page 2

Page 1 of 2

4

Page 1

Approved

BLACK

whenever you have not used it for a week or more.
Hold the bottle away from you and press down until
you can see a fine mist.
Using your nasal spray
5. Gently blow your nose.
6. Close one nostril by
pressing your finger against C
it and place the nozzle of
the spray in your other
nostril. Tilt your head
slightly so that the bottle is
kept upright (diagram C).
7. Breathe in through your
open nostril and, at the
same time, press the nozzle
once with your fingers to
release the spray.
8. Breathe out through your mouth.
9. If you need to use a second spray, repeat steps 7
and 8.
10. Repeat steps 6, 7, 8 and 9, with your other nostril.
After using your nasal spray
• Wipe the nozzle with a clean tissue and put the
dust cap back on.
Cleaning your nasal spray
• You should clean the pump at D
least once a week to stop it
from getting blocked up.
Gently press upwards on the
white collar to pull the nozzle
off (diagram D)
• Wash the nozzle and dust cap
in warm water. Put them in a
warm place to dry, but do not
use too much heat. Put the
nozzle and dust cap back on.
If you use more Nasobec Aqueous than you should
It is important that you take your dose as stated in
the “How to use” section of this leaflet or as
advised by your doctor. You should not exceed the
recommended dose; using more or less may make
your symptoms worse.
If you use more than 8 sprays in 24 hours, tell your
doctor immediately.
If you forget to use Nasobec Aqueous
If you forget to use your medicine at the right time,
use it as soon as you remember, and then carry on
as before. Do not take a double doseto make up for
a forgotten dose.
If you stop using Nasobec Aqueous
Do not stop using your medicine without talking to
your doctor first even if you feel better.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

2

Version 3.6

29 June 2017

Template

1

REG0062961

1

PANTONE® GREEN C

Driving and using machines
• Nasobec Aqueous is not likely to affect you being
able to drive or use any tools or machines.
Nasobec Aqueous contains benzalkonium chloride
• Nasobec Aqueous contains benzalkonium
chloride, which may cause problems with your
breathing (bronchospasm).

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has
told you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Tell your doctor if you have watery or itchy eyes. He or
she may give you another medicine to treat your eyes.
Always shake well before use. Only use in the nose.
Do not swallow.
Adults (including the elderly) and Children over six
years old
The usual dose is either:
What is in this leaflet:
• 2 sprays into each nostril twice a day, or if you
1. What Nasobec Aqueous is and what it is used for
prefer,
2. What you need to know before you use Nasobec • 1 spray into each nostril 3 or 4 times a day.
Aqueous
Do not use more than eight sprays
3. How to use Nasobec Aqueous
(400 micrograms) in 24 hours.
4. Possible side effects
You will only start to feel better after you have
5. How to store Nasobec Aqueous
been using your medicine for a few days.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
Once your symptoms are under control your
What Nasobec Aqueous is and what it is
doctor will change your dosage to 1 spray into
each nostril twice a day.
used for
It is very important to reduce your dose as soon
Nasobec Aqueous contains beclometasone
as your symptoms are under control.
dipropionate, which is one of a group of medicines
If your symptoms then get worse, your dosage
called corticosteroids. Your medicine has
may then be increased back to the starting dose.
anti-inflammatory properties.
Do not use more than the recommended dose.
Nasobec Aqueous is used to treat and prevent the
symptoms of allergic reactions to pollens (hayfever), If you use high doses of Nasobec Aqueous
There are times when your doctor may need to
house dust, and animal fur, such as itchy or runny
adjust the dose of the steroid you are given or the
nose and sneezing.
way in which you take it. These times are:
What you need to know before you use
• times of extreme stress
Nasobec Aqueous
• during admission to hospital after a serious
accident, injury or illness
Do not use Nasobec Aqueous if you:
• before or after a surgical operation.
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to beclometasone
If you think that any of these apply to you whilst using
dipropionate or any of the other ingredients of
Nasobec Aqueous, speak to your doctor or pharmacist.
this medicine (listed in section 6).
Use in children less than six years old
Warnings and precautions

Nasobec Aqueous is not recommended for use in
• Talk to your doctor of pharmacist before using
children less than six years old.
Nasobec Aqueous if you
• have an infection or ulcers in your nose
Before you use your nasal spray
1. If you are using your nasal spray for the first time,
• have recently had surgery or an injury to your
remove the clip (diagram A).
nose.
• have had steroids for a long time, either as an
injection or by your mouth
A
Other medicines and Nasobec Aqueous
• Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without
a prescription.
Some medicines may increase the effects of
Nasobec Aqueous and your doctor may wish to
2. Shake the bottle gently
monitor you carefully if you are taking these
B
and then remove the dust
medicines (including some medicines for HIV:
cap.
ritonavir, cobicistat).
3. Hold the bottle upright
Nasobec Aqueous with food and drink
with your thumb under the
You can use Nasobec Aqueous at any time of day,
bottle and your index finger
with or without food.
and middle finger on either
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
side of the nozzle (diagram
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you
B).
may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby,
4. To make sure your pump is working, test spray it
ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
into the air before you use it for the first time, and
taking this medicine.

Version:

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide