Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

MUNALEA 150/30 MICROGRAMS FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): DESOGESTREL / ETHINYL ESTRADIOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Munalea 150/30 micrograms Film-coated Tablets
Desogestrel / Ethinyl estradiol
Important things to know about combined hormonal contraceptives (CHCs):
• They are one of the most reliable reversible methods of contraception if used correctly
• They slightly increase the risk of having a blood clot in the veins and arteries, especially in the first
year or when restarting a combined hormonal contraceptive following a break of 4 or more weeks
• Please be alert and see your doctor if you think you may have symptoms of a blood clot (see section
2 “Blood clots”)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even
if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Munalea is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Munalea
3. How to take Munalea
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Munalea
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT MUNALEA IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Munalea is a combined oral contraceptive pill, also called the Pill.
Each tablet contains a small amount of two types of female hormones, namely, a progestogen,
desogestrel and an oestrogen, ethinylestradiol.
These help to stop you from getting pregnant, just as your natural hormones would stop you conceiving
again when you are already pregnant.
The combined contraceptive pill protects you against getting pregnant in three ways. These hormones
1. stop the ovary from releasing an egg each month (ovulation).
2. also thicken the fluid (at the neck of the womb) making it more difficult for the sperm to reach the
egg.
3. alter the lining of the womb to make it less likely to accept a fertilised egg.

Munalea 150/30 micrograms
Film-coated Tablets
236963

2009

2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE MUNALEA
General notes
Before you start using Munalea you should read the information on blood clots in section 2. It is
particularly important to read the symptoms of a blood clot – see Section 2 “Blood clots”). Before you
can begin taking Munalea, your doctor will ask you some questions about your personal health history
and that of your close relatives. The doctor will also measure your blood pressure, and depending upon
your personal situation, may also carry out some other tests.
In this leaflet, several situations are described where you should stop using Munalea, or where the
reliability of the pill may be decreased. In such situations you should either not have sex, or you should
take extra non-hormonal contraceptive precautions (e.g. use a condom or another barrier method). Do
not use rhythm or temperature methods. These methods can be unreliable because Munalea alters the
monthly changes of body temperature and of cervical mucus.
Munalea, like other hormonal contraceptives, does not protect against HIV infection (AIDS) or any
other sexually transmitted disease.
Do not take Munalea
You should not use Munalea if you have any of the conditions listed below. If you do have any of the
conditions listed below, you must tell your doctor. Your doctor will discuss with you what other form of
birth control would be more appropriate.
• if you have (or have ever had) a blood clot in a blood vessel of your legs (deep vein thrombosis, DVT),
your lungs (pulmonary embolus, PE) or other organs;
• if you know you have a disorder affecting your blood clotting – for instance, protein C deficiency,
protein S deficiency, antithrombin-III deficiency, Factor V Leiden or antiphospholipid antibodies;
• if you need an operation or if you are off your feet for a long time (see section ‘Blood clots’);
• if you have ever had a heart attack or a stroke;
• if you have (or have ever had) angina pectoris (a condition that causes severe chest pain and may be
a first sign of a heart attack) or transient ischaemic attack (TIA – temporary stroke symptoms);
• if you have any of the following diseases that may increase your risk of a clot in the arteries:
– severe diabetes with blood vessel damage
– very high blood pressure
– a very high level of fat in the blood (cholesterol or triglycerides)
– a condition known as hyperhomocysteinaemia
• if you have (or have ever had) a type of migraine called ‘migraine with aura’;
• if you have (or have ever had) an inflammation of the pancreas (pancreatitis)
• if you have (or have ever had) a liver disease and your liver function is still not normal.
• if you have (or have ever had) a tumour in the liver.
• if you have (or have ever had) or if you are suspected to having breast cancer or cancer of the genital
organs.
• if you have any unexplained bleeding from the vagina.
• if you are allergic to ethinylestradiol or desogestrel, or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
(listed in section 6).
Warnings and precautions
In some situations you need to take special care while using Munalea or any other combination pill, and
your doctor may need to examine you regularly. Tell your doctor if any of the following conditions apply
to you, if a condition develops, or gets worse while you are using Munalea.
• if you have Crohn’s disease or ulcerative colitis (chronic inflammatory bowel disease);
• if you have systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE –; a disease affecting your natural defence system);
• if you have haemolytic uraemic syndrome (HUS - a disorder of blood clotting causing failure of the
kidneys);
• if you have sickle cell anaemia (an inherited disease of the red blood cells);
• if you have elevated levels of fat in the blood (hypertriglyceridaemia) or a positive family history
for this condition. Hypertriglyceridaemia has been associated with an increased risk of developing
pancreatitis (inflammation of the pancreas);
• if you need an operation, or you are off your feet for a long time (see in section 2 ‘Blood clots’).
• if you have just given birth you are at an increased risk of blood clots. You should ask your doctor
how soon after delivery you can start taking Munalea.
• If you have an inflammation in the veins under the skin (superficial thrombophlebitis).
• If you have varicose veins.








if a close relative has or has ever had breast cancer
if you have a disease of the liver or the gallbladder
if you have diabetes
if you have depression
if you have epilepsy (see “The pill and using other medicines”)
if you have a disease that first appeared during pregnancy or earlier use of sex hormones (for
example, hearing loss, a blood disease called porphyria, skin rash with blisters during pregnancy
(gestational herpes) a nerve disease causing sudden movements of the body (Sydenham’s chorea)
• if you have or have ever had chloasma (a discoloration of the skin especially of the face or neck
known as “pregnancy patches”). If so, avoid direct sunlight or ultraviolet light.
• If you have hereditary angioedema, products containing oestrogens may cause or worsen symptoms.
You should see your doctor immediately if you experience symptoms of angioedema such as swollen
face, tongue and/or throat and/or difficulty swallowing or hives together with difficulty breathing.
When should you contact your doctor?
Seek urgent medical attention
- if you notice possible signs of a blood clot that may mean you are suffering from a blood clot in the
leg (i.e. deep vein thrombosis), a blood clot in the lung (i.e. pulmonary embolism), a heart attack or
a stroke (see ‘Blood clot’ (thrombosis) section below.
For a description of the symptoms of these serious side effects please go to “How to recognise a
blood clot”.
BLOOD CLOTS
Using a combined hormonal contraceptive such as Munalea increases your risk of developing a blood
clot compared with not using one. In rare cases a blood clot can block blood vessels and cause serious
problems.
Blood clots can develop
• in veins (referred to as a ‘venous thrombosis’, ‘venous thromboembolism’ or VTE)
• in the arteries (referred to as an ‘arterial thrombosis’, ‘arterial thromboembolism’ or ATE).
Recovery from blood clots is not always complete. Rarely, there may be serious lasting effects or, very
rarely, they may be fatal.
It is important to remember that the overall risk of a harmful blood clot due to Munalea is small.
HOW TO RECOGNISE A BLOOD CLOT
Seek urgent medical attention if you notice any of the following signs or symptoms.
Are you experiencing any of these signs?

What are you possibly
suffering from?

• swelling of one leg or along a vein in the leg or foot especially when Deep vein thrombosis
accompanied by:
• pain or tenderness in the leg which may be felt only when standing or
walking
• increased warmth in the affected leg
• change in colour of the skin on the leg e.g. turning pale, red or blue
Pulmonary embolism
• sudden unexplained breathlessness or rapid breathing;
• sudden cough without an obvious cause, which may bring up blood;
• sharp chest pain which may increase with deep breathing;
• severe light headedness or dizziness;
• rapid or irregular heartbeat
• severe pain in your stomach;
If you are unsure, talk to a doctor as some of these symptoms such as
coughing or being short of breath may be mistaken for a milder condition
such as a respiratory tract infection (eg a ‘common cold’).
Symptoms most commonly occur in one eye:
• immediate loss of vision or
• painless blurring of vision which can progress to loss of vision

Retinal vein
thrombosis (blood clot
in the eye)

Heart attack
• chest pain, discomfort, pressure, heaviness
• sensation of squeezing or fullness in the chest, arm or below the
breastbone;
• fullness, indigestion or choking feeling;
• upper body discomfort radiating to the back, jaw, throat, arm and
stomach;
• sweating, nausea, vomiting or dizziness;
• extreme weakness, anxiety, or shortness of breath;
• rapid or irregular heartbeats
• sudden weakness or numbness of the face, arm or leg, especially on one Stroke
side of the body;
• sudden confusion, trouble speaking or understanding;
• sudden trouble seeing in one or both eyes;
• sudden trouble walking, dizziness, loss of balance or coordination;
• sudden, severe or prolonged headache with no known cause;
• loss of consciousness or fainting with or without seizure.
Sometimes the symptoms of stroke can be brief with an almost immediate
and full recovery, but you should still seek urgent medical attention as you
may be at risk of another stroke.
• swelling and slight blue discolouration of an extremity;
• severe pain in your stomach (acute abdomen)

Blood clots blocking
other blood vessels

BLOOD CLOTS IN A VEIN
What can happen if a blood clot forms in a vein?
• The use of combined hormonal contraceptives has been connected with an increase in the risk of
blood clots in the vein (venous thrombosis). However, these side effects are rare. Most frequently,
they occur in the first year of use of a combined hormonal contraceptive.
• If a blood clot forms in a vein in the leg or foot it can cause a deep vein thrombosis (DVT).
• If a blood clot travels from the leg and lodges in the lung it can cause a pulmonary embolism.
• Very rarely a clot may form in a vein in another organ such as the eye (retinal vein thrombosis).
When is the risk of developing a blood clot in a vein highest?
The risk of developing a blood clot in a vein is highest during the first year of taking a combined
hormonal contraceptive for the first time. The risk may also be higher if you restart taking a combined
hormonal contraceptive (the same product or a different product) after a break of 4 weeks or more
After the first year, the risk gets smaller but is always slightly higher than if you were not using a
combined hormonal contraceptive.
When you stop Munalea your risk of a blood clot returns to normal within a few weeks.

What is the risk of developing a blood clot?
The risk depends on your natural risk of VTE and the type of combined hormonal contraceptive you are
taking.
The overall risk of a blood clot in the leg or lung (DVT or PE) with Munalea is small.
- Out of 10,000 women who are not using any combined hormonal contraceptive and are not pregnant,
about 2 will develop a blood clot in a year.
- Out of 10,000 women who are using a combined hormonal contraceptive that contains levonorgestrel,
norethisterone, or norgestimate about 5-7 will develop a blood clot in a year.
- Out of 10,000 women who are using a combined hormonal contraceptive that contains desogestrel,
such as Munalea, between about 9 and 12 women will develop a blood clot in a year.
- The risk of having a blood clot will vary according to your personal medical history (see “Factors that
increase your risk of a blood clot” below).
Risk of developing a blood clot in a year
Women who are not using a combined hormonal pill/ About 2 out of 10,000 women
patch/ring and are not pregnant
Women using a combined hormonal contraceptive About 5-7 out of 10,000 women
pill containing levonorgestrel, norethisterone or
norgestimate
Women using Munalea
About 9-12 out of 10,000 women
Factors that increase your risk of a blood clot in a vein
The risk of a blood clot with Munalea is small but some conditions will increase the risk. Your risk is
higher:
• if you are very overweight (body mass index or BMI over 30kg/m2);
• if one of your immediate family has had a blood clot in the leg, lung or other organ at a young age
(eg. below the age of about 50). In this case you could have a hereditary blood clotting disorder;
• if you need to have an operation, or if you are off your feet for a long time because of an injury or
illness, or you have your leg in a cast. The use of Munalea may need to be stopped several weeks
before surgery or while you are less mobile. If you need to stop Munalea ask your doctor when you
can start using it again.
• as you get older (particularly above about 35 years);
• if you gave birth less than a few weeks ago
The risk of developing a blood clot increases the more conditions you have.
Air travel (longer than 4 hours) may temporarily increase your risk of a blood clot, particularly if you
have some of the other factors listed.
It is important to tell your doctor if any of these conditions apply to you, even if you are unsure. Your
doctor may decide that Munalea needs to be stopped.
If any of the above conditions change while you are using Munalea, for example a close family member
experiences a thrombosis for no known reason; or you gain a lot of weight, tell your doctor.
BLOOD CLOTS IN AN ARTERY
What can happen if a blood clot forms in an artery?
Like a blood clot in a vein, a clot in an artery can cause serious problems. For example, it can cause a
heart attack or a stroke.
Factors that increase your risk of a blood clot in an artery
It is important to note that the risk of a heart attack or stroke from using Munalea is very small but can
increase:
• with increasing age (beyond about 35 years);
• if you smoke. When using a combined hormonal contraceptive like Munalea you are advised to
stop smoking. If you are unable to stop smoking and are older than 35 your doctor may advise you
to use a different type of contraceptive;
• if you are overweight;
• if you have high blood pressure
• if a member of your immediate family has had a heart attack or stroke at a young age (less then
about 50). In this case you could also have a higher risk of having a heart attack or stroke;
• if you, or someone in your immediate family, have a high level of fat in the blood (cholesterol or
triglycerides);
• if you get migraines, especially migraines with aura;
• if you have a problem with your heart (valve disorder, disturbance of the rhythm called atrial
fibrillation)
• if you have diabetes.
If you have more than one of these conditions or if any of them are particularly severe the risk of
developing a blood clot may be increased even more.
If any of the above conditions change while you are using Munalea, for example you start smoking, a
close family member experiences a thrombosis for no known reason; or you gain a lot of weight, tell
your doctor.
The pill and cancer
Breast cancer has been observed slightly more often in women using combination pills, but it is not
known whether this is caused by the treatment. For example it may be that more tumours are detected
in women on combination pills because they are examined by their doctor more often. The occurrence
of breast tumours becomes gradually less after stopping the combination hormonal contraceptives. It
is important to regularly check your breasts and you should contact your doctor if you feel any lump.
In rare cases, benign liver tumours, and in even fewer cases malignant liver tumours have been reported
in pill users. Contact your doctor if you have unusually severe abdominal pain.
Bleeding between periods
During the first few months that you are taking Munalea, you may have unexpected bleeding (bleeding
outside the gap week). If this bleeding occurs for more than a few months, or if it begins after some
months, your doctor must find out what is wrong.
What you must do if no bleeding occurs in the gap week
If you have taken all the tablets correctly, have not had vomiting or severe diarrhoea and you have not
taken any other medicines, it is highly unlikely that you are pregnant.
If the expected bleeding does not happen twice in succession, you may be pregnant. Contact your doctor
immediately. Do not start the next strip until you are sure that you are not pregnant.
Other medicines and Munalea
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.
This includes herbal products. Also tell any other doctor or dentist who prescribes another medicine
(or the pharmacist) that you use Munalea. They can tell you if you need to take additional contraceptive
precautions (for example condoms) and if so, for how long.
Some medicines can make Munalea less effective in preventing pregnancy, or can cause unexpected
bleeding. These include:
Medicines used for the treatment of
• epilepsy (e.g. primidone, phenytoin, barbiturates, carbamazepine, oxcarbamazepine)
• tuberculosis (e.g. rifampicin),

• HIV infections (ritonavir, nevirapin) or other infections (antibiotics such as griseofulvin, penicillin,
tetracycline)
• The herbal remedy St. John’s wort.
Munalea may influence the effect of other medicines, e.g.
• medicines containing cyclosporin,
• the anti-epileptic lamotrigine (this could lead to an increased frequency of seizures).
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Munalea with food and drink
Munalea may be taken with or without food, if necessary with a small amount of water.
Laboratory tests:
If you need a blood test, tell your doctor or the laboratory staff that you are taking the pill, because
hormone contraceptives can effect the results of some tests.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask
your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Pregnancy
If you are pregnant, do not take Munalea. If you become pregnant while taking Munalea stop immediately
and contact your doctor. If you want to become pregnant, you can stop taking the pill at any time.
Breast-feeding
Use of Munalea is generally not advisable when a woman is breast-feeding. If you want to take the pill
while you are breast feeding you should contact your doctor.
Fertility
There is no evidence to suggest any short or long term infertility effects following the use of this
medicine. However, in patients receiving similar oral contraceptive products, temporary infertility after
discontinuance of treatment has been seen occasionally.
Driving and using machines
There is no information suggesting that use of Munalea affects driving or use of machines.
Munalea contains lactose
This product contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some
sugars, contact your doctor before you take this product.
3. HOW TO TAKE MUNALEA
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Take one tablet of Munalea every day, if necessary with a small amount of water. You may take the
tablets with or without food, but you should take the tablets every day around the same time.
The strip contains 21 tablets. Next to each tablet is printed the day of the week that it should be taken.
If, for example you start on a Wednesday, take a tablet with “WED” next to it. Follow the direction of the
arrow on the strip until all 21 tablets have been taken.
Then take no tablets for 7 days. In the course of these 7 tablet-free days (otherwise called a stop or gap
week) bleeding should begin. This is so-called “withdrawal bleeding” usually starts on the 2nd or 3rd day
of the gap week.
On the 8th day after the last tablet of Munalea (that is, after the 7-day gap week), you should start with the
following strip, whether your bleeding has stopped or not. This means that you should start every strip
on the same day of the week and that the withdrawal bleed should occur on the same days each month.
If you use Munalea in this manner, you are also protected against pregnancy during the 7 days when
you are not taking a tablet.
When can you start with the first strip?
• If you have not used a contraceptive with hormones in the previous month
Begin with Munalea on the first day of the cycle (that is the first day of your period). If you start
Munalea on the first day of your period you are immediately protected against pregnancy. You may
also begin on day 2-5 of the cycle, but then you must use extra protective measures (for example, a
condom) for the first 7 days.
• Changing from a combination hormonal contraceptive, or combination contraceptive vaginal ring or
patch
You can start Munalea preferably on the day after the last active tablet (the last tablet containing
active substances) of your previous pill, but at the latest on the day after the tablet-free days of your
previous pill (or after the last inactive tablet of your previous pill). When changing from a combination
contraceptive vaginal ring or patch, follow the advice of your doctor.
• Changing from a progestogen-only-method (progestogen-only pill, injection, implant or a
progestogen-releasing IUD)
You may switch any day from the progestogen-only pill (from an implant or an IUD on the day of its
removal, from an injectable when the next injection would be due) but in all of these cases use extra
protective measures (for example, a condom) for the first 7 days of tablet-taking.
• After a miscarriage
Follow the advice of your doctor.
• After having a baby
You can start Munalea between 21 and 28 days after having a baby. If you start later than day 28,
use a so-called barrier method (for example, a condom) during the first seven days of Munalea use.
If, after having a baby, you have had sex before starting Munalea (again), be sure that you are not
pregnant or wait until your next period.
• If you are breastfeeding and want to start Munalea (again) after having a baby.
Read the section on “Pregnancy, breast feeding and fertility”.
Ask your doctor what to do if you are not sure when to start.
If you take more Munalea than you should
There are no reports of serious harmful results of taking too many Munalea tablets. If you take several
tablets at once then you may have symptoms of nausea or vomiting. Young girls may have bleeding
from the vagina. If you have taken too many Munalea tablets, or you discover that a child has taken
some, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice.
If you forget to take Munalea
• If you are less than 12 hours late taking a tablet, the protection against pregnancy is not reduced.
Take the tablet as soon as you remember and then take the following tablets again at the usual time.
• If you are more than 12 hours late taking a tablet, the protection against pregnancy may be reduced.
The greater the number of tablets that you have forgotten, the greater is the risk of becoming pregnant.
The risk of incomplete protection against pregnancy is greatest if you forget a tablet at the beginning or
the end of the strip. Therefore, you should keep to the following rules (see the diagram below):
• More than one tablet forgotten in this strip
Contact your doctor.
• One tablet forgotten in week 1
Take the forgotten tablet as soon as you remember, even if that means that you have to take two tablets
at the same time. Continue taking the tablets at the usual time and use extra precautions for the next 7
days, for example, a condom. If you have had sex in the week before forgetting the tablet you may be

pregnant. In that case, contact your doctor.
• One tablet forgotten in week 2
Take the forgotten tablet as soon as you remember, even if that means that you have to take two tablets
at the same time. Continue taking the tablets at the usual time. The protection against pregnancy is not
reduced, and you do not need to take extra precautions.
• One tablet forgotten in week 3
You can choose between two possibilities:
1. Take the forgotten tablet as soon as you remember, even if that means that you have to take two
tablets at the same time. Continue taking the tablets at the usual time. Instead of taking the tablet-free
period start next strip.
Most likely, you will have a period at the end of the second strip but you may also have light or
menstruation–like bleeding during the second strip.
2. You can also stop the strip and go directly to the tablet-free period of 7 days (record the day on which
you forgot your tablet). If you want to start a new strip on the day you always start, make the tabletfree period less than 7 days.
If you follow one of these two recommendations, you will remain protected against pregnancy.
• If you have forgotten any of the tablets in a strip, and you do not have bleeding in the first tablet-free
period, you may be pregnant. Contact your doctor before you start the next strip.

What to do in case of vomiting or severe diarrhoea
If you vomit within 3-4 hours of taking a tablet or you have severe diarrhoea, there is a risk that the
active substances in the tablet are not fully absorbed into your body. The situation is almost the same
as forgetting a tablet. After vomiting or diarrhoea, take another tablet from a reserve strip as soon as
possible. If possible take it within 12 hours of when you normally take your pill. If this is not possible or
12 hours have passed, you should follow the advice given under “If you forget to take Munalea.”
Delay of menstrual period: what you need to know
Even though it is not recommended, you can delay your menstrual period by going straight to a new strip
of Munalea instead of the tablet-free period, and finishing it. You may experience light or menstruationlike bleeding while using this second strip. After the usual tablet-free period of 7 days, start the next
strip.
You might ask your doctor for advice before deciding to delay your menstrual period.
Changing of the first day of your menstrual period: what you must know
If you take the tablets according to the instructions, then your period will begin during the tablet-free
week. If you have to change this day, reduce the number of the tablet-free days (but never increase them
– 7 is the maximum). For example, if your tablet-free days normally begin on a Friday, and you want
to change this to a Tuesday (3 days earlier) start a new strip 3 days earlier than usual. If you make the
tablet-free interval very short (for example, 3 days or less) you may not have any bleeding during these
days. You may then experience light or menstruation-like bleeding.
If you are not sure what to do, consult your doctor.
If you want to stop taking Munalea
You can stop taking Munalea whenever you want. If you do not want to become pregnant, ask your
doctor for advice about other reliable methods of birth control. If you want to become pregnant, stop
taking Munalea and wait for a period before trying to become pregnant. You will be able to calculate the
expected delivery date more easily.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. If you get
any side effect, particularly if severe and persistent, or have any change to your health that you think may
be due to Munalea, please talk to your doctor.
An increased risk of blood clots in your veins (venous thromboembolism (VTE)) or blood clots in
your arteries (arterial thromboembolism (ATE)) is present for all women taking combined hormonal
contraceptives. For more detailed information on the different risks from taking combined hormonal
contraceptives please see section 2 “What you need to know before you use Munalea”.
Serious reactions
More serious reactions associated with combined hormonal contraceptive pills are detailed above in
section 2 under “The pill and venous and arterial blood clots (thrombosis)” and “The pill and cancer”.
Please read these subsections carefully, and if you have any questions, ask your doctor.
The following serious side effects have been reported in women using the pill: Crohn’s disease or
ulcerative colitis (chronic inflammatory bowel diseases), systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE, a disease
of the connective tissue), epilepsy, the rash known as herpes gestationis, chorea (a movement disease),
a blood disorder called haemolytic uraemic syndrome - HUS (a disorder where blood clots cause the
kidneys to fail), brown patches on the face and body (chloasma), movement disorder called Sydenham’s
chorea, yellowing of the skin, gynaecological disorders (endometriosis, uterine myoma).
Other possible side effects
The following side effects have been reported in women using the pill, which can occur in the first few
months after starting Munalea, but they usually stop once your body has adjusted to the pill.
Very common (more than 1 in every 10 users may be affected)
• irregular bleeding
• weight gain

Common or uncommon (between 1 and 100 in every 1,000 users may be affected
• none or reduced bleeding
• tender breasts
• breast enlargement
• breast pain
• decreased sexual desire
• depression
• headache
• nervousness
• migraine
• dizziness
• nausea
• vomiting
• acne
• rash
• nettle-rash (urticaria)
• fluid retention
• high blood pressure.
Rare (between 1 and 10 in every 10,000 users may be affected)
• vaginal candidiasis (fungal infection)
• impaired hearing (otosclerosis)
• thromboembolism
• hypersensitivity
• increased sexual desire
• eye irritation due to contact lens
• loss of hair (alopecia)
• itching
• skin disorders (erythema nodosum – a skin disease associated with joint pain, fever,
hypersensitivity, or infection, and characterized by small, painful, pink to blue nodules under the
skin and on the shins that tend to recur
• erythema multiforme – a skin disease characterized by solid raised spots on the skin or fluid-filled
blisters lesions and reddening or discoloration of the skin often in concentric zones about the
lesions)
• vaginal discharge
• breast discharge.
• harmful blood clots in a vein or artery for example:
o in a leg or foot (i.e. DVT)
o in a lung (i.e. PE)
o heart attack
o stroke
o mini-stroke or temporary stroke-like symptoms, known as a transient ischaemic attack (TIA)
o blood clots in the liver, stomach/intestine, kidneys or eye.
The chance of having a blood clot may be higher if you have any other conditions that increase this
risk (See section 2 for more information on the conditions that increase risk for blood clots and the
symptoms of a blood clot)
Before you have any blood tests
Tell your doctor or the laboratory staff that you are taking the pill, because oral contraceptives can affect
the results of some tests.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/
yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE MUNALEA
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is printed on the carton and blister. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
Store blisters in the original pouches. This medicinal product does not require any special storage
conditions.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Munalea contains:
The active substance(s) are desogestrel and ethinyl estradiol.
One (1) film-coated tablet contains 150mcg of desogestrel and 30 micrograms of ethinyl estradiol.
The other ingredients are:
Tablet core: lactose monohydrate, All rac α Tocopherol (E307), povidone K30, silica colloidal anhydrous,
talc (E553b), maize starch, Stearic acid, magnesium stearate (E470b)
Film-coating:
hypromellose (HPMC2910, E464), titanium dioxide (E171), macrogol 400 (PEG 400)
What Munalea looks like and contents of the pack
Munalea film-coated tablets are white, round, biconvex, debossed with “DT” on one side and “EE2” on
the other side. Munalea film-coated tablets are packed in blister strips. Each blister contains 21 tablets.
Munalea is available in packs of 21 (1x21), 63 (3x21), 126 (6x21) and 273 (13x21) tablets. Not all pack
sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Lupin (Europe) Limited
Victoria Court
Bexton Road
Knutsford
Cheshire
WA16 0PF
United Kingdom
Code No. MP/DRUGS/28/18/88
This leaflet was revised in 02/2014

ID#: 236963

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide