Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

MUPIROCIN 2% OINTMENT

Active substance(s): MUPIROCIN / MUPIROCIN CALCIUM / MUPIROCIN / MUPIROCIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

151 LEAFLET Bactroban 20160824

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

BACTROBAN® OINTMENT
MUPIROCIN 2% OINTMENT
(mupirocin)

Other medicines and Bactroban
Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are using, have recently
used or might use any other medicines.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or
are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice before using this medicine.

Your medicine is known by either of the above names but will be
referred to as Bactroban throughout the following leaflet.

If a cracked nipple is being treated, the ointment must be thoroughly
washed off prior to breast-feeding.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this
medicine because it contains important information for you.

Driving and using machines



Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.



If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist.



This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are
the same as yours.



It is unlikely that Bactroban will affect your ability to drive or operate
machinery.
Bactroban Ointment contains polyethylene glycol
Talk to your doctor before using this medicine if you:

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in
this leaflet. See section 4.

-

have kidney problems

-

have large areas of open wounds or damaged skin to be
treated

What is in this leaflet

3

1

What Bactroban is and what it is used for

2

What you need to know before you use Bactroban

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has
told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are
not sure.

3

How to use Bactroban

4

Possible side effects

5

How to store Bactroban

6

Contents of the pack and other information

Do not mix Bactroban with any other external cream or ointment
medicines on the infected area of your skin as this may reduce the
effectiveness of Bactroban.

1

WHAT BACTROBAN IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

You usually apply Bactroban on your skin two to three times a day.

Bactroban 2% Ointment (called ‘Bactroban’ in this leaflet) contains
the active substance called mupirocin. Bactroban is an antibiotic
ointment.
It is used:


to treat skin infections on the skin such as
-

infected hair follicles which form pimples containing pus
(“folliculitis”),

-

an infectious skin infection with blistering and crusting
known as “impetigo” or

-

recurring boils (“furunculosis”)



to kill various bacteria which cause other skin infections
including Staphylococci, Streptococci and E. coli. This group
includes MRSA (Methicillin Resistant Staphylococcus aureus).



This ointment is for external use on your skin only.

2

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU USE
BACTROBAN

Do not use Bactroban:


if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to mupirocin or any of the
other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

HOW TO USE BACTROBAN

Using this medicine

1. Wash and dry your hands.
2. Apply ointment to the infected area of your skin.
3. You can cover the treated area with a plaster(s) or suitable
dressing(s), unless your doctor has told you to leave it
uncovered.
4. Replace the cap on the tube and wash your hands.
How long should you use Bactroban for?
Use Bactroban for as long as your doctor has told you. If you are
not sure, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist. The bacteria are
normally cleared from your skin within 10 days of starting treatment.
Do not use for more than 10 days. Throw away any ointment that is
left over.
If you swallow any Bactroban
If you swallow any of the ointment, speak to your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist for advice.
If you forget to use Bactroban


If you forget to apply Bactroban, apply it as soon as you
remember.

Do not use if the above applies to you. If you are not sure do not
use this medicine. Talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist before
using Bactroban.



If your next dose is due within an hour, skip the missed dose.



Do not use a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

Warnings and precautions

If you stop using Bactroban



Bactroban can cause severe skin reactions or allergies. See
‘Conditions to look out for’ in Section 4



Bactroban is not suitable for use in your eyes, nose or around
intravenous cannula (‘drip’) sites.

If you stop using Bactroban too early, not all the bacteria may have
been killed or they may continue to grow. Ask your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist when to stop using the ointment. If you have any further
questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist.

Thrush (a yeast yeast infection ) may develop if Bactroban is used
for a long time. If this occurs, tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
Keep the ointment away from your eyes.
- If the ointment gets into your eyes accidentally, wash them
thoroughly with water.

4

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

6

CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
Conditions to look out for

What Bactroban contains


It contains the active ingredient mupirocin 2% w/w in a watersoluble polyethylene glycol base.

Severe skin reactions or allergies:



It also contains the inactive ingredient polyethylene glycol.

These are very rare in people using Bactroban Ointment. Signs
include:

What Bactroban looks like and contents of the pack



raised and itchy rash



Bactroban is a white, clear ointment.

swelling, sometimes of the face or mouth, causing difficulty in
breathing

Bactroban is available as 15g tubes of ointment.



collapse or loss of consciousness.



Contact a doctor immediately if you get any of these
symptoms. Stop using Bactroban

Product Licence holder
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence holder: Chemilines Ltd, Chemilines House, Alperton Lane,
Wembley, Middlesex HA0 1DX.

-

If you develop a severe skin reaction or an allergy:



wash off the ointment



stop using it and

Manufacturer



tell your doctor as soon as possible.

This product is manufactured by Glaxo Wellcome Operations,
Harmire Road, County Durham, Barnard Castle, DL12 8DT.

On rare occasions, medicines like Bactroban can cause
inflammation of the colon (large intestine), causing diarrhoea,
usually with blood and mucus, stomach pain, fever
(pseudomembranous colitis).
 Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you get any of these
symptoms.
The following side effects may happen with this medicine:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
 Burning where the ointment is applied.
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)


Itching, redness, stinging and dryness on your skin in the place
where Bactroban is applied.



Allergic rash, itching, redness or soreness of the skin can also
occur on other parts of your body.

Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)


Swollen face and/or difficulty breathing. This may be a sign of a
serious allergic reaction that could require emergency
treatment.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This include any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects direclty via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.
5

HOW TO STORE BACTROBAN



KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.



Bactroban should be stored at room temperature, below 25°C.



Do not use after the expiry date printed on the carton or tube
label.



If your doctor tells you to stop using the ointment, please take it
back to the pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep the
ointment if your doctor tells you to.



If the ointment becomes discoloured or shows any other signs
of deterioration, you should seek the advice of your pharmacist
before using it.

POM

PL 08747/0151

Leaflet revision date: 24 August 2016
Bactroban® is a registered trade mark of GlaxosmithKline group of
companies, UK.
151 LEAFLET Bactroban 20160824

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide