Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

MUPIROCIN OINTMENT

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

500665/PL1f

®

®

Other medicines and Bactroban
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently
taken or might take any other medicines.

Bactroban Ointment
(mupirocin)

Patient Information Leaflet
®
The name of your medicine is Bactroban Ointment.
®
Throughout this leaflet it will be referred to as Bactroban .
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using
this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do
not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
®
1) What Bactroban is and what it is used for
®
2) What you need to know before you use Bactroban
®
3) How to use Bactroban
4) Possible side effects
®
5) How to store Bactroban
6) Contents of the pack and other information

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before using this medicine.
If a cracked nipple is being treated, the ointment must be
thoroughly washed off prior to breast-feeding.
®

3) HOW TO USE BACTROBAN
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist
has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist
if you are not sure.
Using this medicine
®
Do not mix Bactroban with any other external cream or
ointment medicines on the infected area of your skin as this
®
may reduce the effectiveness of Bactroban .
®

You usually apply Bactroban on your skin 2 to 3 times a day.
1. Wash and dry your hands.
2. Apply ointment to the infected area of your skin.
3. You can cover the treated area with a plaster(s) or
suitable dressing(s), unless your doctor has told you to
leave it uncovered.
4. Replace the cap on the tube and wash your hands.

®

1) WHAT BACTROBAN IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
®
®
Bactroban contains a medicine called mupirocin. Bactroban
is an antibiotic ointment.
It is used:
• to treat skin infections on the skin such as
- infected hair follicles which form pimples containing
pus (“folliculitis”),
- an infectious skin infection with blistering and
crusting known as “impetigo” or
- recurring boils (“furunculosis”)
• to kill various bacteria which cause other skin
infections including Staphylococci, Streptococci and
E. coli. This group includes MRSA (Methicillin
Resistant Staphylococcus aureus).
• This ointment is for external use on your skin only.
2) WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU USE
®
BACTROBAN
®
Do not use Bactroban :
• if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to mupirocin or any
of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
section 6).
Do not use if the above applies to you. If you are not sure do
not use this medicine. Talk to your doctor, nurse or
®
pharmacist before using Bactroban .

®

How long should you use Bactroban for?
®
Use Bactroban for as long as your doctor has told you. If you
are not sure, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist. The
bacteria are normally cleared from your skin within 10 days of
starting treatment. Do not use for more than 10 days. Throw
away any ointment that is left over.
®

If you swallow any Bactroban
If you swallow any of the ointment, speak to your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist for advice.
®

If you forget to use Bactroban
®
• If you forget to apply Bactroban , apply it as soon as
you remember.
• If your next dose is due within an hour, skip the missed
dose.
• Do not use a double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose.
®

If you stop using Bactroban
®
If you stop using Bactroban too early, not all the bacteria
may have been killed or they may continue to grow. Ask your
doctor, nurse or pharmacist when to stop using the ointment.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product,
ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Warnings and precautions
®
• Bactroban can cause severe skin reactions or
allergies. See ‘Conditions to look out for’ in Section 4.
®
• Bactroban is not suitable for use in your eyes, nose or
around intravenous cannula (‘drip’) sites.
®

Thrush (a yeast infection) may develop if Bactroban is used
for a long time. If this occurs, tell your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse.
Keep the ointment away from your eyes.
- If the ointment gets into your eyes accidentally, wash
them thoroughly with water.
®

There is a different preparation of Bactroban that is used to
prevent or treat infections inside your nose.

Continued over-leaf

4) POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.

®

Bactroban Ointment
PL No: 18067/0268

POM

®

Conditions to look out for
Severe skin reactions or allergies
- If you develop a severe skin reaction or an allergy:
• wash off the ointment
• stop using it and
• tell your doctor as soon as possible.

is a registered trademark
Bactroban
GlaxoSmithKline group of companies.

of

the

th

Leaflet revised: 15 July 2014.
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio
please call 01622 690172.

The following side effects may happen with this medicine:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• Burning where the ointment is applied.
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• Itching, redness, stinging and dryness on your skin in
®
the place where Bactroban is applied.
• Allergic rash, itching, redness or soreness of the skin
can also occur on other parts of your body.
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• Swollen face and/or difficulty breathing. This may be a
sign of a serious allergic reaction that could require
emergency treatment.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
®

5) HOW TO STORE BACTROBAN
• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not store above 25°C.
®
• Do not use Bactroban after the expiry date which is
stated on the tube. The expiry date refers to the last
day of that month.
®
• Do not use Bactroban if it looks different to normal.
• Do not throw away medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use. These measures
will help to protect the environment.
• If you notice any signs of discolouration or
deterioration of your medicine, tell your pharmacist
immediately.
6) CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
®
What Bactroban contains
• The active substance is 2% w/w mupirocin.
• The other ingredients are macrogol 400 and macrogol
3350.
®

What Bactroban looks like and contents of the pack
®
• Bactroban is an off-white, translucent, water soluble
ointment.
®
• Bactroban is available in a 15 g tube. Each tube
comes in a carton.
Product Licence Holder
Procured from within the EU. Product Licence Holder Ginova
Ltd and repackager Ginova UK Ltd both at St James’ House,
8 Overcliffe, Gravesend, Kent, DA11 0HJ.
Manufacturers
SmithKline Beecham Pharmaceuticals,
Crawley, West Sussex, RH10 2QJ, UK.

Manor

Royal,

Glaxo Wellcome Operations, Harmire Road, Barnard Castle,
County Durham, DL12 8DT, UK.
500665/PL1f

500667/PL1f

Mupirocin Ointment

Patient Information Leaflet
The name of your medicine is Mupirocin Ointment.
Throughout this leaflet it will be referred to as Mupirocin.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using
this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do
not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1) What Mupirocin is and what it is used for
2) What you need to know before you use Mupirocin
3) How to use Mupirocin
4) Possible side effects
5) How to store Mupirocin
6) Contents of the pack and other information
1) WHAT MUPIROCIN IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Mupirocin contains a medicine called mupirocin. Mupirocin is
an antibiotic ointment.
It is used:
• to treat skin infections on the skin such as
- infected hair follicles which form pimples containing
pus (“folliculitis”),
- an infectious skin infection with blistering and
crusting known as “impetigo” or
- recurring boils (“furunculosis”)
• to kill various bacteria which cause other skin
infections including Staphylococci, Streptococci and
E. coli. This group includes MRSA (Methicillin
Resistant Staphylococcus aureus).
• This ointment is for external use on your skin only.
2) WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU USE
MUPIROCIN
Do not use Mupirocin:
• if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to mupirocin or any
of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
section 6).
Do not use if the above applies to you. If you are not sure do
not use this medicine. Talk to your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist before using Mupirocin.
Warnings and precautions
• Mupirocin can cause severe skin reactions or allergies.
See ‘Conditions to look out for’ in Section 4.
• Mupirocin is not suitable for use in your eyes, nose or
around intravenous cannula (‘drip’) sites.

Other medicines and Mupirocin
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently
taken or might take any other medicines.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before using this medicine.
If a cracked nipple is being treated, the ointment must be
thoroughly washed off prior to breast-feeding.
3) HOW TO USE MUPIROCIN
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist
has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist
if you are not sure.
Using this medicine
Do not mix Mupirocin with any other external cream or
ointment medicines on the infected area of your skin as this
may reduce the effectiveness of Mupirocin.
You usually apply Mupirocin on your skin 2 to 3 times a day.
1. Wash and dry your hands.
2. Apply ointment to the infected area of your skin.
3. You can cover the treated area with a plaster(s) or
suitable dressing(s), unless your doctor has told you to
leave it uncovered.
4. Replace the cap on the tube and wash your hands.
How long should you use Mupirocin for?
Use Mupirocin for as long as your doctor has told you. If you
are not sure, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist. The
bacteria are normally cleared from your skin within 10 days of
starting treatment. Do not use for more than 10 days. Throw
away any ointment that is left over.
If you swallow any Mupirocin
If you swallow any of the ointment, speak to your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist for advice.
If you forget to use Mupirocin
• If you forget to apply Mupirocin, apply it as soon as you
remember.
• If your next dose is due within an hour, skip the missed
dose.
• Do not use a double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose.
If you stop using Mupirocin
If you stop using Mupirocin too early, not all the bacteria may
have been killed or they may continue to grow. Ask your
doctor, nurse or pharmacist when to stop using the ointment.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product,
ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Thrush (a yeast infection) may develop if Mupirocin is used for
a long time. If this occurs, tell your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse.
Keep the ointment away from your eyes.
- If the ointment gets into your eyes accidentally, wash
them thoroughly with water.
There is a different preparation of Mupirocin that is used to
prevent or treat infections inside your nose.

Continued over-leaf

4) POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.

Mupirocin Ointment
PL No: 18067/0268

POM

th

Leaflet revised: 15 July 2014.
Conditions to look out for
Severe skin reactions or allergies
- If you develop a severe skin reaction or an allergy:
• wash off the ointment
• stop using it and
• tell your doctor as soon as possible.

To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio
please call 01622 690172.

The following side effects may happen with this medicine:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• Burning where the ointment is applied.
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• Itching, redness, stinging and dryness on your skin in
the place where Mupirocin is applied.
• Allergic rash, itching, redness or soreness of the skin
can also occur on other parts of your body.
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• Swollen face and/or difficulty breathing. This may be a
sign of a serious allergic reaction that could require
emergency treatment.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5) HOW TO STORE MUPIROCIN
• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not store above 25°C.
• Do not use Mupirocin after the expiry date which is
stated on the tube. The expiry date refers to the last
day of that month.
• Do not use Mupirocin if it looks different to normal.
• Do not throw away medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use. These measures
will help to protect the environment.
• If you notice any signs of discolouration or
deterioration of your medicine, tell your pharmacist
immediately.
6) CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Mupirocin contains
• The active substance is 2% w/w mupirocin.
• The other ingredients are macrogol 400 and macrogol
3350.
What Mupirocin looks like and contents of the pack
• Mupirocin is an off-white, translucent, water soluble
ointment.
• Mupirocin is available in a 15 g tube. Each tube comes
in a carton.
Product Licence Holder
Procured from within the EU. Product Licence Holder Ginova
Ltd and repackager Ginova UK Ltd both at St James’ House,
8 Overcliffe, Gravesend, Kent, DA11 0HJ.
Manufacturers
SmithKline Beecham Pharmaceuticals,
Crawley, West Sussex, RH10 2QJ, UK.

Manor

Royal,

Glaxo Wellcome Operations, Harmire Road, Barnard Castle,
County Durham, DL12 8DT, UK.
500667/PL1f

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide