Skip to Content

MYOTONINE TABLETS 25MG

Active substance(s): BETHANECHOL CHLORIDE / BETHANECHOL CHLORIDE / BETHANECHOL CHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

koepcke.publishing
stand (datum): 10.04.2017
format: 135 x 220 mm
farben: 1/1-farbig schwarz
schriftgröße: 8,5 pt
code: 168
glenwood: 26807-6

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Myotonine 25 mg Tablets
Bethanechol chloride
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Myotonine Tablets are and what they are used for
What you need to know before you take Myotonine Tablets
How to take Myotonine Tablets
Possible side effects
How to store Myotonine Tablets
Contents of the pack and other information

1. WHAT MYOTONINE TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
Myotonine Tablets belong to a group of medicines called choline esters. The active ingredient in Myotonine Tablets is bethanechol chloride. They are used to treat urinary retention
(holding urine in the bladder) following, for example, an operation or after giving birth,
and also in the treatment of reflux oesophagitis (inflammation of the oesophagus).

2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE MYOTONINE TABLETS
Do not take Myotonine Tablets:
• if you are allergic to bethanechol chloride or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
• if you have had a blockage of your gut.
• if you have had problems passing water due to a blockage.
• if you have had recent heart attack.
• if you have had recent surgery on your stomach.
• if you are pregnant or breast feeding.
• if you are elderly (over 70 years of age).

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Myotonine Tablets.

Children and adolescents

Myotonine Tablets are not recommended for children.

Other medicines and Myotonine Tablets

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take
any other medicines.
Please check with your doctor if you are taking any of the following
before taking Myotonine Tablets:
• medicines used to treat abnormal heart rhythms (e.g. quinidine and
procainamide)
• other medicines used to treat urinary retention (e.g. distigmine and carbachol)
• medicines that are used to reduce high blood pressure in emergency
situations (e.g. trimethaphan).

Myotonine Tablets with food and drink

It is advisable to take Myotonine Tablets on an empty stomach to reduce the risk of
feeling sick. They should be taken half an hour before food.

Pregnancy and breast feeding

Do not take Myotonine Tablets if you are pregnant, think you are pregnant or are trying
to become pregnant.
Do not take Myotonine Tablets if you are breast feeding.

Driving and using machines

Occasionally Myotonine Tablets may interfere with an individual’s ability to drive or
operate machinery. If affected, you should not drive or operate machinery.

3. HOW TO TAKE MYOTONINE TABLETS
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
• The usual dose for adults is 10 to 25 mg taken three to four times a day.
• Myotonine Tablets should be swallowed whole with a glass of water. They should
be taken half an hour before food.
• It is advisable to take Myotonine Tablets on an empty stomach to reduce the risk
of feeling sick.
• Myotonine Tablets are not recommended for children or the elderly.

If you take more Myotonine Tablets than you should

If you take too many tablets, or somebody else accidentally swallows your tablets,
contact your doctor or the nearest hospital casualty department immediately.

If you forget to take Myotonine Tablets

If you miss a dose and remember within an hour of when you should have taken it, you
can take your usual dose. If, however, you forget and remember after two or more
hours, do not take it but wait until the next dose is due. Do not take a double dose to
make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Possible side effects include feeling and being sick, sweating and stomach pains/spasms.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE MYOTONINE TABLETS
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label.
• The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
• Store in the original packaging.
Medicines should not be disposed of via waste water or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help
to protect the environment.

6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Myotonine Tablets contain

The active substance is bethanechol chloride.
Each tablet contains 25 mg of the active ingredient.

The other ingredients are calcium sulfate dihydrate BP, maize starch BP and talc
BP (iron free).

What Myotonine Tablets look like and the contents of the pack

Myotonine Tablets are white in colour with a cross score line across the tablet and
the embossment “MY25”.
Each pack contains 100 tablets.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
GLENWOOD GMBH Pharmazeutische Erzeugnisse
Jensenstr. 6, 81679 München, Germany
Product License Number: PL 22824/0006
The leaflet was last revised in April 2017.
26807-6

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide