Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

MUPIROCIN 2% NASAL OINTMENT

Active substance(s): MUPIROCIN / MUPIROCIN CALCIUM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
657 LEAFLET Bactroban 20150327

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

BACTROBAN 2% NASAL OINTMENT
MUPIROCIN 2% NASAL OINTMENT
(mupirocin calcium)
Your medicine is known as the above names but will be referred to
as Bactroban throughout the following leaflet.

3. HOW TO USE BACTROBAN
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. You
should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Using this medicine
You usually apply Bactroban to your nose twice a day.
1

Wash and dry your hands.

2
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this
medicine because it contains important information for you.

Place a small amount of Bactroban, about the size of a match
head, on your little finger.

3

Apply this to the inside of one nostril.



Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

4

Repeat steps 2 and 3 for your other nostril.



If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist.

5

Press the sides of your nose together to spread the ointment
around the nostril.



This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are
the same as yours.

6

Replace the cap on the tube and wash your hands.



If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in
this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet:

A cotton bud can be used instead of your little finger to apply the
ointment, particularly in infants or the very ill.
How long should you use Bactroban for?
Use Bactroban for as long as your doctor has told you. If you are
not sure, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist. The bacteria are
normally cleared from your nose within 3 to 5 days of starting
treatment. Do not use for more than 10 days

1

What Bactroban is and what it is used for

2

What you need to know before you use Bactroban

3

How to use Bactroban

If you swallow any Bactroban

4

Possible side effects

5

How to store Bactroban

If you swallow any of the ointment, speak to your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist for advice.

6

Contents of the pack and other information
If you forget to use Bactroban

1. WHAT BACTROBAN IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR?
Bactroban 2% Nasal Ointment (called ‘Bactroban’ in this leaflet)
contains a medicine called mupirocin calcium. Bactroban is an
antibiotic ointment.



If you forget to apply Bactroban, apply it as soon as you
remember.



If your next dose is due within an hour, skip the missed dose.



Do not use a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

It is used:


to kill a group of bacteria in the nose called ‘Staphylococci’

If you stop using Bactroban



this group includes MRSA (Methicillin Resistant Staphylococcus
aureus)



this ointment is for use in your nose only.

If you stop using Bactroban too early, not all the bacteria may have
been killed or they may continue to grow. Ask your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist when to stop using the ointment.

2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU USE
BACTROBAN
Do not use Bactroban if:


you are allergic (hypersensitive) to mupirocin calcium,
mupirocin or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed
in Section 6).

If you are not sure if this applies to you, do not use this medicine.
Talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist before using Bactroban.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask
your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
Conditions to look out for
Severe skin reactions or allergies
-

If you develop a severe skin reaction or an allergy:



wash off the ointment

Warnings and precautions



stop using it and

Bactroban can cause severe skin reactions or allergies. See
‘Conditions to look out for’ in Section 4.



tell your doctor as soon as possible.

Thrush (a yeast infection) may develop if Bactroban is used for a
long time. If this occurs, tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

The following side effects may happen with this medicine:

Keep the ointment away from your eyes.
-

If the ointment gets into your eyes accidentally, wash them
thoroughly with water.

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)


Itching, redness, burning, tingling or stinging of the nose.

Other medicines and Bactroban

Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken
or might take any other medicines.



Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or
are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice before using this medicine.

Some people can develop a skin reaction or allergy that is
severe. The signs can include a rash, itchiness, redness or
soreness.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This include any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE BACTROBAN


Do not store above 25°C.



KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.



If your doctor tells you to stop using the medicine, please take it
back to the pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep the
medicine if your doctor tells you to.



Do not use Bactroban after the expiry date which is stated on
the tube. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.



If the medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs
of deterioration, you should seek the advice of your pharmacist
who will tell you what to do.



Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Bactroban contains


Bactroban contains mupirocin calcium equivalent to 2%w/w of
the active ingredient, mupirocin, in a white base.



Bactroban also includes the following: white soft paraffin and
Softisan 649.

What Bactroban Nasal Ointment looks like and contents of the
pack


Bactroban is a white ointment in an aluminium tube.



Bactroban is available as a tube containing 3g of ointment.

Product Licence holder
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the PL holder:
Chemilines Ltd, Alperton Lane, Wembley, HA0 1DX.
Manufacturer
This product is manufactured by Glaxo Wellcome Operations,
Harmire Road, Barnard Castle, DL12 8DT, UK.
POM

PL No: 08747/0657

Leaflet revision date: 27 March 2015
Bactroban is a registered trade mark of Beecham Group plc, UK.
657 LEAFLET Bactroban 20150327

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide