Skip to Content

NASACORT AQUEOUS NASAL SPRAY

Active substance(s): TRIAMCINOLONE ACETONIDE / TRIAMCINOLONE ACETONIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

3.

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Nasacort® Aqueous Nasal Spray /
Triamcinolone Acetonide 55 micrograms Aqueous Nasal Spray
(triamcinolone acetonide)

How much Nasacort to use
Adults and children (over 12 years)

Your medicine is available using one of the above names, but will be referred to as
Nasacort throughout this leaflet.




Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See Section 4






The usual dose is 1 spray in each nostril each day
If the symptoms do not go away, then the dose may be increased to 2 sprays in each nostril
each day
The dose can then be lowered again to 1 spray in each nostril each day
Do not use Nasacort for more than 3 months in children under 12 years old

How to use the spray

Before using your nasal spray, blow your nose gently to clear your nostrils.
1.
Preparing the bottle
• Remove the blue cover by pulling upwards
• Pull off the blue plastic clip
• Shake the bottle gently before use

WHAT NASACORT IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

Nasacort contains a medicine called triamcinolone acetonide. This belongs to a group of
medicines called corticosteroids which means it is a type of steroid. It is given as a spray in the
nose to treat the nasal symptoms of allergic rhinitis.
Nasal symptoms of allergy include sneezing, itching, and having a blocked, stuffy or runny nose.
These can be caused by things such as:
• Animal fur or house dust mites. This type of allergy can happen at any time of the year and
is called ‘perennial allergic rhinitis’.
• Pollen. This type of allergy, such as hay fever, can be caused by different pollens in different
seasons of the year. This is called ‘seasonal allergic rhinitis’.
This medicine only works if used on a regular basis and may not help your symptoms straight
away. It helps some people within the first day of treatment, however, for other people it may
take 3 to 4 days to feel a relief.

2.

The usual starting dose is 2 sprays in each nostril each day
Once the symptoms of allergy are under control, the dose may be lowered to 1 spray in
each nostril each day

Children (6 to 12 years)

What is in this leaflet
1. What Nasacort is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Nasacort
3. How to use Nasacort
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Nasacort
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1.

HOW TO USE NASACORT

NASACORT is for nasal use only.
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure. The medicine only works if it is used regularly. It can take 3 to 4
days before you notice your symptoms getting better.

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU USE NASACORT

Do not use Nasacort:

If you are allergic to triamcinolone acetonide or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
(listed in section 6)
Signs of an allergic reaction to Nasacort include: a rash (hives), itching, swallowing or breathing
problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue.


Warning and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Nasacort:

If you have any infection of the nose or throat that is not treated. If you get a fungal
infection while using Nasacort, stop using the spray until the infection has been treated.
• If you have recently had a nose operation, or had an injury or ulcer in the nose.
• If you are being transferred from steroid injections or tablets to Nasacort spray.
• If you have had glaucoma or cataracts
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
using this medicine.


Children (under 6 years)

This medicine is not recommended for use in children under 6 years of age.

Operations or times of stress

Your doctor may advise you to take a higher than normal dose of this medicine for medical
reasons. If your dose is increased, tell your doctor if you are going to have an operation or are
feeling unwell. This is because higher than normal doses of this medicine can lower your body's
ability to heal or cope with stress. If this happens, your doctor may decide you need further
treatment with another medicine to help.

Other medicines and Nasacort

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines. This is because Nasacort can affect the way some other medicines work. Also some
medicines can affect the way Nasacort works.

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a
baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Driving and using machines

Nasacort has no or negligible influence on the ability to drive or use machines.

Nasacort contains benzalkonium chloride which can be an irritant and may cause skin

reactions.

2.
If you are using the spray for the first time
• Hold the bottle upright
• Point the spray away from you while doing this
• Fill the pump with spray by pressing the nozzle downwards.
This is called priming
• Press and release it 5 times
• Do this until a fine spray is produced
• The spray is now ready to use
3.
Using the spray
• Close one nostril with your finger
• Hold the bottle upright and put the nozzle into the other nostril as far
as is comfortable
• Breathe in gently through your nose with your mouth closed
• While you are doing this, press the nozzle to deliver one spray
4.

Then breathe out through your mouth

5.

Repeat steps 3 and 4 if you have to spray again in the same nostril and for the other
nostril

6.
After using the spray
• To keep the spray nozzle clean, wipe it carefully with a clean tissue or handkerchief after
each use
• Press the blue plastic clip back into place to stop accidental release of the spray
• Replace the blue cover over the nozzle

If the nasal spray has not been used for more than 2 weeks:






It needs to be primed again, to fill the nozzle with the spray
The nozzle should be pointed away from you while you are doing this
To prime, spray into the air once before use
Always shake the bottle gently before use

Cleaning the spray

If the spray does not work, the nozzle may be blocked. Never try to unblock it or enlarge the
tiny spray hole with a pin or other sharp objects. This is because it can stop the spray from
working.
The nasal spray should be cleaned at least once a week. It can be cleaned more often if it gets
blocked.
Instructions for cleaning the spray:
1.
Remove the blue cover
2.
Gently pull off the spray nozzle only
3.
Soak the blue cover and spray nozzle in warm water for a few
minutes
4.
Rinse under the cold running tap water
5.
Shake or tap to remove any water that is left
6.
Allow to dry in the air
7.
Re-fit the spray nozzle
8.
Prime the nasal spray until a fine mist is formed
9.
Use as normal

Page 1 of 2

If you use more Nasacort than you should

It is important that you take your dose as stated on the pharmacist's label or as advised by your
doctor. You should use only as much as your doctor recommends; using more or less may make
your symptoms worse.
An overdose is unlikely to cause problems, however, if you have taken the entire contents of the
bottle by mouth you may have stomach or gut discomfort. Talk to a doctor if you use more
Nasacort than you should.

If you forget to use Nasacort

If you have forgotten to use Nasacort, use it as soon as you remember. Do not use a double
dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you stop using Nasacort

Manufacturer

Manufactured by: Aventis Pharma, Holmes Chapel, Cheshire, CW4 8BE, UK.
Procured within the EU and repackaged by:
Doncaster Pharmaceuticals Group Ltd, Kirk Sandall, Doncaster, DN3 1QR.
Product Licence Holder: BR Lewis Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Kirk Sandall, Doncaster, DN3 1QR.
PL 08929/0028

Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref): 07.03.16
Nasacort® is a registered trademark of Aventis Pharma S.A.

If you stop using this medicine, your symptoms may return within a few days.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Stop using Nasacort and see a doctor or go to a hospital straight away if:


you have an allergic reaction to Nasacort. The signs (frequency not known) may include: a
rash (hives), itching, swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or
tongue.

Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)








Runny nose, headache, sore throat and/or cough
Nosebleeds
Inflammation/irritation of the airways (bronchitis)
Heartburn or indigestion
Flu-like symptoms (fever, muscle pain, weakness and/or fatigue)
Problems with teeth

Other side effects (Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)

• Irritation and dryness on the inside of your nose
• Sinuses become congested or blocked
• Sneezing
• Changes in the way things taste or smell
• Feeling sick (nausea)
• Sleeping problems, feeling dizzy or tired
• Shortness of breath (dyspnoea)
• A decrease in the levels of cortisol in the blood (lab value)
• Cloudiness of the lens in the eye (cataract), elevated pressure inside the eyeball (glaucoma)
In some people, Nasacort can cause damage to the middle part of the inside of the nose (called
‘nasal septum’). Discuss any worries you may have about this with your doctor or pharmacist.

Additional side effects in Children

If your child has been using this medicine, it can affect how fast your child grows.
This means that your doctor will need to regularly check your child's height and therefore your
doctor may lower the dose. In addition, your doctor may consider referring your child to a
paediatric specialist.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly (see details below).
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard

5.








6.

POM

HOW TO STORE NASACORT

Do not use Nasacort after the expiry date. This is marked on the bottle and carton after the
letters “EXP”. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Discard 2 months after first opening the Nasacort.
Store below 25°C.
Keep your medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
If your medicine appears to be discoloured or shows any other signs of deterioration, please
return to your pharmacist who will advise you.
If your doctor decides to stop your treatment, return any left over medicine to the
pharmacist. Only keep it if your doctor tells you to.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the
environment.

CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION

What Nasacort contains

Nasacort is a nasal spray containing 9.075mg of the active
ingredient triamcinolone acetonide.
Each actuation delivers 55 micrograms triamcinolone acetonide.
The inactive ingredients are: microcrystalline cellulose,
carmellose sodium (AVICEL CL-611), polysorbate 80, purified water,
glucose anhydrous, benzalkonium chloride, edetate disodium and
hydrochloric acid or sodium hydroxide (for adjustment of pH).

What Nasacort looks like and contents of the pack

Nasacort delivers at least 120 actuations after initial priming.

Page 2 of 2

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide