Skip to Content

NARATRIPTAN HYDROCHLORIDE 2.5MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): NARATRIPTAN HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Ref: 1296/150216/2/F

Naramig 2.5mg Tablets
®

(naratriptan hydrochloride)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
Your medicine is called Naramig 2.5mg Tablets, but throughout this leaflet it
will be referred to as Naramig.
What is in this leaflet
1 What Naramig is and what it is used for
2 What you need to know before you take Naramig
3 How to take Naramig
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Naramig
6 Contents of the pack and other infromation

1

What Naramig is and what it is used for

Naramig tablets contain naratriptan (hydrochloride), which belongs to a
group of medicines called triptans (also known as 5-HT1 receptor agonists).
Naramig tablets are used to treat migraine.
Migraine symptoms may be caused by the temporary widening of blood
vessels in the head. Naramig tablets are believed to reduce the widening of
these blood vessels. This in turn helps to take away the headache and
relieve other symptoms of a migraine attack, such as feeling or being sick
(nausea or vomiting) and sensitivity to light and sound.

2

What you need to know before you take Naramig

Do not take Naramig:
* If you are allergic to naratriptan, or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6)
* If you have a heart problem such as heart failure or chest pains (angina),
or have already had a heart attack
* If you have circulation problems in your legs that cause cramp-like
pains when you walk (peripheral vascular disease)
* If you have had a stroke or a mini-stroke (also called a transient
ischaemic attack or TIA)
* If you have high blood pressure. You may be able to take Naramig if
your high blood pressure is mild and is being treated
* If you have kidney or liver disease
* With other migraine medicines, including those which contain
ergotamine, or with similar medicines such as methysergide, or with other
5-HT1 receptor agonists, such as sumatriptan.
If any of these apply to you:
Tell your doctor, and don’t take Naramig.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Naramig
If you have any extra risk factors
* If you are a heavy smoker or are using nicotine replacement therapy,
and especially
* If you are a man over 40, or
* If you are a woman who has been through the menopause.
In very rare cases, people have developed serious heart conditions after
taking Naramig, even though they had no signs of heart disease before.
If any of the points in the list applies to you, it could mean you have a
greater risk of developing heart disease – so:
Tell your doctor so that your heart function can be checked before
Naramig is prescribed for you.

If you are allergic to antibiotics called sulphonamides
If so, you may also be allergic to Naramig. If you know you are allergic to an
antibiotic but you are not sure whether it is a sulphonamide:
Tell your doctor or pharmacist before taking Naramig.
If you take Naramig frequently
Taking Naramig too often may make your headaches worse.
Tell your doctor if this applies to you. He or she may recommend you
stop taking Naramig.
If you feel pain or tightness in your chest after you take Naramig
These effects may be intense but they usually pass quickly. If they don’t
pass quickly, or they become severe:
Get medical help immediately. Section 4 of this leaflet has more
information about these possible side effects.
Not for older people or children under 18
Naramig is not recommended for people aged over 65 or for children
under the age of 18.
Other medicines and Naramig
Tell your doctor if you’re taking, have recently taken or might take any
other medicines.
Some medicines must not be taken with Naramig and others may cause
adverse effects if they’re taken with Naramig. You must tell your doctor if
you are taking:
* any medicines for your migraine which contain any triptan/5-HT1 agonist
(such as sumatriptan or zolmitriptan). Don’t take Naramig at the same time
as these medicines. Stop taking these medicines at least 24 hours before
taking Naramig.
* ergotamine also used to treat migraine, or similar medicines such as
methysergide. Don’t take Naramig at the same time as these medicines.
Stop taking these medicines at least 24 hours before taking Naramig.
* any antidepressants classed as selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors
(SSRIs), such as citalopram, fluoxetine or paroxetine, or serotonin
noradrenaline reuptake inhibitors (SNRIs) such as venlafaxine. If you are
not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
* St John’s Wort (Hypericum perforatum). Using herbal remedies that
contain St John’s Wort while you are taking Naramig may make side
effects more likely.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
* If you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or are planning to
have a baby ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine.
There is only limited information about the safety of Naramig for pregnant
women, though up till now there is no evidence of any increased risk of
birth defects. Your doctor may recommend that you do not take Naramig
while you are pregnant.
* Don’t breast-feed your baby for 24 hours after taking Naramig. If you
express any breast milk during this time, discard the milk and don’t give it
to your baby.
Driving and using machines
* Either the symptoms of migraine or your medicine may make you drowsy.
If you are affected, don’t drive or operate machinery.
Naramig contains lactose
Naramig tablets contain a small amount of a sugar called lactose. If you
have an intolerance to lactose or any other sugars:
Ask your doctor for advice about taking Naramig.

3

How to take Naramig

Only take Naramig after your migraine headache begins.
Don’t take Naramig to try to prevent an attack.
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
How much to take
* The usual dose for adults aged 18 to 65 is one Naramig 2.5 mg tablet,
swallowed whole with water.
Naramig is not recommended for children under 18 and adults over 65.
When to take Naramig
* It’s best to take Naramig as soon as you feel a migraine coming on,
although it can be taken at any time during an attack.

Ref: 1296/150216/2/B

Naramig 2.5 Tablets
®

(naratriptan hydrochloride)
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
If your symptoms start to come back
* You can take a second Naramig tablet after 4 hours, unless you have
kidney or liver damage.
* If you have kidney or liver damage don’t take more than one tablet in 24
hours.
* No one should take more than two tablets in 24 hours.
If the first tablet has no effect
* Don’t take a second tablet for the same attack.
If Naramig doesn’t give you any relief:
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice.
If you take more Naramig than you should
* Don’t take more than two Naramig tablets in 24 hours.
Taking too much Naramig could make you ill. If you have taken more than
two tablets in 24 hours:
Contact your doctor for advice.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor straight away if you notice any of the following serious
side effects - you may need urgent medical treatment:
* Heartbeat may go faster, slower or change rhythm (affects up to 1 in 100
people).
* Pain in the lower left side of the stomach and bloody diarrhoea
(ischaemic colitis) - affects up to 1 in 1,000 people.
* Allergic reaction (affects up to 1 in 1,000 people). The signs of allergy
include rash, hives, itching, wheezing; swollen eyelids, face or lips;
complete collapse.
If you get any of these symptoms soon after taking Naramig:
➜ Don’t take any more. Contact a doctor straight away.
* Heaviness, pressure, tightness or pain in the chest, throat or other
parts of the body (affects up to 1 in 100 people).
These effects may be intense but generally pass quickly.
If these effects continue or become severe (especially the chest pain):
➜ Get medical help urgently. In a very small number of people these
symptoms can be caused by a heart attack.
Common
may affect up to 1 in 10 people
* Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting), although this may be due
to the migraine itself.
* Tiredness, drowiness or sleeping (somnolemce), or generally feeling
unwell
* Dizziness, tingling feelings, or getting hot flushes.
If you get any of these effects:
➜ Tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Uncommon
may affect up to 1 in 100 people
* Visual disturbances (although these may be due to the migraine attack
itself).
* Slight increase in blood pressure which may occur up to 12 hours after
taking Naramig.
If you get any of these effects:
➜ Tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Very rare
may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people
* Heart problems, including chest pains (angina) and heart attack.
* Poor blood circulation to the arms and legs, causing pain and
discomfort.
If you get these symptoms:
➜ Tell your doctor or pharmacist.
If you get side effects
If you notice any unwanted effects, even ones not listed in this leaflet, or if
any of the side effects becomes troublesome:
➜ Tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

5

How to store this medicine

* Do not store above 30°C
* Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
* If your tablets become discoloured or show any other signs of

deterioration, consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.

* Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the pack
* Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

6

Contents of the pack and other information

What this medicine contains:
Each Naramig film-coated tablet contains 2.78mg naratriptan hydrochloride
equivalent to 2.5mg naratriptan. Naramig also contains microcrystalline
cellulose, lactose, croscarmellose sodium, magnesium stearate,
hypromellose, titanium dioxide E171, triacetin, iron oxide and indigo carmine
aluminium lake.
What this medicine looks like and contents of the pack
Naramig comes in blister packs containing 4, 6 and 12 tablets.
Naramig tablets are green, film-coated, D-shaped tablets engraved GX CE5
on one side and plain on the reverse.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
This medicine is manufactured by GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals S.A.
UL. Grunwaldzka 189, Poznan, 60-322, Poland and is procured from within
the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited,
Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire,
B98 0RE.

POM

PL 15184/1296

Naramig is a registered trademark of Glaxo Group Limited.
Revision date: 15/02/16

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.
Additional information
This leaflet does not contain all the information about your medicine. If you
have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist who have the information you need, and will advise you.
Pharmaceutical Companies are not allowed to answer questions from
patients about their diseases. There are two national organisations, which
offer both help and advice on migraine:
Migraine Action Association
Unit 6
Oakley Hay Lodge Business Park
Great Folds Road
Great Oakley
Northants NN18 9AS
Telephone: 01536 461333
The Migraine Trust
55-56 Russell Square
London WC1B 4HP
Telephone: 020 7436 1336
You may be able to find out more about prescribed medicines from books in
public libraries.

Ref: 1296/150216/1/F

®

Naramig 2.5mg Tablets
(naratriptan hydrochloride)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.

If any of the points in the list applies to you, it could mean you have a
greater risk of developing heart disease – so:
Tell your doctor so that your heart function can be checked before
Naramig is prescribed for you.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
Your medicine is called Naramig 2.5mg Tablets, but throughout this leaflet it
will be referred to as Naramig.
What is in this leaflet
1 What Naramig is and what it is used for
2 What you need to know before you take Naramig
3 How to take Naramig
4 Possible side effects

If you are allergic to antibiotics called sulphonamides
If so, you may also be allergic to Naramig. If you know you are allergic to an
antibiotic but you are not sure whether it is a sulphonamide:
Tell your doctor or pharmacist before taking Naramig.
If you take Naramig frequently
Taking Naramig too often may make your headaches worse.
Tell your doctor if this applies to you. He or she may recommend you
stop taking Naramig.
If you feel pain or tightness in your chest after you take Naramig
These effects may be intense but they usually pass quickly. If they don’t
pass quickly, or they become severe:
Get medical help immediately. Section 4 of this leaflet has more
information about these possible side effects.
Not for older people or children under 18
Naramig is not recommended for people aged over 65 or for children
under the age of 18.

5 How to store Naramig
6 Contents of the pack and other information

1

What Naramig is and what it is used for

Naramig tablets contain naratriptan (hydrochloride), which belongs to a
group of medicines called triptans (also known as 5-HT1 receptor agonists).
Naramig tablets are used to treat migraine.
Migraine symptoms may be caused by the temporary widening of blood
vessels in the head. Naramig tablets are believed to reduce the widening of
these blood vessels. This in turn helps to take away the headache and
relieve other symptoms of a migraine attack, such as feeling or being sick
(nausea or vomiting) and sensitivity to light and sound.

2

What you need to know before you take Naramig

Do not take Naramig:
* If you are allergic to naratriptan, or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6)
* If you have a heart problem such as heart failure or chest pains (angina),
or have already had a heart attack
* If you have circulation problems in your legs that cause cramp-like
pains when you walk (peripheral vascular disease)
* If you have had a stroke or a mini-stroke (also called a transient
ischaemic attack or TIA)
* If you have high blood pressure. You may be able to take Naramig if
your high blood pressure is mild and is being treated
* If you have kidney or liver disease
* With other migraine medicines, including those which contain
ergotamine, or with similar medicines such as methysergide, or with other
5-HT1 receptor agonists, such as sumatriptan.
If any of these apply to you:
Tell your doctor, and don’t take Naramig.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Naramig.
If you have any extra risk factors
* If you are a heavy smoker or are using nicotine replacement therapy,
and especially
* If you are a man over 40, or
* If you are a woman who has been through the menopause.
In very rare cases, people have developed serious heart conditions after
taking Naramig, even though they had no signs of heart disease before.

Other medicines and Naramig
Tell your doctor if you’re taking, have recently taken or might take any
other medicines.
Some medicines must not be taken with Naramig and others may cause
adverse effects if they’re taken with Naramig. You must tell your doctor if
you are taking:
* any medicines for your migraine which contain any triptan/5-HT1 agonist
(such as sumatriptan or zolmitriptan). Don’t take Naramig at the same time
as these medicines. Stop taking these medicines at least 24 hours before
taking Naramig.
* ergotamine also used to treat migraine, or similar medicines such as
methysergide. Don’t take Naramig at the same time as these medicines.
Stop taking these medicines at least 24 hours before taking Naramig.
* any antidepressants classed as selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors
(SSRIs), such as citalopram, fluoxetine or paroxetine, or serotonin
noradrenaline reuptake inhibitors (SNRIs) such as venlafaxine. If you are
not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
* St John’s Wort (Hypericum perforatum). Using herbal remedies that
contain St John’s Wort while you are taking Naramig may make side
effects more likely.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
* If you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or are planning to
have a baby ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine.
There is only limited information about the safety of Naramig for pregnant
women, though up till now there is no evidence of any increased risk of
birth defects. Your doctor may recommend that you do not take Naramig
while you are pregnant.
* Don’t breast-feed your baby for 24 hours after taking Naramig. If you
express any breast milk during this time, discard the milk and don’t give it
to your baby.
Driving and using machines
* Either the symptoms of migraine or your medicine may make you drowsy.
If you are affected, don’t drive or operate machinery.
Naramig contains lactose
Naramig tablets contain a small amount of a sugar called lactose. If you
have an intolerance to lactose or any other sugars:
Ask your doctor for advice about taking Naramig.

3

How to take Naramig

Only take Naramig after your migraine headache begins.
Don’t take Naramig to try to prevent an attack.
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
How much to take
* The usual dose for adults aged 18 to 65 is one Naramig 2.5 mg tablet,
swallowed whole with water.
Naramig is not recommended for children under 18 and adults over 65.

Ref: 1296/150216/1/B

®

Naramig 2.5 Tablets
(naratriptan hydrochloride)
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
When to take Naramig
* It’s best to take Naramig as soon as you feel a migraine coming on,
although it can be taken at any time during an attack.
If your symptoms start to come back
* You can take a second Naramig tablet after 4 hours, unless you have
kidney or liver damage.
* If you have kidney or liver damage don’t take more than one tablet in 24
hours.
* No one should take more than two tablets in 24 hours.
If the first tablet has no effect
* Don’t take a second tablet for the same attack.
If Naramig doesn’t give you any relief:
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice.
If you take more Naramig than you should
* Don’t take more than two Naramig tablets in 24 hours.
Taking too much Naramig could make you ill. If you have taken more than
two tablets in 24 hours:
Contact your doctor for advice.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor straight away if you notice any of the following serious
side effects - you may need urgent medical treatment:
* Heartbeat may go faster, slower or change rhythm (affects up to 1 in 100
people).
* Pain in the lower left side of the stomach and bloody diarrhoea
(ischaemic colitis) - affects up to 1 in 1,000 people.
* Allergic reaction (affects up to 1 in 1,000 people). The signs of allergy
include rash, hives, itching, wheezing; swollen eyelids, face or lips;
complete collapse.
If you get any of these symptoms soon after taking Naramig:
➜ Don’t take any more. Contact a doctor straight away.
* Heaviness, pressure, tightness or pain in the chest, throat or other
parts of the body (affects up to 1 in 100 people).
These effects may be intense but generally pass quickly.
If these effects continue or become severe (especially the chest pain):
➜ Get medical help urgently. In a very small number of people these
symptoms can be caused by a heart attack.
Common
may affect up to 1 in 10 people
* Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting), although this may be due
to the migraine itself.
* Tiredness, drowsiness or sleepiness (somnolence), or generally feeling
unwell.
* Dizziness, tingling feelings, or getting hot flushes.
If you get any of these effects:
➜ Tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Uncommon
may affect up to 1 in 100 people
* Visual disturbances (although these may be due to the migraine attack
itself).
* Slight increase in blood pressure which may occur up to 12 hours after
taking Naramig.
If you get any of these effects:
➜ Tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Very rare
may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people
* Heart problems, including chest pains (angina) and heart attack.
* Poor blood circulation to the arms and legs, causing pain and
discomfort.
If you get these symptoms:
➜ Tell your doctor or pharmacist.
If you get side effects
If you notice any unwanted effects, even ones not listed in this leaflet, or if
any of the side effects becomes troublesome:
➜ Tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5

How to store this medicine

* Do not store above 30°C
* Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
* If your tablets become discoloured or show any other signs of

deterioration, consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.

* Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the pack
* Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

6

Contents of the pack and other information

What this medicine contains:
Each Naramig film-coated tablet contains 2.78mg naratriptan hydrochloride
equivalent to 2.5mg naratriptan. Naramig also contains microcrystalline
cellulose, lactose, croscarmellose sodium, magnesium stearate,
hypromellose, titanium dioxide E171, triacetin, iron oxide and indigo carmine
aluminium lake.
What this medicine looks like and contents of the pack
Naramig comes in blister packs containing 4, 6 and 12 tablets.
Naramig tablets are green, film-coated, D-shaped tablets engraved GX CE5
on one side and plain on the reverse.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
This medicine is manufactured by Glaxo Wellcome Operations, Berkeley
Avenue, Greenford, Middlesex, UB6 0HE and is procured from within the EU
and repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18,
Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire,
B98 0RE.

POM

PL 15184/1296

Naramig is a registered trademark of Glaxo Group Limited.
Revision date: 15/02/16

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.
Additional information
This leaflet does not contain all the information about your medicine. If you
have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist who have the information you need, and will advise you.
Pharmaceutical Companies are not allowed to answer questions from
patients about their diseases. There are two national organisations, which
offer both help and advice on migraine:
Migraine Action Association
Unit 6
Oakley Hay Lodge Business Park
Great Folds Road
Great Oakley
Northants NN18 9AS
Telephone: 01536 461333
The Migraine Trust
55-56 Russell Square
London WC1B 4HP
Telephone: 020 7436 1336
You may be able to find out more about prescribed medicines from books in
public libraries.

Ref: 1296/150216/3/F

Naratriptan Hydrochloride 2.5mg film-coated Tablets
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
Your medicine is called Naratriptan Hydrochloride 2.5mg film-coated Tablets,
but throughout this leaflet it will be referred to as Naratriptan Hydrochloride.
What is in this leaflet
1 What Naratriptan Hydrochloride is and what it is used for
2 What you need to know before you take Naratriptan Hydrochloride
3 How to take Naratriptan Hydrochloride
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Naratriptan Hydrochloride
6 Contents of the pack and other information

1

What Naratriptan Hydrochloride is and what it is
used for

Naratriptan Hydrochloride tablets contain naratriptan (hydrochloride), which
belongs to a group of medicines called triptans (also known as 5-HT1
receptor agonists).
Naratriptan Hydrochloride tablets are used to treat migraine.
Migraine symptoms may be caused by the temporary widening of blood
vessels in the head. Naratriptan Hydrochloride tablets are believed to reduce
the widening of these blood vessels. This in turn helps to take away the
headache and relieve other symptoms of a migraine attack, such as feeling
or being sick (nausea or vomiting) and sensitivity to light and sound.

2

What you need to know before you take Naratriptan
Hydrochloride

Do not take Naratriptan Hydrochloride:
* If you are allergic to naratriptan, or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6)
* If you have a heart problem such as heart failure or chest pains (angina),
or have already had a heart attack
* If you have circulation problems in your legs that cause cramp-like
pains when you walk (peripheral vascular disease)
* If you have had a stroke or a mini-stroke (also called a transient
ischaemic attack or TIA)
* If you have high blood pressure. You may be able to take Naratriptan
Hydrochloride if your high blood pressure is mild and is being treated
* If you have kidney or liver disease
* With other migraine medicines, including those which contain
ergotamine, or with similar medicines such as methysergide, or with other
5-HT1 receptor agonists, such as sumatriptan.
If any of these apply to you:
Tell your doctor, and don’t take Naratriptan Hydrochloride.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Naramig.
If you have any extra risk factors
* If you are a heavy smoker or are using nicotine replacement therapy,
and especially
* If you are a man over 40, or
* If you are a woman who has been through the menopause.
In very rare cases, people have developed serious heart conditions after
taking Naratriptan Hydrochloride, even though they had no signs of heart
disease before.

If any of the points in the list applies to you, it could mean you have a
greater risk of developing heart disease – so:
Tell your doctor so that your heart function can be checked before
Naratriptan Hydrochloride is prescribed for you.
If you are allergic to antibiotics called sulphonamides
If so, you may also be allergic to Naratriptan Hydrochloride. If you know you
are allergic to an antibiotic but you are not sure whether it is a
sulphonamide:
Tell your doctor or pharmacist before taking Naratriptan
Hydrochloride.
If you take Naratriptan Hydrochloride frequently
Taking Naratriptan Hydrochloride too often may make your headaches
worse.
Tell your doctor if this applies to you. He or she may recommend you
stop taking Naratriptan Hydrochloride.
If you feel pain or tightness in your chest after you take Naratriptan
Hydrochloride
These effects may be intense but they usually pass quickly. If they don’t
pass quickly, or they become severe:
Get medical help immediately. Section 4 of this leaflet has more
information about these possible side effects.
Not for older people or children under 18
Naramig is not recommended for people aged over 65 or for children
under the age of 18.
Other medicines and Naratriptan Hydrochloride
Tell your doctor if you’re taking, have recently taken or might take any
other medicines.
Some medicines must not be taken with Naratriptan Hydrochloride and
others may cause adverse effects if they’re taken with Naratriptan
Hydrochloride. You must tell your doctor if you are taking:
* any medicines for your migraine which contain any triptan/5-HT1 agonist
(such as sumatriptan or zolmitriptan). Don’t take Naratriptan Hydrochloride
at the same time as these medicines. Stop taking these medicines at least
24 hours before taking Naratriptan Hydrochloride.
* ergotamine also used to treat migraine, or similar medicines such as
methysergide. Don’t take Naratriptan Hydrochloride at the same time as
these medicines. Stop taking these medicines at least 24 hours before
taking Naratriptan Hydrochloride.
* any antidepressants classed as selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors
(SSRIs), such as citalopram, fluoxetine or paroxetine, or serotonin
noradrenaline reuptake inhibitors (SNRIs) such as venlafaxine. If you are
not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
* St John’s Wort (Hypericum perforatum). Using herbal remedies that
contain St John’s Wort while you are taking Naratriptan Hydrochloride may
make side effects more likely.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
* If you are pregnant or could be pregnant, talk to your doctor before you
take Naratriptan Hydrochloride. There is only limited information about the
safety of Naratriptan Hydrochloride for pregnant women, though up till now
there is no evidence of any increased risk of birth defects. Your doctor may
recommend that you do not take Naratriptan Hydrochloride while you are
pregnant.
* Don’t breast-feed your baby for 24 hours after taking Naratriptan
Hydrochloride. If you express any breast milk during this time, discard the
milk and don’t give it to your baby.
Driving and using machines
* Either the symptoms of migraine or your medicine may make you drowsy.
If you are affected, don’t drive or operate machinery.
Naratriptan Hydrochloride contains lactose
Naratriptan Hydrochloride tablets contain a small amount of a sugar called
lactose. If you have an intolerance to lactose or any other sugars:
Ask your doctor for advice about taking Naratriptan Hydrochloride.

3

How to take Naratriptan Hydrochloride

Only take Naratriptan Hydrochloride after your migraine headache
begins.
Don’t take Naratriptan Hydrochloride to try to prevent an attack.
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Ref: 1296/50216/3/B

Naratriptan Hydrochloride 2.5 film-coated Tablets
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
How much to take
* The usual dose for adults aged 18 to 65 is one Naratriptan
Hydrochloride 2.5 mg tablet, swallowed whole with water.
Naratriptan Hydrochloride is not recommended for children under 18 and
adults over 65.
When to take Naratriptan Hydrochloride
* It’s best to take Naratriptan Hydrochloride as soon as you feel a
migraine coming on, although it can be taken at any time during an
attack.
If your symptoms start to come back
* You can take a second Naratriptan Hydrochloride tablet after 4 hours,
unless you have kidney or liver damage.
* If you have kidney or liver damage don’t take more than one tablet in 24
hours.
* No one should take more than two tablets in 24 hours.
If the first tablet has no effect
* Don’t take a second tablet for the same attack.
If Naratriptan Hydrochloride doesn’t give you any relief:
➜ Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice.
If you take more Naratriptan Hydrochloride than you should
* Don’t take more than two Naratriptan Hydrochloride tablets in 24
hours.
Taking too much Naratriptan Hydrochloride could make you ill. If you have
taken more than two tablets in 24 hours:
➜ Contact your doctor for advice.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, but not everybody
gets them.

If you get side effects
If you notice any unwanted effects, even ones not listed in this leaflet, or if
any of the side effects becomes troublesome:
➜ Tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

5

How to store this medicine

* Do not store above 30°C
* Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
* If your tablets become discoloured or show any other signs of

deterioration, consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.

* Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the pack
* Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

6

Content of the pack and other information

What this medicine contains:
Each Naratriptan Hydrochloride film-coated tablet contains 2.78mg
naratriptan hydrochloride equivalent to 2.5mg naratriptan. Naratriptan
Hydrochloride also contains microcrystalline cellulose, lactose,
croscarmellose sodium, magnesium stearate, hypromellose, titanium dioxide
E171, triacetin, iron oxide and indigo carmine aluminium lake.

Tell your doctor straight away if you notice any of the following serious
side effects - you may need urgent medical treatment:
* Heartbeat may go faster, slower or change rhythm (affects up to 1 in 100
people).
* Pain in the lower left side of the stomach and bloody diarrhoea
(ischaemic colitis) - affects up to 1 in 1,000 people.
* Allergic reaction (affects up to 1 in 1,000 people). The signs of allergy
include rash, hives, itching, wheezing; swollen eyelids, face or lips;
complete
collapse.
If you get any of these symptoms soon after taking Naramig:
➜ Don’t take any more. Contact a doctor straight away.
* Heaviness, pressure, tightness or pain in the chest, throat or other
parts of the body (affects up to 1 in 100 people).
These effects may be intense but generally pass quickly.
If these effects continue or become severe (especially the chest pain):
➜ Get medical help urgently. In a very small number of people these
symptoms can be caused by a heart attack.

What this medicine looks like and contents of the pack
Naratriptan Hydrochloride comes in blister packs containing 4, 6 and 12
tablets.
Naratriptan Hydrochloride tablets are green, film-coated, D-shaped tablets
engraved GX CE5 on one side and plain on the reverse.

Common
may affect up to 1 in 10 people
* Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting), although this may be due
to the migraine itself.
* Tiredness, drowsiness or sleepiness (somnolence), or generally feeling
unwell.
* Dizziness, tingling feelings, or getting hot flushes.
If you get any of these effects:
➜ Tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

Uncommon
may affect up to 1 in 100 people
* Visual disturbances (although these may be due to the migraine attack
itself).
* Slight increase in blood pressure which may occur up to 12 hours after
taking Naramig.
If you get any of these effects:
➜ Tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Very rare
may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people
* Heart problems, including chest pains (angina) and heart attack.
* Poor blood circulation to the arms and legs, causing pain and
discomfort.
If you get these symptoms:
➜ Tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Manufacturer and Licence Holder
This medicine is manufactured by GlaxoSmithKlien Pharmaceuticals S.A.
UL. Grunwaldzka 189, Pozan, 60-322, Poland and is procured from within
the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited,
Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire,
B98 0RE.

POM

PL 15184/1296

Naratriptan Hydrochloride is a registered trademark of Glaxo Group Limited.
Revision date: 15/02/16

Additional information
This leaflet does not contain all the information about your medicine. If you
have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist who have the information you need, and will advise you.
Pharmaceutical Companies are not allowed to answer questions from
patients about their diseases. There are two national organisations, which
offer both help and advice on migraine:
Migraine Action Association
Unit 6, Oakley Hay Lodge Business Park,
Great Folds Road, Great Oakley, Northants, NN18 9AS
Telephone: 01536 461333
The Migraine Trust
55-56 Russell Square, London, WC1B 4HP
Telephone: 020 7436 1336
You may be able to find out more about prescribed medicines from books in
public libraries.

Ref: 1296/150216/4/F

Naratriptan Hydrochloride 2.5mg film-coated Tablets
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
Your medicine is called Naratriptan Hydrochloride 2.5mg film-coated Tablets,
but throughout this leaflet it will be referred to as Naratriptan Hydrochloride.
What is in this leaflet
1

What Naratriptan Hydrochloride is and what it is used for

2

What you need to know before you take Naratriptan Hydrochloride

3

How to take Naratriptan Hydrochloride

4

Possible side effects

5

How to store Naratriptan Hydrochloride

6

Contents of the pack and other information

1

What Naratriptan Hydrochloride is and what it is
used for

Naratriptan Hydrochloride tablets contain naratriptan (hydrochloride), which
belongs to a group of medicines called triptans (also known as 5-HT1
receptor agonists).
Naratriptan Hydrochloride tablets are used to treat migraine.
Migraine symptoms may be caused by the temporary widening of blood
vessels in the head. Naratriptan Hydrochloride tablets are believed to reduce
the widening of these blood vessels. This in turn helps to take away the
headache and relieve other symptoms of a migraine attack, such as feeling
or being sick (nausea or vomiting) and sensitivity to light and sound.

2

What you need to know before you take Naratriptan
Hydrochloride

Do not take Naratriptan Hydrochloride:
* If you’re allergic to naratriptan, or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6)
* If you have a heart problem such as heart failure or chest pains (angina),
or have already had a heart attack
* If you have circulation problems in your legs that cause cramp-like
pains when you walk (peripheral vascular disease)
* If you have had a stroke or a mini-stroke (also called a transient
ischaemic attack or TIA)
* If you have high blood pressure. You may be able to take Naratriptan
Hydrochloride if your high blood pressure is mild and is being treated
* If you have kidney or liver disease
* With other migraine medicines, including those which contain
ergotamine, or with similar medicines such as methysergide, or with other
5-HT1 receptor agonists, such as sumatriptan.
If any of these apply to you:
➜ Tell your doctor, and don’t take Naratriptan Hydrochloride.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Naramig.
If you have any extra risk factors
* If you are a heavy smoker or are using nicotine replacement therapy,
and especially
* If you are a man over 40, or
* If you are a woman who has been through the menopause.
In very rare cases, people have developed serious heart conditions after
taking Naratriptan Hydrochloride, even though they had no signs of heart
disease before.

If any of the points in the list applies to you, it could mean you have a
greater risk of developing heart disease – so:
➜ Tell your doctor so that your heart function can be checked before
Naratriptan Hydrochloride is prescribed for you.
If you are allergic to antibiotics called sulphonamides
If so, you may also be allergic to Naratriptan Hydrochloride. If you know you
are allergic to an antibiotic but you are not sure whether it is a
sulphonamide:
➜ Tell your doctor or pharmacist before taking Naratriptan
Hydrochloride.
If you take Naratriptan Hydrochloride frequently
Taking Naratriptan Hydrochloride too often may make your headaches
worse.
➜ Tell your doctor if this applies to you. He or she may recommend you
stop taking Naratriptan Hydrochloride.
If you feel pain or tightness in your chest after you take Naratriptan
Hydrochloride
These effects may be intense but they usually pass quickly. If they don’t
pass quickly, or they become severe:
➜ Get medical help immediately. Section 4 of this leaflet has more
information about these possible side effects.
Not for older people or children under 18
Naramig is not recommended for people aged over 65 or for children
under the age of 18.
Other medicines and Naratriptan Hydrochloride
Tell your doctor if you’re taking, have recently taken or might take any
other medicines.
Some medicines must not be taken with Naratriptan Hydrochloride and
others may cause adverse effects if they’re taken with Naratriptan
Hydrochloride. You must tell your doctor if you are taking:
* any medicines for your migraine which contain any triptan/5-HT1 agonist
(such as sumatriptan or zolmitriptan). Don’t take Naratriptan Hydrochloride
at the same time as these medicines. Stop taking these medicines at least
24 hours before taking Naratriptan Hydrochloride.
* ergotamine also used to treat migraine, or similar medicines such as
methysergide. Don’t take Naratriptan Hydrochloride at the same time as
these medicines. Stop taking these medicines at least 24 hours before
taking Naratriptan Hydrochloride.
* any antidepressants classed as selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors
(SSRIs), such as citalopram, fluoxetine or paroxetine, or serotonin
noradrenaline reuptake inhibitors (SNRIs) such as venlafaxine. If you are
not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
* St John’s Wort (Hypericum perforatum). Using herbal remedies that
contain St John’s Wort while you are taking Naratriptan Hydrochloride may
make side effects more likely.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
* If you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or are planning to
have a baby ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine.
There is only limited information about the safety of Naramig for pregnant
women, though up till now there is no evidence of any increased risk of
birth defects. Your doctor may recommend that you do not take Naramig
while you are pregnant.
* Don’t breast-feed your baby for 24 hours after taking Naramig. If you
express any breast milk during this time, discard the milk and don’t give it
to your baby.
Driving and using machines
* Either the symptoms of migraine or your medicine may make you drowsy.
If you are affected, don’t drive or operate machinery.
Naratriptan Hydrochloride contains lactose
Naramig tablets contain a small amount of a sugar called lactose. If you
have an intolerance to lactose or any other sugars:
➜ Ask your doctor for advice about taking Naramig.

3

How to take Naratriptan Hydrochloride

Only take Naratriptan Hydrochloride after your migraine headache
begins.
Don’t take Naratriptan Hydrochloride to try to prevent an attack.
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Ref: 1296/150216/4/B

Naratriptan Hydrochloride 2.5 film-coated Tablets
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
How much to take
* The usual dose for adults aged 18 to 65 is one Naratriptan
Hydrochloride 2.5 mg tablet, swallowed whole with water.
Naratriptan Hydrochloride is not recommended for children under 18 and
adults over 65.
When to take Naratriptan Hydrochloride
* It’s best to take Naratriptan Hydrochloride as soon as you feel a
migraine coming on, although it can be taken at any time during an
attack.
If your symptoms start to come back
* You can take a second Naratriptan Hydrochloride tablet after 4 hours,
unless you have kidney or liver damage.
* If you have kidney or liver damage don’t take more than one tablet in 24
hours.
* No one should take more than two tablets in 24 hours.
If the first tablet has no effect
* Don’t take a second tablet for the same attack.
If Naratriptan Hydrochloride doesn’t give you any relief:
➜ Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice.
If you take more Naratriptan Hydrochloride than you should
* Don’t take more than two Naratriptan Hydrochloride tablets in 24
hours.
Taking too much Naratriptan Hydrochloride could make you ill. If you have
taken more than two tablets in 24 hours:
➜ Contact your doctor for advice.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor straight away if you notice any of the following serious
side effects - you may need urgent medical treatment:
* Heartbeat may go faster, slower or change rhythm (affects up to 1 in 100
people).
* Pain in the lower left side of the stomach and bloody diarrhoea
(ischaemic colitis) - affects up to 1 in 1,000 people.
* Allergic reaction (affects up to 1 in 1,000 people). The signs of allergy
include rash; wheezing; swollen eyelids, face or lips; complete
collapse.
If you get any of these symptoms soon after taking Naramig:
➜ Don’t take any more. Contact a doctor straight away.
* Heaviness, pressure, tightness or pain in the chest, throat or other
parts of the body (affects up to 1 in 100 people).
These effects may be intense but generally pass quickly.
If these effects continue or become severe (especially the chest pain):
➜ Get medical help urgently. In a very small number of people these
symptoms can be caused by a heart attack.
Common
may affect up to 1 in 10 people
* Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting), although this may be due
to the migraine itself.
* Tiredness, drowsiness or sleepiness (somnolence), or generally feeling
unwell.
* Dizziness, tingling feelings, or getting hot flushes.
If you get any of these effects:
➜ Tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Uncommon
may affect up to 1 in 100 people
* Visual disturbances (although these may be due to the migraine attack
itself).
* Slight increase in blood pressure which may occur up to 12 hours after
taking Naramig.
If you get any of these effects:
➜ Tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Very rare
may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people
* Heart problems, including chest pains (angina) and heart attack.
* Poor blood circulation to the arms and legs, causing pain and
discomfort.
If you get these symptoms:
➜ Tell your doctor or pharmacist.

If you get side effects
If you notice any unwanted effects, even ones not listed in this leaflet, or if
any of the side effects becomes troublesome:
➜ Tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

5

How to store this medicine

* Do not store above 30°C
* Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
* If your tablets become discoloured or show any other signs of

deterioration, consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.

* Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the pack
* Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

6

Contents of the pack and other information

What this medicine contains:
Each Naratriptan Hydrochloride film-coated tablet contains 2.78mg
naratriptan hydrochloride equivalent to 2.5mg naratriptan. Naratriptan
Hydrochloride also contains microcrystalline cellulose, lactose,
croscarmellose sodium, magnesium stearate, hypromellose, titanium dioxide
E171, triacetin, iron oxide and indigo carmine aluminium lake.
What this medicine looks like and contents of the pack
Naratriptan Hydrochloride comes in blister packs containing 4, 6 and 12
tablets.
Naratriptan Hydrochloride tablets are green, film-coated, D-shaped tablets
engraved GX CE5 on one side and plain on the reverse.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
This medicine is manufactured by Glaxo Wellcome Operations, Berkeley
Avenue, Greenford, Middlesex, UB6 0HE and is procured from within the EU
and repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18,
Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

POM

PL 15184/1296

Naratriptan Hydrochloride is a registered trademark of Glaxo Group Limited.
Revision date: 15/02/16

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.
Additional information
This leaflet does not contain all the information about your medicine. If you
have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist who have the information you need, and will advise you.
Pharmaceutical Companies are not allowed to answer questions from
patients about their diseases. There are two national organisations, which
offer both help and advice on migraine:
Migraine Action Association
Unit 6, Oakley Hay Lodge Business Park,
Great Folds Road, Great Oakley, Northants, NN18 9AS
Telephone: 01536 461333
The Migraine Trust
55-56 Russell Square, London, WC1B 4HP
Telephone: 020 7436 1336
You may be able to find out more about prescribed medicines from books in
public libraries.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide