Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

MUPIROCIN 2% W/W NASAL OINTMENT

Active substance(s): MUPIROCIN / MUPIROCIN CALCIUM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Bactroban® Nasal Ointment

Ref: 0803/300816/1/F

(mupirocin calcium)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

Other medicines and Bactroban
Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are
using, have recently used or might use any other
medicines.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may
be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask
your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using
this medicine.
Driving and using machines
It is unlikely that Bactroban will affect your ability to
drive or operate machinery

What is in this leaflet:
1 What Bactroban is and what it is used for
2 What you need to know before you use

Bactroban
3 How to use Bactroban
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Bactroban

3

How to use Bactroban

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has
told you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Using this medicine
You usually apply Bactroban to your nose two to
three times a day.

6 Contents of the pack and other information
1 Wash and dry your hands.

1 What Bactroban is and what it is used

2 Place a small amount of Bactroban, about the
size of a match head, on your little finger.

for
3 Apply this to the inside of one nostril.
Bactroban 2% Nasal Ointment (called ‘Bactroban’ in
this leaflet) contains the active substance mupirocin
calcium. Bactroban is an antibiotic ointment.
It is used:
• to kill a group of bacteria in the nose called
‘Staphylococci’
• this group includes MRSA (Methicillin Resistant
Staphylococcus aureus)
• this ointment is for use in your nose only.
2

What you need to know before you use
Bactroban

Do not use Bactroban:
• if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to mupirocin
calcium, mupirocin or any of the other ingredients
of this medicine (listed in section 6).
If you are not sure if this applies to you, do not use
this medicine. Talk to your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist before using Bactroban.
Warnings and precautions
• Bactroban can cause severe skin reactions or
allergies. See ‘Conditions to look out for’ in
Section 4.
Thrush (a yeast infection) may develop if Bactroban
is used for a long time. If this occurs, tell your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
Keep the ointment away from your eyes.
- If the ointment gets into your eyes accidentally,
wash them thoroughly with water.

4 Repeat steps 2 and 3 for your other nostril.
5 Press the sides of your nose together to spread
the ointment around the nostril.
6 Replace the cap on the tube and wash your
hands.
A cotton bud can be used instead of your little
finger to apply the ointment, particularly in infants or
the very ill.
How long should you use Bactroban for?
Use Bactroban for as long as your doctor has told
you. If you are not sure, ask your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist. The bacteria are normally cleared from
your nose within 5 to 7 days of starting treatment.
If you swallow any Bactroban
If you swallow any of the ointment, speak to your
doctor, nurse or pharmacist for advice.
If you forget to use Bactroban
• If you forget to apply Bactroban, apply it as soon
as you remember.
• If your next dose is due within an hour, skip the
missed dose.
• Do not use a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.

If you stop using Bactroban
If you stop using Bactroban too early, not all the
bacteria may have been killed or they may continue
to grow. Ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist when
to stop using the ointment.



Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the
environment.

If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
6
4 Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Conditions to look out for
Severe skin reactions or allergies:
These are very rare in people using Bactroban.
Signs include:
• raised and itchy rash
• swelling, sometimes of the face or mouth, causing
difficulty in breathing
• collapse or loss of consciousness.
Contact a doctor immediately if you get any of
these symptoms. Stop using Bactroban
- If you develop a severe skin reaction or an allergy:
• wash off the ointment
• stop using it and
• tell your doctor as soon as possible
On rare occasions, medicines like Bactroban can
cause inflammation of the colon (large intestine),
causing diarrhoea, usually with blood and mucus,
stomach pain, fever (pseudomembranous colitis).
Tell your doctor as soon as possible If you
get any of these symptoms The following side
effects may happen with this medicine:
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• Itching, redness, burning, tingling or stinging of the
nose.
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• Some people can develop a skin reaction or allergy
that is severe. The signs can include a rash,
itchiness, redness or soreness.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects direclty via the Yellow Card
Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5

Contents of the pack and other
information

What Bactroban contains
• Each gram of ointment contains 20mg Mupirocin.
• The other ingredients are white soft paraffin and
Softisan 649.
What Bactroban looks like and contents of the
pack
• Bactroban is a white soft, paraffin based ointment
in a lacquered aluminium tube fitted with a nozzle
and screw cap.
• Bactroban is available in a 3 g tube.
Each tube comes in a carton.
Manufacturer and Product Licence Holder
Bactroban are manufactured by Glaxo Wellcome
Operations, Harmire Road, Barnard Castle, County
Durham, DL12 8DT and are procured from within
the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence
Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow
Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire,
B98 0RE.

POM

PL No: 15184/0803

BACTROBAN is a registered trade mark of the
GlaxoSmithKline group of companies.
Revision date: 30/08/16

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help.

How to store Bactroban

• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not store above 25 °C.
• Do not use Bactroban after the expiry date which


is stated on the tube. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month.
Do not use Bactroban if it looks different to
normal.

Ref: 0803/300816/1/B

Mupirocin 2% w/w Nasal Ointment

Ref: 0803/300816/2/F

(mupirocin calcium)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

Other medicines and Mupirocin
Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are
using, have recently used or might use any other
medicines.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may
be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask
your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using
this medicine.
Driving and using machines
It is unlikely that Mupirocin will affect your ability to
drive or operate machinery

What is in this leaflet:
1 What Mupirocin is and what it is used for
2 What you need to know before you use

Mupirocin
3 How to use Mupirocin
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Mupirocin

3

How to use Mupirocin

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has
told you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Using this medicine
You usually apply Mupirocin to your nose two to
three times a day.

6 Contents of the pack and other information
1 Wash and dry your hands.

1 What Mupirocin is and what it is used

2 Place a small amount of Mupirocin, about the
size of a match head, on your little finger.

for
3 Apply this to the inside of one nostril.
Mupirocin 2% Nasal Ointment (called ‘Mupirocin’ in
this leaflet) contains the active substance mupirocin
calcium. Mupirocin is an antibiotic ointment.
It is used:
• to kill a group of bacteria in the nose called
‘Staphylococci’
• this group includes MRSA (Methicillin Resistant
Staphylococcus aureus)
• this ointment is for use in your nose only.
2

What you need to know before you use
Mupirocin

Do not use Mupirocin:
• if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to mupirocin
calcium, mupirocin or any of the other ingredients
of this medicine (listed in section 6).
If you are not sure if this applies to you, do not use
this medicine. Talk to your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist before using Mupirocin.
Warnings and precautions
• Mupirocin can cause severe skin reactions or
allergies. See ‘Conditions to look out for’ in
Section 4.
Thrush (a yeast infection) may develop if Mupirocin
is used for a long time. If this occurs, tell your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
Keep the ointment away from your eyes.
- If the ointment gets into your eyes accidentally,
wash them thoroughly with water.

4 Repeat steps 2 and 3 for your other nostril.
5 Press the sides of your nose together to spread
the ointment around the nostril.
6 Replace the cap on the tube and wash your
hands.
A cotton bud can be used instead of your little
finger to apply the ointment, particularly in infants or
the very ill.
How long should you use Mupirocin for?
Use Mupirocin for as long as your doctor has told
you. If you are not sure, ask your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist. The bacteria are normally cleared from
your nose within 5 to 7 days of starting treatment.
If you swallow any Mupirocin
If you swallow any of the ointment, speak to your
doctor, nurse or pharmacist for advice.
If you forget to use Mupirocin
• If you forget to apply Mupirocin, apply it as soon
as you remember.
• If your next dose is due within an hour, skip the
missed dose.
• Do not use a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.

If you stop using Mupirocin
If you stop using Mupirocin too early, not all the
bacteria may have been killed or they may continue
to grow. Ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist when
to stop using the ointment.



Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the
environment.

If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
6
4 Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Conditions to look out for
Severe skin reactions or allergies:
These are very rare in people using Mupirocin.
Signs include:
• raised and itchy rash
• swelling, sometimes of the face or mouth, causing
difficulty in breathing
• collapse or loss of consciousness.
Contact a doctor immediately if you get any of
these symptoms. Stop using Mupirocin
- If you develop a severe skin reaction or an allergy:
• wash off the ointment
• stop using it and
• tell your doctor as soon as possible
On rare occasions, medicines like Mupirocin can
cause inflammation of the colon (large intestine),
causing diarrhoea, usually with blood and mucus,
stomach pain, fever (pseudomembranous colitis).
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you
get any of these symptoms. The following side
effects may happen with this medicine:
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• Itching, redness, burning, tingling or stinging of the
nose.
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• Some people can develop a skin reaction or allergy
that is severe. The signs can include a rash,
itchiness, redness or soreness.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects direclty via the Yellow Card
Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5

Contents of the pack and other
information

What Mupirocin contains
• Each gram of ointment contains 20mg Mupirocin.
• The other ingredients are white soft paraffin and
Softisan 649.
What Mupirocin looks like and contents of the
pack
• Mupirocin is a white soft, paraffin based ointment
in a lacquered aluminium tube fitted with a nozzle
and screw cap.
• Mupirocin is available in a 3 g tube.
Each tube comes in a carton.
Manufacturer and Product Licence Holder
Mupirocin are manufactured by Glaxo Wellcome
Operations, Harmire Road, Barnard Castle, County
Durham, DL12 8DT and are procured from
within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18,
Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch,
Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

POM

PL No: 15184/0803

MUPIROCIN is a registered trade mark of the
GlaxoSmithKline group of companies.
Revision date: 30/08/16

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help.

How to store Mupirocin

• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not store above 25 °C.
• Do not use Mupirocin after the expiry date which


is stated on the tube. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month.
Do not use Mupirocin if it looks different to
normal.

Ref: 0803/300816/2/B

Bactroban® Nasal Ointment

Ref: 0803/300816/3/F

(mupirocin calcium)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

Other medicines and Bactroban
Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are
using, have recently used or might use any other
medicines.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may
be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask
your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using
this medicine.
Driving and using machines
It is unlikely that Bactroban will affect your ability to
drive or operate machinery

What is in this leaflet:
1 What Bactroban is and what it is used for
2 What you need to know before you use

Bactroban
3 How to use Bactroban
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Bactroban

3

How to use Bactroban

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has
told you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Using this medicine
You usually apply Bactroban to your nose two to
three times a day.

6 Contents of the pack and other information
1 Wash and dry your hands.

1 What Bactroban is and what it is used

2 Place a small amount of Bactroban, about the
size of a match head, on your little finger.

for
3 Apply this to the inside of one nostril.
Bactroban 2% Nasal Ointment (called ‘Bactroban’ in
this leaflet) contains the active substance mupirocin
calcium. Bactroban is an antibiotic ointment.
It is used:
• to kill a group of bacteria in the nose called
‘Staphylococci’
• this group includes MRSA (Methicillin Resistant
Staphylococcus aureus)
• this ointment is for use in your nose only.
2

What you need to know before you use
Bactroban

Do not use Bactroban:
• if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to mupirocin
calcium, mupirocin or any of the other ingredients
of this medicine (listed in section 6).
If you are not sure if this applies to you, do not use
this medicine. Talk to your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist before using Bactroban.
Warnings and precautions
• Bactroban can cause severe skin reactions or
allergies. See ‘Conditions to look out for’ in
Section 4.
Thrush (a yeast infection) may develop if Bactroban
is used for a long time. If this occurs, tell your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
Keep the ointment away from your eyes.
- If the ointment gets into your eyes accidentally,
wash them thoroughly with water.

4 Repeat steps 2 and 3 for your other nostril.
5 Press the sides of your nose together to spread
the ointment around the nostril.
6 Replace the cap on the tube and wash your
hands.
A cotton bud can be used instead of your little
finger to apply the ointment, particularly in infants or
the very ill.
How long should you use Bactroban for?
Use Bactroban for as long as your doctor has told
you. If you are not sure, ask your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist. The bacteria are normally cleared from
your nose within 5 to 7 days of starting treatment.
If you swallow any Bactroban
If you swallow any of the ointment, speak to your
doctor, nurse or pharmacist for advice.
If you forget to use Bactroban
• If you forget to apply Bactroban, apply it as soon
as you remember.
• If your next dose is due within an hour, skip the
missed dose.
• Do not use a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.

If you stop using Bactroban
If you stop using Bactroban too early, not all the
bacteria may have been killed or they may continue
to grow. Ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist when
to stop using the ointment.



Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the
environment.

If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
6
4 Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Conditions to look out for
Severe skin reactions or allergies:
These are very rare in people using Bactroban.
Signs include:
• raised and itchy rash
• swelling, sometimes of the face or mouth, causing
difficulty in breathing
• collapse or loss of consciousness.
Contact a doctor immediately if you get any of
these symptoms. Stop using Bactroban
- If you develop a severe skin reaction or an allergy:
• wash off the ointment
• stop using it and
• tell your doctor as soon as possible
On rare occasions, medicines like Bactroban can
cause inflammation of the colon (large intestine),
causing diarrhoea, usually with blood and mucus,
stomach pain, fever (pseudomembranous colitis).
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you
get any of these symptoms. The following side
effects may happen with this medicine:
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• Itching, redness, burning, tingling or stinging of the
nose.
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• Some people can develop a skin reaction or allergy
that is severe. The signs can include a rash,
itchiness, redness or soreness.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects direclty via the Yellow Card
Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5

Contents of the pack and other
information

What Bactroban contains
• Each gram of ointment contains 20mg Mupirocin.
• The other ingredients are white soft paraffin and
Softisan 649.
What Bactroban looks like and contents of the
pack
• Bactroban is a white soft, paraffin based ointment
in a lacquered aluminium tube fitted with a nozzle
and screw cap.
• Bactroban is available in a 3 g tube.
Each tube comes in a carton.
Manufacturer and Product Licence Holder
Manufacturer and Product Licence Holder
Bactroban are manufactured by Smithkline
Beecham Pharmaceutical, Manor Royal, Crawley,
West Sussex, RH10 2QJ, UK and are procured from
within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18,
Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch,
Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

POM

PL No: 15184/0803

BACTROBAN is a registered trade mark of the
GlaxoSmithKline group of companies.
Revision date: 30/08/16

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help.

How to store Bactroban

• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not store above 25 °C.
• Do not use Bactroban after the expiry date which


is stated on the tube. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month.
Do not use Bactroban if it looks different to
normal.

Ref: 0803/300816/3/B

Mupirocin 2% w/w Nasal Ointment

Ref: 0803/300816/4/F

(mupirocin calcium)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

Other medicines and Mupirocin
Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are
using, have recently used or might use any other
medicines.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may
be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask
your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using
this medicine.
Driving and using machines
It is unlikely that Mupirocin will affect your ability to
drive or operate machinery

What is in this leaflet:
1 What Mupirocin is and what it is used for
2 What you need to know before you use

Mupirocin
3 How to use Mupirocin
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Mupirocin

3

How to use Mupirocin

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has
told you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Using this medicine
You usually apply Mupirocin to your nose two to
three times a day.

6 Contents of the pack and other information
1 Wash and dry your hands.

1 What Mupirocin is and what it is used

2 Place a small amount of Mupirocin, about the
size of a match head, on your little finger.

for
3 Apply this to the inside of one nostril.
Mupirocin 2% Nasal Ointment (called ‘Mupirocin’ in
this leaflet) contains the active substance mupirocin
calcium. Mupirocin is an antibiotic ointment.
It is used:
• to kill a group of bacteria in the nose called
‘Staphylococci’
• this group includes MRSA (Methicillin Resistant
Staphylococcus aureus)
• this ointment is for use in your nose only.
2

What you need to know before you use
Mupirocin

Do not use Mupirocin:
• if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to mupirocin
calcium, mupirocin or any of the other ingredients
of this medicine (listed in section 6).
If you are not sure if this applies to you, do not use
this medicine. Talk to your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist before using Mupirocin.
Warnings and precautions
• Mupirocin can cause severe skin reactions or
allergies. See ‘Conditions to look out for’ in
Section 4.
Thrush (a yeast infection) may develop if Mupirocin
is used for a long time. If this occurs, tell your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
Keep the ointment away from your eyes.
- If the ointment gets into your eyes accidentally,
wash them thoroughly with water.

4 Repeat steps 2 and 3 for your other nostril.
5 Press the sides of your nose together to spread
the ointment around the nostril.
6 Replace the cap on the tube and wash your
hands.
A cotton bud can be used instead of your little
finger to apply the ointment, particularly in infants or
the very ill.
How long should you use Mupirocin for?
Use Mupirocin for as long as your doctor has told
you. If you are not sure, ask your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist. The bacteria are normally cleared from
your nose within 5 to 7 days of starting treatment.
If you swallow any Mupirocin
If you swallow any of the ointment, speak to your
doctor, nurse or pharmacist for advice.
If you forget to use Mupirocin
• If you forget to apply Mupirocin, apply it as soon
as you remember.
• If your next dose is due within an hour, skip the
missed dose.
• Do not use a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.

If you stop using Mupirocin
If you stop using Mupirocin too early, not all the
bacteria may have been killed or they may continue
to grow. Ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist when
to stop using the ointment.



Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the
environment.

If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
6
4 Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Conditions to look out for
Severe skin reactions or allergies:
These are very rare in people using Mupirocin.
Signs include:
• raised and itchy rash
• swelling, sometimes of the face or mouth, causing
difficulty in breathing
• collapse or loss of consciousness.
Contact a doctor immediately if you get any of
these symptoms. Stop using Mupirocin
- If you develop a severe skin reaction or an allergy:
• wash off the ointment
• stop using it and
• tell your doctor as soon as possible
On rare occasions, medicines like Mupirocin can
cause inflammation of the colon (large intestine),
causing diarrhoea, usually with blood and mucus,
stomach pain, fever (pseudomembranous colitis).
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you
get any of these symptoms. The following side
effects may happen with this medicine:
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• Itching, redness, burning, tingling or stinging of the
nose.
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• Some people can develop a skin reaction or allergy
that is severe. The signs can include a rash,
itchiness, redness or soreness.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects direclty via the Yellow Card
Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5

Contents of the pack and other
information

What Mupirocin contains
• Each gram of ointment contains 20mg Mupirocin.
• The other ingredients are white soft paraffin and
Softisan 649.
What Mupirocin looks like and contents of the
pack
• Mupirocin is a white soft, paraffin based ointment
in a lacquered aluminium tube fitted with a nozzle
and screw cap.
• Mupirocin is available in a 3 g tube.
Each tube comes in a carton.
Manufacturer and Product Licence Holder
Mupirocin are manufactured by Smithkline Beecham
Pharmaceutical, Manor Royal, Crawley, West
Sussex, RH10 2QJ, UK and are procured from
within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18,
Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch,
Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

POM

PL No: 15184/0803

MUPIROCIN is a registered trade mark of the
GlaxoSmithKline group of companies.
Revision date: 30/08/16

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help.

How to store Mupirocin

• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not store above 25 °C.
• Do not use Mupirocin after the expiry date which


is stated on the tube. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month.
Do not use Mupirocin if it looks different to
normal.

Ref: 0803/300816/4/B

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide