Skip to Content

NAPIERS COUGH SOOTHER HERBAL SYRUP

Active substance(s): ACID TINCTURE OF LOBELIA 1:12.5 IN 5.8% ACETIC ACID / ELECAMPANE LIQUID EXTRACT 1:1 21% ALCOHOL / PLEURISY ROOT LIQUID EXTRACT 1:1 35% ALCOHOL / SKUNK CABBAGE LIQUID EXTRACT 1:1 21% ALCOHOL / WHITE HOREHOUND LIQUID EXTRACT

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet
Brooke Green Horehound Plus Cough Mixture
Pleurisy root, Elecampane root, White Horehound leaves and flowering tops,
Skunk cabbage root and Lobelia herb extract
Please read this leaflet carefully before using Brooke Green Horehound Plus Cough Mixture.
It contains important information about this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may want to read it again. If you need more information or advice, please ask
your doctor, pharmacist or qualified healthcare practitioner.
What is in this leaflet
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What this product is and what it is used for
Before you take this product
How to take this product
Possible side effects
How to store this product
Further information

1. What this product is and what it is used for
Brooke Green Horehound Plus Cough Mixture is a traditional herbal medicinal product used for the
symptomatic relief of coughs, based on traditional use only.
2. Before you take this product
Do not take this product if you:
- are under 12 years old
- are pregnant or breastfeeding
- are allergic to any of the ingredients or to plants of the Asteraceae (Compositae) family such
as daisies, marigolds or artichokes (see section 6)
You should also know:
This product contains approx. 4 % (v/v) ethanol (alcohol) approximately 316 mg ethanol
(alcohol) per dose equivalent to 8 ml of beer or 3.5 ml of wine. Harmful for people suffering
from alcoholism or liver-disease.
This product contains sucrose. If you have been told you have an intolerance to some sugars,
contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product. May be harmful to the teeth.
3. How to take this product
For oral use only.
Adults and the Elderly: Take two 5ml spoonfuls three times a day.
Children over 12: Take one 5ml spoonful three times a day.
Do not exceed the stated dose. This formulation is not suitable for children under 12.
If your symptoms persist after 7 days or worsen, or you have shortness of breath, fever or green
mucus (phlegm), or side effects not mentioned in the leaflet occur, speak to your doctor,
pharmacist or qualified healthcare practitioner.
If you take too much of this product (overdose)
If you take more than the recommended dose, speak to a doctor, pharmacist or qualified
healthcare practitioner and take this leaflet with you. Overdose of this product may result in
alcohol intoxication and should be treated accordingly (see Section 2 – You should also know).

If you forget to take this product
Continue to take your usual dose at the usual time. It does not matter if you have missed a dose.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this product can have side effects, although not everybody gets them. These
include:
Uncommon side-effects
- allergic reactions including contact dermatitis
- digestive upsets (nausea, vomiting or diarrhoea)
- tremors and dizziness
If these persist or become troublesome stop taking the product. Stop taking this product
immediately if you experience any allergic skin reaction.
5. How to store this product
Do not use after the expiry date shown on the bottle
Return any out of date medicine to your pharmacist who will dispose of it for you.
This product does not require any special storage conditions. Keep the bottle tightly closed.
Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight of children
6. Further information
Brooke Green Horehound Plus Cough Mixture is a dark reddish-brown slightly viscous liquid.
Ingredients: Each 5ml of oral liquid contains:
75 microlitres of liquid extract from dried Pleurisy root* (Asclepias tuberosa L.) (1:1).
Extraction solvent: ethanol 35% v/v.
75 microlitres of liquid extract from dried Elecampane root* (Inula helenium L.) (1:1).
Extraction solvent: ethanol 21% v/v.
75 microlitres of liquid extract from dried White Horehound leaves and flowering tops*
(Marrubium vulgare L.) (1:1). Extraction solvent: ethanol 20% v/v.
75 microlitres of liquid extract from dried Skunk cabbage root (Symplocarpus foetidus (L.) Salisb.)
(1:1). Extraction solvent: ethanol 21% v/v.
112.5 microlitres of Tincture Lobelia Acid from dried Lobelia herb* (Lobelia inflata L.) (1:12).
Extraction solvent: ethanol 50% v/v. Also contains 5.8% acetic acid.
* Certified organically produced herbal ingredients.
This product also contains the following ingredients: Wild Cherry Liquid Extract, Alcohol (90%),
Star anise Oil, Capsicum Tincture, Caramel, Glycerol, Sucrose, Water
This product is available in packs of 100 ml and 200ml. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Manufacturer and Traditional Herbal Registration Holder:
Rutland Biodynamics Ltd., Town Park Farm, Brooke, Rutland LE15 8DG
THR No: 28255/0022
If you would like further information about this product or a large print copy of the
leaflet: Contact Brooke Green Ltd, Woodfield House, Moreton Valence, Glos, GL2 7NB.
You can help to make medicines safer by reporting any side-effects to the Yellow Card Scheme
at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. Alternatively you can get a paper Yellow Card form from your
GP's surgery or pharmacy, or call freephone 0808 100 3352 (available 10.00am – 2.00 pm
Monday – Friday).
Leaflet prepared: September 2011
Certification Mark

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide