Skip to Content

NASACORT ALLERGY 55 MICROGRAMS/DOSE NASAL SPRAY

Active substance(s): TRIAMCINOLONE ACETONIDE MICRONISED / TRIAMCINOLONE ACETONIDE MICRONISED / TRIAMCINOLONE ACETONIDE MICRONISED

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

668187.qxp_668187 27/02/2017 13:48 Page 1

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

NASACORT®
Allergy Nasal Spray 55 micrograms/dose, nasal
spray suspension
triamcinolone acetonide

Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
In the UK Phone 01483 505515 for help
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important
information for you
this medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need
to use Nasacort allergy carefully to get the best results from it.
● Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
● ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
● You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not
improve after 14 days
● If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Nasacort allergy is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Nasacort allergy
3. How to use Nasacort allergy
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Nasacort allergy
6. Further information

this medicine only works if used on a regular basis and may not help
your symptoms straight away. It helps some people within the first day
of treatment, however, for other people it may take 3 to 4 days to feel a
relief.
2. Before you use Nasacort Allergy
Do not use Nasacort Allergy if:
✖ You are allergic (hypersensitive) to triamcinolone acetonide or
any of the other ingredients of Nasacort allergy (see section 6:
Further Information)
signs of an allergic reaction to Nasacort allergy include: a rash
(hives), itching, swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of
your lips, face, throat or tongue.
Take special care with Nasacort Allergy
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before using your medicine if:
▲ You have any infection of the nose or throat that is not treated. If
you get a fungal infection while using Nasacort allergy, stop using
the spray until the infection has been treated.
▲ You have recently had a nose operation, or had an injury or ulcer in
the nose.
▲ You are being transferred from steroid injections or tablets to
Nasacort allergy spray
▲ You have had glaucoma or cataracts

Using other medicines
tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently
taken or might take any other medicines, including medicines
obtained without a prescription. this is because Nasacort allergy can
affect the way some other medicines work. also some medicines can
affect the way Nasacort allergy works.
some medicines may increase the effects of Nasacort allergy and your
doctor may wish to monitor you carefully if you are taking these
medicines (including some medicines for HIV: ritonavir, cobicistat)
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast feeding you should not use this medicine
unless your doctor has advised you that the benefits of using it are
higher than the possible risk to your baby.
Driving and using machines
Nasacort allergy has no known effect on your ability to drive or use
tools or machines.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Nasacort
Allergy
Nasacort allergy contains benzalkonium chloride which is an irritant
and may cause skin reactions.
3. How to use Nasacort Allergy

If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor
or pharmacist before using this medicine.

always use Nasacort allergy exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has

told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are
not sure. the medicine only works if it is used regularly. It can take 3 to
4 days before you notice your symptoms getting better.
How much Nasacort Allergy to use
Adults (18 years and over)
● the usual starting dose is 2 sprays in each nostril each day
● once the symptoms of allergy are under control, the dose may be
lowered to 1 spray in each nostril each day
● If the symptoms do not go away after 14 days, check with your
doctor or pharmacist
● You should not use the spray every day for longer than three months
without consulting your doctor.
Children or adolescents under 18 years
this medicine is not recommended for children or adolecents under 18
years of age.
How to use the spray
Before using your nasal spray, blow your nose gently to clear your
nostrils.
1. Preparing the bottle
● remove the blue cover by pulling upwards
● shake the bottle gently before use

1

2. If you are using the spray for the first time
● Hold the bottle upright
● Point the spray away from you while doing this
● Fill the pump with spray by pressing the nozzle
downwards - this is called priming
● Press and release it 5 times

2




Do this until a fine spray is produced
the spray is now ready to use

3. Using the spray
3
● Close one nostril with your finger
● Hold the bottle upright and put the nozzle into the
other nostril as far as is comfortable
● Breathe in gently through your nose with your
mouth closed
Correct Position
● While you are doing this, press the nozzle to
3
deliver one spray
4. then breathe out through your mouth
5. Repeat steps 3 and 4 if you have to spray again in
the same nostril and for the other nostril

Wrong Position

6. After using the spray
● to keep the spray nozzle clean, wipe it carefully with a clean tissue
or handkerchief after each use
● replace the cap over the nozzle
If the nasal spray has not been used for more than 2 weeks:
● It needs to be primed again, to fill the nozzle with the spray
● the nozzle should be pointed away from you while you are doing
this
● to prime, spray into the
air once before use
● always shake the bottle
gently before use
NasaCort

Nasacort allergy Nasal spray (called Nasacort allergy throughout this
leaflet) contains a medicine called triamcinolone acetonide. this
belongs to a group of medicines called corticosteroids which means it is

Nasal symptoms of allergy include sneezing, itching, and having a
blocked, stuffy or runny nose. this type of allergy, such as hay fever,
can be caused by different pollens in different seasons of the year. this
is called ‘seasonal allergic rhinitis’.

Operations or times of stress
Your doctor may advise you to take a higher than normal dose of this
medicine for medical reasons. If your dose is increased, tell your doctor
if you are going to have an operation or are feeling unwell. this is
because higher than normal doses of this medicine can lower your
body’s ability to heal or cope with stress. If this happens, your doctor
may decide you need further treatment with another medicine to help.

668187

1. What Nasacort Allergy is and what it is used for

a type of steroid. It is given as a spray in the nose to treat the nasal
symptoms of allergic rhinitis.

Turn
Over

668187.qxp_668187 27/02/2017 13:48 Page 2

If you use more Nasacort Allergy than you should
It is important that you take your dose as stated on the pharmacist's
label or as advised by your doctor. You should use only as much as
your doctor recommends; using more or less may make your symptoms
worse.

the nasal spray should be cleaned at least once a
week. It can be cleaned more often if it gets blocked.

an overdose is unlikely to cause problems, however, if you have taken
the entire contents of the bottle by mouth you may have stomach or
gut discomfort. talk to a doctor if you use more Nasacort allergy than
you should.

Instructions for cleaning the spray:
1. remove the cap
2. Gently pull off the spray nozzle only

Bottle
Cap
spray
Nozzle

3. soak the cap and spray nozzle in warm water for a
few minutes
4. rinse under the cold running tap water
5. shake or tap to remove any water that is left
6. allow to dry in the air
7. re-fit the spray nozzle
8. Prime the nasal spray until a fine mist is formed
9. Use as normal

Bottle

If you forget to use Nasacort Allergy
If you have forgotten to use Nasacort allergy, use it as soon as you
remember. Do not use a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop using Nasacort Allergy
If you stop using this medicine, your symptoms may return within a
few days.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.

Malta
aDr reporting, the Medicines authority, Post-Licensing Directorate,
203 Level 3, rue D'argens, GŻr-1368 Gżira
Website: www.medicinesauthority.gov.mt
e-mail: postlicensing.medicinesauthority@gov.mt

other side effects (frequency not known)
● Irritation and dryness on the inside of your nose
● sinuses become congested or blocked
● sneezing
● Changes in the way things taste or smell
● Feeling sick (nausea)
● sleeping problems, feeling dizzy or tired
● shortness of breath (dyspnoea)
● a decrease in the levels of cortisol in the blood (lab value)
● Cloudiness of the lens in the eye (cataract), elevated pressure inside
the eyeball (glaucoma)



By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

Stop using Nasacort Allergy and see a doctor or go to a
hospital straight away if:
● you have an allergic reaction to Nasacort allergy. the signs
(frequency not known) may include: a rash (hives), itching,
swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face,
throat or tongue.

In some people, Nasacort allergy can cause damage to the middle part
of the inside of the nose (called ‘nasal septum’). Discuss any worries you
may have about this with your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. this
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
United Kingdom
You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard

- hydrochloric acid or sodium hydroxide (for pH adjustment)
What Nasacort Allergy looks like and contents of the pack
Nasacort allergy is a nasal spray suspension.
It comes in a white plastic bottle which has a spray Nozzle
pump to spray Nasacort allergy into your
nostril through the spray nozzle. the bottle
has a protective cap to keep the nozzle clean Bottle
Cap
and to stop it from spraying accidentally.

Bottle

5. How to store Nasacort Allergy








Keep this medicine in a safe place where children cannot see or
reach it.
Do not use Nasacort allergy after the expiry date. this is marked on
the carton and the bottle after “EXP”. the expiry date refers to the
last day of that month.
Do not store above 25°C.
Nasacort allergy should be used within 1 month after first opening
the bottle
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. these measures will help to protect the environment.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Nasacort allergy can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.

print free area

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any of the following
side effects. Also tell them if you notice any side effects not listed
in this leaflet.
Common side effects (affects 1 to 10 users in 100)
● runny nose, headache, sore throat and/or cough
● Nosebleeds
● Inflammation/irritation of the airways (bronchitis)
● Heartburn or indigestion
● Flu-like symptoms (fever, muscle pain, weakness and/or fatigue)
● Problems with teeth

6. Further Information
What Nasacort Allergy contains
the active substance is triamcinolone acetonide. Each spray delivers 55
micrograms triamcinolone acetonide.
the other ingredients are:
- microcrystalline cellulose
- carmellose sodium
- polysorbate 80
- purified water
- anhydrous glucose
- benzalkonium chloride
- disodium edetate

this one spray bottle holds at least 30 sprays (6.5g of suspension which
contains 3.575 mg triamcinolone acetonide).
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing authorisation Holder:
sanofi, one onslow street, Guildford, surrey GU1 4Ys,
United Kingdom
tel: 0845 372 7101
Email: uk-medicalinformation@sanofi.com
Manufacturer:
aventis Pharma, Holmes Chapel, 72 London road, Holmes Chapel,
Crewe, Cheshire, CW4 8BE, United Kingdom
this leaflet does not contain all
of the information about your
medicine. If you have any
questions or are not sure about
anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
This leaflet was last revised
in February 2017

print free area

Cleaning the spray
If the spray does not work, the nozzle may be blocked.
Never try to unblock it or enlarge the tiny spray hole
with a pin or other sharp objects. this is because it can
stop the spray from working.

© sanofi, 1997 -2017

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide