Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

NAMAXIR 12.5MG SOLUTION FOR INJECTION IN PRE-FILLED SYRINGE

Active substance(s): METHOTREXATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user
Namaxir 2.5mg, 7.5mg, 10mg, 12.5mg, 15mg, 17.5mg, 20mg, 22.5mg, 25mg, 27.5mg and 30mg
Solution for Injection in Pre-filled Syringe
methotrexate
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1.
What Namaxir is and what it is used for
2.
What you need to know before you use Namaxir
3.
How to use Namaxir
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Namaxir
6.
Contents of the pack and other information

1.

What Namaxir is and what it is used for

Namaxir contains methotrexate as active substance.
Methotrexate is a substance with the following properties:
it interferes with the growth of certain cells in the body that reproduce quickly
it reduces the activity of the immune system (the body’s own defence mechanism)
it has anti-inflammatory effects.
Namaxir is indicated for the treatment of
-

-

active rheumatoid arthritis in adult patients.
polyarthritic forms of severe, active juvenile idiopathic arthritis, when the response to
nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) has been inadequate.
severe recalcitrant disabling psoriasis, which is not adequately responsive to other forms of
therapy such as phototherapy, PUVA, and retinoids, and severe psoriatic arthritis in adult
patients.
mild to moderate Crohn’s Disease in adult patients when adequate treatment with other
medicines is not possible.

Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) is a chronic collagen disease, characterised by inflammation of the
synovial membranes (joint membranes). These membranes produce a fluid which acts as a lubricant
for many joints. The inflammation causes thickening of the membrane and swelling of the joint.
Juvenile arthritis concerns children and adolescents less than 16 years. Polyarthritic forms are
indicated if 5 or more joints are affected within the first 6 months of the disease.
Psoriatic arthritis is a kind of arthritis with psoriatric lesions of the skin and nails, especially at the
joints of fingers and toes.

1

Psoriasis is a common chronic skin disease, characterised by red patches covered by thick, dry,
silvery, adherent scales.
Namaxir modifies and slows down the progression of the disease.
Crohn’s Disease is a type of inflammatory bowel disease that may affect any part of the
gastrointestinal tract causing symptoms such as abdominal pain, diarrhoea, vomiting or weight loss.

2.

What you need to know before you use Namaxir

Do not use Namaxir if you:
are allergic to methotrexate or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
suffer from severe liver or kidney diseases or blood diseases.
regularly drink large amounts of alcohol.
suffer from a severe infection, e.g. tuberculosis, HIV or other immunodeficiency syndromes.
suffer from ulcers in the mouth, stomach ulcer or intestinal ulcer.
are pregnant or breast-feeding.
receive vaccinations with live vaccines at the same time.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Namaxir if:
you are elderly or if you feel generally unwell and weak.
your liver function is impaired.
you suffer from dehydration (water loss).
Recommended follow-up examinations and safety measures
Even when Namaxir is administered in low doses, severe side effects can occur. In order to detect
them in time, check-ups and laboratory tests have to be carried out by your doctor.
Before therapy
Before starting the treatment, blood samples will be taken in order to check that you have enough
blood cells, tests to check your liver function, serum albumin (a protein in the blood) and kidney
function. Your doctor will also check if you suffer from tuberculosis (infectious disease in
combination with little nodules in the affected tissue) and a chest X-ray will be taken.
During therapy
You will have the following tests at least once a month during the first six months and at least every
three months thereafter:
-

Examination of the mouth and throat for alterations of the mucosa
Blood tests
Check of liver function
Check of kidney function
Check of respiratory system and if necessary lung function test

Methotrexate may affect your immune system and vaccination results. It may also affect the result of
immunological tests. Inactive, chronic infections (e.g. herpes zoster [shingles], tuberculosis,
hepatitis B or C) may flare up. During therapy with Namaxir you must not be vaccinated with live
vaccines.
Radiation induced dermatitis and sun-burn can reappear under methotrexate therapy (recall-reaction).
Psoriatic lesions can exacerbate during UV-irradiation and simultaneous administration of
methotrexate.
Enlarged lymph nodes (lymphoma) may occur and therapy must then be stopped.

2

Diarrhoea can be a toxic effect of Namaxir and requires an interruption of therapy. If you suffer from
diarrhoea please speak to your doctor.
Encephalopathy (a brain disorder) / leukoencephalopathy (a special disorder of the white brain
substance) have been reported in cancer patients receiving methotrexate therapy and cannot be
excluded for methotrexate therapy in other diseases.
Children
Namaxir is not recommended in children less than 3 years of age due to insufficient experience in this
age group.
Other medicines and Namaxir
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines.
The effect of the treatment may be affected if Namaxir is administered at the same time as certain
other drugs:
Medicines harming the liver or the blood count, e.g. leflunomide
Antibiotics (medicines to prevent/fight certain infections) such as: tetracyclines,
chloramphenicol, and non-absorbable broad-spectrum antibiotics, penicillines, glycopeptides,
sulphonamides (sulphur containing medicines that prevent/fight certain infections),
ciprofloxacin and cefalotin
Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs or salicylates (medicines against pain and/or
inflammation)
Probenecid (medicine against gout)
Weak organic acids like loop diuretics (“water tablets”) or some medicines used for treatment
of pain and inflammatory diseases (e.g. acetylsalicylic acid, diclofenac and ibuprofen) and
pyrazole (e.g. metamizol for treating pain)
Medicinal products, which may have adverse effects on the bone marrow, e.g. trimethoprimsulphamethoxazole (an antibiotic) and pyrimethamine
Sulphasalazine (antirheumatic medicine)
Azathioprine (an immunosuppressive agent sometimes used in severe forms of rheumatoid
arthritis)
Mercaptopurine (a cytostatic agent)
Retinoids (medicine against psoriasis and other dermatological diseases)
Theophylline (medicine against bronchial asthma and other lung diseases)
Proton-pump inhibitors (medicines against stomach trouble)
Hypoglycaemics (medicines that are used to lower the blood sugar)
Vitamins containing folic acid may impair the effect of your treatment and should only be taken when
advised by your doctor.
Vaccination with live vaccine should be avoided.
Namaxir with food, drink and alcohol
Alcohol as well as large amounts of coffee, caffeine-containing soft drinks and black tea should be
avoided during treatment with Namaxir.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask
your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
You must not take Namaxir during pregnancy. There is a risk of harm to the foetus and miscarriage.
Men and women should use an effective method of birth control during treatment and for a further six
months after treatment with Namaxir has been discontinued.

3

In women of child-bearing age, any existing pregnancy must be excluded with certainty by taking
appropriate measures, e.g. pregnancy test, prior to therapy.
As methotrexate can be genotoxic, all women who wish to become pregnant are advised to consult a
genetic counselling centre, if possible, already prior to therapy, and men should seek advice about the
possibility of sperm preservation before starting therapy.
Breast-feeding should be stopped prior to and during treatment with Namaxir.
Driving and using machines
Treatment with Namaxir may cause adverse reactions affecting the central nervous system, e.g.
tiredness and dizziness. Thus the ability to drive a vehicle and/or to operate machines may, in certain
cases, be compromised. If you feel tired or drowsy you should not drive or use machines.
Namaxir contains sodium
This medicinal product contains less than 1 mmol sodium (23mg) per dose, i.e. essentially “sodiumfree”.

3.

How to use Namaxir

Your doctor decides on the dosage, which is adjusted individually. Usually it takes 4 – 8 weeks before
there is any effect of the treatment.
Namaxir is administered by or under the supervision of a physician or healthcare staff as an injection
once a week only. Together with your doctor you decide on a suitable weekday each week on which
you receive your injection. Namaxir should be injected subcutaneously (under the skin).
The doctor decides on the appropriate dose in children and adolescents with polyarthritic forms of
juvenile idiopathic arthritis.
Use in children
Namaxir is not recommended in children less than 3 years of age due to insufficient experience in this
age group.
Method and duration of administration
Namaxir is injected once weekly!
The duration of the treatment is determined by the treating physician. Treatment of rheumatoid
arthritis, juvenile idiopathic arthritis, psoriasis vulgaris, psoriatic arthritis and Crohn’s disease with
Namaxir is a long-term treatment.
At the start of your therapy, Namaxir may be injected by medical staff. In certain cases your doctor
may decide to instruct you how to inject Namaxir under the skin yourself. You will then receive
appropriate training.
Under no circumstances should you try to inject Namaxir yourself before you have received such
training.
Please refer to the instructions for use at the end of the leaflet.
The manner of handling and disposal must be consistent with that of other cytostatic preparations in
accordance with local requirements. Pregnant health care personnel should not handle and/or
administer Namaxir.
Methotrexate should not come into contact with the surface of the skin or mucosa. In the event of
contamination, the affected area must be rinsed immediately with plenty of water.

4

If you use more Namaxir than you should
Follow your doctor’s dosage recommendations. Do not change the dosage by yourself.
If you suspect that you have used too much Namaxir, contact your doctor immediately. He will decide
on the adequate treatment depending on the severity of the intoxication.
If you forget to use Namaxir
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten individual dose. Ask your doctor for advice.
Take the dose prescribed by your doctor as soon as possible and each week thereafter.
If you stop using Namaxir
You should not interrupt or discontinue Namaxir treatment, unless you have discussed this with your
doctor. If you suspect severe side effects, contact your doctor immediately for advice.
If you have the impression that the effect of Namaxir is too strong or too weak, you should talk to
your doctor or pharmacist.

4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
The frequency as well as the degree of severity of the side effects depends on the dosage level and the
frequency of administration. As severe side effects may occur even at low dosage, it is important that
you are monitored regularly by your doctor. Your doctor will do tests to check for abnormalities
developing in the blood (such as low white blood cells, low platelets, lymphoma) and changes in the
kidneys and the liver.
Tell your doctor immediately if you experience any of the following symptoms, as these may
indicate a serious, potentially life-threatening side effect, which require urgent specific treatment:
-

-

-

-

-

-

persistent dry, non-productive cough, shortness of breath and fever; these may be signs of
an inflammation of the lungs (pneumonia) [common - may affect up to 1 in 10 people]
symptoms of liver damage such as yellowing of the skin and whites of the eyes;
methotrexate can cause chronic liver damage (liver cirrhosis), formation of scar tissue of the
liver (liver fibrosis), fatty degeneration of the liver [all uncommon - may affect up to 1 in 100
people], inflammation of the liver (acute hepatitis) [rare - may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people]
and liver failure [very rare - may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people]
allergy symptoms such as skin rash including red itchy skin, swelling of the hands, feet,
ankles, face, lips, mouth or throat (which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing)
and feeling you are going to faint; these may be signs of severe allergic reactions or an
anaphylactic shock [rare - may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people]
symptoms of kidney damage such as swelling of the hands, ankles or feet or changes in
frequency of urination or decrease or absence of urine; these may be signs of kidney failure
[rare - may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people]
symptoms of infections, e.g. fever, chills, achiness, sore throat; methotrexate can make you
more susceptible to infections. Rarely [may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people] severe infections
like a certain type of pneumonia (Pneumocystis carinii pneumonia) or blood poisoning (sepsis)
may occur
severe diarrhoea, vomiting blood and black or tarry stools; these symptoms may indicate a
rare [may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people] severe complication of the gastrointestinal system
caused by methotrexate e.g. gastrointestinal ulcers
symptoms associated with the blockage (occlusion) of a blood vessel by a dislodged blood
clot (thromboembolic event) such as weakness of one side of the body (stroke) or pain,
swelling, redness and unusual warmth in one of your legs (deep vein thrombosis);
methotrexate can cause thromboembolic events [rare – may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people]
5

-

-

-

fever and serious deterioration of your general condition, or sudden fever accompanied
by a sore throat or mouth, or urinary problems; methotrexate can very rarely [may affect up
to 1 in 10,000 people] cause a sharp fall in white blood cells (agranulocytosis) and severe bone
marrow suppression
unexpected bleeding, e.g. bleeding gums, blood in the urine, vomiting blood or bruising,
these can be signs of a severely reduced number of blood platelets caused by severe courses of
bone marrow depression [very rare - may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people]
severe skin rash or blistering of the skin (this can also affect your mouth, eyes and
genitals); these may be signs of the very rare [may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people] conditions
called Stevens Johnson syndrome or burned skin syndrome (toxic epidermal necrolysis)

In the following, please find the other side effects that may occur:
Very common: may affect more than 1 in 10 people
Mouth inflammation, indigestion, nausea (feeling sick), loss of appetite
Increase in liver enzymes
Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
Mouth ulcers, diarrhoea
Rash, reddening of the skin, itching
Headache, tiredness, drowsiness
Reduced blood cell formation with decrease in white and/or red blood cells and/or platelets
(leukopenia, anaemia, thrombocytopenia)
Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people
Throat inflammation, inflammation of the bowels, vomiting
Increased sensitivity to light, loss of hair, increased number of rheumatic nodules, shingles,
inflammation of blood vessels, herpes-like skin rash, hives
Onset of diabetes mellitus
Dizziness, confusion, depression
Decrease in serum albumin
Decrease in the number of blood cells and platelets
Inflammation and ulcer of the urinary bladder or vagina, reduced kidney function, disturbed
urination
Joint pain, muscle pain, osteoporosis (reduction of bone mass)
Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people
Increased skin pigmentation, acne, blue spots due to vessel bleeding
Allergic inflammation of blood vessels, fever, red eyes, infection, wound-healing impairment,
decreased number of anti-bodies in the blood
Visual disturbances
Inflammation of the sac around the heart, accumulation of fluid in the sac around the heart
Low blood pressure
Lung fibrosis, shortness of breath and bronchial asthma, accumulation of fluid in the sac around
the lung
Electrolyte disturbances
Very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people
Profuse bleeding, toxic megacolon (acute toxic dilatation of the gut)
Increased pigmentation of the nails, inflammation of the cuticles, furunculosis (deep infection
of hair follicles), visible enlargement of small blood vessels
Local damage (formation of sterile abscess, changes in the fatty tissue) of injection site
following administration into a muscle or under the skin
Impaired vision, pain, loss of strength or sensation of numbness or tingling in arms and legs,
changes in taste (metallic taste), convulsions, paralysis, severe headache with fever
Retinopathy (non-inflammatory eye disorder)
6

-

Loss of sexual drive, impotence, male breast enlargement (gynaecomastia), defective sperm
formation, menstrual disorder, vaginal discharge
Enlargement of lymphatic nodes (lymphoma)

Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data
Leukoencephalopathy (a disease of the white brain substance)
Subcutaneous application of methotrexate is locally well tolerated. Only mild local skin reactions
were observed, decreasing during therapy.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5.

How to store Namaxir

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Store below 25 °C.
Keep the pre-filled syringes in the outer carton in order to protect from light.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label and carton after ‘EXP’. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
For single use only. Any unused solution should be discarded.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Namaxir contains
The active substance is methotrexate.
Namaxir 2.5mg: Each pre-filled syringe of 0.33ml contains 2.5mg methotrexate.
Namaxir 7.5mg: Each pre-filled syringe of 0.30ml contains 7.5mg methotrexate.
Namaxir 10mg: Each pre-filled syringe of 0.40ml contains 10mg methotrexate.
Namaxir 12.5mg: Each pre-filled syringe of 0.31ml contains 12.5mg methotrexate.
Namaxir 15mg: Each pre-filled syringe of 0.38ml contains 15mg methotrexate.
Namaxir 17.5mg: Each pre-filled syringe of 0.44ml contains 17.5mg methotrexate.
Namaxir 20mg: Each pre-filled syringe of 0.50ml contains 20mg methotrexate.
Namaxir 22.5mg: Each pre-filled syringe of 0.56ml contains 22.5mg methotrexate.
Namaxir 25mg: Each pre-filled syringe of 0.63ml contains 25mg methotrexate.
Namaxir 27.5mg: Each pre-filled syringe of 0.69ml contains 27.5mg methotrexate.
Namaxir 30mg: Each pre-filled syringe of 0.75ml contains 30mg methotrexate.
The other ingredients are sodium chloride, sodium hydroxide, water for injections.
What Namaxir looks like and contents of the pack
Namaxir pre-filled syringes contain a clear, yellowish-orange solution free from visible particles.

7

Pack sizes:
Namaxir pre-filled syringes with staked s.c. injection needles<,> rigid needle shield alcohol pads> are available in packs of 1 and 4 syringes. safety system to help prevent needle stick injuries after use.>
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Actavis Group PTC ehf.
Reykjavíkurvegi 76-78
220 Hafnarfjörður
Iceland
Manufacturer
Actavis Italy S.p.A.
Via Pasteur 10, Nerviano (Milan)
20014
Italy
S.C. Sindan- Pharma S.R.L
11 Ion Mihalache Blvd, Bucharest
011171
Romania
This leaflet was last revised in July 2015
If you would like a
leaflet with larger text,
please contact
01271 385257.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Namaxir 2.5mg, 7.5mg, 10mg, 12.5mg, 15mg, 17.5mg, 20mg, 22.5mg, 25mg, 27.5mg and 30mg
Solution for Injection in Pre-filled Syringe
methotrexate

Instructions for use
Carefully read the instructions below before starting your injection, and always use the injection
technique advised by your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
For single use only. Any unused solution should be discarded.
The solution should be clear and without particles.
For any problem or question, contact your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

Preparation
Select a clean, well-lit and flat working surface.
Collect necessary items before you begin:
One Namaxir pre-filled syringe
A swab soaked in disinfectant (alcohol pad) <(provided in the packaging)>
Wash your hands carefully. Before use, check the Namaxir syringe for visual defects (or cracks).

8

Injection site
The best sites for injection are:
- upper thighs,
- abdomen except around the navel.

-

If someone is helping you with the injection, he/she may also give the injection into the back of
your arms, just below the shoulder.
Change the injection site with each injection. This may reduce the risk of developing irritations at
the injection site.
Never inject into skin that is tender, bruised, red, hard, scarred or where you have stretch marks. If
you have psoriasis, you should try not to inject directly into any raised, thick, red or scaly skin
patches or lesions.

Injecting the solution
1.

Unpack the methotrexate pre-filled syringe and read the package leaflet carefully. Remove the
pre-filled syringe from the packaging at room temperature.

2.

Disinfection
Choose an injection site and disinfect it with a swab soaked in disinfectant enclosed alcohol pad)>.
Allow at least 60 seconds for the disinfectant to dry.

3.

Remove the protective plastic cap

Carefully remove the protective plastic cap by pulling it straight off the syringe. If the cap is very
stiff, turn it slightly with a pulling movement.
Important: Do not touch the needle of the pre-filled syringe!

9

4.

Inserting the needle

Using two fingers, pinch up a fold of skin and quickly insert the needle into the skin at a 90-degree
angle.

Note: It is normal to see a small air bubble in the syringe. Do not try to remove this air bubble before
making the injection – you may lose some of the medine if you do.

[5. Injection
Insert the needle fully into the fold of skin. Inject the liquid underneath your skin by pushing the
plunger slowly to the bottom of the syringe. Hold the skin securely until the injection is completed.
Carefully pull the needle straight out.

To avoid any injuries, carefully put the needle back, using one hand, into the protective cap and gently
press the cap back into place.]

[5. Injection
10

Namaxir pre-filled syringe is fitted with a safety system to help prevent needle stick injuries after use.
The following instructions are specific to this safety system and may differ from the directions for
other injection systems.
Insert the needle fully into the fold of skin. Inject the liquid underneath your skin by pushing the
plunger slowly to the bottom of the syringe. Hold the skin securely until the injection is completed.
Carefully pull the needle straight out, keeping your finger on the plunger.

Orienting the needle away from you and others, activate the safety system by firmly pushing the
plunger. The protective sleeve will automatically cover the needle and an audible ‘click’ will be heard
to confirm shield activation.

]
6.

Immediately discard the syringe into the sharps container.

Methotrexate should not come into contact with the surface of the skin or mucosa. In the event of
contamination, the affected area must be rinsed immediately with plenty of water.
If you or someone around you is injured by the needle, consult your doctor immediately and do not
use this pre-filled syringe.
Disposal and other handling
The manner of handling and throwing away of the medicine and pre-filled syringe must be consistent
with that of other cytotoxic preparations in accordance with local requirements. Pregnant healthcare
personnel should not handle and/or administer Namaxir.

11

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide