Skip to Content

MURINE IRRITATION & REDNESS RELIEF

Active substance(s): NAPHAZOLINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
deca code

MURINE®

Package Leaflet: Information for the User

irritation & redness relief 0.012% w/v eye drops solution,
naphazoline hydrochloride
xxxxxx

P lease read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using your medicine, as
it contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• If a side effect occurs and gets troublesome or seems serious to you, or if
you experience a side effect not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
pharmacist or doctor.
In this leaflet:
1. What MURINE irritation & redness relief is and what it is used for
2. Before you use MURINE irritation & redness relief
3. How to use MURINE irritation & redness relief
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store MURINE irritation & redness relief
6. Further information

1. What MURINE irritation & redness relief is and what it is used for
MURINE irritation & redness relief is an eye drop solution. It is used to clear redness
and soothe eyes which have been irritated by, for example, dusty atmospheres, wind,
swimming, smoke, air pollutants, or close work such as reading and computer use.
This medicine contains the active ingredient naphazoline hydrochloride which
belongs to the group of medicines called local vasoconstrictors which act by
narrowing the blood vessels in the eye, thereby reducing redness and swelling.
Murine irritation & redness relief is fast acting and has a long lasting action.

2. Before you use MURINE irritation & redness relief
Do not use this medicine in children under 12 years of age.
Do not use if you:
• are sensitive to any of the ingredients in this medicine (see Section 6 for a
full list of ingredients).
• suffer from an eye condition characterised by continued redness, pain, or
blurred vision
• suffer from raised pressure inside your eyeball (glaucoma)
• suffer from damage to your corneas (outer layer of the eyes)
• suffer from inflammation of the iris (the coloured part of the eye)
• suffer from any other serious eye disease
Consult your pharmacist or doctor before using this medicine if you think you
have, or are being treated for any of the following:
• high blood pressure (hypertension)
• diabetes
• over-active thyroid gland (hyperthyroidism)
• problems with your heart or your blood circulation
(cardiovascular abnormalities)
• thickening of the blood vessels (arteriosclerosis)
• any eye condition for which you are under the care of your doctor.
You should stop using this medicine if you are about to undergo an operation
during which you are to be given a general anaesthetic.
Use with contact lenses
Take out contact lenses before putting these drops into your eyes. You may reinsert
your contact lenses about 15 minutes after putting the drops into your eyes.
Use with other eye products
You should wait about 15 minutes between using MURINE irritation & redness
relief and administering any other product into the eye.
Driving and using machines
If you experience blurring of vision, do not drive or operate machinery until
your sight has cleared.
Important information about the ingredients
This product contains benzalkonium chloride which can cause eye irritation in some
people. If you know you are sensitive to this ingredient, you should not use this
product.
If you have any questions on the use of this medicine,
ask your pharmacist or doctor.

Continued overleaf

3. How to use MURINE irritation & redness relief
This medicine is for use only in the eyes.
Before first opening the bottle, ensure the tamper evident seal on the bottle
cap has not been broken.
Discard any unused contents one month after first opening the bottle.
Take out contact lenses before putting these drops into your eyes. You may reinsert
your contact lenses about 15 minutes after putting the drops into your eyes.
Directions for use:
Adults and Children 12 years and over:
• Wash your hands before use.
• You should avoid touching the dropper on to any surface.
• Gently squeeze 1 or 2 drops into each eye 2 or 3 times daily.
If your eye condition gets worse or does not improve
Discontinue use and tell your pharmacist or doctor if no improvement is seen
after 24 hours.
If you use more of these eye drops than you should
If you accidentally overdose or swallow the contents of the bottle, seek
medical advice urgently and report any fall in body temperature, drowsiness,
and coma, particularly in a child.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, MURINE irritation & redness relief can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
• After putting in the eye drops, you may notice a slight widening of your
pupil (the black circle in the centre of your eye). This is an expected and
temporary effect.
• If you experience any eye pain or persistent vision changes, discontinue
use and tell your pharmacist or doctor.
• If MURINE irritation & redness relief is used every day, it could cause
increased redness of the eyes.
Reporting of side effects: If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the national reporting
system listed below. By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
Ireland: HPRA Pharmacovigilance, Earlsfort Terrace, IRL - Dublin 2.
Tel: +353 1 6764971, Fax: +353 1 6762517,
Website: www.hpra.ie, e-mail: medsafety@hpra.ie
Malta: ADR Reporting, The Medicines Authority, GŻR-1368 Gżira,
Website: www.medicinesauthority.gov.mt,
e-mail: postlicensing.medicinesauthority@gov.mt
United Kingdom: Yellow Card Scheme: Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard

5. How to store MURINE irritation & redness relief

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not store the bottle above 25°C.
Do not refrigerate or freeze.
Discard any unused contents one month after first opening the bottle.
Do not use after the expiry date which is printed on the carton and bottle label
after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of the month.
Do not use if the solution changes colour or becomes cloudy.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask
your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Further information
What MURINE irritation & redness relief contains
MURINE irritation & redness relief contains the active ingredient: 0.012%w/v
naphazoline hydrochloride. It also contains benzalkonium chloride, boric acid
(E284), borax (E285), disodium edetate, and purified water.
What MURINE irritation & redness relief looks like and contents of pack
The eye drops solution is a clear, colourless liquid presented in a white plastic
bottle with drop-forming plug and cap. Each bottle contains 5 or 10ml.
The marketing authorisation for MURINE irritation & redness relief is held by:
Prestige Brands (UK) Limited, 46 High Street, Yatton, Somerset,
BS49 4HJ, UK.
This medicine is manufactured at:
Tubilux Pharma S.p.A., Via Costarica 20/22, 00071 Pomezia (Roma), Italy
Date of leaflet: June 2016.
xxxxxxx
©Prestige Brands (UK) Limited 2016 ®Murine is a registered trademark.

MIR.5.10.PIL.V3.23.05.2016

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide